» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America

by Thomas G West

About this title: According to conventional wisdom, the founders of the American Constitution were guilty of racism, elitsim and sexism. They were hypocrites who failed to live up to their own enlightened principles. Washington and Jefferson had slaves, so did they believe that "all men are created equal"? Also, women, even after the American revolution, had no rights and the poor and propertyless were denied the basic right of democratic perticipation. Observing that the understanding of the Founders influences the opinion of contemporary America, the author demonstrates why the Founders were indeed sincere ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America used book

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America

by Thomas G. West

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780847685165 ISBN: 0847685160

Description: Good in Good jacket. 68-Y Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America used book

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America

by Thomas G. West

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780847685165 ISBN: 0847685160

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America used book

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America

by Thomas G. West

price: $2.92

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc Date Published: 11/25/1997 ISBN-13: 9780847685165 ISBN: 0847685160

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America used book

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America

by Thomas G. West

price: $4.76

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc Date Published: 2001-02-25 ISBN-13: 9780847685172 ISBN: 0847685179

Description: Good. Mild edge wear. Bumped right edge, minimal highlighting. A few light indentations on back cover. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America used book

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America

by West, Thomas

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780847685165 ISBN: 0847685160

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Fresh, tight and clean. Like new. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Carol Lorraine, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America used book

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America

by West, Thomas

price: $5.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780847685165 ISBN: 0847685160

Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. Date is written on last page, otherwise excellent condition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class and Justice in the Origins of America used book

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class and Justice in the Origins of America

by West, Thomas G.

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield, Lanham, MD Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780847685165 ISBN: 0847685160

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. 218 pp. Fine in like DJ. Clean, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America

by West Thomas G

price: $6.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, MD Date Published: 2001

Description: VG/VG- in na jacket. Light rubbing & some edgewear; few creases; corner bump; inside overall clean & tight. 219 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Junction, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vindicating the Founders, Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America used book

Vindicating the Founders, Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America

by Thomas G. West

price: $6.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Presumed First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc., Lanham, Md. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780847685165 ISBN: 0847685160

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. This looks like a very interesting read! This is a very nice black cloth hard back with bright gold lettering on the spine. The condition is Near Fine and the nicely illustrated jacket is Very Good+. The book in square and firm. The pages are clean, bright and unmarked. No names. These pages are nice and tight. The jacket is bright with a few light top spine end wrinkles. 218 pages including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America used book

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America

by West, Thomas G

price: $7.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield, Lanham, MD Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780847685165 ISBN: 0847685160

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0847685160. 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Vindicating the Founders; Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America used book

Vindicating the Founders; Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America

by West, Thomas G.

price: $7.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield, Lanham, MD, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780847685165 ISBN: 0847685160

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (16)219pp. Notes & index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Vindicating the Founders Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America used book

Vindicating the Founders Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America

by West, Thomas G.

price: $8.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc., Lanham, MD Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780847685165 ISBN: 0847685160

Description: VG/VG. Minor shelf wear. Clean tight copy.; 0.9 x 9.3 x 6.46 Inches; 219 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class and Justice in the Origins of America used book

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class and Justice in the Origins of America

by West, Thomas G.

price: $8.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers Inc., Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780847685165 ISBN: 0847685160

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Black, red, and white lettering on the yellow, black, and color illustrated dust jacket spine and cover. This controversial, convincing, and highly original book is important reading for everyone concerned about the origins, present, and future of the American experiment in self government. 219 pages. Minor dust jacket stains. Very Good +/Very Good + condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class and Justice in the Origins of America used book

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class and Justice in the Origins of America

by West, Thomas G

price: $8.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield, Lanham Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780847685172 ISBN: 0847685179

Description: Near Fine. 0847685179 218 pages. Notes. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: NorthBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Vindicating the Founders-Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America used book

Vindicating the Founders-Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America

by Thomas G. West

price: $8.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Near Fine Publisher: Rowman & Littefield Publishers, Inc, Lanham, MD Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780847685172 ISBN: 0847685179

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Softcover Soft cover used book in "like new" condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books of Littlestown, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America used book

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America

by Thomas G. West

price: $9.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc Date Published: 1997-11-25 ISBN-13: 9780847685165 ISBN: 0847685160

Description: Very Good. Hardcover, Black Leather Cover (no Jacket), Highlighting and underlining in first chapter otherwise Perfect Shape, 487-509. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, and Justice in the Origins of America new book

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, and Justice in the Origins of America

by West, Thomas G.

price: $9.45

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780847685165 ISBN: 0847685160

Description: Brand New. 2001 softcover; book & covers are fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Univ of Dallas Library, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of Ame... new book

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of Ame...

price: $9.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780847685165 ISBN: 0847685160

Description: New. New copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: parvulum, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, and Justice in the Origins of America new book

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, and Justice in the Origins of America

by West, Thomas G.

price: $9.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780847685165 ISBN: 0847685160

Description: Brand New. 2001 softcover; book & covers are fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Univ of Dallas Library, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America used book

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America

by West, Thomas G

price: $10.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield, Lanham, MD Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780847685165 ISBN: 0847685160

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0847685160. 219 pp. Index. AS NEW book and dustjacket. Clean with no wear to book or jacket. Jacket in mylar cover.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class & Justice in the Origins of America used book

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class & Justice in the Origins of America

by West, Thomas G.

price: $11.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Incorporated, Lanham, MD, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780847685165 ISBN: 0847685160

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Price Intact jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding firm and straight. Edges and corners unworn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America used book

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America

by West, Thomas G.

price: $12.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rowman and Littlefield, Lanham, MD Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780847685165 ISBN: 0847685160

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xv, 218 pp. The jacket is price-clipped. Counters arguments that the Founding Fathers were racist, sexist, and elitist. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Vindicating the Founders Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America used book

Vindicating the Founders Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America

by West, Thomas G.

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Boards Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publish, Lanham, MD Date Published: (1997) ISBN-13: 9780847685165 ISBN: 0847685160

Description: Not Illustrated. F/G. Sm 4to., 219 pp., Dj price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class and Justice in the Origins of America used book

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class and Justice in the Origins of America

by West, Thomas G.

price: $13.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Lanham Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780847685165 ISBN: 0847685160

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 6 x 9.5 hard cover book. Black, red, and white lettering on the orange and color illustrated dust jacket spine and cover. This controversial, convincing, and highly original book is important reading for everyone concerned about the origins, present, and future of the American experiment in self government. 219 pages. Tight binding. Fine/Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America new book

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America

by West, Thomas G

list price: $19.95

our price: $16.96

you save: $2.99 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780847685172 ISBN: 0847685179

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
1 of 2 (50%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.