» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Graveyard of Champions: Saratoga's Fallen Favorites

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Graveyard of Champions: Saratoga's Fallen Favorites

by Bill Heller

About this title: This book explores the phenomenon of Saratoga Racecourse through the stories of the great horses that have fallen victim there, from Man o' War to Secretariat.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Graveyard of Champions: Saratoga's Fallen Favorites used book

Graveyard of Champions: Saratoga's Fallen Favorites

by Heller, Bill

price: $4.29

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eclipse Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781581500660 ISBN: 1581500661

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Graveyard of Champions: Saratoga's Fallen Favorites used book

Graveyard of Champions: Saratoga's Fallen Favorites

by Heller, Bill

price: $4.30

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eclipse Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781581500660 ISBN: 1581500661

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. NOT an ex-library; some scratches and light general wear on attractive, unclipped dj; spine straight and solid; tight hinges/gutters; minor edge wear on nice cov; slight edge staining on unmarked, uncreased pp; stated first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Graveyard of Champions: Saratoga's Fallen Favorites used book

Graveyard of Champions: Saratoga's Fallen Favorites

by Bill Heller

price: $4.30

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eclipse Press Date Published: 2002-06-25 ISBN-13: 9781581500660 ISBN: 1581500661

Description: Very Good. EXCELLENT HB COPY WITH LIKE NEW CLEAN, CRISP PAGES AND TIGHT BINDING. DJ SHOWS LIGHT EDGE WEAR. UPPER CORNER OF FRONT END PAGE HAS BEEN CLIPPED. BOOK APPEARS UNREAD. ALL OF OUR ITEMS ARE GUARANTEED. WE SHIP DAILY WITH TRACKING. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: pupsbks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Graveyard of Champions: Saratoga's Fallen Favorites used book

Graveyard of Champions: Saratoga's Fallen Favorites

by Bill Heller

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eclipse Press Date Published: 2002-06-25 ISBN-13: 9781581500660 ISBN: 1581500661

Description: Like New. Clean and unmarked with light rubs to edges of dustjacket-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Graveyard of Champions: Saratoga's Fallen Favorites used book

Graveyard of Champions: Saratoga's Fallen Favorites

by Heller, Bill

price: $5.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781581500660 ISBN: 1581500661

Description: Very good. Binding tight. Clean pages. free of markings. Great book at a great price. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tombargainbks, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Graveyard of Champions: Saratoga's Fallen Favorites new book

Graveyard of Champions: Saratoga's Fallen Favorites

by Bill Heller

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eclipse Press Date Published: 2002-06-25 ISBN-13: 9781581500660 ISBN: 1581500661

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Graveyard of Champions: Saratoga's Fallen Favorites used book

Graveyard of Champions: Saratoga's Fallen Favorites

by Heller, Bill

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eclipse Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781581500660 ISBN: 1581500661

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Iron Engine, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Graveyard of Champions: Saratoga's Fallen Favorites used book

Graveyard of Champions: Saratoga's Fallen Favorites

by Heller, Bill

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Eclipse Press, Lexington, Kentucky Date Published: June, 2002 ISBN-13: 9781581500660 ISBN: 1581500661

Description: 8vo (about 9.25 inches tall) 255 pages. Chronology, appendix, index. Description: Includes several b&w photo illustrations. Saratoga Race Course in New York has gained a reputation as a place where heavy favorites lose with seeming regularity. Author Bill Heller traces the history of this phenomenon from the racetrack's beginnings in the 1860s to the present day. He examines the defeat of champions such as Hamburg, Gallant Fox, and modern stars such as Lonesome Glory and Skip Away. gray boards ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm CA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Graveyard of Champions: Saratoga's Fallen Favorites used book

Graveyard of Champions: Saratoga's Fallen Favorites

by Heller, Bill

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781581500660 ISBN: 1581500661

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1581500661. Eclipse Press; Lexington, KY; 1st Printing; 2002; 255 pages. Minor wear on bottom edge of boards. Crisp, unmarked. Price-clipped jacket with minor wrinkled near one corner.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Graveyard of Champions: Saratoga's Fallen Favorites new book

Graveyard of Champions: Saratoga's Fallen Favorites

by Bill Heller

price: $17.84

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eclipse Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781581500660 ISBN: 1581500661

Description: New. Items ship once payments have cleared. Media mail 5-8 days Priority 2-3 days and international orders may be subject to customs clearance procedures which can cause delays. Seasonal delays can occur in postal system. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Graveyard of Champions Saratoga's Fallen Favorites used book

Graveyard of Champions Saratoga's Fallen Favorites

by Heller, Bil

price: $23.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blood Horse, Inc., Lexington, KY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781581500660 ISBN: 1581500661

Description: B/W Photos. Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 252pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 1581500661. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Graveyard of Champions: Saratoga's Fallen Favorites new book

Graveyard of Champions: Saratoga's Fallen Favorites

by Heller, Bill

price: $4.29

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eclipse Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781581500660 ISBN: 1581500661

Description: New. 1581500661 Pub date: 2002. Condition: BRAND NEW / BRAND NEW. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Graveyard of Champions used book

Graveyard of Champions

by Heller, Bill

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eclipse Books, Lexington, Kentucky Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781581500660 ISBN: 1581500661

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1581500661. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Graveyard of Champions: Saratoga's Fallen Favorites used book

Graveyard of Champions: Saratoga's Fallen Favorites

by Heller, Bill

price: $7.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eclipse Pr, Lexington, Kentucky, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781581500660 ISBN: 1581500661

Description: Fine/Fine. 1581500661 255 pp. (SPORTS) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John & Mary Rybski, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Graveyard of Champions Saratoga's Fallen Favorites

by Heller, Bill

price: $8.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC

Description: VG VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jills New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Graveyard of Champions: Saratoga's Fallen Favorites used book

Graveyard of Champions: Saratoga's Fallen Favorites

by Heller, Bill

price: $12.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eclipse Press, Stated, Lexington, KY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781581500660 ISBN: 1581500661

Description: Very good in very good dj. Champion race horses who were defeated at the Saratoga Race Course, 1861 to 1973. Hardback; 8vo; dj in new protective mylar sleeve; black & white photo illus; chronology; 255 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lovers, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Graveyard of Champions: Saratoga's Fallen Favorites used book

Graveyard of Champions: Saratoga's Fallen Favorites

by Heller, Bill

price: $12.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION; ISBN-13: 9781581500660 ISBN: 1581500661

Description: NF/NF; Eclipse Press 2002, 8vo., 255 pp., illus., chron., index, sources; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Graveyard of Champions: Saratoga's Fallen Favorites used book

Graveyard of Champions: Saratoga's Fallen Favorites

by Bill Heller

price: $14.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eclipse Press Date Published: 6-25-02 ISBN-13: 9781581500660 ISBN: 1581500661

Description: Fine. New with remainder mark on fringe. Cover surface is lightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dyer and Holt, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Graveyard of Champions: Saratoga's Fallen Favorites new book

Graveyard of Champions: Saratoga's Fallen Favorites

by Heller, Bill

price: $14.55

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eclipse Press/The Blood-Horse Inc., Lexington, KY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781581500660 ISBN: 1581500661

Description: New in New dust jacket. 1581500661. Hardcover is gray with copper lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Illustrated with many b/w photos. Saratoga is one of the premier Thoroughbred racetracks in America, or anywhere in the world. It's set in the lovely, almost postcard perfect town of Saratoga Springs, north of New York City, and the state capital of Albany. Here is a fascinating history of horse racing, champions who succeeded, and champions who have fallen, in ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pegasusbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Graveyard of Champions: Saratoga's Fallen Favorites new book

Graveyard of Champions: Saratoga's Fallen Favorites

by Heller, Bill

price: $14.55

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eclipse Press/The Blood-Horse Inc., Lexington, KY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781581500660 ISBN: 1581500661

Description: New in New dust jacket. 1581500661. Hardcover is gray with copper lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Illustrated with many b/w photos. Saratoga is one of the premier Thoroughbred racetracks in America, or anywhere in the world. It's set in the lovely, almost postcard perfect town of Saratoga Springs, north of New York City, and the state capital of Albany. Here is a fascinating history of horse racing, champions who succeeded, and champions who have fallen, in ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pegasusbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Graveyard of Champions: Saratoga's Fallen Favorites new book

Graveyard of Champions: Saratoga's Fallen Favorites

by Heller, Bill

price: $14.55

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eclipse Press/The Blood-Horse Inc., Lexington, KY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781581500660 ISBN: 1581500661

Description: New in New dust jacket. 1581500661. Hardcover is gray with copper lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Illustrated with many b/w photos. Saratoga is one of the premier Thoroughbred racetracks in America, or anywhere in the world. It's set in the lovely, almost postcard perfect town of Saratoga Springs, north of New York City, and the state capital of Albany. Here is a fascinating history of horse racing, champions who succeeded, and champions who have fallen, in ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pegasusbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Graveyard of Champions: Saratoga's Fallen Favorites new book

Graveyard of Champions: Saratoga's Fallen Favorites

by Heller, Bill

price: $14.55

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eclipse Press/The Blood-Horse Inc., Lexington, KY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781581500660 ISBN: 1581500661

Description: New in New dust jacket. 1581500661. Hardcover is gray with copper lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Illustrated with many b/w photos. Saratoga is one of the premier Thoroughbred racetracks in America, or anywhere in the world. It's set in the lovely, almost postcard perfect town of Saratoga Springs, north of New York City, and the state capital of Albany. Here is a fascinating history of horse racing, champions who succeeded, and champions who have fallen, in ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pegasusbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Graveyard of Champions: Saratoga's Fallen Favorites used book

Graveyard of Champions: Saratoga's Fallen Favorites

by Bill Heller

price: $16.80

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eclipse Press Date Published: 2002-06-25 ISBN-13: 9781581500660 ISBN: 1581500661

Description: Very Good. NF/NF. Jacket has minor wear, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Birkitt's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Graveyard of Champions used book

Graveyard of Champions

by Heller, Bill

price: $20.64

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Eclipse Press ISBN-13: 9781581500660 ISBN: 1581500661

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Graveyard of Champions: Saratoga's Fallen Favorites used book

Graveyard of Champions: Saratoga's Fallen Favorites

by Heller, Bill

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eclipse Press, Lexington, KY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781581500660 ISBN: 1581500661

Description: Hardcover, 8vo, illustrated, 255 numbered pages. As new, unmarked, unsoiled in a like, unmarked, and unclipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David J. Craig-bookseller, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.