» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Empty Cages: Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Empty Cages: Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights

by Tom Regan, Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson, PH.D. (Foreword by)

About this title: Described by Jeffrey Masson as the single best introduction to animal rights ever written, this new book by Tom Regan dispels the negative image of animal rights advocates perpetrated by the mass media, unmasks the fraudulent rhetoric of humane treatment favored by animal exploiters, and explains why existing laws function to legitimize institutional cruelty.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Empty Cages: Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights used book

Empty Cages: Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights

by Tom Regan

price: $2.79

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc Date Published: 2004-02-25 ISBN-13: 9780742533523 ISBN: 0742533522

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 224 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Empty Cages: Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights used book

Empty Cages: Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights

by Regan, Tom, and Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff, PH.D.

price: $2.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780742533523 ISBN: 0742533522

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Empty Cages: Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights used book

Empty Cages: Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights

by Tom Regan

price: $3.38

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc Date Published: 2004-02-25 ISBN-13: 9780742533523 ISBN: 0742533522

Description: Good. Minor shelf/edge wear. No dust jacket. Clean text, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bound Matter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Empty Cages; Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights used book

Empty Cages; Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights

by Regan, Tom

price: $4.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield, Lanham, MD, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780742533523 ISBN: 0742533522

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (12)229pp. Odd cut into margin of first 3 leaves not affecting text. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Empty Cages: Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights new book

Empty Cages: Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights

by Tom Regan

price: $5.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780742533523 ISBN: 0742533522

Description: New. Great Shape! 2004 Hardcover. Hasinder publisher remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Empty Cages: Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights new book

Empty Cages: Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights

by Tom Regan

price: $5.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780742533523 ISBN: 0742533522

Description: New. Great Shape! 2004 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Empty Cages: Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights used book

Empty Cages: Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights

by Tom Regan, Jeffery Moussaieff Masson

price: $10.18

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780742549937 ISBN: 0742549933

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Empty Cages: Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights used book

Empty Cages: Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights

by Tom Regan, Jeffery Moussaieff Masson

price: $10.18

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780742549937 ISBN: 0742549933

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Empty Cages Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights used book

Empty Cages Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights

by Regan, Tom

price: $16.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Lanham, MD Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780742549937 ISBN: 0742549933

Description: Very Good. 0742549933. A trace of soiling to the bottom edge, and light wear to the corners. Described by Jeffrey Masson as the single best introduction to animal rights ever written, this new book by Tom Regan dispels the negative image of animal rights advocates perpetrated by the mass media, unmasks the fraudulent rhetoric of humane treatment favored by animal exploiters, and explains why existing laws function to legitimize institutional cruelty.; 224 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bungalow Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Empty Cages (Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights)

by Regan, Tom

price: $19.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield, N. Y Date Published: 2004

Description: Mint/Mint. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MML Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Empty Cages: Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights new book

Empty Cages: Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights

by Regan, Tom, and Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff, PH.D. (Foreword by)

price: $23.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780742549937 ISBN: 0742549933

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 229 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Empty Cages: Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights new book

Empty Cages: Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights

by Tom Regan

price: $41.15

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc Date Published: 2004-02-25 ISBN-13: 9780742533523 ISBN: 0742533522

Description: New in New jacket. Book has slight shelf wear from storage(Similar to what you see at retail chains); otherwise the book is in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Empty Cages: Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights used book

Empty Cages: Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights

by Regan, Tom

price: $42.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Rowman and Littlefield, Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780742549937 ISBN: 0742549933

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo; Up to 9 3/4" Tall. And Inscribed By Author Introduction by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson. SIGNED and Inscribed by author on Title page. Masson describes book as "...the single best introduction to the topic of animal rights ever written. " Included is a flyer from the author's appearance in Rochester in 2005. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Library Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Empty Cages: Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights used book

Empty Cages: Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights

by Tom Regan

price: $2.24

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc ISBN-13: 9780742533523 ISBN: 0742533522

Description: Good. VG/Gd HdCvr-NO DJ-NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-lt shelfwear (if any)-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Empty Cages: Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights used book

Empty Cages: Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights

by Tom Regan

price: $2.35

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc Date Published: 2004-02-25 ISBN-13: 9780742533523 ISBN: 0742533522

Description: Very Good. Withdrawn Library copy with customary markings or stickers; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Empty Cages: Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights new book

Empty Cages: Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights

by Tom Regan

price: $11.55

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc Date Published: 2004-02-25 ISBN-13: 9780742533523 ISBN: 0742533522

Description: New. No highlighting-no underlining w/clean clear text. Tight binding. Your purchase will help support a community school of the arts for underprivileged children. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: marcmarkyben, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Empty Cages used book

Empty Cages

by Regan, Tom

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers ISBN-13: 9780742533523 ISBN: 0742533522

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Empty Cages new book

Empty Cages

by Masson, Jeffery

price: $19.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780742549937 ISBN: 0742549933

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Empty Cages Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights, Tom Regan new book

Empty Cages Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights, Tom Regan

price: $21.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780742549937 ISBN: 0742549933

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Empty Cages: Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights used book

Empty Cages: Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights

by Tom Regan

price: $22.51

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc. Date Published: 25 February, 2004 ISBN-13: 9780742533523 ISBN: 0742533522

Description: Very Good. 0742533522. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Empty Cages: Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights new book

Empty Cages: Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights

by Regan, Tom And Masson, Jeffrey Moussaief

price: $23.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ROWMAN & LITTLEFIELD PUBL GROU Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780742549937 ISBN: 0742549933

Description: Described by Jeffrey Masson as the single best introduction to animal rights ever written, this new book by Tom Regan dispels the negative image of animal rights advocates perpetrated by the mass media, unmasks the fraudulent rhetoric of humane treat... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Empty Cages: Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights new book

Empty Cages: Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights

by Regan, Tom

price: $24.09

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers ISBN-13: 9780742549937 ISBN: 0742549933

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Empty Cages: Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights new book

Empty Cages: Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights

by Tom Regan

price: $25.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780742549937 ISBN: 0742549933

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Empty Cages: Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights new book

Empty Cages: Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights

by Tom Regan

price: $27.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780742549937 ISBN: 0742549933

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Empty Cages: Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights used book

Empty Cages: Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights

by Tom Regan

price: $46.58

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780742533523 ISBN: 0742533522

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.