About this title: In "Coming Through the Fire", prominent scholar and writer C. Eric Lincoln addresses the most important issue of our time with insights forged by a lifetime of confronting racial oppression in America. Born in a small rural town in northern Alabama, raised by his grandparents, Lincoln portrays in rich detail the nuances of racial conflict and ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 0822317362 This book is in GOOD Used Condition. It is a former library book. The pages & cover are intact. There does not appear to be any highlighting or underlining. If present, it's to such a small degree to go unnoticed upon quick inspection. There are library stamps and/or date stamps on some of the pages. There are a couple of stickers taped to the spine. The dust cover has the usual plastic covering to protect it. The last Blank Page has been Torn out. Other than those minor ... read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Duke University Press
Date Published: 1996-04
ISBN-13:9780822317364ISBN:0822317362
Description: Good. 1996 hardcover with dj, UNDERLINING NOTED ON LESS THAN 5 PAGES, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Duke University Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780822317364ISBN:0822317362
Description: New. Hardback w/ DJ. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Duke University Press
Date Published: 1996-12
ISBN-13:9780822317364ISBN:0822317362
Description: Like New. Hardcover; First; Signed by Author. First Edition. Book is in new condition. Dust jacket has a slight wrinkle and light scuffing. Pages are tight and feels unread. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Duke University Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780822317364ISBN:0822317362
Description: Acceptable. Ex-library, has DJ in plastic sleeve, usual library stamps and stickers, general wear, some edge spotting and wear, some light interior markings. Good reading copy. aaTP DPL110509 All items shipped to US include delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Duke University Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780822317364ISBN:0822317362
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 168 p. Audience: General/trade. signed by author, like new, very minor shelf wear to dj read more
Description: Fine. 0822317362 Mild shelf wear to DJ only. Book mint. No marking in text. Binding solid. Not ex-library. Packaged carefully for shipping. Ships within 24 hours. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Description: Good. 0822317362 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Durham, NC, U.S.A. : Duke University Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780822317364ISBN:0822317362
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Inscribed by Author(s) Black hardcover with dust jacket. SIGNED and personally inscribed by author on 1/2 title page. VG+/VG+. Light edge wear and bumping to both jacket and boards. Text is clean and unmarked, binding is tight. 157 pages. read more
Description: New. 0822317362 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.