» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

About this title: Having generously aided the needy with money he'd earned to buy a silver whistle for a gift to the Christ Child on Christmas Eve, a Mexican boy approaches the manger in the cathedral in embarrassment, only to find that he has pleased the Baby Jesus after all.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Village of Blue Stone

by Trimble

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780027895018 ISBN: 0027895017

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Village of Blue Stone

by Trimble

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: American ed. Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780027895018 ISBN: 0027895017

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Village of Blue Stone

by Trimble, Stephen

price: $2.75

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780027895018 ISBN: 0027895017

Description: Very Good. 0027895017 First printing simon and Schuster hardcover. Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. Ages 9-12. Recreates life among the Anasazi Indians of the SW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Damascus Book Company, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Village of Blue Stone By Trimble

by Trimble

price: $2.95

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date published: 1990-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780027895018 ISBN: 0027895017

Description: Good. Very good book in good dust jacket with some tears and two chips at top of spine. Will ship quickly and carefully with confirmation and free USPS tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TwiceBooked, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Village of Blue Stone

by Trimble, Stephen; Dewey, Jennifer Owings

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780027895018 ISBN: 0027895017

Description: Good in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. scuffed, moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped/ D.J. not price cliped; smal chips, creases, and tears/ slight readers slant/ previous owners name top of front page read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Village of Blue Stone

by Trimble, Stephen

price: $4.76

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780027895018 ISBN: 0027895017

Description: Very Good. 0027895017 Some rippling to front pastedown from binding, else very good in very good nicked dust jacket. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Village of Blue Stone

by Trimble

price: $8.71

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780027895018 ISBN: 0027895017

Description: Dewey. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Village of Blue Stone

by Trimble

price: $8.98

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780027895018 ISBN: 0027895017

Description: Dewey And Reade. Very Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN LAMINATE. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Village of Blue Stone

by Trimble, Stephen/ Illustrated By Jennifer Owings Dewey And Deborah Reade

price: $10.00

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date published: 1990

Description: Very close to fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Village of Blue Stone, the

by Trimble, Stephen. Illus. By Jennifer Owings Dewey & Deborah Reade

price: $12.00

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, NY, 1990

Description: First Edition. HC, oblong 8vo, 58 pp., b/w illus. Account of the Anasazi written for children. Fine in Near Fine jacket (faint smudge to front). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Maya Jones Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Village of Blue Stone

by Trimble, Stephen A.

price: $12.50

Ships from NM, USA

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hard Back Publisher: MacMillan Publishing-Collier MacMillan Publishers, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780027895018 ISBN: 0027895017

Description: Dewey, Jennifer Owings (illustrator); Reade, Deborah (illustrator) Near Fine in Good jacket. 9" X 7" 58 pages indexed. Quarterbound with light brown boards and cream cloth. Spine has blue and blue-brown with black lettering. A colorful wraparound pictorial dust jacked has two 2 inch tears on back. Carefully researched vignettes of Pueblo farming, hunting, pottery making, storytelling, ceremonial life and child rearing. A first childrens book by author who has worked as a park ranger, and as ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Book Store, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Village of Blue Stone

by Trimble, Stephen

price: $14.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Co., New York, NY Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780027895018 ISBN: 0027895017

Description: Dewey, Jennifer Owings and Reade, Deborah. Very Good in Very Good- jacket. Oblong 12mo-Over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall. vi, 58 pp, quarterbound w/light brown papercovered boards w/cream cloth covered spine w/blue lettering on the spine, blu-brown-tan w/black lettering dj w/color wraparound pictorial. the book re-creates, in text & illustrations, the day-to-day life throughout a full year in a Chaco Culture Anasazi pueblo, located in what is now New Mexico, in 1100 A.D. small tear top of spine repaired w ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Village of Blue Stone

by Trimble, Stephen

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date published: 1990

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated in black, white and color by Jennifer Owings Dewey. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Village of Blue Stone

by Trimble, Stephen

price: $23.95

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: PictoriaI Boards Publisher: Macmillan, NY Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780027895018 ISBN: 0027895017

Description: Jennifer Owings Dewey & Deborah Reade. Very Good. Very Good Dj. Oblong 8vo. Signed by Illustrator An unusual book which recreates one year in the life of a group of Native Americans, the Anasazi, who lived in a pueblo community 900 years ago. This stone village was discovered in 1888 by two cowboys searching for lost cattle around the "Four Corners" area in a rock-sheltered alcove in the wall of a canyon. This copy has a few rusty marks on the spine and lower edge of the covers, a bit too on ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeryl Metz, Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Village of Blue Stone

by Trimble

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780027895018 ISBN: 0027895017

Description: Good. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Village of Blue Stone By Trimble

by Trimble

price: $1.99

Ships from UT, USA

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date published: 1990-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780027895018 ISBN: 0027895017

Description: Good. Hard-cover. Ex-library with library stamps & first page removed; dust jacket is mylar protected in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Batch Books, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Village of Blue Stone By Trimble

by Trimble

price: $1.99

Ships from UT, USA

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date published: 1990-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780027895018 ISBN: 0027895017

Description: Good. Hard-cover. Ex-library with library stamps; dust jacket is in good condition; some shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Batch Books, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Village of Blue Stone

by Trimble, Stephen (Ed. ); Abbey, Edward (Foreword)

price: $4.43

Ships from NM, USA

Edition: First Edition (stated) Binding: Quarter-cloth Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Co., New York Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780027895018 ISBN: 0027895017

Description: Dewey, Jennifer Owings; Reade, Deborach. Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition (stated), 1st printing. Oblong 8vo in cream Quarter-cloth. VG+ book in like DJ. Spine slant, 2 small stains to front board, blacked-out owner name on title page; unclipped jacket has sht closed tears w/ ink scribble and significant soil on front panel. For juvenile readers, this book attempts to recreate life of the ancient Anasazi Indians of the Southwest. 58pp inc. Index; illusrated ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Village of Blue Stone

by Trimble, Stephen

price: $5.99

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780027895018 ISBN: 0027895017

Description: Fine. 0027895017 Dust-Jacket has edge wear and small tear. Clean Pages and Tight Binding. Additional Photos are available upon request. ALL OF OUR BOOKS ARE 100% MONEY BACK GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Written Treasure Rare Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Village of Blue Stone

by Trimble, Stephen

price: $15.00

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: 1/4 Bnd cloth/paper Publisher: Macmillan, NY Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780027895018 ISBN: 0027895017

Description: Dewey, Jennifer & Deborah Reade. Fine in Fine jacket. Oblong 8vo. 58pp, index, glossary, drawings, diagrams. A year in the life of an imaginary Anasazi village, but drawn from careful anthropologic research at Mesa Verde. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George & Patricia Fowler Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Village of Blue Stone

by Trimble, Stephen

price: $15.60

Ships from IA, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780027895018 ISBN: 0027895017

Description: Illustrated by Jennifer Owings Dewey & Deborah Reade. F/NF. 0027895017. No defects to the hardcover, as new. Dustjacket colors bright and crisp with hint of rub to corners else as new, in a new protective Brodart wrapper.; Oblong 8vo; 58 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Slightly Read Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Village of Blue Stone

by Stephen Trimble

price: $26.96

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: American ed. Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780027895018 ISBN: 0027895017

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Village of Blue Stone

price: $31.17

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: American ed. Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780027895018 ISBN: 0027895017

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Village of Blue Stone

price: $31.17

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: American ed. Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780027895018 ISBN: 0027895017

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Village of Blue Stone

price: $38.76

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: American ed. Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780027895018 ISBN: 0027895017

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.