Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
About this title: For intermediate and advanced students, seizing techniques applied in real combat scenarios.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na: The Practical Defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for All Styles
(27 available copies)
Page 1 of 2
Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na: the Practical Defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for All Styles (Qin Na: the Practical Defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for All Martial Arts Styles)
by
Yang Jwing-Ming
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780940871366
ISBN: 094087136X
Description: New. Great Shape! 1995 Paperback. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
Armadillo Books ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na: the Practical Defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for All Styles (Qin Na: the Practical Defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for All Martial Arts Styles)
by
Yang Jwing-Ming
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780940871366
ISBN: 094087136X
Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 1995 Paperback. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Armadillo Books ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na: The Practical Defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for All Styles
by
Yang, Jwing-Ming, and O'Leary, James (Editor)
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: YMAA Publication Center
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780940871366
ISBN: 094087136X
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 364 p. Audience: General/trade. Book is New! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Natural 1 ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na
by
Yang, Jwing-Ming
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ymaa Pubns, Jamaica Plain, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780940871366
ISBN: 094087136X
Description: Very Good. 7 x 10. 424 page softcover, w/many photo illustrations. Subtitle: The practical defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for all styles. No flaws-unmarked, tight and clean. read more
Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na: the Practical Defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for All Styles (Qin Na: the Practical Defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for All Martial Arts Styles)
by
Jwing-Ming, Yang
Ships from
BC,
CANADA
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: SC
Publisher: YMAA Publication Center, Roslindale, MA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780940871366
ISBN: 094087136X
Description: Good. 094087136X G+ (near VG); B&W photos throughout. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Russell Books ,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:
Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na: the Practical Defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for All Styles (Qin Na: the Practical Defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for All Martial Arts Styles)
by
Jwing-Ming Yang
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: YMAA Publication Center
Date Published: 01 May, 1995
ISBN-13: 9780940871366
ISBN: 094087136X
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores ,
MI,
USA
Reliability:
Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na
by
Yang, Jwing-Ming
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ymaa Pubns
Date Published: 1995-05-01
ISBN-13: 9780940871366
ISBN: 094087136X
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780940871366. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
5
seller information:
Name:
MediaCompass LLC ,
GA,
USA
Reliability:
Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na: The Practical Defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for All Styles
by
Yang, Jwing-Ming, and O'Leary, James (Editor)
list price: $34.95
our price: $31.46
you save: $3.49 (10%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: YMAA Publication Center
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780940871366
ISBN: 094087136X
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 364 p. read more
Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na: the Practical Defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for All Styles (Qin Na: the Practical Defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for All Martial Arts Styles)
by
Yang Jwing-Ming
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: YMAA Publication Center
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780940871366
ISBN: 094087136X
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na
by
Yang, Jwing-Ming
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ymaa Pubns, Jamaica Plain, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780940871366
ISBN: 094087136X
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Uncreased spine clean text tight book slight wear to cover. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Tom Cahill ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na: the Practical Defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for All Styles (Qin Na: the Practical Defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for All Martial Arts Styles)
by
Yang Jwing-Ming
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: YMAA Publication Center
Date Published: 1995-05-25
ISBN-13: 9780940871366
ISBN: 094087136X
Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked pages. Tight binding. Light cover wear. Uncreased spine. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Near Cost Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na
by
Yang, Jwing-Ming
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Color Pictorial Softcover
Publisher: Ymaa Pubns, Jamaica Plain, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780940871366
ISBN: 094087136X
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VG LARGE THICK FORMAT 8VO COLOR PICTORIAL SOFTCOVER FEATURING COLOR COVER PHOTO OF THE MASTER EXECUTING A HIGHLY TECHNICAL CHOKE HOLD ON COLORFUL & ATTRACTIVE PINK & WHITE BACKGROUND WITH BLACK COVER LETTERING. 424 PP. INDEX. 8 CHAPTERS & APPROX. 40 SUBCHAPTERS. TWO APPENDICES (A & B). PROFUSELY ILSTD. THROUGHOUT W/OVER 1200 INSTRUCTIONAL PHOTOS. PLUS SEVERAL SKETCHES. NO FORMER OWNER MARKS. NOT EX LIBRARY. LIGHTLY CREASED, ELSE UNIFORMLY CLEAN AND TIGHT. read more
Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na (Qin Na): the Practical Defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for All Martial Arts..
by
Yang, Jwing-Ming
Ships from
FL,
USA
Edition: 2nd ed
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: YMAA Publication Center, Roslindale, MA
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780940871366
ISBN: 094087136X
Description: Fine. Paperback. xvi + 430 pp. B&W photos. Appendices, index. read more
Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na: the Practical Defense of Chine...
by
Yang Jwing-Ming
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: YMAA Publication Center
Date Published: 5/25/1995
ISBN-13: 9780940871366
ISBN: 094087136X
Description: New. Brand New book. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
eRampLLC ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na (Qin Na): the Practical Defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for All Martial Arts Styles
by
Yang, Dr. Jwing-Ming
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: YMAA Publication Center, Roslindale, MA
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780940871366
ISBN: 094087136X
Description: NF; Paperback in Near Fine condition. 094087136X. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 424 pages. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Easton's Books ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na (Quin Na): the Practical Defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for All Styles, 2nd Edition;
by
Yang, Jwing-Ming;
Ships from
WV,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780940871366
ISBN: 094087136X
Description: YMAA; ISBN: 094087136X; Hardback/light shelf wear to cover; otherwise in very good condition with clean text, firm binding; read more
Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na
by
Yang, Jwing-Ming
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Jamaica Plain, Massachusetts, U.S.A. : Ymaa Pubns
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780940871366
ISBN: 094087136X
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good + condition. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bingo Books ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na (Qin Na: the Practical Defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for All Martial Arts Styles)
by
Jwing-Ming Yang, James O'Leary
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780940871366
ISBN: 094087136X
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na,
by
Yang, Jwing, Ming, Dr,
Ships from
WV,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780940871366
ISBN: 094087136X
Description: ISBN 094087136X, YMAA Pub Center, Softcover/very good condition; read more
Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na: the
by
Yang, Jwing-Ming And O'Leary, James
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: YMAA (YANGS)
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780940871366
ISBN: 094087136X
Description: New. For intermediate and advanced students, seizing techniques applied in real combat scenarios. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
6
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na (Qin Na: the Practical Defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for All Martial Arts Styles)
by
Jwing-Ming Yang, James O'Leary
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780940871366
ISBN: 094087136X
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
6
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na: the Practical Defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for All Styles (Qin Na: the Practical Defense of Chinese Seizing Arts for All Martial Arts Styles)
by
Yang Jwing-Ming
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: YMAA Publication Center
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780940871366
ISBN: 094087136X
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na
by
Yang, Jwing-Ming
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: YMAA Publication Center
ISBN-13: 9780940871366
ISBN: 094087136X
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin Na
by
Yang, Jwing-Ming
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: YMAA Publication Center
ISBN-13: 9780940871366
ISBN: 094087136X
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Comprehensive Applications of Shaolin Chin-Na: Practical Defense of Chinese S...
Ships from
SHROPSHIRE,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780940871366
ISBN: 094087136X
Description: Very good. UNREAD but may have a crease or mark or minor imperfections. In stock-Sent fast from British booksellers. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
Booksets Ltd ,
SHROPSHIRE,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
rating
5 out of 5
Aug 27, 2007
By Derek ,
Astoria, NY
"The sickest martial arts book ever written. Detailed explanations of dangerous moves that displace an opponent's joints and tendons and feature misleadingly benign and poetic traditional names such as "Two Children Worship the Buddha" and "Old Man Carries the Fish on his Back". If you have some experience in martial arts such as Shaolin, Tai Chi or any grappling art this is a useful manual of self defense moves. Dr. Yang's books are excellent as well for their detailed photographs and the lines of force and movement drawn in so you can clearly see how to perform the move yourself."
Customer rating:
3.9
out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes
10 out of 11
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.