Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
A Life of One's Own: Individual Rights and the Welfare State
by
David Kelley
About this title: The welfare state rests on the assumption that people have rights to food, shelter, health care, retirement income, and other goods provided by the government. David Kelley examines the historical origins of that assumption, and the rationale used to support it today.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » A Life of One's Own: Individual Rights and the Welfare State
(16 available copies)
Page 1 of 1
A Life of One's Own: Individual Rights and the Welfare State
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781882577705
ISBN: 1882577701
Description: Good. Ex-public Library. Hardcover with dustjacket. No pen marks. Usual library stamps & stickers. read more
A Life of One's Own: Individual Rights and the Welfare State
by
Kelley, David
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Cato Institute
ISBN-13: 9781882577712
ISBN: 188257771X
Description: New. 188257771X BRAND NEW, NEVER USED, MAY HAVE VERY MINOR SHELFWEAR, SHIPS FAST, BUY WITH CONFIDENCE! ! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
OnlyClearance ,
MI,
USA
Reliability:
A Life of One's Own: Individual Rights and the Welfare State
by
Kelley, David
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Cato Institute
ISBN-13: 9781882577712
ISBN: 188257771X
Description: Very Good. 188257771X. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
A Life of One's Own
by
Kelley, David
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Cato Institute
ISBN-13: 9781882577712
ISBN: 188257771X
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
A Life of One's Own: Individual Rights and the Welfare State
by
David Kelley
Ships from
NE,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cato Institute
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9781882577705
ISBN: 1882577701
Description: Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Nettextstore ,
NE,
USA
Reliability:
A Life of One's Own: Individual Rights and the Welfare State
by
David Kelley
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cato Institute
ISBN-13: 9781882577705
ISBN: 1882577701
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Motor City Books ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
A Life of One's Own: Individual Rights and the Welfare State
by
David Kelley
Ships from
IA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover Book
Publisher: Cato Institute
Date Published: 1998-10-25
ISBN-13: 9781882577705
ISBN: 1882577701
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. . Normal shelf and display wear. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Adsrus Media ,
IA,
USA
Reliability:
A Life of One's Own: Individual Rights and the Welfare State
by
David Kelley
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cato Institute
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9781882577705
ISBN: 1882577701
Description: Good in Good jacket. Some Shelf Wear. Few to No Markings in Text. Shows wear. read more
A Life of One's Own: Individual Rights and the Welfare State
by
David Kelley
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cato Institute
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9781882577705
ISBN: 1882577701
Description: Good. Light Shelf Wear. Shows wear. read more
A Life of One's Own: Individual Rights and the Welfare State
by
Kelley, David
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cato Institute, Washington, D.C.,
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9781882577705
ISBN: 1882577701
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Used. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Crisp and tight, lightest perusal wear, from our personal library, 176+ pages. read more
A Life of One's Own: Individual Rights and the Welfare State
by
David Kelley
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cato Institute
Date Published: 1998-10-25
ISBN-13: 9781882577705
ISBN: 1882577701
Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dustjacket, clean cover, tight binding, clean unmarked pages, some light shelfwear. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
casablancabooks ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
A Life of One's Own: Individual Rights and the Welfare State
by
David Kelley
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cato Institute
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9781882577712
ISBN: 188257771X
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
A Life of One's Own: Individual Rights and the Welfare State
by
David Kelley
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cato Institute
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9781882577705
ISBN: 1882577701
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
A Life of One's Own: Individual Rights and the Welfare State
by
David Kelley
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cato Institute
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9781882577705
ISBN: 1882577701
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
A Life of One's Own: Individual Rights and the Welfare State
by
David Kelley
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cato Institute
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9781882577712
ISBN: 188257771X
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
A Life of One?S Own: Individual Rights and the Welfare State
by
Kelley David
Ships from
STAFFS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Washington, D.C. : Cato Institute 1998
Description: 176p dw. read more
Customer rating:
4
out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes
2 out of 2
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.