About this title: As a junior officer in the British Royal Navy, Bolitho is caught up in the turmoil of American Revolution sea battles. Against a growing fleet of American and French privateers, the navy must maintain its blockade of Washington's vital military supplies. Includes supplementary essay.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: McBooks Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780935526431ISBN:0935526439
Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more
Description: Very Good. Volume 3 Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Kent, Alexander., McBooks Press, Inc., 1998, c1977, 5th trade pb printing, illus. soft cover (trade size paperback), very good+, 319 pp, 8vo, ISBN: 0935526439, 'As the American Revolution rages on the mainland, the British Navy prepares for action at sea', 'The Richard Bolitho Novels, No. 3' read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: McBooks Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780935526431ISBN:0935526439
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Richard Bolitho Novels (Paperback), 3. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: McBooks Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780935526431ISBN:0935526439
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Richard Bolitho Novels (Paperback), 3. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Later printing
Binding: Stiff Pictoral Wraps
Publisher: McBooks Press,, Ithaca, New York:
Date Published: 1998.
ISBN-13:9780935526431ISBN:0935526439
Description: Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall. 319 pages, stiff pictorial wraps. A very good, clean, tight, large format paperback with light shelf wear and creasing along backstrip, binding tight, paper cream white. read more
Description: Very Good. 0935526439 Mass Market Paperback, early printing, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light discoloration due to aging and other light wear. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: McBooks Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780935526431ISBN:0935526439
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Richard Bolitho Novels (Paperback), 3. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: McBooks Press
Date Published: 4/1/1998
ISBN-13:9780935526431ISBN:0935526439
Description: New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Cover has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: McBooks Pr
Date Published: 1998-04-01
ISBN-13:9780935526431ISBN:0935526439
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780935526431. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: McBooks Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780935526431ISBN:0935526439
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
"Another very good book in the seires. While not one of my favorite books, this was certainly one of the better ones. (I've read 10 so far) I continue to read these in 48 hours or so (working 13 hours a day) and continue to enjoy the series."
"It is 1777 as Lieutenant Richard Bolitho, nearly 21, is assigned to the 76 gun TROJAN stationed in New York harbor as part of the British naval force supporting operations against the rebelling Americans. Another exciting naval story as the TROJAN sails on assignments to the North Atlantic and then in the Caribbean. Story filled with various adventures as Bolitho continues to distinguish himself as an officer."
"In 1777, the Colonies and Britain are at war...not just on land but on the sea. Bolitho and his fellow Brits must be ever watchful for American ships and weapons privateers."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.