New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Urgent 2nd Class: Creating Curious Collage, Dubious Documents, and Other Art from Ephemera

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Urgent 2nd Class: Creating Curious Collage, Dubious Documents, and Other Art from Ephemera

by Nick Bantock

About this title: His internationally best-selling "Griffin & Sabine" saga is treasured for its blend of lyrical storyline and compelling, imaginative art. Now Nick Bantock gives a short course in visual creativity in "Urgent 2nd Class," A tour through the techniques and materials which constitute his signature style, Bantock shares with readers numerous ways ways of using old paper ephemera -- maps, letters, postcards, ledgers, scraps, photos, and many more items -- to create their own idiosyncratic art. Written for people of all artistic skill levels, the materials mentioned are all easily found and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Urgent 2nd Class: Creating Curious Collage, Dubious Documents, and Other Art From Ephemera new book

Urgent 2nd Class: Creating Curious Collage, Dubious Documents, and Other Art From Ephemera

by Bantock, Nick

price: $7.99

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780811843058 ISBN: 081184305X

Description: New. 081184305X Pub date: 2004. Condition: BRAND NEW. New book with publisher's mark on edge. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. confirmation on all US orders. Choose d for in 2-6 busin. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Urgent 2nd Class: Creating Curious Collage, Dubious Documents, and Other Art From Ephemera new book

Urgent 2nd Class: Creating Curious Collage, Dubious Documents, and Other Art From Ephemera

by Bantock, Nick

price: $8.73

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811843058 ISBN: 081184305X

Description: New. 081184305X New-Has remainder mark. Fast from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Urgent 2nd Class: Creating Curious Collage, Dubious Documents, and Other Art From Ephemera used book

Urgent 2nd Class: Creating Curious Collage, Dubious Documents, and Other Art From Ephemera

by Nick Bantock

price: $10.20

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2004-08-12 ISBN-13: 9780811843058 ISBN: 081184305X

Description: Very Good. Softcover. Ex-library with library markings. Cover in very good condition with normal shelf and use wear. Tight binding. Clean unmarked text. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Sunday Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Urgent 2nd Class; Creating Curious Collage, Dubious Documents, and Other Art From Ephemera used book

Urgent 2nd Class; Creating Curious Collage, Dubious Documents, and Other Art From Ephemera

by Bantock, Nick

price: $12.00

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780811843058 ISBN: 081184305X

Description: Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 118p with interesting color illustrations every page. French flaps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Urgent 2nd Class: Creating Curious Collage, Dubious Documents, and Other Art From Ephemera new book

Urgent 2nd Class: Creating Curious Collage, Dubious Documents, and Other Art From Ephemera

by Bantock, Nick

price: $17.56

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811843058 ISBN: 081184305X

Description: New. 081184305X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Urgent 2nd Class: Creating Curious Collage, Dubious Documents, and Other Art from Ephemera new book

Urgent 2nd Class: Creating Curious Collage, Dubious Documents, and Other Art from Ephemera

by Bantock, Nick

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780811843058 ISBN: 081184305X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 115 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Urgent 2nd Class: Creating Curious Collage, Dubious Documents, and Other Art From Ephemera used book

Urgent 2nd Class: Creating Curious Collage, Dubious Documents, and Other Art From Ephemera

by Nick Bantock

price: $8.96

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811843058 ISBN: 081184305X

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Urgent 2nd Class: Creating Curious Collage, Dubious Documents, and Other Art From Ephemera used book

Urgent 2nd Class: Creating Curious Collage, Dubious Documents, and Other Art From Ephemera

by Bantock, Nick

price: $10.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811843058 ISBN: 081184305X

Description: Very Good. 081184305X paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Urgent 2nd Class: Creating Curious Collage, Dubious Documents, and Other Art From Ephemera new book

Urgent 2nd Class: Creating Curious Collage, Dubious Documents, and Other Art From Ephemera

by Nick Bantock

price: $11.04

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811843058 ISBN: 081184305X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Urgent 2nd Class: Creating Curious Collage, Dubious Documents, and Other Art... new book

Urgent 2nd Class: Creating Curious Collage, Dubious Documents, and Other Art...

price: $11.50

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811843058 ISBN: 081184305X

Description: New. Brand new softcover. NO remainder marks; no defects. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick A. Graf, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Urgent 2nd Class: Creating Curious Collage, Dubious Documents, and Other Art From Ephemera new book

Urgent 2nd Class: Creating Curious Collage, Dubious Documents, and Other Art From Ephemera

by Bantock, Nick

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811843058 ISBN: 081184305X

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Urgent 2nd Class: Creating Curious Collage, Dubious Documents, and Other Art From Ephemera new book

Urgent 2nd Class: Creating Curious Collage, Dubious Documents, and Other Art From Ephemera

by Bantock, Nick

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811843058 ISBN: 081184305X

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Urgent 2nd Class: Creating Curious Collage, Dubious Documents, and Other Art From Ephemera new book

Urgent 2nd Class: Creating Curious Collage, Dubious Documents, and Other Art From Ephemera

by Bantock, Nick

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811843058 ISBN: 081184305X

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Urgent 2nd Class: Creating Curious Collage, Dubious Documents, and Other Art From Ephemera new book

Urgent 2nd Class: Creating Curious Collage, Dubious Documents, and Other Art From Ephemera

by Bantock, Nick

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811843058 ISBN: 081184305X

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Urgent 2nd Class: Creating Curious Collage, Dubious Documents, and Other Art From Ephemera new book

Urgent 2nd Class: Creating Curious Collage, Dubious Documents, and Other Art From Ephemera

by Nick Bantock

price: $15.36

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811843058 ISBN: 081184305X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Urgent 2nd Class: Creating Curious Collage, Dubiou new book

Urgent 2nd Class: Creating Curious Collage, Dubiou

by Nick Bantock

price: $16.50

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780811843058 ISBN: 081184305X

Description: New. Describes how to turn old documents, maps, postcards, envelopes, and other scraps into a work of art. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Urgent 2nd Class Creating Curious Collage, Dubious Documents, and Other Art From Ephemera new book

Urgent 2nd Class Creating Curious Collage, Dubious Documents, and Other Art From Ephemera

by Bantock, Nick

price: $27.99

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CHRONICLE BOOKS Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780811843058 ISBN: 081184305X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 128 pages. (128 pages) a tour through the techniques and materials which constitutes nick bantock style. he shares with readers numerous ways of using old paper ephemera, maps, letters, postcards, ledgers, scraps, photos and many more items to create idiosyncratic art. written for people of all artistic skill levels. 175 colour illustrations (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.