» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Confusion

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Confusion

by Neal Stephenson

About this title: The intricately plotted parallel adventures of Eliza, jumped-up countess and spy, and Jack Shaftoe, the so-called Vagabond King, continue in this second volume of THE BAROQUE CYCLE, set in the late 17th-century. Eliza schemes at the court in Versailles while attempting to preserve both her life and that of her child, while Jack escapes from galley ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Confusion used book

The Confusion

by Stephenson, Neal

price: $46.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann Educational Books Date Published: 01/2004 ISBN-13: 9780434008780 ISBN: 0434008788

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 815 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Confusion used book

The Confusion

by Stephenson, Neal

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060733353 ISBN: 0060733357

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 810 p. Contains: Illustrations. Baroque Cycle, 2. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tom mammone, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Confusion (the Baroque Cycle, Vol. 2) used book

The Confusion (the Baroque Cycle, Vol. 2)

by Neal Stephenson

price: $3.10

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060733353 ISBN: 0060733357

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Confusion (the Baroque Cycle, Vol. 2) used book

The Confusion (the Baroque Cycle, Vol. 2)

price: $3.19

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060733353 ISBN: 0060733357

Description: Very good. 2005; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Confusion (the Baroque Cycle, Vol. 2) used book

The Confusion (the Baroque Cycle, Vol. 2)

by Stephenson, Neal

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 6/14/2005 ISBN-13: 9780060733353 ISBN: 0060733357

Description: Fine. 0060733357 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Confusion (the Baroque Cycle, Vol. 2) new book

The Confusion (the Baroque Cycle, Vol. 2)

by Neal Stephenson

price: $4.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060733353 ISBN: 0060733357

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Confusion (the Baroque Cycle, Vol. 2) used book

The Confusion (the Baroque Cycle, Vol. 2)

by Stephenson, Neal

price: $4.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060733353 ISBN: 0060733357

Description: Very Good. 0060733357. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Confusion (the Baroque Cycle, Vol. 2) used book

The Confusion (the Baroque Cycle, Vol. 2)

by Neal Stephenson

price: $4.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780060733353 ISBN: 0060733357

Description: Very Good. Exact ISBN/item shown. UNREAD copy. Remainder copy with black ink mark to bottom, closed edge. Minor shop wear to cover, mainly at edges. Pages are bright and clean; NO writing, folds or tears. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMom BookStore, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Confusion: Volume Two of the Baroque Cycle used book

The Confusion: Volume Two of the Baroque Cycle

by Stephenson, Neal

price: $5.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060733353 ISBN: 0060733357

Description: Fine. 0060733357. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Confusion used book

The Confusion

by Stephenson, Neal

price: $7.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Scarborough, ON, Canada Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060733353 ISBN: 0060733357

Description: Good. Cover has marks, bumping, chipping, tears-Marks on edge-Bumped, dogeared pgs-Few marks-Wear on FFEP. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Confusion (Series: Baroque Cycle 2. ) used book

The Confusion (Series: Baroque Cycle 2. )

by Stephenson, Neal

price: $8.50

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperPerennial ISBN-13: 9780060733353 ISBN: 0060733357

Description: [0-06-073335-7] 2005, 1st thus., 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near fine. Remainder mark on tail. Series: Baroque Cycle 2. (Historical Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

The Confusion: Volume Two of the Baroque Cycle new book

The Confusion: Volume Two of the Baroque Cycle

by Stephenson, Neal

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060733353 ISBN: 0060733357

Description: New. No Jacket as Issued. In new, unread condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Confusion: Volume Two of the Baroque Cycle used book

The Confusion: Volume Two of the Baroque Cycle

by Neal Stephenson

price: $9.94

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060733353 ISBN: 0060733357

Description: Like New. FIRST EDITION! NICE COVER, CLEAN PAGES, SMALL MARK ON BOTTOM EDGE. "Description: In this compelling adventure, Stephenson brings to life a cast of unforgettable characters in the late 1600s on the high seas. It is a time of breathtaking genius and discovery for men and women whose exploits define an age known as Baroque. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bizarre Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Confusion

by Stephenson, Neal

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade paper Publisher: William Morrow/HarperCollins, no place given Date Published: (2004) ISBN-13: 9780060724733 ISBN: 0060724730

Description: Very good minus, light edgewear. Advance reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Confusion (the Baroque Cycle, Vol. 2) new book

The Confusion (the Baroque Cycle, Vol. 2)

by Neal Stephenson

price: $12.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 14 June, 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060733353 ISBN: 0060733357

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Confusion, the new book

Confusion, the

by Stephenson, Neal

price: $13.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Pernnial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060733353 ISBN: 0060733357

Description: New. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Large Trade paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. Very minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. Some smudges on edge of pages & 1 pen mark. ISBN 0060733357. 2005 edition. Publisher: Harper Perennial. 848 pages long. Approx: 8 by 5 by 2. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: The title of Stephenson's vast, splendid and absorbing ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Aldergrove Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Confusion new book

The Confusion

by Stephenson, Neal

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060733353 ISBN: 0060733357

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 810 p. Contains: Illustrations. Baroque Cycle, 2. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Confusion new book

The Confusion

by Stephenson, Neal

price: $15.45

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 2005-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780060733353 ISBN: 0060733357

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060733353. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Confusion (Baroque Cycle 2)

by Neal Stephenson

price: $15.48

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780099410690 ISBN: 0099410699

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Confusion (the Baroque Cycle, Vol. 2) new book

The Confusion (the Baroque Cycle, Vol. 2)

by Neal Stephenson

price: $15.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060733353 ISBN: 0060733357

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Confusion used book

The Confusion

by Neal Stephenson

price: $17.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Heinemann Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780434012381 ISBN: 0434012386

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Confusion (Volume 2)

by Neal Stephenson

price: $18.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060724733 ISBN: 0060724730

Description: Very Good. Advance Reader Edition. - read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Confusion used book

The Confusion

by Neal Stephenson

price: $19.73

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Heinemann Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780434012381 ISBN: 0434012386

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Confusion used book

The Confusion

by Neal Stephenson

price: $20.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Heinemann Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780434012381 ISBN: 0434012386

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Confusion used book

The Confusion

by Neal Stephenson

price: $21.36

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780434012381 ISBN: 0434012386

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Steve, Seattle, WA

"Why not blog this one too?

*****

In a discussion of being political/diplomatic:
"It is precisely because it is true, that you must not come out and state it."
"Very well then, monsieur, I vow not to say anything true for the remainder of this conversation" (p. 69).

Simple little joke, but it cracked me up. The coversation goes on for some time afterwords, and I haven't yet decided if the second character broke the vow...

*****

Ok, so apparently I didn't end up blogging this one live as I read it. Apologies. I did mark a bunch of stuff that I wanted to share with you all though, that I thoroughly enjoyed:

***

Here's a slightly predictable but still enjoyable little exchange:

"You shall amass some sort of capital, and lend out money... I can only perceive two drawbacks to what is otherwise an excellent plan, my lord..."
"Don't say it. We have no capital... and no money."
"Just so, my lord."
(p.486)

***

The Elector Johann Georg IV belonged to a sort of fraternity whose members were to be found in every country in the world, and among every class of society: Men Who Had Been Hit on the Head as Boys. As MWHBHHB went, Johan Georg was a beauty (p. 527).

Tell me that isn't genius.

***

______'s chief source of discomfort, the, was a feeling well known to soldiers of low rank, to doctors' patients, and to people getting their hair cut; namely, that he was utterly in the power of an incompetent (p. 801-2).

This last one comes as the character in question (name blanked to prevent spoilerization) finds himself a prisoner, and theoretical torture victim of a character who is not very good at the whole torture thing.

***

I am still absolutely loving the Baroque Cycle. I want to note again, in case you didn't see it in my Quicksilver review, that this is not a "series" of books. It's one long book broken into three. Neither of the first two end in anything remotely resembling a satisfying resolution, and this one essentially drops you right back in there. Many sequels give you lots of sort of recapping, but this one really doesn't do much of that, and couldn't stand alone. Start with Quicksilver.

This book continues following the three main characters of Daniel (who admittedly takes a backseat), Eliza, and Jack. These latter two, certainly the focal points of The Confusion, are difficult to follow, as their adventurers take them all over the place. Again, as in Quicksilver, this book contains much delightful encountering of historically significant people and events. A short list would include The Spanish Inquisition, King Louis XIV, The Shogun in Japan, Barbary Corsairs, Jacobite Rebellions, Leibniz and Newton, and the founding of the Bank of England.

Of course, this isn't merely a history book, and includes much in the ways of fanciful and entertaining fiction. More so than Quicksilver, The Confusion has a rather epic adventure vibe to it. It also features some of the most satisfying death scenes I've encountered in a long time. Actually, I could have left the word "death" out of the preceding sentence, and it would have been just as applicable to a host of other scenes as well. Stephenson does an excellent job of setting up smaller narratives within the bigger picture, and the mini climaxes and denouements that accompany these are beyond satisfying.

I can't wait to see how this wraps up in System of the World."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 7, 2009
By Mosca, Chimayo, NM

"This book includes the middle portion of the Baroque Cycle.

On the surface this "trilogy" (Stephenson refuses the term) is an enormous work. Each "book" is near 900 pages apiece. Stephenson claims that this is really 8 books collected into three volumes. This is still somewhere near 2600 pages.

But this work really reads like a very large number of very small episodes. Much like today's cable-TV series, each episode is easily digested; but compels the reader to go on to the next cliff-hanger. So the reader need not be so intimidated by the number of pages.

I've found this work hard to put down; and am eager to read The System of the World. This is because the Baroque Cycle is an attractive combination of high scholarship, low slapstick, and action adventure. Any one of these elements would be too much to take alone; but in combination, they are hard to match."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 29, 2009
By Andrew, San Diego, CA

"The Confusion is the second part of the Baroque trilogy, Neal Stephenson's over 2600 page journey through the the 17 and 18th centuries as the world transformed its scientific, financial, religious, artistic and philosophical viewpoints and institutions.

The first book was really dragged down by so much explanation and detail that it just was a toil to get through. This second book is less so. I also had become used to Stephenson's sometimes unwieldy style, so was able to make better headway through this book, and felt less bogged down most of the time.

The main characters are all still there. Jack Shaftoe, who gains and loses fortunes right and left in this volume. Eliza, whose political and financial machinations keep her in constant peril, and Daniel Waterhouse, of the Royal Society of Philosophers, who seems to be the key to holding all factions of the scientific and philosophic community together.

I do like that Stephenson shows how much the world changed during this time period, and how vast the changes were in so many aspects. But his style still can be grating, and he still can go into so much extraneous detail that reading becomes a chore.

This is a big trilogy, and I have one more left, at almost 900 pages. But I think a bit of a break from Stephenson is needed, so I will read a couple of smaller books before I go back and finish the Baroque Trilogy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 24, 2009
By Tom, Seattle, WA

"A huge opus filled with nearly too much detail, about....
pirates/vagabonds, kings and queens, sexual liaisons, money found and lost, alchemy, the development of the modern money supply in several countries in Europe, with sidetrips to Japan, India, and Egypt. Despite the diverse topics this is mainly a huge pleasure to read. Ostensibly about a man and woman in the Baroque period/early Enlightenment with large cast of characters including Newton, Leibnitz, Louis XIV, William of Orange, and a host of others.
If this sounds interesting pick up the first volume and read the first chapter to see if you want to tackle the whole trilogy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of The Confusion by Neal Stephenson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.