Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: grove press, inc., new york.
Date Published: 1971
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. minor stain on edge at front and spine toward bottom. light aging. otherwise seems unread and is unmarked. 158 p. introduced with the essay "a girl in love", pages 3-18. read more
Edition: Book Club
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bookthrift, New York
Date Published: 1971
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Reprint edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Erasure to front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, square copy. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at extremes, new mylar cover. 100pp. read more
Description: [0-345-39465-8] 1995, 2nd edition. (Trade paperback)...Near fine.......Translation of Retour a Roissy....Includes A Girl in Love....(Fiction) read more
Edition: Reprint Edition, 1971.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, Grove Press
Date Published: 1971
Description: Story of O (Volume 2) Description: 100 p. 21 cm. Translation of Retour a` Roissy, pre´ce´de´ de Une fille amoureuse; a sequel to Histoire d'O. Form/Genre: Erotic stories. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 1. pp. 100. read more
Edition: Reprint Edition, 1971.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, Grove Press
Date Published: 1971
Description: Story of O (Volume 2) Description: 100 p. 21 cm. Translation of Retour a` Roissy, pre´ce´de´ de Une fille amoureuse; a sequel to Histoire d'O. Form/Genre: Erotic stories. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 1. pp. 100. read more
Edition: Reprint Edition, 1971.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, Grove Press
Date Published: 1971
Description: Story of O (Volume 2) Description: 100 p. 21 cm. Translation of Retour a` Roissy, pre´ce´de´ de Une fille amoureuse; a sequel to Histoire d'O. Form/Genre: Erotic stories. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more
Edition: Reprint Edition, 1971.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, Grove Press
Date Published: 1971
Description: Story of O (Volume 2) Description: 100 p. 21 cm. Translation of Retour a` Roissy, pre´ce´de´ de Une fille amoureuse; a sequel to Histoire d'O. Form/Genre: Erotic stories. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Edition: Reprint Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Grove Press, New York
Date Published: 1971
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. A tight clean Good copy in black cloth lettered in gold, lacking the first (of two) blank endpapers. One internal page is corner-creased. read more
"As tempting as it is at the end of "The Story of O" to find out what happens to her, I'd definitely give this mess a miss. It's so obvious that this "Pauline Reage" is not the same one who wrote the original book. No attempt was even made to copy the literary style of the first book."
"Written many years after the original Story of O, this is a very slim volume which is claimed to underline the degradation of the central character our heroine O, but it reads as a distant, emotionally blank tale of actions carried out to follow on from her overwhelming love which orders her life and enables her to carry on what she wants to do whatever it should be. It has a very different feel from the original - more diffuse and random - a series of events that lead to our heroines "freedom" and her master's departure under a cloud. Like it is supposed to be a coda to the tale of O - the end which is not an end at all as we do not know what happened or how she dealt with these events."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.