|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Lives on the Boundary: A Moving Account of the Struggles and Achievements of America's Educationally Underprepared
by
Mike Rose
About this title: Remedial, illiterate, intellectually deficient--these are the stigmas that define the educational underclass to which Mike Rose once belonged. Here, he tells of his personal journey from a Los Angeles ghetto to a major research university, bringing a vital challenge to those who must shape America's educational agenda.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Lives on the Boundary: A Moving Account of the Struggles and Achievements of America's Educationally Underprepared
(140 available copies)
| Page 1 of 6 |
|
|
Lives on the Boundary
by
Mike Rose
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780140124033
ISBN: 0140124039
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lives on the Boundary
by
Rose, Mike
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1990-02-01
ISBN-13: 9780140124033
ISBN: 0140124039
Description: Very Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1990. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cozy Book Cellar,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lives on the Boundary
by
Mike Rose
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780140124033
ISBN: 0140124039
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lives on the Boundary
by
Mike Rose
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1990-02-01
ISBN-13: 9780140124033
ISBN: 0140124039
Description: Good. Large selection of books! ! ! read more
|
|
Lives on the Boundary
by
Mike Rose
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140124033
ISBN: 0140124039
Description: Fair 1990. Paperback. 1st Edition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. read more
|
|
Lives on the Boundary
by
Mike Rose
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780140124033
ISBN: 0140124039
Description: GOOD. USED tape on binding. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lives on the Boundary
by
Mike Rose
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780140124033
ISBN: 0140124039
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lives on the Boundary: a Moving Account of the Struggles and Achievements of America's Educational Underclass
by
Rose, Mike
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780140124033
ISBN: 0140124039
Description: Very Good. 14th printing of this paperback edition. Three inch crease to the front cover. read more
|
|
Lives on the Boundary
by
Mike Rose
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780140124033
ISBN: 0140124039
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lives on the Boundary
by
Mike Rose
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1990-02-01
ISBN-13: 9780140124033
ISBN: 0140124039
Description: Good. Highlighting on pages. Clean pages with general wear from reading and storage. Cover may have slight curl or bend from reading. Some books have a bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
citywbooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lives on the Boundary: a Moving Account of the Struggles and Achievements of America's Educationally Underprepared
by
Rose, Mike
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780140124033
ISBN: 0140124039
Description: Fair. No DJ Issued. Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 255 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dreamalot Books,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lives on the Boundary: A Moving Account of the Struggles and Achievements of America's Educationally Underprepared
by
Rose, Mike
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780140124033
ISBN: 0140124039
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. conner has been bumped. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 255 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOK U BUY BOOKS,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lives on the Boundary: a Moving Account of the Struggles and Achievements of America's Educational Underclass
by
Rose, Mike
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin USA, New York
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780140124033
ISBN: 0140124039
Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Clean, unmarked text. Light reading and shelf wear. Front corner crease. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book-bye-Book,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lives on the Boundary: A Moving Account of the Struggles and Achievements of America's Educationally Underprepared
by
Rose, Mike
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780140124033
ISBN: 0140124039
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has some creasing, mild edgewear, book has been read. Good shape, pages clean, spine square w/ mild creasing. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 255 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pulp to Present,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lives on the Boundary
by
Mike Rose
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1990-02-01
ISBN-13: 9780140124033
ISBN: 0140124039
Description: Like New. Covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight, a very nice copy throughout. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
R&R Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lives on the Boundary
by
Rose, Mike
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
ISBN-13: 9780140124033
ISBN: 0140124039
Description: Very Good. 0140124039 First edition. Pages a little tan. read more
|
|
Lives on the Boundary: a Moving Account of the Struggles and Achievements of America's Educational Underclass
by
Rose, Mike
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780140124033
ISBN: 0140124039
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
Lives on the Boundary By Rose, Mike
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140124033
ISBN: 0140124039
Description: Shelf wear basically. No marks, no bent pages or covers. Thanks for looking.. read more
|
|
Lives on the Boundary: a Moving Account of the Struggles and Achievements of America's Educationally Underprepared
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140124033
ISBN: 0140124039
Description: Good N/a jacket. Some writing in text. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Manatee Creative,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lives on the Boundary
by
Rose, Mike
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780140124033
ISBN: 0140124039
Description: Very Good. 0140124039 Pub date: 1990. Condition: Very Good. Has some shelf wear highlighting, underlining & or writing. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. confirmation on all US orders. Choose ex. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Cellar,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lives on the Boundary
by
Rose, Mike
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780140124033
ISBN: 0140124039
Description: Good N/a jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Manatee Creative,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lives on the Boundary: a Moving Account of the Struggles and Achievements of America's Educational Underclass
by
Rose, Mike
Edition: 15 th Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780140124033
ISBN: 0140124039
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light edgewear, 15th printing, tanning slightly but clean book, has a price sticker on back cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Redbrick Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lives on the Boundary
by
Mike Rose
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780140124033
ISBN: 0140124039
Description: Good. Good reading copy. May include highlighting/writing, some completed exercises, missing dust cover, crease, and/or overall wear. read more
|
|
Lives on the Boundary: a Moving Account of the Struggles and Achievements of America's Educationally Underprepared
by
Rose, Mike
Edition: Eleventh Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780140124033
ISBN: 0140124039
Description: Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. read more
|
|
Lives on the Boundary
by
Rose, Mike
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
ISBN-13: 9780140124033
ISBN: 0140124039
Description: Very Good. 0140124039 Unread book from publisher? s overstock. Book has slight shelf wear and a black remainder mark on the edge of the book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heather Tanner,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |