» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na: The Practical Defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for All Styles

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na: The Practical Defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for All Styles

by Jwing-Ming Yang, James O'Leary (Editor)

About this title: For intermediate and advanced students, seizing techniques applied in real combat scenarios.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na: the Practical Defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for All Styles (Qin Na: the Practical Defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for All Martial Arts Styles) new book

Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na: the Practical Defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for All Styles (Qin Na: the Practical Defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for All Martial Arts Styles)

by Yang Jwing-Ming

price: $5.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780940871366 ISBN: 094087136X

Description: New. Great Shape! 1995 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na: the Practical Defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for All Styles (Qin Na: the Practical Defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for All Martial Arts Styles) used book

Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na: the Practical Defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for All Styles (Qin Na: the Practical Defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for All Martial Arts Styles)

by Yang Jwing-Ming

price: $8.42

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780940871366 ISBN: 094087136X

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 1995 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na: The Practical Defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for All Styles new book

Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na: The Practical Defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for All Styles

by Yang, Jwing-Ming, and O'Leary, James (Editor)

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: YMAA Publication Center Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780940871366 ISBN: 094087136X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 364 p. Audience: General/trade. Book is New! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Natural 1, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na used book

Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na

by Yang, Jwing-Ming

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ymaa Pubns, Jamaica Plain, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780940871366 ISBN: 094087136X

Description: Very Good. 7 x 10. 424 page softcover, w/many photo illustrations. Subtitle: The practical defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for all styles. No flaws-unmarked, tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. J. Askins - Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na: the Practical Defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for All Styles (Qin Na: the Practical Defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for All Martial Arts Styles) used book

Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na: the Practical Defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for All Styles (Qin Na: the Practical Defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for All Martial Arts Styles)

by Jwing-Ming, Yang

price: $23.80

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: SC Publisher: YMAA Publication Center, Roslindale, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780940871366 ISBN: 094087136X

Description: Good. 094087136X G+ (near VG); B&W photos throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na: the Practical Defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for All Styles (Qin Na: the Practical Defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for All Martial Arts Styles) new book

Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na: the Practical Defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for All Styles (Qin Na: the Practical Defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for All Martial Arts Styles)

by Jwing-Ming Yang

price: $26.14

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: YMAA Publication Center Date Published: 01 May, 1995 ISBN-13: 9780940871366 ISBN: 094087136X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na new book

Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na

by Yang, Jwing-Ming

price: $31.14

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ymaa Pubns Date Published: 1995-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780940871366 ISBN: 094087136X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780940871366. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na: The Practical Defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for All Styles new book

Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na: The Practical Defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for All Styles

by Yang, Jwing-Ming, and O'Leary, James (Editor)

list price: $34.95

our price: $31.46

you save: $3.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: YMAA Publication Center Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780940871366 ISBN: 094087136X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 364 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na: the Practical Defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for All Styles (Qin Na: the Practical Defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for All Martial Arts Styles) new book

Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na: the Practical Defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for All Styles (Qin Na: the Practical Defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for All Martial Arts Styles)

by Yang Jwing-Ming

price: $34.81

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: YMAA Publication Center Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780940871366 ISBN: 094087136X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na used book

Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na

by Yang, Jwing-Ming

price: $7.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ymaa Pubns, Jamaica Plain, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780940871366 ISBN: 094087136X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Uncreased spine clean text tight book slight wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom Cahill, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na: the Practical Defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for All Styles (Qin Na: the Practical Defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for All Martial Arts Styles) used book

Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na: the Practical Defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for All Styles (Qin Na: the Practical Defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for All Martial Arts Styles)

by Yang Jwing-Ming

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: YMAA Publication Center Date Published: 1995-05-25 ISBN-13: 9780940871366 ISBN: 094087136X

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked pages. Tight binding. Light cover wear. Uncreased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Near Cost Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na used book

Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na

by Yang, Jwing-Ming

price: $11.66

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Color Pictorial Softcover Publisher: Ymaa Pubns, Jamaica Plain, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780940871366 ISBN: 094087136X

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VG LARGE THICK FORMAT 8VO COLOR PICTORIAL SOFTCOVER FEATURING COLOR COVER PHOTO OF THE MASTER EXECUTING A HIGHLY TECHNICAL CHOKE HOLD ON COLORFUL & ATTRACTIVE PINK & WHITE BACKGROUND WITH BLACK COVER LETTERING. 424 PP. INDEX. 8 CHAPTERS & APPROX. 40 SUBCHAPTERS. TWO APPENDICES (A & B). PROFUSELY ILSTD. THROUGHOUT W/OVER 1200 INSTRUCTIONAL PHOTOS. PLUS SEVERAL SKETCHES. NO FORMER OWNER MARKS. NOT EX LIBRARY. LIGHTLY CREASED, ELSE UNIFORMLY CLEAN AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BICENTENNIAL BOOKSHOP, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na (Qin Na): the Practical Defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for All Martial Arts.. used book

Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na (Qin Na): the Practical Defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for All Martial Arts..

by Yang, Jwing-Ming

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: YMAA Publication Center, Roslindale, MA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780940871366 ISBN: 094087136X

Description: Fine. Paperback. xvi + 430 pp. B&W photos. Appendices, index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wickham Books South, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na: the Practical Defense of Chine... new book

Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na: the Practical Defense of Chine...

by Yang Jwing-Ming

price: $16.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: YMAA Publication Center Date Published: 5/25/1995 ISBN-13: 9780940871366 ISBN: 094087136X

Description: New. Brand New book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: eRampLLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na (Qin Na): the Practical Defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for All Martial Arts Styles used book

Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na (Qin Na): the Practical Defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for All Martial Arts Styles

by Yang, Dr. Jwing-Ming

price: $16.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: YMAA Publication Center, Roslindale, MA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780940871366 ISBN: 094087136X

Description: NF; Paperback in Near Fine condition. 094087136X. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 424 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na (Quin Na): the Practical Defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for All Styles, 2nd Edition; used book

Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na (Quin Na): the Practical Defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for All Styles, 2nd Edition;

by Yang, Jwing-Ming;

price: $18.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780940871366 ISBN: 094087136X

Description: YMAA; ISBN: 094087136X; Hardback/light shelf wear to cover; otherwise in very good condition with clean text, firm binding; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na used book

Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na

by Yang, Jwing-Ming

price: $18.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jamaica Plain, Massachusetts, U.S.A. : Ymaa Pubns Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780940871366 ISBN: 094087136X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good + condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na (Qin Na: the Practical Defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for All Martial Arts Styles) new book

Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na (Qin Na: the Practical Defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for All Martial Arts Styles)

by Jwing-Ming Yang, James O'Leary

price: $21.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780940871366 ISBN: 094087136X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na, used book

Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na,

by Yang, Jwing, Ming, Dr,

price: $22.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780940871366 ISBN: 094087136X

Description: ISBN 094087136X, YMAA Pub Center, Softcover/very good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na: the new book

Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na: the

by Yang, Jwing-Ming And O'Leary, James

price: $25.23

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: YMAA (YANGS) Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780940871366 ISBN: 094087136X

Description: New. For intermediate and advanced students, seizing techniques applied in real combat scenarios. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na (Qin Na: the Practical Defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for All Martial Arts Styles) new book

Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na (Qin Na: the Practical Defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for All Martial Arts Styles)

by Jwing-Ming Yang, James O'Leary

price: $26.54

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780940871366 ISBN: 094087136X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na: the Practical Defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for All Styles (Qin Na: the Practical Defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for All Martial Arts Styles) new book

Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na: the Practical Defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for All Styles (Qin Na: the Practical Defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for All Martial Arts Styles)

by Yang Jwing-Ming

price: $28.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: YMAA Publication Center Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780940871366 ISBN: 094087136X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na used book

Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na

by Yang, Jwing-Ming

price: $30.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: YMAA Publication Center ISBN-13: 9780940871366 ISBN: 094087136X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na used book

Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na

by Yang, Jwing-Ming

price: $31.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: YMAA Publication Center ISBN-13: 9780940871366 ISBN: 094087136X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin-Na: Practical Defense of Chinese S... used book

Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin-Na: Practical Defense of Chinese S...

price: $32.91

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780940871366 ISBN: 094087136X

Description: Very good. UNREAD but may have a crease or mark or minor imperfections. In stock-Sent fast from British booksellers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 27, 2007
By Derek, Astoria, NY

"The sickest martial arts book ever written. Detailed explanations of dangerous moves that displace an opponent's joints and tendons and feature misleadingly benign and poetic traditional names such as "Two Children Worship the Buddha" and "Old Man Carries the Fish on his Back". If you have some experience in martial arts such as Shaolin, Tai Chi or any grappling art this is a useful manual of self defense moves. Dr. Yang's books are excellent as well for their detailed photographs and the lines of force and movement drawn in so you can clearly see how to perform the move yourself."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.