» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In Gallant Company: The Richard Bolitho Novels, Vol.3

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

In Gallant Company: The Richard Bolitho Novels, Vol.3

by Alexander Kent

About this title: As a junior officer in the British Royal Navy, Bolitho is caught up in the turmoil of American Revolution sea battles. Against a growing fleet of American and French privateers, the navy must maintain its blockade of Washington's vital military supplies. Includes supplementary essay.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
In Gallant Company (Richard Bolitho Novels, No. 3) (the Bolitho Novels) (Vol 3) used book

In Gallant Company (Richard Bolitho Novels, No. 3) (the Bolitho Novels) (Vol 3)

by Alexander Kent

price: $3.03

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McBooks Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780935526431 ISBN: 0935526439

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

In Gallant Company (Richard Bolitho Novels, No. 3) (the Bolitho Novels) (Vol 3) used book

In Gallant Company (Richard Bolitho Novels, No. 3) (the Bolitho Novels) (Vol 3)

by Alexander Kent

price: $3.03

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McBooks Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780935526431 ISBN: 0935526439

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Gallant Company (Richard Bolitho Novels, No. 3) (the Bolitho Novels) (Vol 3) used book

In Gallant Company (Richard Bolitho Novels, No. 3) (the Bolitho Novels) (Vol 3)

by Alexander Kent

price: $3.09

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780935526431 ISBN: 0935526439

Description: Very Good. Volume 3 Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

In Gallant Company (Richard Bolitho Novels, No. 3) (the Bolitho Novels) (Vol 3) used book

In Gallant Company (Richard Bolitho Novels, No. 3) (the Bolitho Novels) (Vol 3)

by Alexander Kent

price: $3.31

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McBooks Press Date Published: 1998-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780935526431 ISBN: 0935526439

Description: Slight cover wear to book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Barnes And Nooyen Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

In Gallant Company (Richard Bolitho Novels, No. 3) (the Bolitho Novels) (Vol 3) used book

In Gallant Company (Richard Bolitho Novels, No. 3) (the Bolitho Novels) (Vol 3)

by Kent, Alexander

price: $3.47

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McBooks Press ISBN-13: 9780935526431 ISBN: 0935526439

Description: Fair. 0935526439 Mass Market Paperback, early printing, Condition: Fair; worn, will work as a reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

In Gallant Company used book

In Gallant Company

by Kent, Alexander

price: $3.79

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780935526431 ISBN: 0935526439

Description: Kent, Alexander., McBooks Press, Inc., 1998, c1977, 5th trade pb printing, illus. soft cover (trade size paperback), very good+, 319 pp, 8vo, ISBN: 0935526439, 'As the American Revolution rages on the mainland, the British Navy prepares for action at sea', 'The Richard Bolitho Novels, No. 3' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Gallant Company (Richard Bolitho Novels, No. 3) (the Bolitho Novels) (Vol 3) used book

In Gallant Company (Richard Bolitho Novels, No. 3) (the Bolitho Novels) (Vol 3)

by Kent, Alexander

price: $4.15

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: McBooks Press, Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780935526431 ISBN: 0935526439

Description: Very Good. 0935526439 TRADE PAPERBACK. Number 3. VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

In Gallant Company: The Richard Bolitho Novels, Vol.3 used book

In Gallant Company: The Richard Bolitho Novels, Vol.3

by Kent, Alexander

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McBooks Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780935526431 ISBN: 0935526439

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Richard Bolitho Novels (Paperback), 3. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Gallant Company: The Richard Bolitho Novels, Vol.3 used book

In Gallant Company: The Richard Bolitho Novels, Vol.3

by Kent, Alexander

price: $5.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McBooks Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780935526431 ISBN: 0935526439

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Richard Bolitho Novels (Paperback), 3. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Jordan, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

In Gallant Company: The Richard Bolitho Novels, Vol.3 used book

In Gallant Company: The Richard Bolitho Novels, Vol.3

by Kent, Alexander

price: $6.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McBooks Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780935526431 ISBN: 0935526439

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Richard Bolitho Novels (Paperback), 3. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Gallant Company. Richard Bolitho Novels No. 3. used book

In Gallant Company. Richard Bolitho Novels No. 3.

by Kent, Alexander

price: $6.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Stiff Pictoral Wraps Publisher: McBooks Press,, Ithaca, New York: Date Published: 1998. ISBN-13: 9780935526431 ISBN: 0935526439

Description: Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall. 319 pages, stiff pictorial wraps. A very good, clean, tight, large format paperback with light shelf wear and creasing along backstrip, binding tight, paper cream white. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Gallant Company (Richard Bolitho Novels, No. 3) (the Bolitho Novels) (Vol 3) used book

In Gallant Company (Richard Bolitho Novels, No. 3) (the Bolitho Novels) (Vol 3)

by Kent, Alexander

price: $6.55

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McBooks Press ISBN-13: 9780935526431 ISBN: 0935526439

Description: Very Good. 0935526439 Mass Market Paperback, early printing, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light discoloration due to aging and other light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

In Gallant Company (Richard Bolitho Novels, No. 3) (the Bolitho Novels) used book

In Gallant Company (Richard Bolitho Novels, No. 3) (the Bolitho Novels)

by Alexander Kent

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McBooks Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780935526431 ISBN: 0935526439

Description: Very Good. Clean text; different cover than Amazon; no marks (many other books in this series also available) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

In Gallant Company (Richard Bolitho Novels, No. 3) (the Bolitho Novels) (Vol 3) new book

In Gallant Company (Richard Bolitho Novels, No. 3) (the Bolitho Novels) (Vol 3)

by Alexander Kent

price: $7.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McBooks Press Date Published: 1998-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780935526431 ISBN: 0935526439

Description: New. Book ships next business day, satisfaction guaranteed. Free online USPS tracking and confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheBarkingSpiderOnline, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

In Gallant Company, Richard Bolitho Novels, No. 3 used book

In Gallant Company, Richard Bolitho Novels, No. 3

by Kent, Alexander

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th printing Binding: Paperback 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" Publisher: McBooks, Ithaca, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780935526431 ISBN: 0935526439

Description: Geoffrey Huband cover. As New, 312pp. ISBN 0-935526-43-9, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

In Gallant Company: the Richard Bolitho Novels used book

In Gallant Company: the Richard Bolitho Novels

by Kent, Alexander

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: McBooks Pr, Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780935526431 ISBN: 0935526439

Description: Very Good/Wraps. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0935526439 319 pages. Very slight shelfwear to book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

In Gallant Company: The Richard Bolitho Novels Vol.3 used book

In Gallant Company: The Richard Bolitho Novels Vol.3

by Kent, Alexander

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McBooks Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780935526431 ISBN: 0935526439

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Richard Bolitho Novels (Paperback), 3. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Strange Birds Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

In Gallant Company used book

In Gallant Company

by Kent, Alexander

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McBooks Press Date Published: c1977 ISBN-13: 9780935526431 ISBN: 0935526439

Description: Near fine. Reprint 1998. nautical trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Strange Birds Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

In Gallant Company (Richard Bolitho Novels, No. 3) (the Bolitho Novels) new book

In Gallant Company (Richard Bolitho Novels, No. 3) (the Bolitho Novels)

by Alexander Kent

price: $9.76

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McBooks Press Date Published: 4/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780935526431 ISBN: 0935526439

Description: New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Cover has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

In Gallant Company (Richard Bolitho Novels, No. 3) (the Bolitho Novels) (Vol 3) new book

In Gallant Company (Richard Bolitho Novels, No. 3) (the Bolitho Novels) (Vol 3)

by Alexander Kent

price: $12.69

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McBooks Press Date Published: 25 April, 1998 ISBN-13: 9780935526431 ISBN: 0935526439

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

In Gallant Company: The Richard Bolitho Novels, Vol.3 new book

In Gallant Company: The Richard Bolitho Novels, Vol.3

by Kent, Alexander

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McBooks Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780935526431 ISBN: 0935526439

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Richard Bolitho Novels (Paperback), 3. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

In Gallant Company: the Richard Bolitho Novels new book

In Gallant Company: the Richard Bolitho Novels

by Kent, Alexander

price: $16.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McBooks Pr Date Published: 1998-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780935526431 ISBN: 0935526439

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780935526431. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Gallant Company (Richard Bolitho Novels, No. 3) (the Bolitho Novels) new book

In Gallant Company (Richard Bolitho Novels, No. 3) (the Bolitho Novels)

by Alexander Kent

price: $16.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McBooks Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780935526431 ISBN: 0935526439

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

In Gallant Company (Richard Bolitho Novels, No. 3) (the Bolitho Novels) (Vol 3) used book

In Gallant Company (Richard Bolitho Novels, No. 3) (the Bolitho Novels) (Vol 3)

by Alexander Kent

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McBooks Press Date Published: 1998-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780935526431 ISBN: 0935526439

Description: Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High

In Gallant Company (Richard Bolitho Novels, No. 3) used book

In Gallant Company (Richard Bolitho Novels, No. 3)

by Alexander Kent

price: $4.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Book Paperback Publisher: McBooks Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780935526431 ISBN: 0935526439

Description: G. Ex-library copy with normal library stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 12, 2009
By Sqyire21, The United States

"Another very good book in the seires. While not one of my favorite books, this was certainly one of the better ones. (I've read 10 so far) I continue to read these in 48 hours or so (working 13 hours a day) and continue to enjoy the series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 27, 2008
By Topher, Pittsburgh, PA

"Sailing ship lit - such a nice change of pace."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 16, 2008
By George, The United States

"It is 1777 as Lieutenant Richard Bolitho, nearly 21, is assigned to the 76 gun TROJAN stationed in New York harbor as part of the British naval force supporting operations against the rebelling Americans. Another exciting naval story as the TROJAN sails on assignments to the North Atlantic and then in the Caribbean. Story filled with various adventures as Bolitho continues to distinguish himself as an officer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 26, 2008
By Rae, Payson, UT

"In 1777, the Colonies and Britain are at war...not just on land but on the sea. Bolitho and his fellow Brits must be ever watchful for American ships and weapons privateers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of In Gallant Company: The Richard Bolitho Novels, Vol.3 by Alexander Kent

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.