» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Unequal Citizens: A Study of Muslim Women in India

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Unequal Citizens: A Study of Muslim Women in India

by Zoya Hasan, Ritu Menon

About this title: This volume explores certain key issues in the lives of Muslim women in India. It is based on a comprehensive survey research and fieldwork, and analyses the contemporary state of education, employment opportunity, and marriage and other key indicators of development that map qualitative change in the lives of women.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Unequal Citizens: a Study of Muslim Women in India used book

Unequal Citizens: a Study of Muslim Women in India

by Zoya Hasan, Ritu Menon

price: $18.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP India Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195665352 ISBN: 019566535X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Unequal Citizens: a Study of Muslim Women in India used book

Unequal Citizens: a Study of Muslim Women in India

by Hasan, Zoya; Menon, Ritu

price: $28.28

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195665352 ISBN: 019566535X

Description: Very Good. 019566535X Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover/dust jacket from storage, small scuffs. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Unequal Citizens: a Study of Muslim Women in India new book

Unequal Citizens: a Study of Muslim Women in India

by Zoya Hasan; Ritu Menon

price: $68.06

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004-10-28 ISBN-13: 9780195665352 ISBN: 019566535X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Unequal Citizens-a Study of Muslim Women in India

by Hasan Zoya

price: $13.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195684599 ISBN: 0195684591

Description: {NEW BOOK} read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Unequal Citizens

by Zoya Hasan, Ritu Menon

price: $26.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195684599 ISBN: 0195684591

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Unequal Citizens: a Study of Muslim Women in India

by Hasan, Zoya

price: $26.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OUP Oxford Date Published: 14/09/2006 ISBN-13: 9780195684599 ISBN: 0195684591

Description: Used-Good. THIS IS A HARD TO FIND OR RARE TITLE. PLEASE ALLOW 7-21 DAYS FOR DELIVERY, BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. ITEM WILL BE SHIPPED AS SOON AS POSSIBLE FROM WAREHOUSE. PLEASE EMAIL WITH ANY QUESTIONS OR QUERIES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Unequal Citizens: a Study of Muslim Women in India used book

Unequal Citizens: a Study of Muslim Women in India

by Hasan, Zoya

price: $36.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP India Date Published: 08/07/2004 ISBN-13: 9780195665352 ISBN: 019566535X

Description: Used-Good. THIS IS A HARD TO FIND OR RARE TITLE. PLEASE ALLOW 7-21 DAYS FOR DELIVERY, BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. ITEM WILL BE SHIPPED AS SOON AS POSSIBLE FROM WAREHOUSE. PLEASE EMAIL WITH ANY QUESTIONS OR QUERIES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Unequal Citizens: a Study of Muslim Women in India used book

Unequal Citizens: a Study of Muslim Women in India

by Zoya Hasan, Ritu Menon

price: $36.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195665352 ISBN: 019566535X

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Unequal Citizens: a Study of Muslim Women in India new book

Unequal Citizens: a Study of Muslim Women in India

by Hasan

price: $53.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195665352 ISBN: 019566535X

Description: BRAND NEW. 019566535X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Unequal Citizens: a Study of Muslim Women in India new book

Unequal Citizens: a Study of Muslim Women in India

by Zoya Hasan, Ritu Menon

price: $54.07

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195665352 ISBN: 019566535X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Unequal Citizens: a Study of Muslim Women in India used book

Unequal Citizens: a Study of Muslim Women in India

by Hasan, Zoya; Menon, Ritu

price: $63.01

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195665352 ISBN: 019566535X

Description: Good. 019566535X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Unequal Citizens: a Study of Muslim Women in India used book

Unequal Citizens: a Study of Muslim Women in India

by Hasan, Zoya; Menon, Ritu

price: $63.01

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195665352 ISBN: 019566535X

Description: Good. 019566535X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Unequal Citizens: a Study of Muslim Women in India new book

Unequal Citizens: a Study of Muslim Women in India

by Hasan, Zoya; Menon, Ritu

price: $93.76

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195665352 ISBN: 019566535X

Description: New. 019566535X Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Unequal Citizens: a Study of Muslim Women in India new book

Unequal Citizens: a Study of Muslim Women in India

by Hasan, Zoya; Menon, Ritu

price: $97.04

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195665352 ISBN: 019566535X

Description: New. 019566535X Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Unequal Citizens: a Study of Muslim Women in India

by Zoya Hasan And Ritu Menon

price: $13.99

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2006th edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195684599 ISBN: 0195684591

Description: New Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: My Books, INDIA

Reliability: Average

new book

Unequal Citizens: a Study of Muslim Women in India

by Zoya Hasan

price: $15.38

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195684599 ISBN: 0195684591

Description: [NEW TITLE] read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Purana Books, INDIA

Reliability: Average

used book

Unequal Citizens a Study of Muslim Women in India

by Zoya Hasan And Ritu Menon

price: $15.40

Ships from DELHI, INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OUP, New Delhi Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195684599 ISBN: 0195684591

Description: Reprint. pp. 271. As New. Contents 1. Socio economic status of households. 2. Education. 3. Marriage. 4. Women's work. 5. Decision making. 6. Mobility. 7. Domestic violence. 8. Access to basic amenities and awareness of welfare schemes. 9. Women's participation in the political process. 10. Access to mass media. Conclusion. Appendix. This Path breaking study dispels popular misperceptions and stereotypes regarding the status of Muslim women in India and seriously engages with academic debates ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, DELHI, INDIA

Reliability: Average

Unequal Citizens: a Study of Muslim Women in India new book

Unequal Citizens: a Study of Muslim Women in India

by Zoya Hasan And Ritu Menon

price: $25.75

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New Delhi, India Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195665352 ISBN: 019566535X

Description: New in New jacket. 14 Cms x 22 Cms. This path-breaking study of Muslim women in India seeks to dispel popular misperceptions and stereotypes regarding their status, as well as to seriously engage with academic debates on gender and Islam. The data and interpretative analysis presented here are based on the first-ever national survey of 10, 000 Muslim and Hindu women in India, covering a range of issues from education, work, socio-economic status, and marriage to decision-making, autonomy, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Munshiram Manoharlal, INDIA

Reliability: Average

Unequal Citizens-a Study of Muslim Women in India new book

Unequal Citizens-a Study of Muslim Women in India

by Zoya Hasan

price: $57.26

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195665352 ISBN: 019566535X

Description: Brand New in Brand New jacket. Condition: NEW ~ This path-breaking study of Muslim women in India seeks to dispel popular misperceptions and stereotypes regarding their status, as well as to seriously engage with academic debates on gender and Islam. The data and interpretative analysis presented here are based on the first-ever national survey of 10, 000 Muslim and Hindu women in India, covering a range of issues from education, work, socio-economic status, and marriage to decision-making, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The India Club, Inc., NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Unequal Citizens. a Study of Muslim Women in India

by Hasan, Zoya

price: $25.20

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New Delhi, Oxford University Press. 2004 First Publication. 271p. d/w. Printed board. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Prabhu Book Exports, INDIA

Reliability: Low

used book

Unequal Citizens. a Study of Muslim Women in India

by Hasan, Zoya

price: $25.47

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New Delhi. Oxford University Press. 2004. 271p. d/w. Hard Bound. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Prabhu Book Exports, INDIA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.