» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Life of One's Own: Individual Rights and the Welfare State

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Life of One's Own: Individual Rights and the Welfare State

by David Kelley

About this title: The welfare state rests on the assumption that people have rights to food, shelter, health care, retirement income, and other goods provided by the government. David Kelley examines the historical origins of that assumption, and the rationale used to support it today.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
A Life of One's Own: Individual Rights and the Welfare State used book

A Life of One's Own: Individual Rights and the Welfare State

price: $10.67

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781882577705 ISBN: 1882577701

Description: Good. Ex-public Library. Hardcover with dustjacket. No pen marks. Usual library stamps & stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

A Life of One's Own: Individual Rights and the Welfare State new book

A Life of One's Own: Individual Rights and the Welfare State

by Kelley, David

price: $25.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cato Institute ISBN-13: 9781882577712 ISBN: 188257771X

Description: New. 188257771X BRAND NEW, NEVER USED, MAY HAVE VERY MINOR SHELFWEAR, SHIPS FAST, BUY WITH CONFIDENCE! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Life of One's Own: Individual Rights and the Welfare State used book

A Life of One's Own: Individual Rights and the Welfare State

by Kelley, David

price: $31.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cato Institute ISBN-13: 9781882577712 ISBN: 188257771X

Description: Very Good. 188257771X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Life of One's Own used book

A Life of One's Own

by Kelley, David

price: $8.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Cato Institute ISBN-13: 9781882577712 ISBN: 188257771X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Life of One's Own: Individual Rights and the Welfare State used book

A Life of One's Own: Individual Rights and the Welfare State

by David Kelley

price: $10.67

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cato Institute Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781882577705 ISBN: 1882577701

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

A Life of One's Own: Individual Rights and the Welfare State used book

A Life of One's Own: Individual Rights and the Welfare State

by David Kelley

price: $10.67

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cato Institute ISBN-13: 9781882577705 ISBN: 1882577701

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Life of One's Own: Individual Rights and the Welfare State used book

A Life of One's Own: Individual Rights and the Welfare State

by David Kelley

price: $10.68

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Cato Institute Date Published: 1998-10-25 ISBN-13: 9781882577705 ISBN: 1882577701

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. . Normal shelf and display wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

A Life of One's Own: Individual Rights and the Welfare State used book

A Life of One's Own: Individual Rights and the Welfare State

by David Kelley

price: $13.87

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cato Institute Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781882577705 ISBN: 1882577701

Description: Good in Good jacket. Some Shelf Wear. Few to No Markings in Text. Shows wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A Life of One's Own: Individual Rights and the Welfare State used book

A Life of One's Own: Individual Rights and the Welfare State

by David Kelley

price: $13.87

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cato Institute Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781882577705 ISBN: 1882577701

Description: Good. Light Shelf Wear. Shows wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A Life of One's Own: Individual Rights and the Welfare State used book

A Life of One's Own: Individual Rights and the Welfare State

by Kelley, David

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cato Institute, Washington, D.C., Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781882577705 ISBN: 1882577701

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Used. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Crisp and tight, lightest perusal wear, from our personal library, 176+ pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acorn Books Northwest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Life of One's Own: Individual Rights and the Welfare State used book

A Life of One's Own: Individual Rights and the Welfare State

by David Kelley

price: $27.84

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cato Institute Date Published: 1998-10-25 ISBN-13: 9781882577705 ISBN: 1882577701

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dustjacket, clean cover, tight binding, clean unmarked pages, some light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: casablancabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Life of One's Own: Individual Rights and the Welfare State used book

A Life of One's Own: Individual Rights and the Welfare State

by David Kelley

price: $58.28

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cato Institute Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781882577712 ISBN: 188257771X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Life of One's Own: Individual Rights and the Welfare State used book

A Life of One's Own: Individual Rights and the Welfare State

by David Kelley

price: $67.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cato Institute Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781882577705 ISBN: 1882577701

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Life of One's Own: Individual Rights and the Welfare State new book

A Life of One's Own: Individual Rights and the Welfare State

by David Kelley

price: $88.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cato Institute Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781882577705 ISBN: 1882577701

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Life of One's Own: Individual Rights and the Welfare State new book

A Life of One's Own: Individual Rights and the Welfare State

by David Kelley

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cato Institute Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781882577712 ISBN: 188257771X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Life of One?S Own: Individual Rights and the Welfare State

by Kelley David

price: $26.62

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Washington, D.C. : Cato Institute 1998

Description: 176p dw. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.