New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
Search 
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lives on the Boundary: A Moving Account of the Struggles and Achievements of America's Educationally Underprepared

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lives on the Boundary: A Moving Account of the Struggles and Achievements of America's Educationally Underprepared

by Mike Rose

About this title: Remedial, illiterate, intellectually deficient--these are the stigmas that define the educational underclass to which Mike Rose once belonged. Here, he tells of his personal journey from a Los Angeles ghetto to a major research university, bringing a vital challenge to those who must shape America's educational agenda.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Lives on the Boundary used book

Lives on the Boundary

by Mike Rose

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140124033 ISBN: 0140124039

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lives on the Boundary used book

Lives on the Boundary

by Rose, Mike

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1990-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780140124033 ISBN: 0140124039

Description: Very Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1990. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lives on the Boundary used book

Lives on the Boundary

by Mike Rose

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140124033 ISBN: 0140124039

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lives on the Boundary used book

Lives on the Boundary

by Mike Rose

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1990-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780140124033 ISBN: 0140124039

Description: Good. Large selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lives on the Boundary used book

Lives on the Boundary

by Mike Rose

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140124033 ISBN: 0140124039

Description: Fair 1990. Paperback. 1st Edition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lives on the Boundary used book

Lives on the Boundary

by Mike Rose

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140124033 ISBN: 0140124039

Description: GOOD. USED tape on binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lives on the Boundary used book

Lives on the Boundary

by Mike Rose

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140124033 ISBN: 0140124039

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lives on the Boundary: a Moving Account of the Struggles and Achievements of America's Educational Underclass used book

Lives on the Boundary: a Moving Account of the Struggles and Achievements of America's Educational Underclass

by Rose, Mike

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140124033 ISBN: 0140124039

Description: Very Good. 14th printing of this paperback edition. Three inch crease to the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lives on the Boundary used book

Lives on the Boundary

by Mike Rose

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140124033 ISBN: 0140124039

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lives on the Boundary used book

Lives on the Boundary

by Mike Rose

price: $2.95

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1990-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780140124033 ISBN: 0140124039

Description: Good. Highlighting on pages. Clean pages with general wear from reading and storage. Cover may have slight curl or bend from reading. Some books have a bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lives on the Boundary: a Moving Account of the Struggles and Achievements of America's Educationally Underprepared used book

Lives on the Boundary: a Moving Account of the Struggles and Achievements of America's Educationally Underprepared

by Rose, Mike

price: $2.99

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140124033 ISBN: 0140124039

Description: Fair. No DJ Issued. Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 255 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lives on the Boundary: A Moving Account of the Struggles and Achievements of America's Educationally Underprepared used book

Lives on the Boundary: A Moving Account of the Struggles and Achievements of America's Educationally Underprepared

by Rose, Mike

price: $3.11

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140124033 ISBN: 0140124039

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. conner has been bumped. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 255 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK U BUY BOOKS, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lives on the Boundary: a Moving Account of the Struggles and Achievements of America's Educational Underclass used book

Lives on the Boundary: a Moving Account of the Struggles and Achievements of America's Educational Underclass

by Rose, Mike

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140124033 ISBN: 0140124039

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Clean, unmarked text. Light reading and shelf wear. Front corner crease. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-bye-Book, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lives on the Boundary: A Moving Account of the Struggles and Achievements of America's Educationally Underprepared used book

Lives on the Boundary: A Moving Account of the Struggles and Achievements of America's Educationally Underprepared

by Rose, Mike

price: $4.00

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140124033 ISBN: 0140124039

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has some creasing, mild edgewear, book has been read. Good shape, pages clean, spine square w/ mild creasing. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 255 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pulp to Present, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lives on the Boundary used book

Lives on the Boundary

by Mike Rose

price: $4.03

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1990-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780140124033 ISBN: 0140124039

Description: Like New. Covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight, a very nice copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lives on the Boundary used book

Lives on the Boundary

by Rose, Mike

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140124033 ISBN: 0140124039

Description: Very Good. 0140124039 First edition. Pages a little tan. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lives on the Boundary: a Moving Account of the Struggles and Achievements of America's Educational Underclass used book

Lives on the Boundary: a Moving Account of the Struggles and Achievements of America's Educational Underclass

by Rose, Mike

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140124033 ISBN: 0140124039

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lives on the Boundary By Rose, Mike used book

Lives on the Boundary By Rose, Mike

price: $5.90

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140124033 ISBN: 0140124039

Description: Shelf wear basically. No marks, no bent pages or covers. Thanks for looking.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Oak Island Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lives on the Boundary: a Moving Account of the Struggles and Achievements of America's Educationally Underprepared used book

Lives on the Boundary: a Moving Account of the Struggles and Achievements of America's Educationally Underprepared

price: $5.95

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140124033 ISBN: 0140124039

Description: Good N/a jacket. Some writing in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manatee Creative, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lives on the Boundary used book

Lives on the Boundary

by Rose, Mike

price: $6.05

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140124033 ISBN: 0140124039

Description: Very Good. 0140124039 Pub date: 1990. Condition: Very Good. Has some shelf wear highlighting, underlining & or writing. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. confirmation on all US orders. Choose ex. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lives on the Boundary used book

Lives on the Boundary

by Rose, Mike

price: $6.35

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140124033 ISBN: 0140124039

Description: Good N/a jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manatee Creative, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lives on the Boundary: a Moving Account of the Struggles and Achievements of America's Educational Underclass used book

Lives on the Boundary: a Moving Account of the Struggles and Achievements of America's Educational Underclass

by Rose, Mike

price: $6.50

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: 15 th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140124033 ISBN: 0140124039

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light edgewear, 15th printing, tanning slightly but clean book, has a price sticker on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redbrick Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lives on the Boundary used book

Lives on the Boundary

by Mike Rose

price: $7.00

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140124033 ISBN: 0140124039

Description: Good. Good reading copy. May include highlighting/writing, some completed exercises, missing dust cover, crease, and/or overall wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegiate Book Xchange, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lives on the Boundary: a Moving Account of the Struggles and Achievements of America's Educationally Underprepared used book

Lives on the Boundary: a Moving Account of the Struggles and Achievements of America's Educationally Underprepared

by Rose, Mike

price: $7.49

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Eleventh Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140124033 ISBN: 0140124039

Description: Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lives on the Boundary used book

Lives on the Boundary

by Rose, Mike

price: $7.95

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140124033 ISBN: 0140124039

Description: Very Good. 0140124039 Unread book from publisher? s overstock. Book has slight shelf wear and a black remainder mark on the edge of the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heather Tanner, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?