» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

102 Minutes: The Untold Story of the Fight to Survive Inside the Twin Towers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

102 Minutes: The Untold Story of the Fight to Survive Inside the Twin Towers

by Jim Dwyer, Kevin Flynn

About this title: So much was lost on September 11, 2001. On that morning, the World Trade Center was a veritable mini-city, bustling with activity, with over 14,000 people beginning their workday in offices, or otherwise on the job, as they had so many days before. The human loss is made clear in this stunning feat of reportage that reconstructs the events of that ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
102 Minutes: the Untold Story of the Fight to Survive Inside the Twin Towers used book

102 Minutes: the Untold Story of the Fight to Survive Inside the Twin Towers

by Dwyer, Jim, And Flynn, Kevin

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 01/2005 ISBN-13: 9780805076820 ISBN: 0805076824

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 322 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

102 Minutes: the Untold Story of the Fight to Survive Inside the Twin Towers used book

102 Minutes: the Untold Story of the Fight to Survive Inside the Twin Towers

by Flynn, Kevin; Dwyer, Jim

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780805080322 ISBN: 0805080325

Description: Good. No Jacket. Outside Edges Curled, Spine NOT Creased, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

102 Minutes: the Untold Story of the Fight to Survive Inside the Twin Towers used book

102 Minutes: the Untold Story of the Fight to Survive Inside the Twin Towers

by Flynn, Kevin; Dwyer, Jim

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Times Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780805080322 ISBN: 0805080325

Description: Very Good. TP-----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

102 Minutes

by Dwyer, Jim; Flynn, Kevin

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Times Books ISBN-13: 9780739453728 ISBN: 0739453726

Description: Fine. 0739453726 Book may show light wear. Fast shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

102 Minutes

by Jim Dwyer And Kevin Flynn

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780739453728 ISBN: 0739453726

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

102 Minutes

by Jim Dwyer And Kevin Flynn

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780739453728 ISBN: 0739453726

Description: Good. Very good copy with some minor rubbing to edges Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

102 Minutes: the Untold Story of the Fight to Survive Inside the Twin Towers used book

102 Minutes: the Untold Story of the Fight to Survive Inside the Twin Towers

by Jim Dwyer And Kevin Flynn

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2006-01-10 ISBN-13: 9780805080322 ISBN: 0805080325

Description: Very good condition. Book, 384 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

102 Minutes: the Untold Story of the Fight to Survive Inside the Twin Towers used book

102 Minutes: the Untold Story of the Fight to Survive Inside the Twin Towers

by Kevin Flynn, Jim Dwyer

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805080322 ISBN: 0805080325

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. Reprint. 2006 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

102 Minutes: the Untold Story of the Fight to Survive Inside the Twin Towers new book

102 Minutes: the Untold Story of the Fight to Survive Inside the Twin Towers

by Kevin Flynn, Jim Dwyer

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805080322 ISBN: 0805080325

Description: New. Perfect and New! May Have a publisher remainder mark. Reprint. 2006 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

102 Minutes: the Untold Story of the Fight to Survive Inside the Twin Towers used book

102 Minutes: the Untold Story of the Fight to Survive Inside the Twin Towers

by Kevin Flynn

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780805076820 ISBN: 0805076824

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

102 Minutes

by Jim Dwyer And Kevin Flynn

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780739453728 ISBN: 0739453726

Description: Good. 240-W-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

102 Minutes

by Jim Dwyer And Kevin Flynn

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780739453728 ISBN: 0739453726

Description: Good. 331-X Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

102 Minutes

by Jim Dwyer And Kevin Flynn

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780739453728 ISBN: 0739453726

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

102 Minutes: the Untold Story of the Fight to Survive Inside the Twin Towers used book

102 Minutes: the Untold Story of the Fight to Survive Inside the Twin Towers

by Jim Dwyer, Kevin Flynn

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805076820 ISBN: 0805076824

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

102 Minutes

by Jim Dwyer And Kevin Flynn

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780739453728 ISBN: 0739453726

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

102 Minutes: the Untold Story of the Fight to Survive Inside the Twin Towers used book

102 Minutes: the Untold Story of the Fight to Survive Inside the Twin Towers

by Jim Dwyer, Kevin Flynn

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805080322 ISBN: 0805080325

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

102 Minutes: the Untold Story of the Fight to Survive Inside the Twin Towers used book

102 Minutes: the Untold Story of the Fight to Survive Inside the Twin Towers

by Jim Dwyer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 1/12/2005 ISBN-13: 9780805076820 ISBN: 0805076824

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

102 Minutes: the Untold Story of the Fight to Survive Inside the Twin Towers used book

102 Minutes: the Untold Story of the Fight to Survive Inside the Twin Towers

by Jim Dwyer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 1/12/2005 ISBN-13: 9780805076820 ISBN: 0805076824

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

102 Minutes: the Untold Story of the Fight to Survive Inside the Twin Towers used book

102 Minutes: the Untold Story of the Fight to Survive Inside the Twin Towers

by Jim Dwyer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 1/12/2005 ISBN-13: 9780805076820 ISBN: 0805076824

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

102 Minutes: the Untold Story of the Fight to Survive Inside the Twin Towers used book

102 Minutes: the Untold Story of the Fight to Survive Inside the Twin Towers

by Jim Dwyer, Kevin Flynn

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books ISBN-13: 9780805076820 ISBN: 0805076824

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

102 Minutes

by Jim Dwyer And Kevin Flynn

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780739453728 ISBN: 0739453726

Description: New. Paperback. NEW BOOK! Shipped via USPS with Delivery Confirm for all US orders to include the continental 48 states plus Hawaii, Alaska, Guam, Puerto Rico, American Samoa, US Virgin Islands and all APO & FPO military addresses. Orders are shipped from San Francisco, CA. International orders are shipped via USPS AIRMAIL LETTER POST in most cases and usually takes 7-14 days to arrive depending on how backed up your local Customs Office is. All orders processed within 2 business days, with ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Foggypaws, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

102 Minutes

by Jim Dwyer And Kevin Flynn

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Times Books ISBN-13: 9780739453728 ISBN: 0739453726

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

102 Minutes

by Jim Dwyer And Kevin Flynn

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Times Books ISBN-13: 9780739453728 ISBN: 0739453726

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

102 Minutes: the Untold Story of the Fight to Survive Inside the Twin Towers used book

102 Minutes: the Untold Story of the Fight to Survive Inside the Twin Towers

by Jim Dwyer, Kevin Flynn

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books ISBN-13: 9780805076820 ISBN: 0805076824

Description: Fine. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

102 Minutes: the Untold Story of the Fight to Survive Inside the Twin Towers used book

102 Minutes: the Untold Story of the Fight to Survive Inside the Twin Towers

by Jim Dwyer, Kevin Flynn

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books ISBN-13: 9780805076820 ISBN: 0805076824

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 15, 2009
By Lindsay, The United States

"102 Minutes is a very sad but interesting book. From the begining of the book to the end of the book it gives details on what is going on in the Twin Towers. It also shares the perspectives of people who were in the building when it was struck, and survived. I cannot relate to this book, because I was no where near this tragedy. But this book does a good job at making you seem like you are right there when it is happening. Throughout the book they show dialog between people who are stuck in the buidling and the police or fire department that is on the ground. They also include the exact words that are left on some relatives answering machine from people stuck inside the building. Unfortunately, the people who's messages were included did not make it out of the building alive. 102 Minutes was a book that made you want to keep reading. It also was suspensful in a way that you wanted to know what was going to happen, eventhough you could probably predict what was going to happen next. The perfect audience for this book would be anyone who is interested in finding out more about 9/11. Since I was very young when it happened, I was interested to learn more about it. Some of the details may be disturbing to some, such as people seeing people jumping out of the building when it was first struck. The authors style of writing in this book, to me, was perfect. They included pictures and diagrams, and dialoge that kept you interested in the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 25, 2009
By Robynne, Murfreesboro, TN

"I'll tell your right off - this is a hard book to read. I've actually been working on it for a couple of weeks, but because of the subject matter was only able to handle so much at a time. The authors did an excellent job of pulling together a multitude of accounts and putting them into the timeline of what happened in the Twin Towers on 9/11. They weren't overly dramatic or graphic, but gave a true to life history of what happened there from the inside out, rather than the outside in. I gained a much greater understanding of what happened that day, especially the *people's stories*, not just the bare facts.

I felt like I needed to read this book, even though it was difficult, because I owed it to those who went through it, if that makes sense. And this only covered a small portion of those who were inside, because we happen to have transcripts or emails or messages or accounts from those they talked to. The majority did not have a voice, but through reading all the other accounts, we can see what they went through as well. It is both heart-wrenching and inspiring.

The only complaint I would make is that I think they put a little too much emphasis on the "fault?" of the builders, the rescuers, etc. and their shortcomings (i.e. building for rentable space rather than safety, very poor communication amongst police/fire etc.) Hindsight is 20/20, and we need to look objectively at what happened there to make sure we're more prepared for something like this in the future. Shortcomings and problems should be fixed, policies adjusted, communication worked out, etc. These are incredibly important points that need to be explored. However the reason this happened was because terrorists hijacked planes and wanted to kill Americans. That is where the true fault lies, and this account spent much more time comparatively on the builders, rescuers, etc. and their "blame" vs. the terrorists who actually caused this to happen. Maybe they just assume the terrorists actions are a given to the reader?

I highly recommend this if the subject matter interests you - it is incredibly informative and give a first-hand perspective, but be prepared for a tough read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 13, 2009
By Christopher, The United States

"The 102 minutes of the title refers to the moment the first plane hit the towers until the second tower fell.

It is well researched and tells the harrowing tales of both survivors and those that died.

A few stories that stand out:

-A 30something year old guy who was doing temp work took one of the express elevators down prior to the attacks and was jumping up and down in the elevator when the first plane hit. The elevator dropped but the safety catch kept him from plummeting to his death. However, he didn't know that a plane had hit the building. He thought he had broken the elevator himself. He eventually caught on by hearing people trapped in the next elevator. There was a power surge that finally opened the elevator and he was the last one alive out of the building.

-Another group stuck in an express elevator were able to pry open the doors only to be met by a wall. Using the blade of one of the window washers squeegies, they began carving into the dry wall only to drop in inbetween the elevator and the wall. They eventually carved through a foot thick wall and found themselves in a men's bathroom.

-Many accounts of people walking down the stairwell to safety talked of passing an unrented floor where many firefighters who had walked up the many flights with very heavy equipment lay exhausted unable to go any further.

It is a harrowing book but it is great to read the accounts of so many stories that weren't packaged for the 24-hour-news channels. It brings the humanity back to the stories of many of the people in the buildings that day."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 5, 2009
By Kristina, The United States

"Books like this are so difficult to rate. Did I like it? Well...

I think the book does an excellent job telling the story of the people who were in the Twin Towers, and it gives a healthy dose of perspective to people who are perhaps not so intimately connected with the tragedy. For me, though, it was difficult to get through because I felt like I was prying into the most private and poignant moments of these people's lives, and I couldn't help but feel strange about that even as I was awed by their courage. So... three stars, for lack of a better way to rate."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of 102 Minutes: The Untold Story of the Fight to Survive Inside the Twin Towers by Jim Dwyer, Kevin Flynn

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
First In, Last Out: Leadership Lessons from the New York Fire Department

First In, Last Out: Leadership Lessons from the New York Fire Department

by John Salka, Barret Neville

see all from $2.99!

new only from $7.00!

The Last Men Out: Life on the Edge at Rescue 2 Firehouse

The Last Men Out: Life on the Edge at Rescue 2 Firehouse

by Tom Downey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.85!

1776

1776

by David McCullough (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.44!

Kite Runner

Kite Runner

by Khaled Hosseini

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.68!

Report from Engine Co. 82

Report from Engine Co. 82

by Dennis Smith (Introduction by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.99!

What We Saw: The Events of September 11, 2001--In Words, Pictures, and Video

What We Saw: The Events of September 11, 2001--In Words, Pictures, and Video

by CBS News, Dan Rather (Introduction by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!