» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

San Camilo-1936 - P

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: This is the first English translation of a work by the recipient of the 1989 Nobel Prize for Literature. Set on the eve of the Spanish Civil War, the novel follows a young student's attempts to sort out his life and career in the midst of the turmoil overtaking his country.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
San Camilo, 1936: the Eve, Feast, and Octave of St. Camillus of the Year 1936 in Madrid used book

San Camilo, 1936: the Eve, Feast, and Octave of St. Camillus of the Year 1936 in Madrid

by Cela, Camilo Jose

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke Univ Pr, Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780822311966 ISBN: 0822311968

Description: Very Good. Previous owners name written in. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975---- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

San Camilo-1936-P used book

San Camilo-1936-P

by Cela, Camilo Jose, and Polt, John H (Translated by), and John Polt (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780822311966 ISBN: 0822311968

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 327 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Clopp's Cottage, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

San Camilo, 1936: the Eve, Feast, and Octave of St. Camillus of the Year 1936 in Madrid used book

San Camilo, 1936: the Eve, Feast, and Octave of St. Camillus of the Year 1936 in Madrid

by Camilo Jose Cela Conde

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780822311966 ISBN: 0822311968

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

San Camilo, 1936: the Eve, Feast, and Octave of St. Camillus of the Year 1936 in Madrid used book

San Camilo, 1936: the Eve, Feast, and Octave of St. Camillus of the Year 1936 in Madrid

by Josécela, Camilo

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822311966 ISBN: 0822311968

Description: Fine. 0822311968. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

San Camilo, 1936: the Eve, Feast, and Octave of St. Camillus of the Year 1936... used book

San Camilo, 1936: the Eve, Feast, and Octave of St. Camillus of the Year 1936...

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780822311966 ISBN: 0822311968

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

San Camilo, 1936: the Eve, Feast, and Octave of St. Camillus of the Year 1936 in Madrid used book

San Camilo, 1936: the Eve, Feast, and Octave of St. Camillus of the Year 1936 in Madrid

by Josécela, Camilo

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 12-1-91 ISBN-13: 9780822311966 ISBN: 0822311968

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! 1.14 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

San Camilo, 1936: the Eve, Feast, and Octave of St. Camillus of the Year 1936 in Madrid used book

San Camilo, 1936: the Eve, Feast, and Octave of St. Camillus of the Year 1936 in Madrid

by Cela, Camilo Jose; Polt, John H. (Translator)

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing 1992 Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press, Durham, NC, U. S. A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780822311966 ISBN: 0822311968

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall 0-8223-1196-8 Ex-Library with Usual Markings 302 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conlin Book Scouting, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

San Camilo, 1936: the Eve, Feast, and Octave of St. Camillus of the Year 1936 in Madrid used book

San Camilo, 1936: the Eve, Feast, and Octave of St. Camillus of the Year 1936 in Madrid

by Cela, Camilo Jose

price: $4.59

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke Univ Pr, Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780822311966 ISBN: 0822311968

Description: Very Good. Clean tight unmarked book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Junction, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

San Camilo, 1936: the Eve, Feast, and Octave of St. Camillus of the Year 1936 in Madrid used book

San Camilo, 1936: the Eve, Feast, and Octave of St. Camillus of the Year 1936 in Madrid

by Cela, Camilo Jose And Polt, J. H. R (Trans. )

price: $4.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780822311966 ISBN: 0822311968

Description: Good; 1991. 0822311968. Usable copy with mild edge/corner wear from handling-some text marking.; Softcover; Duke University Press; Durham; 0.94 x 9.23 x 5.78 Inches; 302 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

San Camilo, 1936: the Eve, Feast, and Octave of St. Camillus of the Year 1936 in Madrid used book

San Camilo, 1936: the Eve, Feast, and Octave of St. Camillus of the Year 1936 in Madrid

by Camilo José Cela

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780822311966 ISBN: 0822311968

Description: Fine. Very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

San Camilo, 1936: the Eve, Feast, and Octave of St. Camillus of the Year 1936 in Madrid used book

San Camilo, 1936: the Eve, Feast, and Octave of St. Camillus of the Year 1936 in Madrid

by Cela, Camilo Jose

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke Univ., Durham, NC Date Published: c1969, 1991 ISBN-13: 9780822311966 ISBN: 0822311968

Description: C. Westmoreland cover art. Fine, trade paper, pict. tan/black covers. Clean, tight, unread. 302 pgs, ISBN: 0-8223-1196-8. Trans. by J.H.R. Polt. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

San Camilo, 1936: the Eve, Feast, and Octave of St. Camillus of the Year 1936 in Madrid [Originally Published as Visperas, Festividad Y Octava De San Camilo Del Ano 1936 En Madrid] used book

San Camilo, 1936: the Eve, Feast, and Octave of St. Camillus of the Year 1936 in Madrid [Originally Published as Visperas, Festividad Y Octava De San Camilo Del Ano 1936 En Madrid]

by Cela, Camilo Jose [Translated From The Spanish Into English For The First Time, And With A Preface, By John H. R. Polt]...

price: $9.60

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press, Durham Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780822311966 ISBN: 0822311968

Description: Very Good. First edition thus. Review copy with review slip laid in. Otherwise Near Fine copy with a partial crease to the rear cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

San Camilo, 1936: the Eve, Feast, and Octave of St. Camillus of the Year 1936 in Madrid new book

San Camilo, 1936: the Eve, Feast, and Octave of St. Camillus of the Year 1936 in Madrid

by Camilo Josécela; Translator-John Polt

price: $14.19

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1991-12 ISBN-13: 9780822311966 ISBN: 0822311968

Description: New. San Camilo, 1936: The Eve, Feast, and Octave of St. Camillus of the Year 1936 in Madrid, ISBN #9780822311966as listed. Brand New Paperback, binding tight, pages clean and straight, no writing anywhere, NO remainder mark, read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Godsway-Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

San Camilo, 1936: the Eve, Feast, and Octave of St. Camillus of the Year 1936 in Madrid used book

San Camilo, 1936: the Eve, Feast, and Octave of St. Camillus of the Year 1936 in Madrid

by Cela, Camilo José

price: $16.37

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780822311966 ISBN: 0822311968

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0822311968 Used Very good condition, clean and tight throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

San Camilo, 1936: the Eve, Feast, and Octave of St. Camillus of the Year 1936 in Madrid used book

San Camilo, 1936: the Eve, Feast, and Octave of St. Camillus of the Year 1936 in Madrid

by Camilo José Cela

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822311966 ISBN: 0822311968

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

San Camilo, 1936: the Eve, Feast, and Octave of St. Camillus of the Year 1936 in Madrid used book

San Camilo, 1936: the Eve, Feast, and Octave of St. Camillus of the Year 1936 in Madrid

by Camilo Josécela

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780822311966 ISBN: 0822311968

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. First Edition Thus Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

San Camilo, 1936: the Eve, Feast, and Octave of St. Camillus of the Year 1936 in Madrid used book

San Camilo, 1936: the Eve, Feast, and Octave of St. Camillus of the Year 1936 in Madrid

by Cela, Camilo José; Polt, John H. (Translator)

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Durham, NC, U.S.A. : Duke University Press, 1991 Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780822311966 ISBN: 0822311968

Description: Fine. Trade paperback in near fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

San Camilo, 1936: the Eve, Feast, and Octave of St. Camillus of the Year 1936... used book

San Camilo, 1936: the Eve, Feast, and Octave of St. Camillus of the Year 1936...

price: $4.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780822311966 ISBN: 0822311968

Description: Like New. Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MaggieMaysBooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

San Camilo, 1936: the Eve, Feast, and Octave of St. Camillus of the Year 1936 in Madrid used book

San Camilo, 1936: the Eve, Feast, and Octave of St. Camillus of the Year 1936 in Madrid

by Cela, Camilo José

price: $5.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780822311966 ISBN: 0822311968

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library. 5 1/2" X 9 " EX-LIBRARY WITH USUAL STAMPS AND STICKERS. PAGES ARE CLEAN AND CRISP, NO MARKS, RIPS OR FOLDS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS213, OR, USA

Reliability: High

San Camilo, 1936: the Eve, Feast, and Octave of St. Camillus of the Year 1936 in Madrid used book

San Camilo, 1936: the Eve, Feast, and Octave of St. Camillus of the Year 1936 in Madrid

by Cela, Camilo Jose

price: $7.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press, Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780822311966 ISBN: 0822311968

Description: Very Good. Light fading of covers. Previous owner's name and address whited-out on verso of front cover, transferring to first page. Paper clip rust stain on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dharmabooks, NV, USA

Reliability: High

San Camilo, 1936: the Eve, Feast, and Octave of St. Camillus of the Year 1936 in Madrid used book

San Camilo, 1936: the Eve, Feast, and Octave of St. Camillus of the Year 1936 in Madrid

by Cela, Camilo Jose

price: $7.18

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TPB Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780822311966 ISBN: 0822311968

Description: VG. VERY-GOOD TRADE-PAPERBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

San Camilo-1936 - P used book

San Camilo-1936 - P

by Cela, Camilo Jose, and Camilo Josecela, and Polt, John H (Translated by)

price: $11.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780822311966 ISBN: 0822311968

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 327 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

San Camilo, 1936 the Eve, Feast, and Octave of St. Camillus of the Year 1936 in Madrid used book

San Camilo, 1936 the Eve, Feast, and Octave of St. Camillus of the Year 1936 in Madrid

by Cela, Camilo José

price: $12.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover; 2nd Printing Publisher: Duke University Press, Durham Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780822311966 ISBN: 0822311968

Description: VG+/NONE. 0822311968. Internally bright and clean. Covers show touch of edgewear and soft creasing on front panel. Translation of: Vísperas, festividad y octava de San Camilo del año 1936 en Madrid. Includes bibliographical references (p. [301]-302). Xxi, 302 p. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, SC, USA

Reliability: High

San Camilo, 1936: the Eve, Feast, and Octave of St. Camillus of the Year 1936 in Madrid used book

San Camilo, 1936: the Eve, Feast, and Octave of St. Camillus of the Year 1936 in Madrid

by Josécela, Camilo

price: $13.52

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822311966 ISBN: 0822311968

Description: Good. 0822311968 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

San Camilo, 1936: the Eve, Feast, and Octave of St. Camillus of the Year 1936... new book

San Camilo, 1936: the Eve, Feast, and Octave of St. Camillus of the Year 1936...

by Translator-John Polt

price: $13.79

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780822311966 ISBN: 0822311968

Description: New. Bookstore inventory. Fast shipping! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: granburytrader, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Character Myriad, Jul 23, 2009
By JBrunet, Vineland,NJ

"Excellent translation.As usual in this writer, the multiplicity of characters helps you become acquainted with what was going on socially at that time(Spanish Civil War). You must appreciate Cela's writing style to enjoy his creation.
It is a big puzzle.At the end,everyone fits."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.