» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

American Music: Photographs

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

American Music: Photographs

by Annie Leibovitz (Photographer)

About this title: From Johnny Cash to Dr. Dre, renowned photographer Leibovitz chronicles 20th-century popular American music in this collection of more than 100 photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Annie Leibovitz: American Music used book

Annie Leibovitz: American Music

by Leibovitz, Annie

price: $18.86

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover pictorial Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375505072 ISBN: 0375505075

Description: Fair 264 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. Covers have bumped corners, worn through at tips, inside good. Slight spine slant. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lilly's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Annie Leibovitz: American Music new book

Annie Leibovitz: American Music

price: $19.69

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812973044 ISBN: 0812973046

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Annie Leibovitz: American Music used book

Annie Leibovitz: American Music

price: $23.82

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 11/9/2004 ISBN-13: 9780812973044 ISBN: 0812973046

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Annie Leibovitz: American Music new book

Annie Leibovitz: American Music

price: $31.46

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375505072 ISBN: 0375505075

Description: New. 0375505075 SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Annie Leibovitz: American Music new book

Annie Leibovitz: American Music

by Photographer-Annie Leibovitz; Contributor-Patti Smith; Contributor-Rosanne Cash; Contributor-Steve Earle; Contributor-Ryan...

price: $34.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003-10-28 ISBN-13: 9780375505072 ISBN: 0375505075

Description: New. New Book. Free delivery confirmation and your order ships within 24 hours of your order. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Easy2Order99, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

American Music: Photographs used book

American Music: Photographs

by Leibovitz, Annie (Photographer)

price: $45.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375505072 ISBN: 0375505075

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 264 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 30cm Acceptable copy... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rick roden, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

American Music used book

American Music

by Leibovitz, Annie

price: $50.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375505072 ISBN: 0375505075

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st printing. Pictorial hardcover; no dust jacket, as issued. Foot of spine wrinkled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liford's Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

American Music: Photographs new book

American Music: Photographs

by Leibovitz, Annie (Photographer)

list price: $75.00

our price: $67.50

you save: $7.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375505072 ISBN: 0375505075

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 264 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Annie Leibovitz: American Music new book

Annie Leibovitz: American Music

by Contributor-Patti Smith; Contributor-Rosanne Cash; Contributor-Steve Earle; Contributor-Ryan Adams; Contributor-Beck;...

price: $76.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003-10-28 ISBN-13: 9780375505072 ISBN: 0375505075

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Annie Leibovitz: American Music new book

Annie Leibovitz: American Music

by Contributor-Patti Smith; Contributor-Rosanne Cash; Contributor-Steve Earle; Contributor-Ryan Adams; Contributor-Beck;...

price: $76.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003-10-28 ISBN-13: 9780375505072 ISBN: 0375505075

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Annie Leibovitz: American Music new book

Annie Leibovitz: American Music

price: $76.16

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375505072 ISBN: 0375505075

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

American Music used book

American Music

by Leibovitz, Annie

price: $80.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Pictorial Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375505072 ISBN: 0375505075

Description: Annie Leibovitz (photographer) As New. No Jacket as Issued. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Hint of rub to lower corners of boards, otherwise Fine. Original wrap-around band in place with light rubs to leading edges. Illus. with B&W and color photos. Text contributions by: Patti Smith, Steve Earle, Rosanne Cash, Mos Def, Beck, Ryan Adams and Annie Leibovitz. 262 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: acornbooks northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

American Music used book

American Music

by Leibovitz, Annie; Etc

price: $83.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Illustrated Boards Publisher: Jonathan Cape Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780224072717 ISBN: 0224072714

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0224072714 262 pp., illustrated in colour, lots of images of American rock legends from the present and from the past 60 years. Lower edge of rear board damaged, boards slightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Foster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

American Music used book

American Music

by Annie Leibovitz

price: $113.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375505072 ISBN: 0375505075

Description: As New. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Brand new book. White band in red letters in lieu of dj in tact. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

American Music used book

American Music

by Leibovitz, Annie

price: $115.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375505072 ISBN: 0375505075

Description: As New. Signed by Author Boldly signed by Leibovitz with her unique soaring signature on title page. Belly band intact. First edition. One corner slightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Annie Leibovitz: American Music Scarce Copy of the True First Edition used book

Annie Leibovitz: American Music Scarce Copy of the True First Edition

by Leibovitz, Annie (Photographer); Smith, Patti; Cash, Roseanne; Earle, Steve & Other Contributors

price: $165.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York City, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375505072 ISBN: 0375505075

Description: Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 264 pages. As New in As New Dust Jacket. Collection of photographs on subject. Now considered a contemporary photography classic. The First Hardcover Edition. Precedes and should not be confused with all other subsequent editions. A brilliant production by Annie Leibovitz and Ruth Ansel: Oversize-volume format. Pictorial hard boards with gray titles on spine, as issued. Photographs and Preface by Annie Leibovitz. Text by Patti Smith, Roseanne Cash, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ModernRare, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

American Music: Photographs new book

American Music: Photographs

by Leibovitz, Annie (Photographer)

price: $175.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375505072 ISBN: 0375505075

Description: New in new dust jacket. Signed by author. First edition, first printing. Pristine, including white title wrap band. Signed by Annie Leibovitz on half-title page in black ink. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 264 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Rare Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

American Music used book

American Music

by Leibovitz, Annie

price: $250.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375505072 ISBN: 0375505075

Description: As New in As New jacket. Signed by Author read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookcount, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Annie Leibovitz: American Music used book

Annie Leibovitz: American Music

price: $8.26

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375505072 ISBN: 0375505075

Description: Acceptable. The copies are used. All copies in readable condtion may show signs of wear and folds at corners. Item is a readable copy with some highlighting or ink throughout the book. The binding and pages may show signs of edges curled. The book may be a library copy. Thank You for shopping with Goodwill Industries of North Louisiana. Your purchase supports our mission " Improving people's lives through the power of work. " read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: ShopGoodwillNLA, LA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Music: Photographs

by Leibovitz, Annie

price: $14.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hc Publisher: RH Ra Date Published: 10/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9780097803814 ISBN: 0097803812

Description: vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jills New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Annie Leibovitz: American Music used book

Annie Leibovitz: American Music

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812973044 ISBN: 0812973046

Description: Good. Covers scuffed, slightly worn edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Half Price Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Annie Leibovitz American Music used book

Annie Leibovitz American Music

by Leibovitz, Annie

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: OS paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812973044 ISBN: 0812973046

Description: Very Good+ 0812973046. 0.6 x 12.2 x 9.8 Inches; 264 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

American Music: Photographs used book

American Music: Photographs

price: $28.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375505072 ISBN: 0375505075

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Annie Leibovitz: American Music used book

Annie Leibovitz: American Music

by Photographer-Annie Leibovitz; Contributor-Patti Smith; Contributor-Rosanne Cash; Contributor-Steve Earle; Contributor-Ryan...

price: $28.72

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003-10-28 ISBN-13: 9780375505072 ISBN: 0375505075

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Annie Leibovitz: American Music used book

Annie Leibovitz: American Music

by Patti Smith

price: $29.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 28 October, 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375505072 ISBN: 0375505075

Description: Acceptable. 0375505075. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By Stephen, Eugene, OR

"I found this book on the bargain table at the university bookstore. Great portraiture of some of the most iconic musicians in American history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Maciek, The United States

"This is Leibovitz's photography of a broad slice of American music: from R.L. Burnside to Puff Daddy, from Johnny Cash to Aretha Franklin, from System of a Down to Lucinda Williams. It slices across genres and time. It's certainly not authoritative, but then this sort of work never can be.

It is, however, compelling. Most musicians here have dedicated their lives to music. Some are incredibly famous and wealthy, others are largely unknown. Even within the same level of fame, there is great diversity. Many musicians are shown with their families, in their homes or tour buses. The disparity is fascinating--it shows us that there are myriad meaning to 'music' in America.

There are short essays from a few musicians (including a seemingly ADD-addled Ryan Adams--or maybe he just writes like that) interspersed in the photos, and these are interesting, but not sensational. There are also one-paragraph bios for all the photos from Leibovitz which add some background, but they could have used an editor.

Ultimately, the book sets out to produce a sketch of music in America, and though this sounds like an incredibly vague goal, it accomplishes this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 2, 2009
By themightyicart, Ypsilanti, MI

"An awesome collection of Annie Leibovitz's music based work which includes a lot of her work for Rolling Stone. I've loved her work since I was in high school so adding this to my book collection was a must."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 14, 2008
By Geralyn, Moses Lake, WA

"excellent, the show at EMP was incredible."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of American Music: Photographs by Annie Leibovitz (Photographer)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.