» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Pharaoh Triumphant. the Life and Times of Ramesses II

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Pharaoh Triumphant. the Life and Times of Ramesses II

by Kenneth A Kitchen

About this title: Ramesses' childhood and early military career under his father, Sethos I, are followed by an account of the long reign of Ramesses himself, at war and in peace. More than a biography of Ramesses the king, this book examines the whole world of New Kingdom Egypt. The government, politics, the religion and funerary rights, daily life in the town and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Pharaoh Triumphant: the Life and Times of Ramesses II (Monumenta Hannah Sheen Dedicata) used book

Pharaoh Triumphant: the Life and Times of Ramesses II (Monumenta Hannah Sheen Dedicata)

by Kenneth A. Kitchen

price: $9.08

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Benben Publications Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780920808061 ISBN: 0920808069

Description: Good. Denver Museum of Nature and Science Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Pharaoh Triumphant: the Life and Times of Ramesses II (Monumenta Hannah Sheen Dedicata) used book

Pharaoh Triumphant: the Life and Times of Ramesses II (Monumenta Hannah Sheen Dedicata)

by Kenneth A. Kitchen

price: $9.08

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Benben Publications Date Published: 1982-01-30 ISBN-13: 9780920808061 ISBN: 0920808069

Description: Good. Soft cover in very good condition; shelving wear on cover; text is clean; name of previous owner on cover page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KIME Enterprises, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Pharaoh Triumphant: the Life and Times of Ramesses II (Monumenta Hannah Sheen Dedicata) used book

Pharaoh Triumphant: the Life and Times of Ramesses II (Monumenta Hannah Sheen Dedicata)

by Kenneth A. Kitchen

price: $9.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Benben Publications Date Published: 1982-01-30 ISBN-13: 9780920808061 ISBN: 0920808069

Description: Like New. Fine copy with uncreased spine and clean interior. Covers have very minor faint coffee colored-splatter stains but have no creased or tears. Fine resource for ancient history student. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Plympton Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pharaoh Triumphant: the Life and Times of Ramesses II, King of Egypt used book

Pharaoh Triumphant: the Life and Times of Ramesses II, King of Egypt

by Kitchen, K. A.

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: stiff wrps. Publisher: Aris & Phillips, Warminster Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780856682155 ISBN: 0856682152

Description: (yellow highlighting, blind-embossed stamp, small stain on top wrapper; Good). viii + 272 pp. with 74 illus. & 4 maps, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archaeologia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pharaoh Triumphant

by Kitchen, K.A.

price: $32.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPER BACK Date Published: 1982

Description: The life and times of Ramesses II, King of Egypt. Warminster, Aris & Phillips, 1982. viii, 272pp. 60 illustrations. 5 maps. Paperbound, very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joppa Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Pharaoh Triumphant: the Life and Times of Ramesses II used book

Pharaoh Triumphant: the Life and Times of Ramesses II

by Kitchen, K. A.

price: $33.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover-Flexible Publisher: Benben Publications, Mississauga, Ontario, Ca. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780920808061 ISBN: 0920808069

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy has the slightest rubbing on the lower front corner tip. To the modern world, Ramesses II is perhaps the Pharaoh who best represents the grandeur of Ancient Egypt. Dr. Kitchen the leading expert on the 19th Dynasty, tells the story of this remarkable king and his family. Ramesses childhood and early military career as a young general under his father, Sesthos I, are followed by an account of the long reign of Ramesses himself, at war and in peace. More ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aahabooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Pharoah Triumphant, the Life and Times of Ramses II used book

Pharoah Triumphant, the Life and Times of Ramses II

by Kitchen, K.A.

price: $34.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Corrected Impression Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Benben Publications, Ontario Canada Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780920808061 ISBN: 0920808069

Description: Fine. No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New condition, unmarked, unread. Full account of life and politics in the time of Ramses II' Egypt. 74 illustrations, including b/w photos. 4 maps. Historic charts. 265 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ningpo1028, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Pharaoh Triumphant: the Life and Times of Ramesses II, King of Egypt used book

Pharaoh Triumphant: the Life and Times of Ramesses II, King of Egypt

by Kitchen, K. A.

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: stiff wrps. Publisher: Aris & Phillips, Warminster Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780856682155 ISBN: 0856682152

Description: (transparent tape at top wrp., a corner bent, sig.). viii + 272 pp. with 74 illus. & 4 maps, read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archaeologia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pharaoh Triumphant: the Life and Times of Ramesses II, King of Egypt (Egyptology) new book

Pharaoh Triumphant: the Life and Times of Ramesses II, King of Egypt (Egyptology)

by K. A. Kitchen

price: $55.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aris & Phillips Date Published: 1983-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780856682155 ISBN: 0856682152

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Pharaoh Triumphant: the Life and Times of Ramesses II (Monumenta Hannah Sheen Dedicata). used book

Pharaoh Triumphant: the Life and Times of Ramesses II (Monumenta Hannah Sheen Dedicata).

by Kitchen, Kenneth A.

price: $12.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Benben Publications Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780920808061 ISBN: 0920808069

Description: Good + Very minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Pharaoh Triumphant: the Life and Times of Ramesses II, King of Egypt (Egyptology) used book

Pharaoh Triumphant: the Life and Times of Ramesses II, King of Egypt (Egyptology)

by K. A. Kitchen

price: $18.32

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aris & Phillips Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780856682155 ISBN: 0856682152

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Pharaoh Triumphant: the Life and Times of Ramesses II, King of Egypt (Egyptology) new book

Pharaoh Triumphant: the Life and Times of Ramesses II, King of Egypt (Egyptology)

by Kitchen, K. A.

price: $19.47

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Aris & Phillips Date Published: 1990-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780856682155 ISBN: 0856682152

Description: New. 0856682152 A thorough and detailed account of one of the best known pharaohs of Egypt, written by the leading expert on the subject. Kitchen discusses the early life and childhood of the young king, his reign, politics, wars and policies, and his death and the after-life. This book is to be read rather than studied and is more than a simple biography, giving the wider context of Ramesses' life; daily life in the towns and cities, temples and the gods, political advisers and the royal ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: The David Brown Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Pharaoh Triumphant. the Life and Times of Ramesses II (Monumenta Hannah Sheen Dedicata) used book

Pharaoh Triumphant. the Life and Times of Ramesses II (Monumenta Hannah Sheen Dedicata)

by Kenneth A. Kitchen

price: $70.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aris & Phillips Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780920808061 ISBN: 0920808069

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Pharaoh Triumphant: the Life and Times of Ramesses II, King of Egypt (Egyptology) used book

Pharaoh Triumphant: the Life and Times of Ramesses II, King of Egypt (Egyptology)

by K. A. Kitchen

price: $80.39

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aris & Phillips Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780856682155 ISBN: 0856682152

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Pharaoh Triumphant: the Life and Times of Ramesses II, King of Egypt (Egyptology) new book

Pharaoh Triumphant: the Life and Times of Ramesses II, King of Egypt (Egyptology)

by K. A. Kitchen

price: $91.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aris & Phillips Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780856682155 ISBN: 0856682152

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pharaoh Triumphant the Life and Times of Ramesses II

by K.A. Kitchen

price: $145.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: The American University In Cairo Press 1997, Egypt Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9789774242267 ISBN: 9774242262

Description: Very Good. Clean, in very good condition. with no remarks or highlights. 272 pages with the index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monarchy Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.