» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Trying Again: A Guide to Pregnancy After Miscarriage, Stillbirth, and Infant Loss

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Trying Again: A Guide to Pregnancy After Miscarriage, Stillbirth, and Infant Loss

by Ann Douglas, John R Sussman, Deborah Davis (Foreword by)

About this title: A guide to pregnancy after suffering the loss of an infant, miscarriage, or stillbirth. Issues discussed include: the facts about pregnancy loss and neonatal death; how to determine if you're ready for another pregnancy; common fertility myths; support after you've decided to tell people you're pregnant again; and prenatal testing risks and benefits. The book offers a helping hand to women coping with their loss and at the same time contemplating future pregnancies. It also offers insights into "high-risk" pregnancies, understanding each trimester's common concerns, anticipating labour, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Trying Again: a Guide to Pregnancy After Miscarriage, Stillbirth, and Infant Loss used book

Trying Again: a Guide to Pregnancy After Miscarriage, Stillbirth, and Infant Loss

by Ann Douglas

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780878331826 ISBN: 0878331824

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Trying Again: A Guide to Pregnancy After Miscarriage, Stillbirth, and Infant Loss used book

Trying Again: A Guide to Pregnancy After Miscarriage, Stillbirth, and Infant Loss

by Douglas, Ann, and Sussman, John R, and Davis, Deborah (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Taylor Trade Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780878331826 ISBN: 0878331824

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 328 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Trying Again: A Guide to Pregnancy After Miscarriage, Stillbirth, and Infant Loss used book

Trying Again: A Guide to Pregnancy After Miscarriage, Stillbirth, and Infant Loss

by Douglas, Ann, and Sussman, John R, and Davis, Deborah (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Taylor Trade Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780878331826 ISBN: 0878331824

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 328 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Trying Again: a Guide to Pregnancy After Miscarriage, Stillbirth, and Infant Loss new book

Trying Again: a Guide to Pregnancy After Miscarriage, Stillbirth, and Infant Loss

by Ann Douglas

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780878331826 ISBN: 0878331824

Description: New. Great Shape! , 1st Edition. 2000 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Trying Again: a Guide to Pregnancy After Miscarriage, Stillbirth, and Infant Loss used book

Trying Again: a Guide to Pregnancy After Miscarriage, Stillbirth, and Infant Loss

by Douglas, Ann, Sussman, John, Davis, Deborah

price: $6.75

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Taylor Trade Publishing ISBN-13: 9780878331826 ISBN: 0878331824

Description: Used-Good. No Jacket. FIRST EDITION Paper Back; Corner Wear; Clean Pages; Edge Wear, Some Scuffs on Page Ends; store stamp inside cover; Shelf Wear; Tight spine uncreased; Good Condition. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Trying Again: a Guide to Pregnancy After Miscarriage, Stillbirth, and Infant... used book

Trying Again: a Guide to Pregnancy After Miscarriage, Stillbirth, and Infant...

price: $7.49

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780878331826 ISBN: 0878331824

Description: Very good. 2000 Taylor Trade PublishingSoftcover(Trade PB) Edition. Slight wear to cover, otherwise in Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Trying Again: a Guide to Pregnancy After Miscarriage, Stillbirth, and Infant Loss used book

Trying Again: a Guide to Pregnancy After Miscarriage, Stillbirth, and Infant Loss

by Douglas, Ann; Sussman, John R.; Davis, Deborah (Foreword)

price: $8.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Taylor Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780878331826 ISBN: 0878331824

Description: Near-Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-fine copy. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 311 pages. Covers are bright and clean (NO tears). Synopsis Written especially for parents who have lost a child, Trying Again provides facts to help determine whether you, or your partner, are emotionally ready for another pregnancy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Trying Again: a Guide to Pregnancy After Miscarriage, Stillbirth, and Infant Loss used book

Trying Again: a Guide to Pregnancy After Miscarriage, Stillbirth, and Infant Loss

by Ann Douglas

price: $8.79

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taylor Trade Publishing Date Published: 2000-10-25 ISBN-13: 9780878331826 ISBN: 0878331824

Description: Very good. Text is clean and free of markings; binding is tight; cover has light shelfwear and a few light smudges on page bottoms; not a remainder; quick shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northern Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Trying Again: a Guide to Pregnancy After Miscarriage, Stillbirth, and Infant... new book

Trying Again: a Guide to Pregnancy After Miscarriage, Stillbirth, and Infant...

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780878331826 ISBN: 0878331824

Description: New. Brand new item. Perfect condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Trying Again: A Guide to Pregnancy After Miscarriage, Stillbirth, and Infant Loss used book

Trying Again: A Guide to Pregnancy After Miscarriage, Stillbirth, and Infant Loss

by Douglas, Ann, and Sussman, John R, and Davis, Deborah, Ph.D. (Foreword by)

price: $11.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Taylor Trade Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780878331826 ISBN: 0878331824

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 311 numbered pgs. Audience: General/trade. Photos or additional information on this item available on request. E-mail responses/Order shipment daily. Please check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Trying Again: a Guide to Pregnancy After Miscarriage, Stillbirth, and Infant Loss new book

Trying Again: a Guide to Pregnancy After Miscarriage, Stillbirth, and Infant Loss

by Ann Douglas~John R. Sussman~Deborah L. Davis

price: $13.32

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taylor Trade Publishing Date Published: 01 October, 2000 ISBN-13: 9780878331826 ISBN: 0878331824

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Trying Again: a Guide to Pregnancy After Miscarriage, Stillbirth, and Infant Loss used book

Trying Again: a Guide to Pregnancy After Miscarriage, Stillbirth, and Infant Loss

by Douglass, Ann And John R. Sussman, M.D.

price: $13.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Given Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The Rowman & Littlefield Publishing Group, Inc., Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780878331826 ISBN: 0878331824

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Written especially for parents who have lost a child, TRYING AGAIN lessens the uncertainties about pregnancy after miscarriage, stillbirth, or infant loss by providing the facts to help you determine if you and your partner are emotionally ready for another pregnancy. It also imparts essential advice about preparing and planning for another baby when you decide the time is right. " This book has 311 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Trying Again: a Guide to Pregnancy After Miscarriage, Stillbirth, and Infant Loss used book

Trying Again: a Guide to Pregnancy After Miscarriage, Stillbirth, and Infant Loss

by Douglass, Ann And John R. Sussman, M.D.

price: $13.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Given Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The Rowman & Littlefield Publishing Group, Inc., Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780878331826 ISBN: 0878331824

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Written especially for parents who have lost a child, TRYING AGAIN lessens the uncertainties about pregnancy after miscarriage, stillbirth, or infant loss by providing the facts to help you determine if you and your partner are emotionally ready for another pregnancy. It also imparts essential advice about preparing and planning for another baby when you decide the time is right. " This book has 311 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Trying Again: A Guide to Pregnancy After Miscarriage, Stillbirth, and Infant Loss new book

Trying Again: A Guide to Pregnancy After Miscarriage, Stillbirth, and Infant Loss

by Douglas, Ann, and Sussman, John R, and Davis, Deborah (Foreword by)

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Taylor Trade Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780878331826 ISBN: 0878331824

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 328 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Trying Again: a Guide to Pregnancy After Miscarriage, Stillbirth, and Infant Loss new book

Trying Again: a Guide to Pregnancy After Miscarriage, Stillbirth, and Infant Loss

by Douglas, Ann / Sussman, John R. / Davis, Deborah (Frw)

price: $16.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Taylor Pub Date Published: 2000-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780878331826 ISBN: 0878331824

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780878331826. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Trying Again: a Guide to Pregnancy After Miscarriage, Stillbirth, and Infant Loss new book

Trying Again: a Guide to Pregnancy After Miscarriage, Stillbirth, and Infant Loss

by Ann Douglas

price: $16.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taylor Trade Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780878331826 ISBN: 0878331824

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Trying Again: A Guide to Pregnancy After Miscarriage, Stillbirth, and Infant Loss used book

Trying Again: A Guide to Pregnancy After Miscarriage, Stillbirth, and Infant Loss

by Douglas, Ann, and Sussman, John R, and Davis, Deborah (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Taylor Trade Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780878331826 ISBN: 0878331824

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 328 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

Trying Again: a Guide to Pregnancy After Miscarriage, Stillbirth, and Infant Loss used book

Trying Again: a Guide to Pregnancy After Miscarriage, Stillbirth, and Infant Loss

by Ann Douglas

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Taylor Trade Publishing ISBN-13: 9780878331826 ISBN: 0878331824

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Trying Again: a Guide to Pregnancy After Miscarriage, Stillbirth, and Infant Loss used book

Trying Again: a Guide to Pregnancy After Miscarriage, Stillbirth, and Infant Loss

by Ann Douglas

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780878331826 ISBN: 0878331824

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Trying Again: a Guide to Pregnancy After Miscarriage, Stillbirth, and Infant Loss used book

Trying Again: a Guide to Pregnancy After Miscarriage, Stillbirth, and Infant Loss

by Ann Douglas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780878331826 ISBN: 0878331824

Description: Good. Good shape, medium wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Trying Again: a Guide to Pregnancy After Miscarriage, Stillbirth, and Infant... new book

Trying Again: a Guide to Pregnancy After Miscarriage, Stillbirth, and Infant...

price: $7.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780878331826 ISBN: 0878331824

Description: New. PAPERBACK, 2000~ clean tight pages with sharp corners ~0409 GIFT QUALIY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brainybooks, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Trying Again: a Guide to Pregnancy After Miscarriage, Stillbirth, and Infant Loss used book

Trying Again: a Guide to Pregnancy After Miscarriage, Stillbirth, and Infant Loss

by Douglas, Ann; Sussman, John R.; Davis, Deborah

price: $7.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780878331826 ISBN: 0878331824

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Trying Again: a Guide to Pregnancy After Miscarriage, Stillbirth, and Infant Loss used book

Trying Again: a Guide to Pregnancy After Miscarriage, Stillbirth, and Infant Loss

by Douglas, Ann; Sussman, John R.

price: $7.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: Taylor Pub, Dallas, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780878331826 ISBN: 0878331824

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Trying Again: a Guide to Pregnancy After Miscarriage, Stillbirth, and Infant Loss new book

Trying Again: a Guide to Pregnancy After Miscarriage, Stillbirth, and Infant Loss

by Ann Douglas, John R. Sussman, Deborah L. Davis

price: $10.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780878331826 ISBN: 0878331824

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Trying Again used book

Trying Again

by Douglas, Ann

price: $12.65

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Taylor Trade Publishing ISBN-13: 9780878331826 ISBN: 0878331824

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Rachel C, Austin, TX

"I found this book informative and full of statistics and data regarding miscarriage, stillbirth & infant loss. The author does a great job of explaining the causes of these types of losses, the odds of them occurring again, as well as things you can do to prevent the losses. She also delves deep into the concerns women have about conceiving again and about actually being pregnant again. Sprinkled throughout are stories of both good and bad things that have happened to real women. A helpful read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 18, 2008
By Kimberleena, The United States

"Not very helpful, in my opinion. Tells you ALL the things that can go wrong, but not a whole lot on preventing or easing fears."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 8, 2008
By Anjenette, Oswego, IL

"I read this book several times, my husband and I have gone through 2 miscarriages and losing our precious Jeremiah(born at 24 weeks) Strongly encourage if you have gone through any of the above."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 25, 2008
By Cady, Tulsa, OK

"Very helpful after my loss. Said all the right things and gave me hope again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Trying Again: A Guide to Pregnancy After Miscarriage, Stillbirth, and Infant Loss by Ann Douglas, John R Sussman, Deborah Davis (Foreword by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.