» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather: Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather: Stories

by Gao Xingjian, Xingjian Gao

About this title:

These six stories by Nobel Prize winner Gao Xingjian transport the reader to moments where the fragility of love and life, and the haunting power of memory, are beautifully unveiled. In "The Temple," the narrator's acute and mysterious anxiety overshadows the delirious happiness of an outing with his new wife on their honeymoon. In "The Cramp," a man narrowly escapes drowning in the sea, only to find that no one even noticed his absence. In the title story, the narrator attempts to relieve his homesickness only to find that he is lost in a labyrinth of childhood memories.

Everywhere in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather

by Gao, Xingjian

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780007170388 ISBN: 0007170386

Description: Very good. This book is in very good condition with some handling. Interior pages clean and unmarked. DJ in very good/no tears. Available to ship! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderworld Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather: Stories used book

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather: Stories

by Gao Xingjian

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060575564 ISBN: 0060575565

Description: Very Good. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather: Stories used book

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather: Stories

by Gao Xingjian

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060575564 ISBN: 0060575565

Description: TextbooksRus #8686357. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather: Stories used book

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather: Stories

by Gao Xingjian

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060575564 ISBN: 0060575565

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather: Stories

by Xingjian Gao

price: $2.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780007170388 ISBN: 0007170386

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather: Stories used book

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather: Stories

by Xingjian, Gao

price: $2.38

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060575564 ISBN: 0060575565

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather: Stories used book

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather: Stories

by Xingjian, Gao

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060575564 ISBN: 0060575565

Description: Very Good. 0060575565 some wear to covers and edges, some scuffing books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather: Stories new book

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather: Stories

by Gao Xingjian

price: $2.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060575564 ISBN: 0060575565

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather: Stories new book

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather: Stories

by Xingjian, Gao

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060575564 ISBN: 0060575565

Description: New. 0060575565 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather: Stories used book

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather: Stories

by Xingjian, Gao

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060575564 ISBN: 0060575565

Description: Very good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. Remainder mark on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather: Stories used book

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather: Stories

by Xingjian, Gao

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1/4/2005 ISBN-13: 9780060575564 ISBN: 0060575565

Description: Fine. 0060575565 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather: Stories used book

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather: Stories

by Xingjian, Gao; Lee, Mabel (Translation From Chinese)

price: $5.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060575564 ISBN: 0060575565

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine condition. Appears unread. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, clean pages. NO writing, marks or tears. 127 pages. Synopsis These six stories by Nobel Prize winner Gao Xingjian transport the reader to moments where the fragility of love and life, and the haunting power of memory, are beautifully unveiled. In "The Temple, " the narrator's acute and mysterious anxiety overshadows the delirious happiness of an outing with his new wife on their honeymoon. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather: Stories new book

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather: Stories

by Xingjian, Gao, and Gao, Xingjian

list price: $11.95

our price: $10.35

you save: $1.60 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Perennial ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060575564 ISBN: 0060575565

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather: Stories used book

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather: Stories

by Xingjian, Gao

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060575564 ISBN: 0060575565

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather

by Gao, Xingjian

price: $2.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 4/19/2004 ISBN-13: 9780007170388 ISBN: 0007170386

Description: New. 0007170386 HARDCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather Stories used book

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather Stories

by Xingjian, Gao

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060575564 ISBN: 0060575565

Description: Very Good. 0060575565. Some shelfwear. No markings on pages. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. Fiction.; 0.47 x 7.87 x 5.28 Inches; 144 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather used book

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather

by Gao Xingjian

price: $4.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: trade paperback. Publisher: Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060575564 ISBN: 0060575565

Description: remaindered, very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather: Stories used book

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather: Stories

by Xingjian, Gao

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060575564 ISBN: 0060575565

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather: Stories used book

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather: Stories

by Xingjian, Gao

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060575564 ISBN: 0060575565

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather used book

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather

by Gao Xing Jian

price: $6.50

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060575564 ISBN: 0060575565

Description: VG+ Remainder mark on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brookings Book Company, SD, USA

Reliability: High

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather: Stories new book

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather: Stories

by Xingjian, Gao

price: $7.18

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060575564 ISBN: 0060575565

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather new book

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather

by Xingjian, Gao

price: $7.32

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060575564 ISBN: 0060575565

Description: BRAND NEW. 0060575565. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather: Stories used book

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather: Stories

by Xingjian, Gao; Lee, Mabel(Translator)

price: $7.55

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060575564 ISBN: 0060575565

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Black remainder mark to top pages at spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather

by Gao, Xingjian

price: $8.76

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Publishers Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780007170395 ISBN: 0007170394

Description: New. From China's first-ever winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature comes this book of fiction, none of which has ever been published before in English. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather: Stories new book

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather: Stories

by Xingjian, Gao And Gao, Xingjian

price: $9.33

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: PERENNIAL Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060575564 ISBN: 0060575565

Description: New. These six stories by Nobel Prize winner Gao Xingjian transport the reader to moments where the fragility of love and life, and the haunting power of memory, are beautifully unveiled. In "The Temple, " the narrator's acute and mysterious anxiety oversh... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.