» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Armageddon: The Battle for Germany 1944-1945

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Armageddon: The Battle for Germany 1944-1945

by Max Hastings

About this title: A thorough and engrossing narrative of the eight months after D-Day that finally ended the Second World War, ARMAGEDDON follows Max Hastings's previous OVERLORD: D-DAY AND THE BATTLE FOR NORMANDY, 1944. Hastings has written a highly readable account of the dramatic shifts in power and alliances, not the least of which was the decline in status of England, and the rise of America as the supreme military power. Compelling, too, was the realization that Russia was to be the next enemy, and that the world map was to be redrawn along lines to be determined at the war's end. Essentially a military ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Armageddon: the Battle for Germany, 1944-1945 used book

Armageddon: the Battle for Germany, 1944-1945

by Max Hastings

price: $7.70

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375414336 ISBN: 0375414339

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Armageddon: the Battle for Germany, 1944-1945 used book

Armageddon: the Battle for Germany, 1944-1945

by Max Hastings

price: $7.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375414336 ISBN: 0375414339

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Very Good dust jacket. Owner's name inside. Envelope taped on front endpage. Writing inside. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Armageddon: the Battle for Germany, 1944-1945 used book

Armageddon: the Battle for Germany, 1944-1945

by Hastings, Max

price: $7.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375414336 ISBN: 0375414339

Description: Very Good. 0375414339 Stated First American Edition, hardcover with dust jacket in vg condition. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding slightly loose due to stocking. Fast and reliqable seller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Capital Resources inc, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Armageddon: The Battle for Germany 1944-1945 used book

Armageddon: The Battle for Germany 1944-1945

by Hastings, Max

price: $8.39

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375714221 ISBN: 0375714227

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 584 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Armageddon: the Battle for Germany, 1944-45 used book

Armageddon: the Battle for Germany, 1944-45

by Hastings, Max

price: $11.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375414336 ISBN: 0375414339

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First American edition. The jacket has a one inch tear at the center of the spine and a trace of edge wear, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Armageddon the Battle for Germany, 1944-1945 used book

Armageddon the Battle for Germany, 1944-1945

by Hastings, Max

price: $12.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375714221 ISBN: 0375714227

Description: Fine. 0375714227. Softcover, in Fine condition, no stamps, writing or marks, straight spine without creases, looks like new, no flaws to note, a very nice looking book, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eatons Books and Crafts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Armageddon the Battle for Germany, 1944-1945 used book

Armageddon the Battle for Germany, 1944-1945

by Hastings, Max

price: $12.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375714221 ISBN: 0375714227

Description: Fine. 0375714227. Softcover, in Fine condition, no stamps, writing or marks, straight spine without creases, looks like new, no flaws to note, a very nice looking book, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eatons Books and Crafts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Armageddon: The Battle for Germany, 1944-1945 used book

Armageddon: The Battle for Germany, 1944-1945

by Hastings, Max

price: $16.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375414336 ISBN: 0375414339

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Fresh and clean. Unmarked. Like new. 581 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Carol Lorraine, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Armageddon: The Battle for Germany 1944-1945 new book

Armageddon: The Battle for Germany 1944-1945

by Hastings, Max

list price: $18.00

our price: $16.20

you save: $1.80 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375714221 ISBN: 0375714227

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 584 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Armageddon: the Battle for Germany, 1944-1945 new book

Armageddon: the Battle for Germany, 1944-1945

by Hastings, Max

price: $16.66

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 2005-10-11 ISBN-13: 9780375714221 ISBN: 0375714227

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780375714221. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Armageddon: the Battle for Germany, 1944-1945 new book

Armageddon: the Battle for Germany, 1944-1945

by Max Hastings

price: $17.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375714221 ISBN: 0375714227

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Armageddon: the Battle for Germany, 1944-45 used book

Armageddon: the Battle for Germany, 1944-45

by Hastings, Max

price: $20.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375414336 ISBN: 0375414339

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Hbk 581pp illustr dj sl shelf worn now in protective sleeve prev owner's inscn obliterated on inside front board text is excellent as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Armageddon: The Battle for Germany 1944-1945 new book

Armageddon: The Battle for Germany 1944-1945

by Hastings, Max

price: $22.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375714221 ISBN: 0375714227

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 584 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Armageddon: The Battle for Germany 1944-1945 used book

Armageddon: The Battle for Germany 1944-1945

by Hastings, Max

price: $22.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375714221 ISBN: 0375714227

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 584 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Armageddon. the Battle for Germany 1944-45

by Hastings, Max

price: $26.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 2004

Description: Thick 8vo Cloth D.w. 1st Edn. Illus. Maps. xxiv, 664 pp. Top Corner of dw rubbed and sl. marking to foreedges o/w V.g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Armageddon the Battle for Germany, 1944-1945 used book

Armageddon the Battle for Germany, 1944-1945

by Hastings, Max

price: $26.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780375414336 ISBN: 0375414339

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Knopf, 2004. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Near Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Book and Jacket. Some spine end wear to book. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Armageddon. the Battle for Germany. 1944-1945

by Hastings, Max

price: $27.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York Date Published: 2004

Description: Fine copy (owner blind stamp) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Armageddon: the Battle for Germany, 1944-1945 used book

Armageddon: the Battle for Germany, 1944-1945

by Hastings, Max; Jenkins, Simon

price: $27.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375414336 ISBN: 0375414339

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st American Ed. so stated, 1st Printing, HB/DJ, NF/F, 584 pp. Book has bottom of spine tucked under a little, and two bottom corners very lightly bumped. A sweeping account of the last eight months of World War II on the European front from one of the foremost military historians of our time. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Our Bookshelf : R.G. Campbell, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Armageddon: the Battle for Germany, 1944-45 used book

Armageddon: the Battle for Germany, 1944-45

by Hastings, Max

price: $28.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Binding: One Quarter Cloth Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375414336 ISBN: 0375414339

Description: NF in NF jacket. Acclaimed WWII history by "one of Britains most highly regarded military hsitorians", read once. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shed, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Armageddon: the Battle for Germany, 1944-1945 new book

Armageddon: the Battle for Germany, 1944-1945

by Hastings, Max

price: $29.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375414336 ISBN: 0375414339

Description: New. No Junk! Item will ship on next business day in Jiffy Envelope. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bostonrrrs, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Armageddon: The Battle for Germany, 1944-1945 used book

Armageddon: The Battle for Germany, 1944-1945

by Hastings, Max

price: $30.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: DJ has no price information. First American Edition [stated]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375414336 ISBN: 0375414339

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Book Club Edition. xxiii, 584, [2] p. Illustrations. Maps. Notes. Index. The author has scoured the archives of the major combatants and interviewed many survivors to create an unprecedented understanding of the events and their impact for this rousing and revealing chronicle of the crucial final 18 months of the 20th-century's greatest global conflict, World War II. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Armageddon: the Battle for Germany, 1944-1945 new book

Armageddon: the Battle for Germany, 1944-1945

by Hastings, Max

price: $30.39

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375414336 ISBN: 0375414339

Description: New. 0375414339 Brand NEW Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Armageddon: the Battle for Germany, 1944-1945 used book

Armageddon: the Battle for Germany, 1944-1945

by Max Hastings

price: $30.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2004-11 ISBN-13: 9780375414336 ISBN: 0375414339

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Armageddon: the Battle for Germany, 1944-1945 used book

Armageddon: the Battle for Germany, 1944-1945

by Max Hastings

price: $31.23

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2004-11-16 ISBN-13: 9780375414336 ISBN: 0375414339

Description: Like New. A very fine clean copy with light shelf wear to dust jacket corners/ edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suebeebooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Armageddon: the Battle for Germany, 1944-1945 used book

Armageddon: the Battle for Germany, 1944-1945

by Max Hastings

price: $35.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2004-11-16 ISBN-13: 9780375414336 ISBN: 0375414339

Description: Very Good. Hardcover book in very good condition, clean and tightly bound. First American edition. Ships next business day from Oklahoma. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Priority mail available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abbyz Attic, OK, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 27, 2009
By bkwurm, Singapore

"Chronicling the final year of Hitler's regime, this book sets out the contrast between the Western and Eastern fronts in the final days of the war.

The author has also provided a vivid account of the German refugees fleeing before the Russian onslaught and how the battles on the Eastern front, largely ignored by the West, were bitter to-the-death contest fought without quarter and how the Soviets suffered horrendous casualties in those final days. The author also makes the point that the slow plodding of the Western armies in those last days were also due to the unwillingness of the democracies to suffer the kind of losses that the Soviets routinely suffered.

Excellent book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 12, 2009
By Charlie, Celina, OH

"Good book. Very detailed account of the last year of WWII."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 13, 2008
By Charlie, Sydney, Australia

"Just finished this and thought it was brilliant. Hastings has picked up Cornelius Ryan's mantle. It's a thick book but I flew through it. The descriptions of the fighting on the Eastern front just make you shudder. For those of us brought up on American and British was films this book will seriously make you reconsider your view of WWII."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 1, 2008
By Craig, Sheffield, The United Kingdom

"The end of the war in Europe is often glossed over to a large extent in many of the general books about world war 2. The relatively short time between the Allied invasion in June of 1944 and the final defeat of Nazism in May of 1945 seemingly rushed through when compared to the preceding war years.

But with the D-Day landings, the loss of life in ground combat on the Western Front had only just restarted after a 4 year hiatus. On the Eastern Front, the casualty rate was even higher, far higher than may have been acceptable to the US or British peoples.

Max Hastings covers the last 12 months of the war in great detail and pulls no punches in highlighting the failings and foibles of some of the key figures charged with leading the brave men of all the armies to their destiny. The war may have been over by Christmas 1944, but dithering decsion making, inability to grasp corrctly the techniques of mobile warfare, stubborness and abject stupidity all contributed to prolonging the fighting.

The chance to speak to those who took part in this piece of history is slipping away as time takes it's grim toll. Without their input to underline the events, the rest of the excellent narritive would be wasted and greatly adds to the feelings of the impact of war has on soldiers and civilans alike.

Some novels you can't put down becasue the story is gripping; this story is real and you know the ending, but the path to the ending is no less gripping."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Armageddon: The Battle for Germany 1944-1945 by Max Hastings

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.