About this title: John Steinbeck's last significant work of fiction (1952), a huge family saga based on the book of Genesis, is set in the Salinas Valley of the author's youth. Beginning with the purchase of a parcel of rich California farmland by Samuel Hamilton, who comes from Ireland with his wife, EAST OF EDEN traces the turbulent lives of the Hamilton and ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2002-02-05
ISBN-13:9780142000656ISBN:0142000655
Description: Like New. Like new, lightly read copy. Overall clean and tight. Minor shelf wear. Delivery confirmation on all domestic orders. Fast Shipping. read more
Description: Very Good. 0142000655 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin, New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780142000656ISBN:0142000655
Description: Fine. Large 8vo. Centennial edition with 601pp. French flaps. School system stamp on top edge & inside back cover. Also "disc" inside back cover. Appears unread. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2002-02-05
ISBN-13:9780142000656ISBN:0142000655
Description: Fair. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. No writing, no underlining, no highlighting. Collectible 1952 First edition hardcover printing. Spine needs to be reinforced. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Date Published: 2002-02-01
ISBN-13:9780142000656ISBN:0142000655
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780142000656. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780142000656ISBN:0142000655
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2002. Paperback. CENTENNIAL EDITION Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Description: Fine. 0142000655 Soft cover copy which has been used gently in like new condition. The book is tight and clean. We ship fast and package well. Expedited shipping is available. read more
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. This is a good looking book. This book has bumped corners and edges, a creased spine, and mild general shelf-wear. This is a great reading copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 608 p. Audience: General/trade. Books sold in support of the World Outreach Project s efforts to lift up the world one person at a time. Ships Daily M-F read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PENGUIN GROUP
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780142000656ISBN:0142000655
Description: New. This sprawling and often brutal novel, set in the rich farmlands of California's Salinas Valley, follows the intertwined destinies of two families--the Trasks and the Hamiltons--whose generations helplessly reenact the fall of Adam and Eve and the po... read more
"I first read this book in college as a thesis project. I usually end up hating novels once I have had to disect the plot and find all the flaws. This book is flawless. I can not fathom how Steinbeck could keep everything straight to weave such an intricate story of intersecting lives and plot lines. It has numerous levels. Plainly it's a story about a man moving west to find his destiny and about human relations. Digging a little deeper it's a biblical allegory of Cain and able, elements of Adam and Eve and of course good vs evil. It also contains interesting elements of history such as the first automobile. It's also about Manifest Destiny...when America moved west believing it was their right to move west and claim the territory. In the struggle to be happy we find we always go back to the story of Eden. Thanks to Eve and her apple...No Matter How far west man moves he'll always be East Of Eden."
"I read this book for my Book club (meeting and discussion is tonight) and I am so glad that I did. I know I read Steinbeck in school--The Pearl, Of Mice and Men--you know, the shorter novels--and then of course Travels with Charlie, but there was a dog, what's not to love--but I have never read E of E, never even had a desire. This book is amazing! There is so much going on in it, it tries (and mostly succeeds)in describing an entire world--the people are believeable, and scary at times, there is suspense, there is emotion, there is history--and it is beautifully written.
At times it is a bit patchworky--for instance, Charles is a huge character in the beginning of the book, and then Adam moves west and Charles is never heard of again....was he Cal's father, though? He is still bringing in large characters in the last chapters of the book--Tom was mentioned once or twice early on, but it is not until the very end that we learn anything about him.
And Steinbeck leaves a lot of questions unanswered. I did a Google seach to find out what Dessie's ailment was, and was unable to find an answer (though I did come accross other people who are wondering.) And both Dessie and Tom flit across the pages a few times early on, then they take center page for a short time, and then--poof--no more.
This book is a tapestry, a patchwork, an organic work that draws one in--and leaving is a hardship.
I loved the way Steinbeck weaves his own family history in with the Trasks. I also loved Lee, almost as much as Samuel. So--even though this review may not be very great, the book is, and I urge everyone to take the time to read and savor it."
"I can't say it better than Steinbeck did. This may well be the most beautiful book ever written...
"There are techniques of the human mind whereby, in its dark deep, problems are examined, rejected or accepted. Such activities sometimes concern facets a man does not know he had. How often one goes to sleep troubled and full of pain, not knowing what causes the travail, and in the morning a whole new direction and clearness is there, maybe the result of the black reasoning. And again there are mornings when ecstasy bubbles in the blood." "I believe that there is one story in the world, and only one. . . . Humans are caught-in their lives, in their thoughts, in their hungers and ambitions, in their avarice and cruelty, and in their kindness and generosity too-in a net of good and evil. . . . There is no other story. A man, after he has brushed off the dust and chips of his life, will have left only the hard, clean questions: Was it good or was it evil? Have I done well-or ill?""
"I can not believe that I have never read this book, until now. I have seen parts of the movie , but only enough to know that James Dean plays Cal (I think). Although it took me forever to read (I was moving while reading it and got caught up in the move instead of the book)I enjoyed this book whole heartedly. Steinbeck's use of descriptions and insightful "asides" is what lead me to enjoy it as much as I did.
The characterisation in this book is awesome, I actually felt for many of the characters. Cal's turmoil over being evil, Abra's realization that Aron didn't love the real Abra but his picture of her. These are things that struck home with me for one reason or another. Steinbeck's revealing his theory of what makes evil, evil and monsters, monsters was quite accurate in my opinion. There are so many quoteable passages in this book also , and things that make you stop and actually think about what was being written. Amazing read I will be picking up more Steinbeck, and sooner rather than later."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.