» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Improvement of the Mind to Which Is Added a Discourse on the Education of Children and Youth

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Improvement of the Mind to Which Is Added a Discourse on the Education of Children and Youth

by Isaac Watts

About this title: 1837. Dr. Johnson writes of this work that: few books have been perused by me with greater pleasure than his Improvement on the Mind; of which the radical principles may indeed be found in Locke's Conduct of the Understanding; but they are so expanded and ramified by Watts, as to confer on him the merit of a work in the highest degree useful and pleasing. Whoever has the care of instructing others, may be charged with deficiency in his duty if this book is not recommended. See other titles by this author available from Kessinger Publishing.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Improvement of the Mind. to Which is Added a Discourse on the Education of Children and Youth new book

The Improvement of the Mind. to Which is Added a Discourse on the Education of Children and Youth

by Isaac Watts

price: $17.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperbook Date Published: 1837 ISBN-13: 9781402119477 ISBN: 140211947X

Description: New in New jacket. This Elibron Classics title is a reprint of the original edition published in London, 1837. This book is in English. This book contains 450 pages. Print on demand edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Adegi Graphics LLC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Improvement of the Mind to Which is Added a Discourse on the Education of Children and Youth used book

The Improvement of the Mind to Which is Added a Discourse on the Education of Children and Youth

by Isaac Watts

price: $20.77

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004-06-30 ISBN-13: 9781417921850 ISBN: 1417921854

Description: LIKE NEW. -Great Buy! -May have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Improvement of the Mind to Which is Added a Discourse on the Education of Children and Youth used book

The Improvement of the Mind to Which is Added a Discourse on the Education of Children and Youth

by Isaac Watts

price: $20.77

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004-06-30 ISBN-13: 9781417921850 ISBN: 1417921854

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Improvement of the Mind. to Which is Added, a Discourse on the Education of Children and Youth

by Watts, Isaac D. D.

price: $25.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: T. Davidson, London Date Published: 1825

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Brown decorative cloth covers with gold title on spine; no jacket; covers have minor to medium wear that is heavier at edges and corners; hinge is cracked at front end papers; front and rear end papers have writing in ink and pencil, free front end paper is missing; blank pages to copyright page are detached but present; interior pages are spotted but generally clean; 24mo; 486 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Improvement of the Mind to Which Is Added: A Discourse on the Education of Children and Youth new book

The Improvement of the Mind to Which Is Added: A Discourse on the Education of Children and Youth

by Watts, Isaac

price: $34.18

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781417921850 ISBN: 1417921854

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 452 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Improvement of the Mind to Which Is Added a Discourse on the Education of Children and Youth new book

The Improvement of the Mind to Which Is Added a Discourse on the Education of Children and Youth

by Watts, Isaac

price: $48.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781432619589 ISBN: 1432619586

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 452 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Improvement of the Mind; to Which is Added a Discourse on the Education of Children and Youth

by Watts, Isaac

price: $49.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stourport, Heming and Tallis, 1814, Stereotype edition, hardback, 8vo,... Date Published: 1814

Description: Some foxing and browneing throughout, text otherwise clean and sound, half-leather binding, covers heavily rubbed and worn, front board detached, Fair condition, in need of repair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Improvement of the Mind to Which is Added a Discourse on the Education of Children and Youth new book

The Improvement of the Mind to Which is Added a Discourse on the Education of Children and Youth

by Watts, Isaac

price: $51.58

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Pub Date Published: 2004-06-30 ISBN-13: 9781432619589 ISBN: 1432619586

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781432619589. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Improvement of the Mind to Which is Added a Discourse on the Education of Children and Youth new book

The Improvement of the Mind to Which is Added a Discourse on the Education of Children and Youth

by Watts, Isaac (Author)

price: $66.79

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781432619589 ISBN: 1432619586

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9.00 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (452 pages) lang=english (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Improvement of the Mind to Which is Added a Discourse on the Education of Children and Youth used book

The Improvement of the Mind to Which is Added a Discourse on the Education of Children and Youth

by Isaac Watts

price: $22.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004-06-30 ISBN-13: 9781417921850 ISBN: 1417921854

Description: Used: Very Good. Very Good. Softcover, 2004 Kessinger reprint. Minor shelfwear. Next Day Shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

The Improvement of the Mind to Which is Added: a D new book

The Improvement of the Mind to Which is Added: a D

by Watts, Isaac

price: $26.05

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781417921850 ISBN: 1417921854

Description: New. 1837. Dr. Johnson writes of this work that: few books have been perused by me with greater pleasure than his Improvement on the Mind; of which the radical principles may indeed be found in Locke's Conduct of the Understanding; but they are so expande... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Improvement of the Mind, to Which is Added a Discourse on the Education of Children and Youth

by Isaac Watts

price: $26.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Milner and Sowerby, Halifax Date Published: 1863

Description: No edition stated (hardback). 16mo, 448pp. Original brown cloth, gilt titling to the spine. Binding waterstained, gutter stain to the frontispiece and title page, contents good to very good. Overall, this copy is in good minus condition. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Cornell Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Improvement of the Mind to Which is Added a Discourse on the Education of Children and Youth new book

The Improvement of the Mind to Which is Added a Discourse on the Education of Children and Youth

by Isaac Watts

price: $27.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781417921850 ISBN: 1417921854

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Improvement of the Mind to Which is Added a Discourse on the Education of Children and Youth new book

The Improvement of the Mind to Which is Added a Discourse on the Education of Children and Youth

by Watts, Isaac

price: $28.96

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC ISBN-13: 9781417921850 ISBN: 1417921854

Description: New. 1417921854 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Improvement of the Mind to Which is Added a Di new book

The Improvement of the Mind to Which is Added a Di

by Watts, Isaac

price: $35.24

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Lightning Source Inc Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781432619589 ISBN: 1432619586

Description: New. 1837. Dr. Johnson writes of this work that: few books have been perused by me with greater pleasure than his Improvement on the Mind; of which the radical principles may indeed be found in Locke's Conduct of the Understanding; but they are so expande... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Improvement of the Mind to Which is Added a Discourse on the Education of Children and Youth new book

The Improvement of the Mind to Which is Added a Discourse on the Education of Children and Youth

by Isaac Watts

price: $38.86

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781432619589 ISBN: 1432619586

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Improvement of the Mind to Which is Added a Discourse on the Education of Children and Youth new book

The Improvement of the Mind to Which is Added a Discourse on the Education of Children and Youth

by Watts, Isaac

price: $41.21

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC ISBN-13: 9781432619589 ISBN: 1432619586

Description: New. 1432619586 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Improvement of the Mind to Which is Added a Discourse on the Education of Children and Youth new book

The Improvement of the Mind to Which is Added a Discourse on the Education of Children and Youth

by Isaac Watts

price: $41.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781432619589 ISBN: 1432619586

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Improvement of the Mind: to Which is Added a Discourse on the Education of Children and Youth

by Isaac Watts

price: $51.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Adamant Media Corporation Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781402168543 ISBN: 1402168543

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Improvement of the Mind: to Which is Added a Discourse on the Education of Children and Youth

by Isaac Watts

price: $57.11

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Adamant Media Corporation Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781402168543 ISBN: 1402168543

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Improvement of the Mind. to Which is Added, a Discourse on the Education of Children and Youth...With a Life of the Author

by Watts, Isaac

price: $75.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. Walker Et Al, London Date Published: 1819

Description: Good; Lacks top 1/8" of spine, spine faded, edge wear. 12mo; Brown calf, gilt & blind tooled, aeg, xviii, 486p. **With additional pictorial title page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Improvement of the Mind: to Which is Added a Discourse on the Education of Children and Youth

by Isaac Watts

price: $96.04

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Adamant Media Corporation Date Published: 2005-11-30 ISBN-13: 9781402168543 ISBN: 1402168543

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Improvement of the Mind, to Which is Added a Discourse on the Education of Children and Youth

by Watts, Isaac

price: $305.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: cC & J Rivington, London 1825

Description: 16mo. [5" x 3"] 500pp, engraved frontis & 1/2 title. original ornately gilt decorated calf, marbled eps & edges. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vinyl UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Improvement of the Mind to Which is Added a Discourse on the Education of Children and Youth

by Isaac Watts

price: $57.88

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. WALKER Date Published: 1819

Description: Published by J. WALKER et al. in 1819, 486 pages, very small size, full blind stamped worn leather, spine hinges cracked and worn at head and tail. Hinges cracked internally, FFEP and fly loose. Light foxing, additional engraved title page. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.