About this title: The third and final title in the latest "New York Times" bestselling trilogy from R.A. Salvatore, this book once again features his popular dark elf character Drizzt Do'Urden.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wizards of the Coast, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780786933600ISBN:0786933607
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ boards scuffed; a few small tears or dents; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Wizards of the Coast
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780786937905ISBN:0786937904
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Almost as new. Very slight edgewear. No markings or spine creasing. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Forgotten Realms Novel: Hunter's Blades Trilogy. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wizards of the Coast
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780786933600ISBN:0786933607
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Shipping upgrade! Order processed within minutes of your purchase! In business since 1975! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Forgotten Realms Novel: Hunter's Blades Trilogy, 3. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Wizards of the Coast
Date Published: 2005-08-30
ISBN-13:9780786937905ISBN:0786937904
Description: New. Paperback. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Wizards of the Coast, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780786937905ISBN:0786937904
Description: Fine. Paperback. 7h x 4 1/2w. Hard to find real nice 376 page first edition paperback. Go into search click on first edition and see how many there are. This title is the third and final book in the latest trilogy from R.A. Salvatore, which once again features his popular dark elf character Drizzt Do'Urden. The hardcover release of this title had the highest debut ever on the New York Times best seller list for a Salvatore title with Wizards of the Coast at #4. read more
Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Wizards of the Coast Pub Date: 8/30/2005 Binding: Mass Market Paperback Pages: 384. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Wizards of the Coast
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780786937905ISBN:0786937904
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hard Back Book
Publisher: Wizards of the Coast, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780786933600ISBN:0786933607
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wizards of the Coast
Date Published: 2004-10-19
ISBN-13:9780786933600ISBN:0786933607
Description: Very Good. 1st edition, 1st printing. Unread copy of book with light edgewear to dustjacket. Bottom corners of book are bumped. Publisher's remainder mark. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wizards of the Coast, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780786933600ISBN:0786933607
Description: Good + No Jacket. Cover has edgewear, bumping, marks, dents at edges-Bumped pgs-Marks on edge-Cocked. read more
"There was much to love about the earlier 2 books and this one - the well written action, fast pacing, and creative storytelling. It seems to go back to the time of the first two trilogies. There's one thing about the Drizzt stories is that there appears to be a reluctance to kill off main characters - they go through a horrible situation, but later on get patched up and return unscathed. Perhaps it makes business sense to keep them around? Much has been explored in this book, hinting at future possibilities, but they don't seem to go anywhere definitive. I hope there's going to be bigger steps in terms of character development for Drizzt."
"okay,finally,this is the end of the long romantic relationship between Drizzt and Catti-Brie. so, now i can close forever this book, and try to forget this fantasy soap opera. i don't mean, that Salvatore is an awful author, but that was unfair to delay a denouement for a such long time. i just think, that his stories good only as game scenario, not as a novels: everything, that he had portraied in all his books is really impressive, but some times looks too theatrical."
"I'm new to Salvatore's fantasy work, in large part because of the blasphemy he committed in the Star Wars universe. But time heals all wounds (I'm not mad anymore R.A.), and I felt the need to take a break from constant sci-fi.
Overall I enjoyed the Hunter's Blades trilogy quite a bit, and it has compelled me to check out more of Salvatore's work. I felt the ending was kind of weak, more of a copp out really. The characters were at times inconsistent, but mostly felt a little power rolled for my tastes. To Salvatore's credit, despite being a little off-put by the seeming invincibility of his characters, he managed to forge a connection and keep me reading. Not bad for a book with nary a spaceship in sight."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.