Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: From 1947 to 1949, William Styron twice attempted to write a novel under the working title "Inheritance of Night," On the third attempt he produced the award-winning "Lie Down in Darkness," which when published in September 1951 established him as one of the most promising writers of his generation. Duke University Press is proud to publish, in facsimile form, the long-lost drafts of Styron's earliest versions of "Lie Down in Darkness," Although Styron began the narrative twice, he realized both times that his writing was derivative and his characters not yet fully conceived. These ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Inheritance of Night-C
(19 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Inheritance of Night: Early Drafts of Lie Down in Darkness
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780822313106
ISBN: 0822313103
Description: VERY GOOD. Note-Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! read more
|
|
Inheritance of Night: Early Drafts of Lie Down in Darkness
by
Styron, William
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Duke University Press
Date Published: 12-1-93
ISBN-13: 9780822313106
ISBN: 0822313103
Description: FINE. Note-Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! 1.32 lbs. read more
|
|
Inheritance of Night: Early Drafts of Lie Down in Darkness
by
Styron, William
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Duke University Press
Date Published: 12-1-93
ISBN-13: 9780822313106
ISBN: 0822313103
Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-NICE! 1.32 lbs. read more
|
|
Inheritance of Night: Early Drafts of Lie Down in Darkness
by
Styron, William
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Durham: Duke University Press.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780822313106
ISBN: 0822313103
Description: First trade edition in hardcover with dust jacket, 139 pp. Some light scratching to jacket otherwise Fine/Fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ken Jackson,
AB,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Inheritance of Night: Early Drafts of Lie Down in Darkness
by
William Styron
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Duke University Press
Date Published: 1993-12
ISBN-13: 9780822313106
ISBN: 0822313103
Description: New. BRAND NEW! ! NOT a remainder. Minor wear to dustjacket edges/corners from shelving. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ForgottenFinds,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Inheritance of Night: Early Drafts of Lie Down in Darkness
by
Styron, William
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780822313106
ISBN: 0822313103
Description: 1993. Duke University Press. First. VG. /VG, protective covered. 11x7. 139pp. read more
|
|
Inheritance of Night. Early Drafts of Lie Down in Darkness
by
Styron, William
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Duke University Press, Durham
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780822313106
ISBN: 0822313103
Description: Review Copy. Signed by Author First edition, first prnt. Review copy with the publisher's slip laid in. This copy is signed by Styron on the title page. Unread copy in dustjacket with minimal edgewear at rear panel upper edge. Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. read more
|
|
Inheritance of Night: Early Drafts of Lie Down in Darkness
by
William Styron
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Duke University Press
Date Published: 1993-12
ISBN-13: 9780822313106
ISBN: 0822313103
Description: Very Good. Ex-library with usual library markings-some cover wear-otherwise clean, tight, crisp! read more
|
|
Inheritance of Night: Early Drafts of Lie Down in Darkness
by
William Styron
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780822313106
ISBN: 0822313103
Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May contain remainder marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Inheritance of Night: Early Drafts of Lie Down in Darkness
by
Styron, William
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Duke Univ Pr, Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780822313106
ISBN: 0822313103
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Good Read,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Inheritance of Night: Early Drafts of Lie Down in Darkness
by
Styron, William
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Duke University Press, Durham
Date Published: 1993
Description: Very Good. Very good hardback in a very good dustjacket. read more
|
|
Inheritance of Night: Early Drafts of "Lie Down in Darkness"
by
Styron, William
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Duke U. P.
Date Published: 1993
Description: Large 8vo, hardcover, a near mint First Trade Edition in dust jacket. read more
|
|
Inheritance of Night: Early Drafts of "Lie Down in Darkness"
by
Styron, William
Edition: First Trade Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Duke University Press, Durham, NC, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780822313106
ISBN: 0822313103
Description: New. 0822313103. Clean and new, a tight, unread copy, not a used item. No owner marks or remainder marks. Red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, black endpapers, no jacket as issued. Author preface, introduction by James L. West III. 139 pp. Same text and contents as signed, limited edition at considerably lower price. A very nice copy, wonderful insight into Styron's work.; 8vo 8" read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
C. North Books,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Inheritance of Night: Early Drafts of Lie Down in Darkness
by
William Styron
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Duke University Press
ISBN-13: 9780822313106
ISBN: 0822313103
Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Inheritance of Night-Early Drafts of Lie Down in Darkness
by
Styron, William
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Durham and London: Duke University Press, 1993
Description: Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. Limited/Signed. Signed by Author. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. With a preface by the author and an introduction by James L. West III. No. 113 of 250 signed. Bright red cloth with gilt titles and marbled endpapers. Red, thin-line remainder mark on bottom page edges. read more
|
|
Inheritance of Night: Early Drafts of Lie Down in Darkness
by
Styron, William
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Duke Univ Pr, Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
Description: Very Good. 4to. #105/250, signed limited edition. Has unfortunate red remainder mark to fore-edge of text, otherwise fine. 139pp. read more
|
|
Inheritance of Night: Early Drafts of Lie Down in Darkness
by
Styron, William
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Duke Univ Pr, Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
Description: Very Good. 4to. #104/250, signed limited edition. Has unfortunate red remainder mark to fore-edge, otherwise fine. 139pp. read more
|
|
Inheritance of Night: Early Drafts of Lie Down in Darkness
by
William Styron
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Duke University Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780822313106
ISBN: 0822313103
Description: Fine read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Inheritance of Night: Early Drafts of "Lie Down in Darkness"
by
William Styron
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Duke University Press, Durham
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780822313106
ISBN: 0822313103
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Antique-Collectible. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book in very good condition. The text is clean, clear and unmarked. The book stands straight and lays flat. Text in great shape, very clean inside and out. Binding is tight, feels unread. DJ in great condition too, showing very minor time, and shelf wear. Small price sticker on front flap, and bookstore stamp on front endpaper. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Flying Elf Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=8330724&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|