» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Return to the Chateau

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: The sequel to one of the most scandalous and sensational of modern erotic novels.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Return to the Chateau: Preceded By, a Girl in Love used book

Return to the Chateau: Preceded By, a Girl in Love

by Reage, Pauline; Estree, Sabine D'

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780345394651 ISBN: 0345394658

Description: Very Good. TP-----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs and promoting literacy throughout the World since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Return to the Chateau used book

Return to the Chateau

by Pauline Reage

price: $6.83

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1995-05-02 ISBN-13: 9780345394651 ISBN: 0345394658

Description: Fine/Like New. Text has no markings or bent pages. Cover is clean, shiny & bright w/no scuffs or bends. Upgraded to 1st class. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: DGABooks, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Return to the Chateau; Continuing the Story of O

by Reage, Pauline

price: $7.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Near Fine. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. 158pp. A little darkening to page edes but appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

return to the chateau: continuing the story of o.

by reage, pauline, and sabine d'estree (translator).

price: $7.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: grove press, inc., new york. Date Published: 1971

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. minor stain on edge at front and spine toward bottom. light aging. otherwise seems unread and is unmarked. 158 p. introduced with the essay "a girl in love", pages 3-18. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: six steps down bookstore, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Return to the Chateau used book

Return to the Chateau

by Pauline Reage

price: $7.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780345394651 ISBN: 0345394658

Description: Very Good. Clean text; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Return to the Chateau: Preceded By, a Girl in Love used book

Return to the Chateau: Preceded By, a Girl in Love

by Reage, Pauline; Estree, Sabine D'

price: $9.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780345394651 ISBN: 0345394658

Description: Near Fine. Wonderful clean copy with only minor signs of shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Casa Flores Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Return to the Chateau used book

Return to the Chateau

by Reage, Pauline

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780345394651 ISBN: 0345394658

Description: Fine. Like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Return to the Chateau, Preceded By a Girl in Love: Story of O (Volume 2)

by Pauline Reage

price: $10.14

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Return to the Chateau new book

Return to the Chateau

by Reage, Pauline, and D'Estree, Sabine (Translated by)

list price: $12.95

our price: $11.66

you save: $1.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780345394651 ISBN: 0345394658

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 187 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Return to the Chateau: Story of O Volume 2

by Reage, Pauline

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good in Good Plus jacket. Jacket has a 1/2 inch tear on the back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Return to the Chateau Preceded By a Girl in Love ( Story of O Volume 2 )

by Reage, Pauline

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bookthrift, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Reprint edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Erasure to front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, square copy. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at extremes, new mylar cover. 100pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Return to the Chateau (Translation of Retour a Roissy; Includes Girl in Love. ) used book

Return to the Chateau (Translation of Retour a Roissy; Includes Girl in Love. )

by Reage, Pauline

price: $18.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine ISBN-13: 9780345394651 ISBN: 0345394658

Description: [0-345-39465-8] 1995, 2nd edition. (Trade paperback)...Near fine.......Translation of Retour a Roissy....Includes A Girl in Love....(Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Return to the Chateau Preceded By a Girl in Love

by Reage, Pauline

price: $21.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New York 1971 1st Grove. Erotica. Sequel to the Story of O. Octavo, 100pp., hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ.j. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Return to the Chateau, Preceded By a Girl in Love: Story of O (Volume 2)

by Pauline Reage

price: $21.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1/1/1971

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Return to the Chateau, Preceded By a Girl in Love

by Re´Age, Pauline (1907-1998)

price: $64.44

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition, 1971. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Grove Press Date Published: 1971

Description: Story of O (Volume 2) Description: 100 p. 21 cm. Translation of Retour a` Roissy, pre´ce´de´ de Une fille amoureuse; a sequel to Histoire d'O. Form/Genre: Erotic stories. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 1. pp. 100. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Return to the Chateau, Preceded By a Girl in Love

by Re´Age, Pauline (1907-1998)

price: $64.44

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition, 1971. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Grove Press Date Published: 1971

Description: Story of O (Volume 2) Description: 100 p. 21 cm. Translation of Retour a` Roissy, pre´ce´de´ de Une fille amoureuse; a sequel to Histoire d'O. Form/Genre: Erotic stories. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 1. pp. 100. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Return to the Chateau, Preceded By a Girl in Love

by Re´Age, Pauline (1907-1998)

price: $92.64

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition, 1971. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Grove Press Date Published: 1971

Description: Story of O (Volume 2) Description: 100 p. 21 cm. Translation of Retour a` Roissy, pre´ce´de´ de Une fille amoureuse; a sequel to Histoire d'O. Form/Genre: Erotic stories. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Return to the Chateau, Preceded By a Girl in Love

by Re´Age, Pauline (1907-1998)

price: $92.64

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition, 1971. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Grove Press Date Published: 1971

Description: Story of O (Volume 2) Description: 100 p. 21 cm. Translation of Retour a` Roissy, pre´ce´de´ de Une fille amoureuse; a sequel to Histoire d'O. Form/Genre: Erotic stories. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Return to the Chateau used book

Return to the Chateau

by Pauline Reage

price: $4.92

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345394651 ISBN: 0345394658

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Return to the Chateau used book

Return to the Chateau

by Reage, Pauline/Estree, Sabine D'

price: $5.87

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BALLANTINE BOOKS Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780345394651 ISBN: 0345394658

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Return to the Chateau (Preceded By a Girl in Love)

by Reage, Pauline

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. A tight clean Good copy in black cloth lettered in gold, lacking the first (of two) blank endpapers. One internal page is corner-creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Row by Row Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Return to the Chateau new book

Return to the Chateau

by Reage, Pauline

price: $7.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345394651 ISBN: 0345394658

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Return to the Chateau new book

Return to the Chateau

by Reage, Pauline

price: $7.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345394651 ISBN: 0345394658

Description: BRAND NEW. 0345394658. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Return to the Chateau: Preceded By, a Girl in Love used book

Return to the Chateau: Preceded By, a Girl in Love

by Reage, Pauline; Estree, Sabine D'

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780345394651 ISBN: 0345394658

Description: Very Good. Trade Pbk 0345394658. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Return to the Chateau new book

Return to the Chateau

by Reage, Pauline

price: $10.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345394651 ISBN: 0345394658

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 11, 2009
By Janell, San Francisco, CA

"This is a sequal to the most sexual book I have ever read!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 23, 2009
By James, The United States

"As tempting as it is at the end of "The Story of O" to find out what happens to her, I'd definitely give this mess a miss. It's so obvious that this "Pauline Reage" is not the same one who wrote the original book. No attempt was even made to copy the literary style of the first book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 1, 2009
By Duncan, Chester, The United Kingdom

"Written many years after the original Story of O, this is a very slim volume which is claimed to underline the degradation of the central character our heroine O, but it reads as a distant, emotionally blank tale of actions carried out to follow on from her overwhelming love which orders her life and enables her to carry on what she wants to do whatever it should be.
It has a very different feel from the original - more diffuse and random - a series of events that lead to our heroines "freedom" and her master's departure under a cloud.
Like it is supposed to be a coda to the tale of O - the end which is not an end at all as we do not know what happened or how she dealt with these events."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Dec 28, 2008
By Bart, Leopoldsburg, Belgium

"Don't read it. It spoils all that was good about the Story of O."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Return to the Chateau by Pauline Reage, Sabine D'Estree (Translator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.6 out of 5 2.6 out of 5
7 of 13 (54%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Story of O

Story of O

by Pauline Reage

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.68!

The Image

The Image

by Jean de Berg

see all from $5.00!

new only from $10.02!

The Possession

The Possession

by Jaid Black

see all from $6.99!

new only from $9.99!

Torture garden

Torture garden

by Octave Mirbeau

see all from $2.23!

new only from $11.30!

Exit to Eden

Exit to Eden

by Anne Rampling

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Velvet Glove

Velvet Glove

by Emma Holly

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.50!