» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Galloway's Book on Running 2nd Edition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Galloway's Book on Running 2nd Edition

by Jeff Galloway

About this title: Olympic athlete Jeff Galloway shows how amateur runners can use the same training principles followed by world-class runners. He tells beginners how to get started, explains his ideas on stress and rest, and reveals secrets for running better. In this new edition, Galloway includes training schedules for 5k, 10k, and the increasingly popular half-marathon races.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Galloway's Book on Running used book

Galloway's Book on Running

by Jeff Galloway

price: $4.80

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shelter Publications Date Published: 2002-02-09 ISBN-13: 9780936070278 ISBN: 0936070277

Description: Good. SOFTCOVER, Tight binding, no spine creases, back cover has several creases, CC7. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Galloway's Book on Running used book

Galloway's Book on Running

by Jeff Galloway

price: $4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shelter Publications Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780936070278 ISBN: 0936070277

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Galloway's Book on Running used book

Galloway's Book on Running

by Galloway, Jeff

price: $5.22

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shelter Pubns Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780936070278 ISBN: 0936070277

Description: Good. 2nd edition. font cover has cornerwear and has crease at lower right corner.3 pages has crease at very ebd of lower right corner. one page is bent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Galloway's Book on Running used book

Galloway's Book on Running

by Jeff Galloway

price: $7.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shelter Publications Date Published: 2002-02-09 ISBN-13: 9780936070278 ISBN: 0936070277

Description: Like New. Light shelf wear. No Writing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lazy Bend Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Galloway's Book on Running 2nd Edition used book

Galloway's Book on Running 2nd Edition

by Galloway, Jeff

price: $8.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed., Illustrations Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Shelter Publications Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780936070278 ISBN: 0936070277

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, sm corner cover crease, mild shelf wear. 275 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos/other info available by e-mail. Daily(M-F)orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Galloway's Book on Running 2nd Edition used book

Galloway's Book on Running 2nd Edition

by Galloway, Jeff

price: $13.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Rev ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Shelter Publications Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780936070278 ISBN: 0936070277

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 298 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: For the Wild Birds, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Galloway's Book on Running 2 Ed new book

Galloway's Book on Running 2 Ed

by Jeff Galloway

price: $14.74

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shelter Publications Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780936070278 ISBN: 0936070277

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Galloway's Book on Running 2nd Edition new book

Galloway's Book on Running 2nd Edition

by Galloway, Jeff

list price: $18.95

our price: $15.16

you save: $3.79 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Shelter Publications Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780936070278 ISBN: 0936070277

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 298 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Galloway's Book on Running new book

Galloway's Book on Running

by Galloway, Jeff / Golueke, Richard (Illustrator) / Indritz, Edna (Illustrator) / Wills, David (Illust

price: $17.36

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shelter Pubns Date Published: 2002-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780936070278 ISBN: 0936070277

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780936070278. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Galloway's Book on Running 2 Ed used book

Galloway's Book on Running 2 Ed

by Jeff Galloway

price: $4.80

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shelter Publications ISBN-13: 9780936070278 ISBN: 0936070277

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Galloway's Book on Running: Second Edition used book

Galloway's Book on Running: Second Edition

by Galloway, Jeff

price: $6.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Softcover Publisher: Shelter Publications Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780936070278 ISBN: 0936070277

Description: Goleuke, Richard; Indritz, Edna; Wills, David. Very Good. Minor cover edge wear, light shelf wear. "Olympic athlete Jeff Galloway shows how amateur runners can use the same training principles followed by world-class runners. He tells beginners how to get started, explains his ideas on stress and rest, and reveals secrets for running better. In this completely revised and updated new edition of the classic text on running, Galloway includes training schedules for 5k, 10k, and the increasingly ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Galloway's Book on Running 2 Ed used book

Galloway's Book on Running 2 Ed

by Jeff Galloway

price: $8.02

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shelter Publications Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780936070278 ISBN: 0936070277

Description: Good. Ships from store stock. We pull the best copy available. Used books may have highlighing and normal wear and may not have valid website pin codes, Web CT codes, or other supplements such as CDs. Satisfaction guaranteed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tbs textbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

galloway's book on running

by jeff galloway

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: j.f. galloway Date Published: 1983

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: teolamedia, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Galloway's Book on Running new book

Galloway's Book on Running

by Galloway, Jeff

price: $10.24

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Shelter Publications ISBN-13: 9780936070278 ISBN: 0936070277

Description: New. 0936070277 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Galloway's Book on Running new book

Galloway's Book on Running

by Jeff Galloway

price: $10.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shelter Publications Date Published: 2002-02-09 ISBN-13: 9780936070278 ISBN: 0936070277

Description: New in New jacket. Satisfaction guaranteed. USPS tracking included at no additional charge. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: gehlbh, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Galloway's Book on Running new book

Galloway's Book on Running

by Galloway, Jeff

price: $11.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780936070278 ISBN: 0936070277

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Galloway's Book on Running new book

Galloway's Book on Running

by Galloway, Jeff

price: $11.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780936070278 ISBN: 0936070277

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Galloways Book on Running (2e, Tr) new book

Galloways Book on Running (2e, Tr)

price: $12.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780936070278 ISBN: 0936070277

Description: BRAND NEW. 0936070277. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Galloways Book on Running used book

Galloways Book on Running

by Galloway, Jeff

price: $13.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: QUALITY PAPERBACK Publisher: PUBLISHERS GROUP WEST Date Published: 2/2002 ISBN-13: 9780936070278 ISBN: 0936070277

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Galloway's Book on Running 2 Ed used book

Galloway's Book on Running 2 Ed

by Jeff Galloway

price: $13.86

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shelter Publications Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780936070278 ISBN: 0936070277

Description: Good. This item may or may not contain additional materials (CDs, codes, etc. ) Celebrating 15 years in bookselling! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jetbooks, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Galloway's Book on Running [Paperback] By Galloway, Jeff used book

Galloway's Book on Running [Paperback] By Galloway, Jeff

price: $14.32

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780936070278 ISBN: 0936070277

Description: Very good. UNREAD but may have a crease or mark or minor imperfections. In stock-Sent fast from British booksellers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Galloway's Book on Running new book

Galloway's Book on Running

by Galloway, Jeff

price: $14.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780936070278 ISBN: 0936070277

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Galloway's Book on Running new book

Galloway's Book on Running

by Galloway, Jeff

price: $14.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PUBLISHERS GROUP UK Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780936070278 ISBN: 0936070277

Description: New. Second edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Galloways Book on Running 2nd Edition used book

Galloways Book on Running 2nd Edition

by Galloway, Jeff

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2ND Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Shelter Publications ISBN-13: 9780936070278 ISBN: 0936070277

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Galloway's Book on Running 2 Ed new book

Galloway's Book on Running 2 Ed

by Jeff Galloway

price: $17.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shelter Publications Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780936070278 ISBN: 0936070277

Description: New. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: tbs textbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 9, 2009
By Kevin, Chicago, IL

"Good for fundamentals of running from technique to race strategies. Somewhat dated but good historical perspective on the surge in popularity in the 70s."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 6, 2009
By Adam, Brooklyn, NY

"Terrific book on running. Love Galloway's training programs -- effective, but prevent injury. But why does it have to have such a dorky cover? Jesus, Jeff, you're making me look bad."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 8, 2009
By Jamie, Dallas, TX

"nice book. worth the read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 25, 2009
By Eliece, Pleasant Grove, UT

"my stars may go up depending on my half-marathon time in September. I really like his training ideas and it has given me permission to not feel like I have to punish myself all the time to get better. His training style has helped make my running more enjoyable and relaxed. And accoring to Galloway, I should still get faster so . . . to be continued. and I know you all love the cover picture Whoot! whoot!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Galloway's Book on Running 2nd Edition by Jeff Galloway

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.