» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

About this title: Now available in paperback, "Days on Earth"--originally published in 1988 (Yale University Press)--traces the dance career and artistic development of one of the founders of American modern dance. In this biography of dance pioneer Doris Humphrey, Marcia B. Siegel follows Humphrey's career from her days with the Denishawn Company (among fellos students like Martha Graham) to her creative partnership with Charles Weidman to her tenure as artistic director of protege Jose Limon's dance company. Siegel's reconsideration and description of Humphrey's dances, including many that are no longer ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Days on Earth: the Dance of Doris Humphrey

by B. Siegel, Marcia

price: $4.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 4-1-93 ISBN-13: 9780822313465 ISBN: 0822313464

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-Nice! 1.32 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Days on Earth: the Dance of Doris Humphrey

by B. Siegel, Marcia

price: $4.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 4-1-93 ISBN-13: 9780822313465 ISBN: 0822313464

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp clean unmarked unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers including small crease to front cover. NICE! 1.32 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Days on Earth: the Dance of Doris Humphrey

by B. Siegel, Marcia

price: $4.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 4-1-93 ISBN-13: 9780822313465 ISBN: 0822313464

Description: FINE. Crisp clean unmarked unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers. NICE! 1.32 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Days on Earth: the Dance of Doris Humphrey

by B. Siegel, Marcia

price: $6.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822313465 ISBN: 0822313464

Description: New. 0822313464 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Days on Earth: the Dance of Doris Humphrey

by B. Siegel, Marcia

price: $6.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822313465 ISBN: 0822313464

Description: Fine. 0822313464 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Days on Earth: the Dance of Doris Humphrey

by Siegel, Marcia

price: $6.50

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822313465 ISBN: 0822313464

Description: New. New store stock. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cover to Cover Books & More, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Days on Earth: the Dance of Doris Humphrey

by Marcia B. Siegel

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780822313465 ISBN: 0822313464

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Days on Earth: the Dance of Doris Humphrey

by Marcia B. Siegel

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780822313465 ISBN: 0822313464

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Days on Earth: the Dance of Doris Humphrey

by Marcia B. Siegel

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780822313465 ISBN: 0822313464

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Days on Earth: the Dance of Doris Humphrey

by Marcia B. Siegel

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780822313465 ISBN: 0822313464

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Days on Earth: the Dance of Doris Humphrey

by Marcia B. Siegel

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780822313465 ISBN: 0822313464

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Days on Earth: the Dance of Doris Humphrey

by Siegel, Marcia B.

price: $11.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780822313465 ISBN: 0822313464

Description: Very Good- 0822313464. Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear tape around spine; 333 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Days on Earth: the Dance of Doris Humphrey

by B. Siegel, Marcia

price: $13.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822313465 ISBN: 0822313464

Description: Fine. 0822313464 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Days on Earth: the Dance of Doris Humphrey

by Marcia Siegel

price: $3.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780822313465 ISBN: 0822313464

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Days on Earth: the Dance of Doris Humphrey

by Marcia B. Siegel

price: $5.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780822313465 ISBN: 0822313464

Description: Like New. Fine. Paperback. Originally published at $22.95. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Days on Earth: the Dance of Doris Humphrey

by B. Siegel, Marcia

price: $17.52

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822313465 ISBN: 0822313464

Description: Good. 0822313464 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Days on Earth: the Dance of Doris Humphrey

by B. Siegel, Marcia

price: $21.16

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822313465 ISBN: 0822313464

Description: New. 0822313464 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Days on Earth-P

by Marcia B. Siegel

price: $44.11

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822313465 ISBN: 0822313464

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Days on Earth traces the dance career and artistic development of one of the founders of American modern dance. ISBN10: 0822313464. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Days on Earth: the Dance of Doris Humphrey

by Marcia B. Siegel

price: $53.38

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780822313465 ISBN: 0822313464

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Days on Earth: the Dance of Doris Humphrey

by Marcia B. Siegel

price: $65.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780822313465 ISBN: 0822313464

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Days on Earth: the Dance of Doris Humphrey

price: $4.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780822313465 ISBN: 0822313464

Description: New. Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

new book

Days on Earth-P

by Marcia B. Siegel

price: $39.80

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822313465 ISBN: 0822313464

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. Days on Earth traces the dance career and artistic development of one of the founders of American modern dance. ISBN10: 0822313464. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.