» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

New Criminal Type in Jakarta-P

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

New Criminal Type in Jakarta-P

by James T Siegel, James T Siegel

About this title: In "A New Criminal Type in Jakarta", James T. Siegel studies the dependence of Indonesia's post-1965 government on the ubiquitous presence of what he calls criminality, an ensemble of imagined forces within its society that is poised to tear it apart. Siegel, a foremost authority on Indonesia, interprets Suharto's New Order-in powerful contrast to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
New Criminal Type in Jakarta: Counter-Revolution Today used book

New Criminal Type in Jakarta: Counter-Revolution Today

by Siegel, James T, and James T Siegel

price: $9.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780822322412 ISBN: 0822322412

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear to cover/corners, nice reading copy, help support independent booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copyleft Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

A New Criminal Type in Jakarta: Counter-Revolution Today used book

A New Criminal Type in Jakarta: Counter-Revolution Today

price: $14.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780822322412 ISBN: 0822322412

Description: FINE. Clean, crisp, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A New Criminal Type in Jakarta: Counter-Revolution Today used book

A New Criminal Type in Jakarta: Counter-Revolution Today

by T. Siegel, James

price: $14.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 9-1-98 ISBN-13: 9780822322412 ISBN: 0822322412

Description: FINE. Clean, crisp, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! 0.6 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A New Criminal Type in Jakarta: Counter-Revolution Today new book

A New Criminal Type in Jakarta: Counter-Revolution Today

by Siegel, James T.

price: $23.27

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke Univ Pr Date Published: 1998-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780822322412 ISBN: 0822322412

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780822322412. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A New Criminal Type in Jakarta: Counter-Revolution Today new book

A New Criminal Type in Jakarta: Counter-Revolution Today

by James T. Siegel

price: $27.80

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780822322412 ISBN: 0822322412

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A New Criminal Type in Jakarta: Counter-Revolution Today used book

A New Criminal Type in Jakarta: Counter-Revolution Today

by James T. Siegel, James T. Siegel

price: $9.66

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822322412 ISBN: 0822322412

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A New Criminal Type in Jakarta: Counter-Revolution Today used book

A New Criminal Type in Jakarta: Counter-Revolution Today

by James T. Siegel

price: $9.73

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780822322412 ISBN: 0822322412

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD with very light wear to cover and pages. a no hassle guarantee on all our items. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A New Criminal Type in Jakarta Counter-Revolution Today used book

A New Criminal Type in Jakarta Counter-Revolution Today

by T. Siegel, James

price: $13.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780822322412 ISBN: 0822322412

Description: Near Fine. 0822322412. 0.6 x 9.26 x 5.92 Inches; 160 pages; In A New Criminal Type in Jakarta, James T. Siegel studies the dependence of Indonesia's post-1965 government on the ubiquitous presence of what he calls criminality, an ensemble of imagined forces within its society that is poised to tear it apart. Siegel, a foremost authority on Indonesia, interprets Suharto's New Order—in powerful contrast to Sukarno's Old Order—and shows a cultural and political life in Jakarta controlled by a ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Avocado Pit, VA, USA

Reliability: High

New Criminal Type in Jakarta-P used book

New Criminal Type in Jakarta-P

by Siegel, James T

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822322412 ISBN: 0822322412

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

New Criminal Type in Jakarta-P used book

New Criminal Type in Jakarta-P

by Siegel, James T, and James T Siegel

price: $14.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780822322412 ISBN: 0822322412

Description: Fair. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

New Criminal Type in Jakarta: Counter-Revolution Today new book

New Criminal Type in Jakarta: Counter-Revolution Today

by Siegel, James T.

price: $21.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Duke Univ. Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780822322412 ISBN: 0822322412

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

New Criminal Type in Jakarta-P new book

New Criminal Type in Jakarta-P

by Siegel, James T.; James T. Siegel And Si

price: $22.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke Univ Pr Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780822322412 ISBN: 0822322412

Description: New. "James T. Siegel tells the story of a nation not able to contain its revolution and makes us feel the pathos of its aftermath. This special book challenges any market-optimistic approach to the understanding of Indonesia and non-Western societies in... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A New Criminal Type in Jakarta: Counter-Revolution Today used book

A New Criminal Type in Jakarta: Counter-Revolution Today

by T. Siegel, James

price: $25.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822322412 ISBN: 0822322412

Description: Good. 0822322412 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

A New Criminal Type in Jakarta: Counter-Revolution Today used book

A New Criminal Type in Jakarta: Counter-Revolution Today

by Siegel, James T.

price: $25.62

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press., Durham. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780822322412 ISBN: 0822322412

Description: As New. 8vo. "Studies the dependence of Indonesia's post-1965 government on the ubiquitous presence of criminality. " 145pp. Notes. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A New Criminal Type in Jakarta. Counter-Revolution Today

by Siegel (James T. )

price: $29.79

Ships from FRANCE Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1998

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LIBRAIRIE LE TRAIT D'UNION, FRANCE

Reliability: High

A New Criminal Type in Jakarta: Counter-Revolution Today used book

A New Criminal Type in Jakarta: Counter-Revolution Today

by James T. Siegel

price: $31.35

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1998-09 ISBN-13: 9780822322412 ISBN: 0822322412

Description: Like New. 0822322412. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A New Criminal Type in Jakarta: Counter-Revolution Today new book

A New Criminal Type in Jakarta: Counter-Revolution Today

by T. Siegel, James

price: $40.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822322412 ISBN: 0822322412

Description: New. 0822322412 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

New Criminal Type in Jakarta-P new book

New Criminal Type in Jakarta-P

by James T. Siegel, James T. Siegel

price: $41.93

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822322412 ISBN: 0822322412

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. "The mastermind Suharto conducts his murderous regime of nepotism with cunning and with a profound understanding of Indonesian history, its racial myths and violent obsessions. James Siegel's amazing book thankfully appears when we need most of all to understand the mind of a dictator, the ruin he has brought upon his country's democracy, and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A New Criminal Type in Jakarta: Counter-Revolution Today used book

A New Criminal Type in Jakarta: Counter-Revolution Today

by James Siegel

price: $51.16

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780822322412 ISBN: 0822322412

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A New Criminal Type in Jakarta: Counter-Revolution Today new book

A New Criminal Type in Jakarta: Counter-Revolution Today

by James Siegel

price: $57.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780822322412 ISBN: 0822322412

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

New Criminal Type in Jakarta-P new book

New Criminal Type in Jakarta-P

by James T. Siegel, James T. Siegel

price: $36.32

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822322412 ISBN: 0822322412

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. "The mastermind Suharto conducts his murderous regime of nepotism with cunning and with a profound understanding of Indonesian history, its racial myths and violent obsessions. James Siegel's amazing book thankfully appears when we need most of all to understand the mind of a dictator, the ruin he has brought upon his country's democracy, and the further ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.