» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Practical Encyclopedia of Orchids: The Complete Guide to Orchids and Their Cultivation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Practical Encyclopedia of Orchids: The Complete Guide to Orchids and Their Cultivation

by Brian Rittershausen, Wilma Rittershausen

About this title: "The Practical Encyclopedia of Orchids" is a comprehensive guide to the main orchid types. Included is a round the world tour of where orchids are found and practical advice on growing orchids with guidance on care and cultivation. Also included is a list of suppliers and an easy to use glossary.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Practical Encyclopedia of Orchids, the-a Complete Guide to Orchids and Their Cultivation used book

Practical Encyclopedia of Orchids, the-a Complete Guide to Orchids and Their Cultivation

by Ritterhausen, Brian & Wilma

price: $27.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lorenz Books/Annes Publishing, United Kingdom Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780754806301 ISBN: 0754806308

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Large. A beautiful copy c/w many colour photo inserts that has 256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Practical Encyclopedia of Orchids: The Complete Guide to Orchids and Their Cultivation new book

The Practical Encyclopedia of Orchids: The Complete Guide to Orchids and Their Cultivation

by Rittershausen, Brian, and Rittshausen, and Rittershausen, Wilma

list price: $35.00

our price: $30.33

you save: $4.67 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lorenz Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780754806301 ISBN: 0754806308

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Practical Encyclopedia of Orchids: a Complete Guide to Orchids and Their Cultivation used book

The Practical Encyclopedia of Orchids: a Complete Guide to Orchids and Their Cultivation

by Rittershausen, Brian; Rittershausen, Wilma

price: $38.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lorenz Books, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780754806301 ISBN: 0754806308

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 256 pages with over 600 colour ilustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terra Australis Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Practical Encyclopedia of Orchids

by Rittershausen, Brian & Wilma

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 01/01/2002 ISBN-13: 9781843095293 ISBN: 1843095297

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Practical Encyclopedia of Orchids

by Rittershausen, Brian & Wilma

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 01/01/2002 ISBN-13: 9781843095293 ISBN: 1843095297

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Growing Orchids: the Complete Practical Guide to Orchids and Their Cultivation

by Brian And Wilma Rittershausen

price: $5.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hermes House ISBN-13: 9781843095293 ISBN: 1843095297

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Growing Orchids: the Complete Practical Guide to Orchids and Their Cultivation

by Brian And Wilma Rittershausen

price: $8.58

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781843095293 ISBN: 1843095297

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Calgary, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Practical Encyclopedia of Orchids [Paperback] By Brian & Wilma Rittershausen

price: $11.99

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781843095293 ISBN: 1843095297

Description: Fine. UNREAD but may have a crease or mark or minor imperfections. In stock-Sent fast from British booksellers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Practical Encyclopedia of Orchids [Paperback] By Brian & Wilma Rittershausen

price: $11.99

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781843095293 ISBN: 1843095297

Description: Fine. UNREAD but may have a crease or mark or minor imperfections. In stock-Sent fast from British booksellers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Practical Encyclopedia of Orchids: the Complete Guide to Orchids and Their Cultivation new book

Practical Encyclopedia of Orchids: the Complete Guide to Orchids and Their Cultivation

by Rittshausen

price: $14.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lorenz Books (December 25, 2000) Date Published: 12/25/2000 ISBN-13: 9780754806301 ISBN: 0754806308

Description: New. 0754806308. This book is brand new; never used or opened. No remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Practical Encyclopedia of Orchids: a Complete Guide to Orchids and Their Cultivation used book

The Practical Encyclopedia of Orchids: a Complete Guide to Orchids and Their Cultivation

by Rittshausen, Brian & Wilma

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. : Lorenz Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780754806301 ISBN: 0754806308

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Large hardback in fine condition with fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Practical Encyclopedia of Orchids: a Complete Guide to Orchids and Their Cultivation used book

The Practical Encyclopedia of Orchids: a Complete Guide to Orchids and Their Cultivation

by Rittshausen, Brian & Wilma

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. : Lorenz Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780754806301 ISBN: 0754806308

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Large hardback in fine condition with fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Practical Encyclopedia of Orchids: the Complete Guide to Orchids and Their Cultivation new book

The Practical Encyclopedia of Orchids: the Complete Guide to Orchids and Their Cultivation

by Rittshausen

price: $20.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780754806301 ISBN: 0754806308

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Practical Encyclopedia of Orchids used book

The Practical Encyclopedia of Orchids

by Rittershausen, Brian

price: $20.64

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Lorenz Books ISBN-13: 9780754806301 ISBN: 0754806308

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Practical Encyclopedia of Orchids: the Complete Guide to Orchids and Their Cultivation used book

The Practical Encyclopedia of Orchids: the Complete Guide to Orchids and Their Cultivation

by Rittshausen

price: $20.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780754806301 ISBN: 0754806308

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Practical Encyclopedia of Orchids: the Complete Guide to Orchids and Their Cultivation used book

The Practical Encyclopedia of Orchids: the Complete Guide to Orchids and Their Cultivation

by Rittshausen

price: $23.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ex Libris Binding: Oversize Hardback Publisher: Lorenz Books, London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780754806301 ISBN: 0754806308

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Practical Encyclopedia of Orchids: the Complet new book

The Practical Encyclopedia of Orchids: the Complet

by Rittershausen, Brian; Rittshausen And Ri

price: $25.78

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: LORENZ BOOKS Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780754806301 ISBN: 0754806308

Description: New. An inspirational encyclopedia of orchids, with guidance on the best orchids to choose Practical advice on growing and displaying orchids indoors, under glass, and outdoors, both in temperate and tropical areas Everything you need to know to grow orch... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Practical Encyclopedia of Orchids: a Complete Guide to Orchids and Their Cultivation used book

The Practical Encyclopedia of Orchids: a Complete Guide to Orchids and Their Cultivation

by Rittershausen, Brian; Rittershausen, Wilma

price: $30.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Anness Publishing, Incorporated, 2000, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780754806301 ISBN: 0754806308

Description: Fine in Very Good + jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Fine/Very Good +. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Practical Encyclopedia of Orchids: the Complete Guide to Orchids and Their Cultivation new book

The Practical Encyclopedia of Orchids: the Complete Guide to Orchids and Their Cultivation

by Rittshausen

price: $31.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780754806301 ISBN: 0754806308

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Practical Encyclopedia of Orchids new book

Practical Encyclopedia of Orchids

by Rittershausen, Wilma

price: $31.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Anness Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780754806301 ISBN: 0754806308

Description: New. "The Practical Encyclopedia of Orchids" is a comprehensive guide to the main orchid types. Included is a round the world tour of where orchids are found and practical advice on growing orchids with guidance on care and cultivation. Also included is a... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Practical Encyclopedia of Orchids: the Complete Guide to Orchids and Their Cultivation new book

The Practical Encyclopedia of Orchids: the Complete Guide to Orchids and Their Cultivation

by Rittshausen

price: $32.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lorenz Books ISBN-13: 9780754806301 ISBN: 0754806308

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This book is an inspirational encyclopedia of orchids, with guidance on the best orchids to choose. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Practical Encyclopedia of Orchids: the Complete Guide to Orchids and Their Cultivation used book

The Practical Encyclopedia of Orchids: the Complete Guide to Orchids and Their Cultivation

by Rittshausen

price: $32.31

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: illustrated edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lorenz Books Date Published: 2000-12-25 ISBN-13: 9780754806301 ISBN: 0754806308

Description: Very Good. 0754806308. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Practical Encyclopedia of Orchids: the Complete Guide to Orchids and Their Cultivation new book

The Practical Encyclopedia of Orchids: the Complete Guide to Orchids and Their Cultivation

by Rittshausen

price: $32.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lorenz Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780754806301 ISBN: 0754806308

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Practical Encyclopedia of Orchids new book

The Practical Encyclopedia of Orchids

by Brian Rittershausen, Wilma Rittershausen

price: $34.77

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780754806301 ISBN: 0754806308

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Practical Encyclopedia of Orchids

by Brian And Wilma Rittershausen

price: $35.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hermes House Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780681140387 ISBN: 0681140380

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Back. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. The dust jacket, book and book contents are in near fine condition and are clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: visversa books, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.