» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Everynight Life - PB

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The function of dance in Latin/o American culture is the focus of the essays collected in "Everynight Life". The contributors interpret how Latin/o culture expresses itself through dance, approaching the material from the varying perspectives of literary, cultural, dance, performance, queer, and feminist studies. Viewing dance as privileged sites of identity formation and cultural resistance in Latin/o America, "Everynight Life" translates the motion of bodies into speech, and the gestures of dance into a provocative socio-political grammar. This anthology looks at many modes of dance - ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Everynight Life: Culture and Dance in Latin/O America (Latin America Otherwise) used book

Everynight Life: Culture and Dance in Latin/O America (Latin America Otherwise)

by C. F. Delgado

price: $2.62

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780822319191 ISBN: 0822319195

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Everynight Life: Culture and Dance in Latin/O America (Latin America Otherwise) used book

Everynight Life: Culture and Dance in Latin/O America (Latin America Otherwise)

by Editor-Celeste Fraserdelgado; Contributor-Celeste Fraserdelgado; Editor-José Estebanmuñoz; Contributor-Jane C. Desmond;...

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 1997-06 ISBN-13: 9780822319191 ISBN: 0822319195

Description: Good. Ex-library book, with clean pages, wear to corners. Library stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, Please, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Everynight Life: Culture and Dance in Latin/O America (Latin America Otherwise) used book

Everynight Life: Culture and Dance in Latin/O America (Latin America Otherwise)

by Fraserdelgado, Celeste

price: $12.90

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 6-1-97 ISBN-13: 9780822319191 ISBN: 0822319195

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers-Nice! ! 1.51 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Everynight Life: Culture and Dance in Latin/O America (Latin America Otherwise) used book

Everynight Life: Culture and Dance in Latin/O America (Latin America Otherwise)

price: $17.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780822319191 ISBN: 0822319195

Description: Fine. 0822319195 This is a trade paperback. ! ! HAS A COUPLE OF PAGES WITH MARKINGS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Everynight Life: Culture and Dance in Latin/O America used book

Everynight Life: Culture and Dance in Latin/O America

by Celeste Fraser Delgado, Jose Esteban Munoz

price: $19.44

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press: Durham, NC, 1997 Date published: 1997-12 ISBN-13: 9780822319191 ISBN: 0822319195

Description: Used: Like New. Size: Octavo (20-25 cm); Tight binding. No spine creases. Clean copy, no interior marks. Minor cover & edge wear. Previous ownerís name inside front cover. Contains B/W photos and essays by leading scholars in Dance theory, Latin American Studies and Performance Studies. Nearly Perfect Copy! Item ships within two business days. All DVDs sent via first class mail. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Text Exchange, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Everynight Life: Culture and Dance in Latin/O America used book

Everynight Life: Culture and Dance in Latin/O America

by Delgado, Celeste Fraser And José Esteban Muñoz

price: $22.10

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Presumed First Ed thus, but unstated. Binding: PBK: Pictorial Wraps. Publisher: Duke University Press, Durham, NC Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780822319191 ISBN: 0822319195

Description: Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; binding square and secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; superficial indentations in front panel; pages tanned a bit. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 366pp. Presumed First Ed thus, but unstated. (Latin America Otherwise) Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westside Stories, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Everynight Life: Culture and Dance in Latin/O America (Latin America Otherwise) used book

Everynight Life: Culture and Dance in Latin/O America (Latin America Otherwise)

by Contributor-Celeste Delgado; Editor-Celeste Delgado; Contributor-Jane Desmond; Contributor-José Piedra; Contributor-Mayra...

price: $26.10

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 1997-06 ISBN-13: 9780822319191 ISBN: 0822319195

Description: Like New. 1997 paperback no marks and is in great condition All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Everynight Life Culture and Dance in Latin/O America used book

Everynight Life Culture and Dance in Latin/O America

by Delgado, Celeste Fraser & Jose Esteban Munoz, Edited By

price: $27.50

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780822319191 ISBN: 0822319195

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover edges very slightly rubbed. A book in the series Latin America Otherwise: Languages, Empires, Nations. 366 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Everynight Life: Culture and Dance in Latino America (Latin America Otherwise: Languages, Empires, Nations) used book

Everynight Life: Culture and Dance in Latino America (Latin America Otherwise: Languages, Empires, Nations)

by Delgado

price: $30.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780822319191 ISBN: 0822319195

Description: Excellent/like new/unused. Text in Very Good + Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: church stretton books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Everynight Life: Culture and Dance in Latin/O America (Latin America Otherwise) used book

Everynight Life: Culture and Dance in Latin/O America (Latin America Otherwise)

price: $4.50

Ships from NE, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780822319191 ISBN: 0822319195

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Everynight Life: Culture and Dance in Latin/O America (Latin America Otherwise) used book

Everynight Life: Culture and Dance in Latin/O America (Latin America Otherwise)

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780822319191 ISBN: 0822319195

Description: Fine. Shelf wear-Otherwise in Excellent Condition-Save $$$-It ships same day as order is received. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Middlesex Book Service, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Everynight Life-Pb (Latin America Otherwise) used book

Everynight Life-Pb (Latin America Otherwise)

by Delgado, Celeste Fra

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780822319191 ISBN: 0822319195

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Everynight Life: Culture and Dance in Latin/O America (Latin America Otherwise) used book

Everynight Life: Culture and Dance in Latin/O America (Latin America Otherwise)

price: $18.87

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780822319191 ISBN: 0822319195

Description: Good. 0822319195 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Everynight Life-Pb new book

Everynight Life-Pb

by Delgado

price: $49.75

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780822319191 ISBN: 0822319195

Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Culture and Dance in Latino America: This anthology looks at many modes of dance— including salsa, merengue, cumbia, rumba, mambo, tango, samba, and norteno— as models for the interplay of cultural memory and regional conflict. ISBN10: 0822319195. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Everynight Life: Culture and Dance in Latin/O America (Latin America Otherwise) used book

Everynight Life: Culture and Dance in Latin/O America (Latin America Otherwise)

price: $51.95

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780822319191 ISBN: 0822319195

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Everynight Life: Culture and Dance in Latin/O America (Latin America Otherwise) new book

Everynight Life: Culture and Dance in Latin/O America (Latin America Otherwise)

price: $59.35

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780822319191 ISBN: 0822319195

Description: New. 0822319195 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Everynight Life: Culture and Dance in Latin/O America (Latin America Otherwise) new book

Everynight Life: Culture and Dance in Latin/O America (Latin America Otherwise)

price: $67.75

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780822319191 ISBN: 0822319195

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Everynight Life-Pb new book

Everynight Life-Pb

by Delgado

price: $43.76

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780822319191 ISBN: 0822319195

Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. Culture and Dance in Latino America: This anthology looks at many modes of dance— including salsa, merengue, cumbia, rumba, mambo, tango, samba, and norteno— as models for the interplay of cultural memory and regional conflict. ISBN10: 0822319195. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.