» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Elegant Universe

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Elegant Universe

by Brian Greene

About this title: In a rare blend of scientific insight and writing as elegant as the theories it explains, Brian Greene, one of the world's leading string theorists, peels away the layers of mystery surrounding string theory to reveal a universe that consists of eleven dimensions where all matter is generated by the vibrations of microscopically tiny loops of energy. Greene uses everything from an amusement park ride to ants on a garden hose to explain the beautiful yet bizarre realities that modern physics is unveiling. Dazzling in its brilliance, unprecedented in its ability to both illuminate and entertain ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory

by Brian Greene

price: $4.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780099289920 ISBN: 009928992X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Indust. of San Diego, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory

by Brian Greene

price: $8.64

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780099289920 ISBN: 009928992X

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Elegant Universe

by Greene, Brian

price: $11.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co, New York Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine. Very light wear; appears new and unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Vander Plaats, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Elegant Universe Superstings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory

by Greene, Brian

price: $13.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st PB Edition Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine. 448pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0965088806. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions and the Quest for the U...

price: $14.78

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099289920 ISBN: 009928992X

Description: Good. Paperback in good condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

The Elegant Universe Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory

by Greene, Brian

price: $21.02

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: VINTAGE Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780099289920 ISBN: 009928992X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 464 pages. (464 pages) string theory proclaims that all of the wondrous happenings in the universe are reflections of one grand physical principle and manifestations of one single entity: microscopically tiny vibrating loops of energy. this text relates the scientific story and the human struggle behind this theory. line illustrations edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Elegant Universe

by Greene, Brian

price: $48.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY Norton 1999

Description: Soft cover. Near fine. Inside unmarked. ISBN: 0965088806. sci. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. I. Miller, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

new movie

The Elegant Universe-in Dvd: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory-a Three-Hour Miniseries With Brian Greene

Greene, Brian-Dvd

price: $202.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Format: DVD UPC: 1593750064

Description: New. 1593750064. FLAWLESS COPY-AVAILABLE IMMEDIATELY, WHY WAIT? --DVD, region 1, letterboxed; Dolby Digital. -The Elegant Universe A Three-Hour Miniseries with Brian Greene TV Program Description Original PBS Broadcast Dates: October 28th, 8-10 pm and November 4, 8-9 pm, 2003 * Originally produced for television broadcast in 2003. Based on The elegant universe by Brian Greene. Special features: bonus video, how the animation was created; multidimensional math activity; The making of The ... read more

condition:

Overall: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory

by Greene, Brian

price: $4.73

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 04/08/2005 ISBN-13: 9780099289920 ISBN: 009928992X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory

by Greene, Brian

price: $4.76

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 04/08/2005 ISBN-13: 9780099289920 ISBN: 009928992X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory

by Greene, Brian

price: $4.76

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 04/08/2005 ISBN-13: 9780099289920 ISBN: 009928992X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory

by Brian Greene

price: $4.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 2005-10-25 ISBN-13: 9780099289920 ISBN: 009928992X

Description: Good. Artwork varies from that shown. Covers have significant shelf wear. Sticker on front cover. Spine creased but straight; binding tight. No writing or marks in text. ~Check our store for reduced prices on lots of great media items and toys! Plus, get a complimentary upgrade to expedited shipping when you purchase two or more items from us in a single order. (US orders only. ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thereadingturtle, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Elegant Universe

by Greene, Brian

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton Date Published: 1999

Description: Very Good. 8vo. 448 pp., black, yellow-space. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Hard-To-Find Book Store, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ult

by Greene, Brian

price: $7.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: SC TPA Publisher: RH Ra Date Published: 2/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780097803814 ISBN: 0097803812

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jills New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ult

by Brian. Greene

price: $9.98

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 1999

Description: Acceptable. General wear, spine has a few creases, some light edge wear, very few if any interior markings, good solid reading copy aKF Specials All items shipped to US include delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mini City Media, NC, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Elegant Universe

by Greene, Brian

price: $12.05

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780099289920 ISBN: 009928992X

Description: New. String theory proclaims that all of the wondrous happenings in the universe are reflections of one grand physical principle and manifestations of one single entity: microscopically tiny vibrating loops of energy. This text relates the scientific story... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Elegant Universe

by Greene, Brian

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK CLUB HARDCOVER Publisher: W W NORTON & CO @ ISBN-13: 9781135959234 ISBN: 1135959234

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Elegant Universe

by Greene, Brian

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S BOOK CLUB PAPERBACK Publisher: W W NORTON & CO @ ISBN-13: 9781141133963 ISBN: 1141133962

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory

by Brian Greene

price: $13.78

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099289920 ISBN: 009928992X

Description: Good. Interesting read! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Elegant Universe

by Greene, Brian

price: $14.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1999

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Elegant Universe

by Greene, Brian

price: $14.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780099289920 ISBN: 009928992X

Description: New. DISPATCHED FROM UNITED KINGDOM. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Please note orders are confirmed immediately and may take 2-3 business days to ship. This processing time is in addition to the shipping time. Please allow 10-14 days for delivery. Brand new item. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: G20091109054915D. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Elegant Universe

by Brian Greene

price: $14.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2000

Description: New. Brand new. Multiple copies available. Within 2 days. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Stevens Book Shop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Elegant Universe, the: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory

by Greene, Brian

price: $16.35

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage, London, United Kingdom, 2000

Description: VG paperback corners a little bumped-but hardly at all. appears unread. no inscriptions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: lobstabooks, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory

by Brian Greene

price: $16.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780099289920 ISBN: 009928992X

Description: New. Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory

by Brian Greene

price: $16.95

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780099289920 ISBN: 009928992X

Description: New. Ex shop-counter display, LIGHTLY SHOPSOILED COVER, neat tight and good value. IN STOCK NOW, despatched daily from the UK En Stock, tous les jours de expédiés du Royaume-Uni EN STOCK NOW, despachar diariamente desde el Reino Unido por correo aéreo IN STOCK NOW, auch wenn täglich aus dem Vereinigten Königreich per Luftpost. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ajmbooks, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.