About this title: A guide to pregnancy after suffering the loss of an infant, miscarriage, or stillbirth. Issues discussed include: the facts about pregnancy loss and neonatal death; how to determine if you're ready for another pregnancy; common fertility myths; support after you've decided to tell people you're pregnant again; and prenatal testing risks and benefits. The book offers a helping hand to women coping with their loss and at the same time contemplating future pregnancies. It also offers insights into "high-risk" pregnancies, understanding each trimester's common concerns, anticipating labour, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paper Back
Publisher: Taylor Trade Publishing
ISBN-13:9780878331826ISBN:0878331824
Description: Used-Good. No Jacket. FIRST EDITION Paper Back; Corner Wear; Clean Pages; Edge Wear, Some Scuffs on Page Ends; store stamp inside cover; Shelf Wear; Tight spine uncreased; Good Condition. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Taylor Publishing
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780878331826ISBN:0878331824
Description: Near-Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-fine copy. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 311 pages. Covers are bright and clean (NO tears). Synopsis Written especially for parents who have lost a child, Trying Again provides facts to help determine whether you, or your partner, are emotionally ready for another pregnancy. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Taylor Trade Publishing
Date Published: 2000-10-25
ISBN-13:9780878331826ISBN:0878331824
Description: Very good. Text is clean and free of markings; binding is tight; cover has light shelfwear and a few light smudges on page bottoms; not a remainder; quick shipping. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Taylor Trade Publishing
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780878331826ISBN:0878331824
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 311 numbered pgs. Audience: General/trade. Photos or additional information on this item available on request. E-mail responses/Order shipment daily. Please check our feedback. read more
Edition: Not Given
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: The Rowman & Littlefield Publishing Group, Inc., Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780878331826ISBN:0878331824
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Written especially for parents who have lost a child, TRYING AGAIN lessens the uncertainties about pregnancy after miscarriage, stillbirth, or infant loss by providing the facts to help you determine if you and your partner are emotionally ready for another pregnancy. It also imparts essential advice about preparing and planning for another baby when you decide the time is right. " This book has 311 pages. read more
Edition: Not Given
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: The Rowman & Littlefield Publishing Group, Inc., Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780878331826ISBN:0878331824
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Written especially for parents who have lost a child, TRYING AGAIN lessens the uncertainties about pregnancy after miscarriage, stillbirth, or infant loss by providing the facts to help you determine if you and your partner are emotionally ready for another pregnancy. It also imparts essential advice about preparing and planning for another baby when you decide the time is right. " This book has 311 pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Taylor Pub
Date Published: 2000-10-01
ISBN-13:9780878331826ISBN:0878331824
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780878331826. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Taylor Trade Publishing
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780878331826ISBN:0878331824
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more
"I found this book informative and full of statistics and data regarding miscarriage, stillbirth & infant loss. The author does a great job of explaining the causes of these types of losses, the odds of them occurring again, as well as things you can do to prevent the losses. She also delves deep into the concerns women have about conceiving again and about actually being pregnant again. Sprinkled throughout are stories of both good and bad things that have happened to real women. A helpful read."
"I read this book several times, my husband and I have gone through 2 miscarriages and losing our precious Jeremiah(born at 24 weeks) Strongly encourage if you have gone through any of the above."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.