» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

New American Cinema - PB

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This collection of essays provides the first comprehensive survey of Hollywood and independent films from the mid-60s to the present. Deliberately eclectic and panoramic, "The New American Cinema" brings together thirteen leading film scholars who present a range of theoretical, critical, and historical perspectives on this rich and pivotal era in American cinema. The essays are divided into three sections: 'Movie and Money', 'Cinema and Culture', and 'Independents and Independence'. The first section focuses on the economics of the industry and looks at the connection between the film ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The New American Cinema used book

The New American Cinema

price: $2.22

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780822321156 ISBN: 0822321157

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The New American Cinema used book

The New American Cinema

by Jon Lewis; David A. Cook; Timothy Corrigan

price: $4.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780822321156 ISBN: 0822321157

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New American Cinema used book

The New American Cinema

by Lewis, Jon

price: $4.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 5-1-98 ISBN-13: 9780822321156 ISBN: 0822321157

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! 1.56 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New American Cinema used book

The New American Cinema

price: $4.79

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822321156 ISBN: 0822321157

Description: Very Good. 0822321157 Great Softback From School Lot, Unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New American Cinema used book

The New American Cinema

by Lewis, Jon (Editor)

price: $8.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780822321156 ISBN: 0822321157

Description: Very Good. Book No spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The New American Cinema (paperback) used book

The New American Cinema (paperback)

by Lewis, Jon E. (Editor)

price: $12.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780822321156 ISBN: 0822321157

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Unmarked fine+ copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK-WHISPERER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The New American Cinema used book

The New American Cinema

price: $12.22

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780822321156 ISBN: 0822321157

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The New American Cinema used book

The New American Cinema

by Editor-Jon Lewis; Contributor-Jon Lewis; Contributor-David A. Cook; Contributor-Timothy Corrigan; Contributor-Justin Wyatt;...

price: $2.22

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1998-05 ISBN-13: 9780822321156 ISBN: 0822321157

Description: Very Good. Unmarked. Solid Binding. Some light cover edge wear. We normally ship every business day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Brane, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The New American Cinema used book

The New American Cinema

price: $2.22

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780822321156 ISBN: 0822321157

Description: Very Good. 1998 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The New American Cinema used book

The New American Cinema

price: $2.35

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780822321156 ISBN: 0822321157

Description: Good. May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The New American Cinema used book

The New American Cinema

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780822321156 ISBN: 0822321157

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The New American Cinema new book

The New American Cinema

by Jon Lewis; David A. Cook; Timothy Corrigan

price: $8.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780822321156 ISBN: 0822321157

Description: New. SOFT COVER book in excellent condition- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Abundance of Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The New American Cinema used book

The New American Cinema

by Editor-Jon Lewis; Contributor-Jon Lewis; Contributor-David A. Cook; Contributor-Timothy Corrigan; Contributor-Justin Wyatt;...

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1998-05 ISBN-13: 9780822321156 ISBN: 0822321157

Description: Very Good Text. Paperback in very good condition. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition; shelfwear is minor. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

New American Cinema used book

New American Cinema

by Lewis, Jon (Ed. )

price: $10.45

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB ISBN-13: 9780822321156 ISBN: 0822321157

Description: Duke UP, 1998. May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The New American Cinema used book

The New American Cinema

by Lewis, Jon

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822321156 ISBN: 0822321157

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The New American Cinema used book

The New American Cinema

price: $16.12

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822321156 ISBN: 0822321157

Description: Good. 0822321157 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The New American Cinema used book

The New American Cinema

by Lewis, Jon

price: $22.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780822321156 ISBN: 0822321157

Description: pp. 405. Book condition is AS NEW; book is tight and crisp; spine is smooth; wraps and manuscript pages are bright; no markings in text. English. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Be Bop Bookshop, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The New American Cinema new book

The New American Cinema

by Jon Lewis

price: $34.62

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780822321156 ISBN: 0822321157

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The New American Cinema new book

The New American Cinema

by Jon Lewis

price: $34.74

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DUKE UNIVERSITY PRESS ISBN-13: 9780822321156 ISBN: 0822321157

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The New American Cinema new book

The New American Cinema

price: $38.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822321156 ISBN: 0822321157

Description: New. 0822321157 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

New American Cinema-Pb new book

New American Cinema-Pb

by Lewis

price: $47.11

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780822321156 ISBN: 0822321157

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. "Until now, there has been neither a book nor a collection that addresses recent American film with equal breadth and depth. "— D. N. Rodowick, author of "Gilles Deleuze's Time Machine" "This collection is the first I know of to examine contemporary American cinema from so many viewpoints....The authors provide us with new ways of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The New American Cinema used book

The New American Cinema

price: $48.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780822321156 ISBN: 0822321157

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The New American Cinema new book

The New American Cinema

price: $55.93

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780822321156 ISBN: 0822321157

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The New American Cinema new book

The New American Cinema

by Jon Lewis

price: $39.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DUKE UNIVERSITY PRESS ISBN-13: 9780822321156 ISBN: 0822321157

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

New American Cinema-Pb new book

New American Cinema-Pb

by Lewis

price: $41.87

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780822321156 ISBN: 0822321157

Description: PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. "Until now, there has been neither a book nor a collection that addresses recent American film with equal breadth and depth. "— D. N. Rodowick, author of "Gilles Deleuze's Time Machine" "This collection is the first I know of to examine contemporary American cinema from so many viewpoints....The authors provide us with new ways of understanding not just the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.