» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bodies of Difference: Experiences of Disability and Institutional Advocacy in the Making of Modern China

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Bodies of Difference: Experiences of Disability and Institutional Advocacy in the Making of Modern China

by Matthew Kohrman

About this title: Bodies of Difference chronicles the compelling story of disability's emergence as an area of significant sociopolitical activity in contemporary China. Keenly attentive to how bodies are embedded in discourse, history, and personal exigency, Matthew Kohrman details ways that disability became a fount for the production of institutions and identities across the Chinese landscape during the final decades of the twentieth century. He looks closely at the creation of the China Disabled Persons' Federation and the lives of numerous individuals, among them Deng Pufang, son of China's Communist ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Bodies of Difference: Experiences of Disability and Institutional Advocacy in the Making of Modern China used book

Bodies of Difference: Experiences of Disability and Institutional Advocacy in the Making of Modern China

by Matthew Kohrman

price: $17.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2005-05-23 ISBN-13: 9780520226456 ISBN: 0520226453

Description: Good. Moderate wear visible to page and cover edges. Clean pages and text with no markings. Firm binding. Available immediately. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collect Musings, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bodies of Difference: Experiences of Disability and Institutional Advocacy in the Making of Modern China new book

Bodies of Difference: Experiences of Disability and Institutional Advocacy in the Making of Modern China

by Kohrman, Matthew

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780520226456 ISBN: 0520226453

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 302 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Brand New Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Thousand Oaks Lib. Foundation, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bodies of Difference: Experiences of Disability and Institutional Advocacy in the Making of Modern China new book

Bodies of Difference: Experiences of Disability and Institutional Advocacy in the Making of Modern China

by Kohrman, Matthew

price: $33.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780520226456 ISBN: 0520226453

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 302 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Bodies of Difference: Experiences of Disability and Institutional Advocacy in... used book

Bodies of Difference: Experiences of Disability and Institutional Advocacy in...

price: $35.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520226449 ISBN: 0520226445

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards, missing dustjacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bodies of Difference: Experiences of Disability and Institutional Advocacy in the Making of Modern China used book

Bodies of Difference: Experiences of Disability and Institutional Advocacy in the Making of Modern China

by Kohrman, Matthew

price: $35.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 5-23-05 ISBN-13: 9780520226449 ISBN: 0520226445

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards, missing dustjacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! 1.14 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bodies of Difference: Experiences of Disability and Institutional Advocacy in the Making of Modern China used book

Bodies of Difference: Experiences of Disability and Institutional Advocacy in the Making of Modern China

by Kohrman, Matthew

price: $35.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 5-23-05 ISBN-13: 9780520226449 ISBN: 0520226445

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards (no dust jacket) and black sharpie remainder mark to one edge-NICE. 1.14 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bodies of Difference: Experiences of Disability and Institutional Advocacy in the Making of Modern China new book

Bodies of Difference: Experiences of Disability and Institutional Advocacy in the Making of Modern China

by Matthew Kohrman

price: $37.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780520226456 ISBN: 0520226453

Description: New. Brand New Paperback, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Bodies of Difference: Experiences of Disability and Institutional Advocacy in the Making of Modern China new book

Bodies of Difference: Experiences of Disability and Institutional Advocacy in the Making of Modern China

by Matthew Kohrman

price: $72.92

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2005-05-23 ISBN-13: 9780520226449 ISBN: 0520226445

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Bodies of Difference: Experiences of Disability and Institutional Advocacy in the Making of Modern China new book

Bodies of Difference: Experiences of Disability and Institutional Advocacy in the Making of Modern China

by Matthew Kohrman

price: $89.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2005-05-23 ISBN-13: 9780520226449 ISBN: 0520226445

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Bodies of Difference: Experiences of Disability an new book

Bodies of Difference: Experiences of Disability an

by Kohrman, Matthew

price: $34.21

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF CALIFORNIA PR Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780520226456 ISBN: 0520226453

Description: New. "Korhman reveals to us with a keen ethnographic eye and a clear prose style, the emergent world of disabilities in China. His analysis of this biobureaucracy and of the stakes of bodies and lives is illuminating. "--Paul Rabinow, Professor of Anthropo... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Bodies of Difference: Experiences of Disability and Institutional Advocacy in the Making of Modern China new book

Bodies of Difference: Experiences of Disability and Institutional Advocacy in the Making of Modern China

by Matthew Kohrman

price: $36.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520226456 ISBN: 0520226453

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Bodies of Difference: Experiences of Disability and Institutional Advocacy in the Making of Modern China used book

Bodies of Difference: Experiences of Disability and Institutional Advocacy in the Making of Modern China

by Kohrman, Matthew

price: $38.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780520226449 ISBN: 0520226445

Description: 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Exterior faintly dusty w/ tiniest nick at edge of cover, contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. xvii, 285 p. Contents: Introduction--A biomythography in the making--Why Ma zhun doesn't count--Building a corporeal corporate body--Speeding up life in Beijing--Troubled sociality: the Federation-Canji relationship in Wenchang County--Dis/ablement and marriage: ridiculed bachelors, ambivalent grooms. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tiber Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Bodies of Difference: Experiences of Disability and Institutional Advocacy in the Making of Modern China used book

Bodies of Difference: Experiences of Disability and Institutional Advocacy in the Making of Modern China

by Kohrman, Matthew

price: $44.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520226456 ISBN: 0520226453

Description: Good. 0520226453 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Bodies of Difference: Experiences of Disability and Institutional Advocacy in the Making of Modern China new book

Bodies of Difference: Experiences of Disability and Institutional Advocacy in the Making of Modern China

by Kohrman, Matthew

price: $58.08

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520226456 ISBN: 0520226453

Description: New. 0520226453 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Bodies of Difference: Experiences of Disability and Institutional Advocacy in the Making of Modern China used book

Bodies of Difference: Experiences of Disability and Institutional Advocacy in the Making of Modern China

by Matthew Kohrman

price: $66.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780520226456 ISBN: 0520226453

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Bodies of Difference: Experiences of Disability and Institutional Advocacy in the Making of Modern China used book

Bodies of Difference: Experiences of Disability and Institutional Advocacy in the Making of Modern China

by Kohrman, Matthew

price: $67.51

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520226449 ISBN: 0520226445

Description: Good. 0520226445 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Bodies of Difference: Experiences of Disability and Institutional Advocacy in the Making of Modern China used book

Bodies of Difference: Experiences of Disability and Institutional Advocacy in the Making of Modern China

by Kohrman, Matthew

price: $67.51

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520226449 ISBN: 0520226445

Description: Good. 0520226445 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Bodies of Difference: Experiences of Disability and Institutional Advocacy in the Making of Modern China new book

Bodies of Difference: Experiences of Disability and Institutional Advocacy in the Making of Modern China

by Matthew Kohrman

price: $72.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780520226456 ISBN: 0520226453

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.