New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Inheritance of Night-C

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: From 1947 to 1949, William Styron twice attempted to write a novel under the working title "Inheritance of Night," On the third attempt he produced the award-winning "Lie Down in Darkness," which when published in September 1951 established him as one of the most promising writers of his generation. Duke University Press is proud to publish, in facsimile form, the long-lost drafts of Styron's earliest versions of "Lie Down in Darkness,"
Although Styron began the narrative twice, he realized both times that his writing was derivative and his characters not yet fully conceived. These ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Inheritance of Night: Early Drafts of Lie Down in Darkness used book

Inheritance of Night: Early Drafts of Lie Down in Darkness

price: $3.50

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780822313106 ISBN: 0822313103

Description: VERY GOOD. Note-Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inheritance of Night: Early Drafts of Lie Down in Darkness used book

Inheritance of Night: Early Drafts of Lie Down in Darkness

by Styron, William

price: $3.50

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 12-1-93 ISBN-13: 9780822313106 ISBN: 0822313103

Description: FINE. Note-Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! 1.32 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inheritance of Night: Early Drafts of Lie Down in Darkness used book

Inheritance of Night: Early Drafts of Lie Down in Darkness

by Styron, William

price: $3.55

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 12-1-93 ISBN-13: 9780822313106 ISBN: 0822313103

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-NICE! 1.32 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inheritance of Night: Early Drafts of Lie Down in Darkness used book

Inheritance of Night: Early Drafts of Lie Down in Darkness

by Styron, William

price: $21.95

Ships from AB, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Durham: Duke University Press. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780822313106 ISBN: 0822313103

Description: First trade edition in hardcover with dust jacket, 139 pp. Some light scratching to jacket otherwise Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Inheritance of Night: Early Drafts of Lie Down in Darkness new book

Inheritance of Night: Early Drafts of Lie Down in Darkness

by William Styron

price: $31.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1993-12 ISBN-13: 9780822313106 ISBN: 0822313103

Description: New. BRAND NEW! ! NOT a remainder. Minor wear to dustjacket edges/corners from shelving. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ForgottenFinds, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inheritance of Night: Early Drafts of Lie Down in Darkness used book

Inheritance of Night: Early Drafts of Lie Down in Darkness

by Styron, William

price: $41.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780822313106 ISBN: 0822313103

Description: 1993. Duke University Press. First. VG. /VG, protective covered. 11x7. 139pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Inheritance of Night. Early Drafts of Lie Down in Darkness used book

Inheritance of Night. Early Drafts of Lie Down in Darkness

by Styron, William

price: $200.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press, Durham Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780822313106 ISBN: 0822313103

Description: Review Copy. Signed by Author First edition, first prnt. Review copy with the publisher's slip laid in. This copy is signed by Styron on the title page. Unread copy in dustjacket with minimal edgewear at rear panel upper edge. Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Revere Books, ABAA, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inheritance of Night: Early Drafts of Lie Down in Darkness used book

Inheritance of Night: Early Drafts of Lie Down in Darkness

by William Styron

price: $3.84

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1993-12 ISBN-13: 9780822313106 ISBN: 0822313103

Description: Very Good. Ex-library with usual library markings-some cover wear-otherwise clean, tight, crisp! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Philadelphia Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Inheritance of Night: Early Drafts of Lie Down in Darkness used book

Inheritance of Night: Early Drafts of Lie Down in Darkness

by William Styron

price: $3.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780822313106 ISBN: 0822313103

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May contain remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Inheritance of Night: Early Drafts of Lie Down in Darkness used book

Inheritance of Night: Early Drafts of Lie Down in Darkness

by Styron, William

price: $14.99

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Duke Univ Pr, Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780822313106 ISBN: 0822313103

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Inheritance of Night: Early Drafts of Lie Down in Darkness

by Styron, William

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press, Durham Date Published: 1993

Description: Very Good. Very good hardback in a very good dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Mallory, Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Inheritance of Night: Early Drafts of "Lie Down in Darkness"

by Styron, William

price: $21.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke U. P. Date Published: 1993

Description: Large 8vo, hardcover, a near mint First Trade Edition in dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: David J. Craig-bookseller, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

Inheritance of Night: Early Drafts of "Lie Down in Darkness" new book

Inheritance of Night: Early Drafts of "Lie Down in Darkness"

by Styron, William

price: $39.95

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: First Trade Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press, Durham, NC, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780822313106 ISBN: 0822313103

Description: New. 0822313103. Clean and new, a tight, unread copy, not a used item. No owner marks or remainder marks. Red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, black endpapers, no jacket as issued. Author preface, introduction by James L. West III. 139 pp. Same text and contents as signed, limited edition at considerably lower price. A very nice copy, wonderful insight into Styron's work.; 8vo 8" read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: C. North Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Inheritance of Night: Early Drafts of Lie Down in Darkness used book

Inheritance of Night: Early Drafts of Lie Down in Darkness

by William Styron

price: $49.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822313106 ISBN: 0822313103

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Inheritance of Night-Early Drafts of Lie Down in Darkness

by Styron, William

price: $55.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Durham and London: Duke University Press, 1993

Description: Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. Limited/Signed. Signed by Author. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. With a preface by the author and an introduction by James L. West III. No. 113 of 250 signed. Bright red cloth with gilt titles and marbled endpapers. Red, thin-line remainder mark on bottom page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Plain Tales Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Inheritance of Night: Early Drafts of Lie Down in Darkness

by Styron, William

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Duke Univ Pr, Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993

Description: Very Good. 4to. #105/250, signed limited edition. Has unfortunate red remainder mark to fore-edge of text, otherwise fine. 139pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Inheritance of Night: Early Drafts of Lie Down in Darkness

by Styron, William

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Duke Univ Pr, Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993

Description: Very Good. 4to. #104/250, signed limited edition. Has unfortunate red remainder mark to fore-edge, otherwise fine. 139pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Inheritance of Night: Early Drafts of Lie Down in Darkness used book

Inheritance of Night: Early Drafts of Lie Down in Darkness

by William Styron

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780822313106 ISBN: 0822313103

Description: Fine read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Inheritance of Night: Early Drafts of "Lie Down in Darkness" used book

Inheritance of Night: Early Drafts of "Lie Down in Darkness"

by William Styron

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Duke University Press, Durham Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780822313106 ISBN: 0822313103

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Antique-Collectible. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book in very good condition. The text is clean, clear and unmarked. The book stands straight and lays flat. Text in great shape, very clean inside and out. Binding is tight, feels unread. DJ in great condition too, showing very minor time, and shelf wear. Small price sticker on front flap, and bookstore stamp on front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Elf Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Fair


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Nausea

Nausea

by Jean Paul Sartre

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.14!

Pedro Páramo

Pedro Páramo

by Juan Rulfo

see all from $2.25!

new only from $7.19!

Neon bible

Neon bible

by John Kennedy Toole

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.19!

White Boy Shuffle

White Boy Shuffle

by Beatty

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.25!

Moon Palace

Moon Palace

by Paul Auster

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.00!

Collected Stories

Collected Stories

by William Faulkner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.63!