» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Coming Through the Fire-CL

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: In "Coming Through the Fire", prominent scholar and writer C. Eric Lincoln addresses the most important issue of our time with insights forged by a lifetime of confronting racial oppression in America. Born in a small rural town in northern Alabama, raised by his grandparents, Lincoln portrays in rich detail the nuances of racial conflict and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Coming Through the Fire: Surviving Race and Place in America used book

Coming Through the Fire: Surviving Race and Place in America

by Lincoln, C.

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822317364 ISBN: 0822317362

Description: Good. 0822317362 This book is in GOOD Used Condition. It is a former library book. The pages & cover are intact. There does not appear to be any highlighting or underlining. If present, it's to such a small degree to go unnoticed upon quick inspection. There are library stamps and/or date stamps on some of the pages. There are a couple of stickers taped to the spine. The dust cover has the usual plastic covering to protect it. The last Blank Page has been Torn out. Other than those minor ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julia, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming Through the Fire: Surviving Race and Place in America used book

Coming Through the Fire: Surviving Race and Place in America

by C. Eric Lincoln

price: $6.48

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780822317364 ISBN: 0822317362

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming Through the Fire: Surviving Race and Place in America used book

Coming Through the Fire: Surviving Race and Place in America

by Ericlincoln, C.

price: $7.60

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822317364 ISBN: 0822317362

Description: Very Good. 0822317362 Hardcover With Dust Jacket, Condition: Very Good (book) /Very Good (jacket). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming Through the Fire: Surviving Race and Place in America used book

Coming Through the Fire: Surviving Race and Place in America

by C. Ericlincoln; Contributor-Henry Louisgates

price: $8.34

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1996-04 ISBN-13: 9780822317364 ISBN: 0822317362

Description: Good. 1996 hardcover with dj, UNDERLINING NOTED ON LESS THAN 5 PAGES, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming Through the Fire: Surviving Race and Place in America new book

Coming Through the Fire: Surviving Race and Place in America

by C. Lincoln; Contributor-Henry Gates

price: $11.69

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780822317364 ISBN: 0822317362

Description: New. Hardback w/ DJ. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming Through the Fire: Surviving Race and Place in America used book

Coming Through the Fire: Surviving Race and Place in America

price: $12.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780822317364 ISBN: 0822317362

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ciccolella (tonyc704), VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming Through the Fire: Surviving Race and Place in America used book

Coming Through the Fire: Surviving Race and Place in America

by Lincoln, C. Eric

price: $20.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press, Durham: Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780822317364 ISBN: 0822317362

Description: Near fine copy in cloth, no dust jacket. 158, Signed by the Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Coming Through the Fire; Surviving Race and Place in America

by Lincoln, C. Eric

price: $20.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press, Durham Date Published: 1966

Description: 157p., dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming Through the Fire: Surviving Race and Place in America [Hardcover] By... used book

Coming Through the Fire: Surviving Race and Place in America [Hardcover] By...

by C. Eric Lincoln

price: $33.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1996-12 ISBN-13: 9780822317364 ISBN: 0822317362

Description: Like New. Hardcover; First; Signed by Author. First Edition. Book is in new condition. Dust jacket has a slight wrinkle and light scuffing. Pages are tight and feels unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stormy Night Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming Through the Fire: Surviving Race and Place in America used book

Coming Through the Fire: Surviving Race and Place in America

by C. Ericlincoln; Contributor-Henry Louisgates

price: $6.48

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1996-04 ISBN-13: 9780822317364 ISBN: 0822317362

Description: Very Good. Spotless binding tight minor cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blomsbooks, MT, USA

Reliability: High

Coming Through the Fire: Surviving Race and Place in America used book

Coming Through the Fire: Surviving Race and Place in America

by C. Ericlincoln

price: $6.48

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780822317364 ISBN: 0822317362

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library, has DJ in plastic sleeve, usual library stamps and stickers, general wear, some edge spotting and wear, some light interior markings. Good reading copy. aaTP DPL110509 All items shipped to US include delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mini City Media, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Coming Through the Fire: Surviving Race and Place in America used book

Coming Through the Fire: Surviving Race and Place in America

by Lincoln, C. Eric

price: $6.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780822317364 ISBN: 0822317362

Description: Duke UP (1996). Hardcover with dj. Remainder mark on bottom edge but only minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Coming Through the Fire-CL used book

Coming Through the Fire-CL

by Lincoln, C Eric, and Gates, Henry Louis, Jr. (Foreword by)

price: $7.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780822317364 ISBN: 0822317362

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 168 p. Audience: General/trade. signed by author, like new, very minor shelf wear to dj read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SUEPH'S STUFF, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Coming Through the Fire: Surviving Race and Place in America used book

Coming Through the Fire: Surviving Race and Place in America

by Lincoln, C. Eric

price: $8.45

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822317364 ISBN: 0822317362

Description: Fair. 0822317362 HARDCOVER. DJ shows shelf and edgewear, creasing. Text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jade Bear Productions, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Coming Through the Fire: Surviving Race and Place in America used book

Coming Through the Fire: Surviving Race and Place in America

by Ericlincoln, C.

price: $10.25

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822317364 ISBN: 0822317362

Description: Fine. 0822317362 Mild shelf wear to DJ only. Book mint. No marking in text. Binding solid. Not ex-library. Packaged carefully for shipping. Ships within 24 hours. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stephie's Bookshelf, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Coming Through the Fire: Surviving Race and Place in America used book

Coming Through the Fire: Surviving Race and Place in America

by Lincoln, C. Eric

price: $17.31

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke Univ Press, USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780822317364 ISBN: 0822317362

Description: Near New in Near New jacket. 8vo-8 1/2"h. x 4 3/4" w. 158 pages, dj light scuffs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Coming Through the Fire: Surviving Race & Place in America used book

Coming Through the Fire: Surviving Race & Place in America

by Lincoln, C. Eric

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Ex-library Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press, Durham, NC, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780822317364 ISBN: 0822317362

Description: GOOD-/Good- 0822317362 Ex-Library (C157) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Coming Through the Fire: Surviving Race and Place in America used book

Coming Through the Fire: Surviving Race and Place in America

by Ericlincoln, C.

price: $20.82

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822317364 ISBN: 0822317362

Description: Good. 0822317362 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Coming Through the Fire: Surviving Race and Place in America used book

Coming Through the Fire: Surviving Race and Place in America

by C. Eric Lincoln

price: $21.18

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780822317364 ISBN: 0822317362

Description: 1996-06-01. Duke University Press. Hardcover. Book: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Coming Through the Fire: Surviving Race and Place in America used book

Coming Through the Fire: Surviving Race and Place in America

price: $21.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780822317364 ISBN: 0822317362

Description: Fine. UN USED, QUICK DISPATCH IN UK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Carfrae Hunt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Coming Through the Fire: Surviving Race and Place in America used book

Coming Through the Fire: Surviving Race and Place in America

by Lincoln, C. Eric

price: $26.25

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Durham, NC, U.S.A. : Duke University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780822317364 ISBN: 0822317362

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Inscribed by Author(s) Black hardcover with dust jacket. SIGNED and personally inscribed by author on 1/2 title page. VG+/VG+. Light edge wear and bumping to both jacket and boards. Text is clean and unmarked, binding is tight. 157 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Coming Through the Fire: Surviving Race and Place in America new book

Coming Through the Fire: Surviving Race and Place in America

by Ericlincoln, C.

price: $27.09

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822317364 ISBN: 0822317362

Description: New. 0822317362 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Coming Through the Fire-Surviving Race and Place in America

by Lincoln, C. Eric

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Duke Univ. Press, Durham And London Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine/fine; signed first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Coming Through the Fire: Surviving Race and Place in America used book

Coming Through the Fire: Surviving Race and Place in America

by C. Ericlincoln

price: $51.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780822317364 ISBN: 0822317362

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Coming Through the Fire: Surviving Race and Place in America new book

Coming Through the Fire: Surviving Race and Place in America

by C. Ericlincoln

price: $60.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780822317364 ISBN: 0822317362

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.