» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think, Second Edition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think, Second Edition

by George Lakoff

About this title: In this application of cognitive science to politics, Lakoff analyzes the unconscious and rhetorical worldviews of liberals and conservatives, discovering radically different but remarkably consistent conceptions of morality.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think, Second Edition used book

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think, Second Edition

by Lakoff, George

price: $4.17

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226467719 ISBN: 0226467716

Description: Good. Page 255/256 is wrinkled and creased-assumed manufacturing flaw. The text appears to be unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScout Online, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think used book

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think

by Lakoff, George

price: $9.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226467719 ISBN: 0226467716

Description: Very Good. 471 pgs., NO MARKINGS, SPINE UNCREASED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think used book

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think

by George Lakoff

price: $11.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780226467719 ISBN: 0226467716

Description: Very Good. Very good paperback, cover has abrasion to rear from sticker removal. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think used book

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think

by George Lakoff

price: $11.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780226467719 ISBN: 0226467716

Description: Very Good. Very good paperback, light wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think used book

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think

price: $11.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780226467719 ISBN: 0226467716

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think used book

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think

by Lakoff, George

price: $14.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226467719 ISBN: 0226467716

Description: Near Fine. Current Affairs. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An explanation why liberals and conservatives are at odds over so many seemingly unrelated issues. This book is in near fine condition and appears unread and unopened. There is a name and year written on the inside of the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Moral Politics (Second Edition): used book

Moral Politics (Second Edition):

by Lakoff, George

price: $14.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226467719 ISBN: 0226467716

Description: Very good. How Liberals and Conservatives Think. 471 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bound Page, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think new book

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think

by George Lakoff

price: $16.92

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226467719 ISBN: 0226467716

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think used book

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think

by Lakoff, George

price: $18.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226467719 ISBN: 0226467716

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Second edition. Softcover, 471 pages. Looks and feels new and unread, firm binding, very clean pages free from names or other markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Resource Books, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think new book

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think

by Lakoff, George

price: $19.64

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr Date Published: 2002-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780226467719 ISBN: 0226467716

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780226467719. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think, Second Edition new book

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think, Second Edition

by Lakoff, George

list price: $22.00

our price: $19.80

you save: $2.20 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226467719 ISBN: 0226467716

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 471 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think new book

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think

by George Lakoff

price: $21.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226467719 ISBN: 0226467716

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think, Second Edition new book

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think, Second Edition

by Lakoff, George

price: $25.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226467719 ISBN: 0226467716

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 471 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think used book

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think

by George Lakoff

price: $3.29

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226467719 ISBN: 0226467716

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think used book

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think

by George Lakoff

price: $3.31

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226467719 ISBN: 0226467716

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think, Second Edition used book

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think, Second Edition

by Lakoff, George

price: $3.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226467719 ISBN: 0226467716

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. like new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 471 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BooksLikeNew, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think used book

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think

by Lakoff, George

price: $7.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226467719 ISBN: 0226467716

Description: Very Good. Some light edge wear, lower corner dog-eared, text clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think, Second Edition used book

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think, Second Edition

by Lakoff, George

price: $7.49

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Bound ISBN-13: 9780226467719 ISBN: 0226467716

Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think used book

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think

by Lakoff, George

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226467719 ISBN: 0226467716

Description: Very Good. 0226467716 Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Moral Politics used book

Moral Politics

by Lakoff, George

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: second edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226467719 ISBN: 0226467716

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Moral Politics used book

Moral Politics

by Lakoff, George

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: second edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226467719 ISBN: 0226467716

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think, Second Edition used book

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think, Second Edition

by Lakoff, George

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226467719 ISBN: 0226467716

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 471 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ECMARKET, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think, Second Edition new book

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think, Second Edition

by Lakoff, George

price: $10.48

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226467719 ISBN: 0226467716

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. New Book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 471 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MaggieMaysBooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think new book

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think

price: $10.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780226467719 ISBN: 0226467716

Description: New. Excellent condition. Free track! Fast! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think new book

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think

by George Lakoff

price: $10.66

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780226467719 ISBN: 0226467716

Description: New. BRAND NEW BOOK! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Rainbow Moon Books, Etc, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
both sides make sense, Jul 30, 2009
By ATM63, Tucson, AZ

"Whether you are liberal in your thinking or conservative all depends on how you think about life in general. Both views make logical sense but the starting assumptions afftect whcih path you follow."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.31  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Don't Think of an Elephant: Know Your Values and Frame the Debate: The Essential Guide for Progressives

Don't Think of an Elephant: Know Your Values and Frame the Debate: The Essential Guide for Progressives

by George Lakoff, Haydn Reiss

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.45!

Metaphors We Live by

Metaphors We Live by

by George Lakoff, Mark Johnson

see all from $6.00!

new only from $8.97!

Philosophy in the Flesh

Philosophy in the Flesh

by George Lakoff, Mark Johnson, Ph.D.

see all from $9.00!

new only from $12.90!

Whose Freedom?: The Battle Over America's Most Important Idea

Whose Freedom?: The Battle Over America's Most Important Idea

by George Lakoff (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

What's the Matter with Kansas?: How Conservatives Won the Heart of America

What's the Matter with Kansas?: How Conservatives Won the Heart of America

by Thomas Frank

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

More Than Cool Reason: A Field Guide to Poetic Metaphor

More Than Cool Reason: A Field Guide to Poetic Metaphor

by George Lakoff, Mark Turner

see all from $11.00!

new only from $16.30!