» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

East of Eden: Centennial Edition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

East of Eden: Centennial Edition

by John Steinbeck

About this title: John Steinbeck's last significant work of fiction (1952), a huge family saga based on the book of Genesis, is set in the Salinas Valley of the author's youth. Beginning with the purchase of a parcel of rich California farmland by Samuel Hamilton, who comes from Ireland with his wife, EAST OF EDEN traces the turbulent lives of the Hamilton and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
East of Eden used book

East of Eden

by John Steinbeck

price: $5.82

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2002-02-05 ISBN-13: 9780142000656 ISBN: 0142000655

Description: Like New. Like new, lightly read copy. Overall clean and tight. Minor shelf wear. Delivery confirmation on all domestic orders. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: azbooka3, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

East of Eden used book

East of Eden

by Steinbeck, John

price: $8.79

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780142000656 ISBN: 0142000655

Description: Very Good. 0142000655 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

East of Eden used book

East of Eden

by Steinbeck, John

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780142000656 ISBN: 0142000655

Description: Fine. Large 8vo. Centennial edition with 601pp. French flaps. School system stamp on top edge & inside back cover. Also "disc" inside back cover. Appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

East of Eden new book

East of Eden

by John Steinbeck

price: $13.36

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 31 January, 2002 ISBN-13: 9780142000656 ISBN: 0142000655

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

East of Eden: Centennial Edition new book

East of Eden: Centennial Edition

by Steinbeck, John

list price: $17.00

our price: $15.30

you save: $1.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780142000656 ISBN: 0142000655

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 608 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

East of Eden used book

East of Eden

by John Steinbeck

price: $16.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2002-02-05 ISBN-13: 9780142000656 ISBN: 0142000655

Description: Fair. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. No writing, no underlining, no highlighting. Collectible 1952 First edition hardcover printing. Spine needs to be reinforced. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

East of Eden new book

East of Eden

by Steinbeck, John

price: $16.34

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 2002-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780142000656 ISBN: 0142000655

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780142000656. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

East of Eden new book

East of Eden

by John Steinbeck

price: $16.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780142000656 ISBN: 0142000655

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

East of Eden: Centennial Edition new book

East of Eden: Centennial Edition

by Steinbeck, John

price: $17.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1902nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780142000656 ISBN: 0142000655

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 608 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

East of Eden: Centennial Edition used book

East of Eden: Centennial Edition

by Steinbeck, John

price: $17.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1902nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780142000656 ISBN: 0142000655

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 608 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

East of Eden used book

East of Eden

by John Steinbeck

price: $2.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780142000656 ISBN: 0142000655

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2002. Paperback. CENTENNIAL EDITION Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

East of Eden used book

East of Eden

by Steinbeck, John

price: $2.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: CENTENNIAL EDITION Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2/5/2002 ISBN-13: 9780142000656 ISBN: 0142000655

Description: Fine. 0142000655 Soft cover copy which has been used gently in like new condition. The book is tight and clean. We ship fast and package well. Expedited shipping is available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: high_country_books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

East of Eden: Centennial Edition used book

East of Eden: Centennial Edition

by Steinbeck, John

price: $6.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1902nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780142000656 ISBN: 0142000655

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. This is a good looking book. This book has bumped corners and edges, a creased spine, and mild general shelf-wear. This is a great reading copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 608 p. Audience: General/trade. Books sold in support of the World Outreach Project s efforts to lift up the world one person at a time. Ships Daily M-F read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForTheNeedy, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

East of Eden: Centennial Edition [East of Eden 1902/E]

by John(Author) Steinbeck

price: $8.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Books

Description: Good. B001TI6SOE ships FAST FIRST CLASS at NO extra charge! GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

East of Eden used book

East of Eden

by Steinbeck, John

price: $8.47

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780142000656 ISBN: 0142000655

Description: Very good. Softcover, clean pages, slight stain to inside cover, solid binding, good covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Academic Scholarly Books/JAG, IN, USA

Reliability: High

East of Eden new book

East of Eden

by Steinbeck, John

price: $8.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780142000656 ISBN: 0142000655

Description: New. 0142000655 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

East of Eden used book

East of Eden

by Steinbeck

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780142000656 ISBN: 0142000655

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

East of Eden (Paperback) (Centennial Edition ) new book

East of Eden (Paperback) (Centennial Edition )

by John Steinbeck

price: $10.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: CENTENNIAL EDITION Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics); CENTENNIAL EDITION Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780142000656 ISBN: 0142000655

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: James Bachus, AL, USA

Reliability: High

(Centennial Edition) new book

(Centennial Edition)

by Steinbeck, John

price: $10.68

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780142000656 ISBN: 0142000655

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

(Centennial Edition) new book

(Centennial Edition)

by Steinbeck, John

price: $11.08

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780142000656 ISBN: 0142000655

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

East of Eden new book

East of Eden

by John Steinbeck

price: $11.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780142000656 ISBN: 0142000655

Description: BRAND NEW. 0142000655. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

(Centennial Edition) new book

(Centennial Edition)

by Steinbeck, John

price: $13.04

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780142000656 ISBN: 0142000655

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

East of Eden new book

East of Eden

price: $13.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: B ISBN-13: 9780142000656 ISBN: 0142000655

Description: New Books Only. US Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Summaboo, FL, USA

Reliability: High

East of Eden: Centennial Edition new book

East of Eden: Centennial Edition

by Steinbeck, John

price: $13.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN GROUP Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780142000656 ISBN: 0142000655

Description: New. This sprawling and often brutal novel, set in the rich farmlands of California's Salinas Valley, follows the intertwined destinies of two families--the Trasks and the Hamiltons--whose generations helplessly reenact the fall of Adam and Eve and the po... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

East of Eden used book

East of Eden

by Steinbeck, John

price: $14.37

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780142000656 ISBN: 0142000655

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 15, 2009
By Amy, Clinton, NC

"I first read this book in college as a thesis project. I usually end up hating novels once I have had to disect the plot and find all the flaws. This book is flawless. I can not fathom how Steinbeck could keep everything straight to weave such an intricate story of intersecting lives and plot lines. It has numerous levels. Plainly it's a story about a man moving west to find his destiny and about human relations. Digging a little deeper it's a biblical allegory of Cain and able, elements of Adam and Eve and of course good vs evil. It also contains interesting elements of history such as the first automobile. It's also about Manifest Destiny...when America moved west believing it was their right to move west and claim the territory. In the struggle to be happy we find we always go back to the story of Eden. Thanks to Eve and her apple...No Matter How far west man moves he'll always be East Of Eden."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 9, 2009
By Marni, The United States

"I read this book for my Book club (meeting and discussion is tonight) and I am so glad that I did. I know I read Steinbeck in school--The Pearl, Of Mice and Men--you know, the shorter novels--and then of course Travels with Charlie, but there was a dog, what's not to love--but I have never read E of E, never even had a desire. This book is amazing! There is so much going on in it, it tries (and mostly succeeds)in describing an entire world--the people are believeable, and scary at times, there is suspense, there is emotion, there is history--and it is beautifully written.

At times it is a bit patchworky--for instance, Charles is a huge character in the beginning of the book, and then Adam moves west and Charles is never heard of again....was he Cal's father, though? He is still bringing in large characters in the last chapters of the book--Tom was mentioned once or twice early on, but it is not until the very end that we learn anything about him.

And Steinbeck leaves a lot of questions unanswered. I did a Google seach to find out what Dessie's ailment was, and was unable to find an answer (though I did come accross other people who are wondering.) And both Dessie and Tom flit across the pages a few times early on, then they take center page for a short time, and then--poof--no more.

This book is a tapestry, a patchwork, an organic work that draws one in--and leaving is a hardship.

I loved the way Steinbeck weaves his own family history in with the Trasks. I also loved Lee, almost as much as Samuel. So--even though this review may not be very great, the book is, and I urge everyone to take the time to read and savor it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 20, 2008
By Rebecca, The United States

"I can't say it better than Steinbeck did.
This may well be the most beautiful book ever written...

"There are techniques of the human mind whereby, in its dark deep, problems are examined, rejected or accepted. Such activities sometimes concern facets a man does not know he had. How often one goes to sleep troubled and full of pain, not knowing what causes the travail, and in the morning a whole new direction and clearness is there, maybe the result of the black reasoning. And again there are mornings when ecstasy bubbles in the blood."
"I believe that there is one story in the world, and only one. . . . Humans are caught-in their lives, in their thoughts, in their hungers and ambitions, in their avarice and cruelty, and in their kindness and generosity too-in a net of good and evil. . . . There is no other story. A man, after he has brushed off the dust and chips of his life, will have left only the hard, clean questions: Was it good or was it evil? Have I done well-or ill?""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 5, 2008
By ScottK, Kihei, HI

"I can not believe that I have never read this book, until now. I have seen parts of the movie , but only enough to know that James Dean plays Cal (I think). Although it took me forever to read (I was moving while reading it and got caught up in the move instead of the book)I enjoyed this book whole heartedly. Steinbeck's use of descriptions and insightful "asides" is what lead me to enjoy it as much as I did.

The characterisation in this book is awesome, I actually felt for many of the characters. Cal's turmoil over being evil, Abra's realization that Aron didn't love the real Abra but his picture of her. These are things that struck home with me for one reason or another. Steinbeck's revealing his theory of what makes evil, evil and monsters, monsters was quite accurate in my opinion. There are so many quoteable passages in this book also , and things that make you stop and actually think about what was being written. Amazing read I will be picking up more Steinbeck, and sooner rather than later."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of East of Eden: Centennial Edition by John Steinbeck

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
17 of 21 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
East of Eden

East of Eden

by John Steinbeck

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.09!

Catcher in the Rye

Catcher in the Rye

by J D Salinger

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.91!

Grapes of wrath

Grapes of wrath

by John Steinbeck

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Good Earth

Good Earth

by Pearl S Buck

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Cannery Row

Cannery Row

by John Steinbeck

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.94!

Brave New World

Brave New World

by Aldous Huxley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.40!