» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

When Someone You Love Has a Mental Illness

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

When Someone You Love Has a Mental Illness

by Rebecca Woolis, Agnes Hatfied (Foreword by)

About this title: An essential resource--featuring 50 proven Quick Reference guides--for the millions of parents, siblings, and friends of people with mental illness, as well as professionals in the field.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
When Someone You Love Has a Mental Illness used book

When Someone You Love Has a Mental Illness

by Rebecca Woolis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780874776959 ISBN: 0874776953

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

When Someone You Love Has a Mental Illness used book

When Someone You Love Has a Mental Illness

by Woolis, Rebecca

price: $4.21

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780874776959 ISBN: 0874776953

Description: Fine. 0874776953 Paperback, Condition: NearFine; only minor imperfections keep this book from being graded Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

When Someone You Love Has a Mental Illness used book

When Someone You Love Has a Mental Illness

by Rebecca Woolis

price: $5.24

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2003-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780874776959 ISBN: 0874776953

Description: Good. Excellent condition. No marks. Soft cover. 092308. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Due West Book Store, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

When Someone You Love Has a Mental Illness new book

When Someone You Love Has a Mental Illness

by Rebecca Woolis

price: $11.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 01 November, 2003 ISBN-13: 9780874776959 ISBN: 0874776953

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

When Someone You Love Has a Mental Illness: a Handbook for Family, Friends, and Caregivers used book

When Someone You Love Has a Mental Illness: a Handbook for Family, Friends, and Caregivers

by Woolis, Rebecca

price: $12.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Paperback Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perigee Books, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780874776959 ISBN: 0874776953

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Foreword by Agnes Hatfield. This handbook is practical and accessible and useful for any of us who have a family member with a serious mental illness. This copy has tightly bound and unmarked interiors. Soft cover wraps show light shelfwear only. A very solid copy of this important handbook. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

When Someone You Love Has a Mental Illness new book

When Someone You Love Has a Mental Illness

by Woolis, Rebecca, and Hatfied, Agnes (Foreword by)

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780874776959 ISBN: 0874776953

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

When Someone You Love Has a Mental Illness: a Handbook for Family, Friends, and Caregivers new book

When Someone You Love Has a Mental Illness: a Handbook for Family, Friends, and Caregivers

by Woolis, Rebecca

price: $15.13

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: J P Tarcher Date Published: 1992-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780874776959 ISBN: 0874776953

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780874776959. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

When Someone You Love Has a Mental Illness new book

When Someone You Love Has a Mental Illness

by Rebecca Woolis

price: $15.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780874776959 ISBN: 0874776953

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

When Someone You Love Has a Mental Illness used book

When Someone You Love Has a Mental Illness

by Rebecca Woolis

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780874776959 ISBN: 0874776953

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

When Someone You Love Has a Mental Illness used book

When Someone You Love Has a Mental Illness

by Rebecca Woolis

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780874776959 ISBN: 0874776953

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

When Someone You Love Has a Mental Illness used book

When Someone You Love Has a Mental Illness

by Rebecca Woolis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780874776959 ISBN: 0874776953

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

When Someone You Love Has a Mental Illness used book

When Someone You Love Has a Mental Illness

by Rebecca Woolis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780874776959 ISBN: 0874776953

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

When Someone You Love Has a Mental Illness used book

When Someone You Love Has a Mental Illness

by Woolis, Rebecca

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780874776959 ISBN: 0874776953

Description: Good. 0874776953 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

When Someone You Love Has a Mental Illness used book

When Someone You Love Has a Mental Illness

by Rebecca Woolis

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780874776959 ISBN: 0874776953

Description: Good. Normal wear-cover corners and edges slightlybent, page corners slightly bent Sorry, CD missing. 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

When Someone You Love Has a Mental Illness [Paperback] By Woolis, Rebecca used book

When Someone You Love Has a Mental Illness [Paperback] By Woolis, Rebecca

by Rebecca Woolis

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2003-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780874776959 ISBN: 0874776953

Description: Good. Paperback Publisher Penguin Published: 2003-11-01, 232 pp Good condition with slight sun fading on front cover. Binding is good, no loose, missing pages. We handle every listing & order carefully! 100% guarantee, prompt shipping and Excellent Customer Service! Book is in stock and ready to ship same or next business day. Select Expedited shipping and receive your book within 3-5 business days. Please leave feedback after your purchase. It helps other buyers know we are a responsible and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: InfinityEngineBookSellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

When Someone You Love Has a Mental Illness new book

When Someone You Love Has a Mental Illness

by Rebecca Woolis

price: $3.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780874776959 ISBN: 0874776953

Description: New Paperback, Book in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

When Someone You Love Has a Mental Illness new book

When Someone You Love Has a Mental Illness

by Woolis, Rebecca

price: $3.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780874776959 ISBN: 0874776953

Description: New. 0874776953 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

When Someone You Love Has a Mental Illness new book

When Someone You Love Has a Mental Illness

by Woolis, Rebecca

price: $7.19

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780874776959 ISBN: 0874776953

Description: New. Pristine. Binding never opened. Will ship immediately. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: J and T Bargain Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

When Someone You Love Has a Mental Illness: a Handbook for Family, Friends, and Caregivers used book

When Someone You Love Has a Mental Illness: a Handbook for Family, Friends, and Caregivers

by Woolis, Rebecca

price: $7.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780874776959 ISBN: 0874776953

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

When Someone You Love Has a Mental Illness: a Handbook for Family, Friends, and Caregivers used book

When Someone You Love Has a Mental Illness: a Handbook for Family, Friends, and Caregivers

by Woolis, Rebecca

price: $7.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780874776959 ISBN: 0874776953

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. d. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

When Someone You Love Has a Mental Illness new book

When Someone You Love Has a Mental Illness

by Woolis, Rebecca

price: $8.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780874776959 ISBN: 0874776953

Description: New. 0874776953 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

When Someone You Love Has a Mental Illness used book

When Someone You Love Has a Mental Illness

by Woolis, Rebecca

price: $9.14

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher ISBN-13: 9780874776959 ISBN: 0874776953

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

When Someone You Love Has a Mental Illness used book

When Someone You Love Has a Mental Illness

by Woolis, Rebecca

price: $9.14

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher ISBN-13: 9780874776959 ISBN: 0874776953

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

When Someone You Love Has a Mental Illness used book

When Someone You Love Has a Mental Illness

by Woolis, Rebecca

price: $9.14

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher ISBN-13: 9780874776959 ISBN: 0874776953

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

When Someone You Love Has a Mental Illness new book

When Someone You Love Has a Mental Illness

by Rebecca Woolis

price: $9.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780874776959 ISBN: 0874776953

Description: BRAND NEW. 0874776953. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 2, 2009
By Chrystal, Herriman, UT

"Excellent resource for family members of someone with a mental illness. She really helps you understand the reality of life with this illness and ways to cope and thrive. Thank you to NAMI and this important book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.