Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
About this title: Described by Jeffrey Masson as the single best introduction to animal rights ever written, this new book by Tom Regan dispels the negative image of animal rights advocates perpetrated by the mass media, unmasks the fraudulent rhetoric of humane treatment favored by animal exploiters, and explains why existing laws function to legitimize institutional cruelty.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Empty Cages: Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights
(25 available copies)
Page 1 of 1
Empty Cages: Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights
by
Tom Regan
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc
Date Published: 2004-02-25
ISBN-13: 9780742533523
ISBN: 0742533522
Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 224 pp. read more
Empty Cages: Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights
by
Regan, Tom, and Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff, PH.D.
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780742533523
ISBN: 0742533522
Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books ,
IN,
USA
Reliability:
Empty Cages: Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights
by
Tom Regan
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc
Date Published: 2004-02-25
ISBN-13: 9780742533523
ISBN: 0742533522
Description: Good. Minor shelf/edge wear. No dust jacket. Clean text, unmarked. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bound Matter ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
Empty Cages; Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights
by
Regan, Tom
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield, Lanham, MD, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780742533523
ISBN: 0742533522
Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (12)229pp. Odd cut into margin of first 3 leaves not affecting text. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Artis Books ,
MI,
USA
Reliability:
Empty Cages: Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights
by
Tom Regan
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780742533523
ISBN: 0742533522
Description: New. Great Shape! 2004 Hardcover. Hasinder publisher remainder mark. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
Armadillo Books ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
Empty Cages: Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights
by
Tom Regan
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780742533523
ISBN: 0742533522
Description: New. Great Shape! 2004 Hardcover. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
Armadillo Books ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
Empty Cages: Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights
by
Regan, Tom
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Pub Inc, Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780742533523
ISBN: 0742533522
Description: Fine/Near Fine. 8vo 0742533522. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Dogtales ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Empty Cages: Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights
by
Tom Regan, Jeffery Moussaieff Masson
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780742549937
ISBN: 0742549933
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
Better World Books ,
IN,
USA
Reliability:
Empty Cages (Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights)
by
Regan, Tom
Ships from
NC,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield, N. Y
Date Published: 2004
Description: Mint/Mint. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
MML Books ,
NC,
USA
Reliability:
Empty Cages: Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights
by
Regan, Tom, and Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff, PH.D. (Foreword by)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780742549937
ISBN: 0742549933
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 229 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Empty Cages: Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights
by
Tom Regan
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc
Date Published: 2004-02-25
ISBN-13: 9780742533523
ISBN: 0742533522
Description: New in New jacket. Book has slight shelf wear from storage(Similar to what you see at retail chains); otherwise the book is in excellent condition. read more
Empty Cages: Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights
by
Regan, Tom
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Rowman and Littlefield, Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780742549937
ISBN: 0742549933
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo; Up to 9 3/4" Tall. And Inscribed By Author Introduction by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson. SIGNED and Inscribed by author on Title page. Masson describes book as "...the single best introduction to the topic of animal rights ever written. " Included is a flyer from the author's appearance in Rochester in 2005. read more
Empty Cages: Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights
by
Tom Regan
Ships from
SC,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc
Date Published: 2004-02-25
ISBN-13: 9780742533523
ISBN: 0742533522
Description: Very Good. Withdrawn Library copy with customary markings or stickers; read more
Empty Cages: Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights
by
Tom Regan
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc
Date Published: 2004-02-25
ISBN-13: 9780742533523
ISBN: 0742533522
Description: New. No highlighting-no underlining w/clean clear text. Tight binding. Your purchase will help support a community school of the arts for underprivileged children. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
marcmarkyben ,
VA,
USA
Reliability:
Empty Cages Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights
by
Regan, Tom
Ships from
CO,
USA
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Lanham, MD
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780742549937
ISBN: 0742549933
Description: Very Good. 0742549933. A trace of soiling to the bottom edge, and light wear to the corners. Described by Jeffrey Masson as the single best introduction to animal rights ever written, this new book by Tom Regan dispels the negative image of animal rights advocates perpetrated by the mass media, unmasks the fraudulent rhetoric of humane treatment favored by animal exploiters, and explains why existing laws function to legitimize institutional cruelty.; 224 pages. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bungalow Books ,
CO,
USA
Reliability:
Empty Cages
by
Regan, Tom
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers
ISBN-13: 9780742533523
ISBN: 0742533522
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Empty Cages Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights, Tom Regan
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780742549937
ISBN: 0742549933
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
TextbookX ,
CT,
USA
Reliability:
Empty Cages: Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights
by
Tom Regan
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc.
Date Published: 25 February, 2004
ISBN-13: 9780742533523
ISBN: 0742533522
Description: Good. 0742533522. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Found Books ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Empty Cages: Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights
by
Regan, Tom And Masson, Jeffrey Moussaief
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: ROWMAN & LITTLEFIELD PUBL GROU
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780742549937
ISBN: 0742549933
Description: Described by Jeffrey Masson as the single best introduction to animal rights ever written, this new book by Tom Regan dispels the negative image of animal rights advocates perpetrated by the mass media, unmasks the fraudulent rhetoric of humane treat... read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
Empty Cages: Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights
by
Regan, Tom
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers
ISBN-13: 9780742549937
ISBN: 0742549933
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Empty Cages: Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights
by
Tom Regan
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780742549937
ISBN: 0742549933
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Empty Cages: Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights
by
Tom Regan
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780742549937
ISBN: 0742549933
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Empty Cages: Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights
by
Jeffery Masson
Ships from
MERSEYSIDE,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780742549937
ISBN: 0742549933
Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
The Saint Bookstore ,
MERSEYSIDE,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Empty Cages: Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights
by
Tom Regan
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780742533523
ISBN: 0742533522
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Empty Cages: Facing the Challenge of Animal Rights
by
Tom Regan
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780742533523
ISBN: 0742533522
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.