» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Brennan's New Orleans Cookbook

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Brennan's New Orleans Cookbook

by Hermann B Deutsch

About this title: "You simply can't eat better in the United States than at Brennan's -- it's dedicated to the enjoyment of eating". Redbook

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Brennan's New Orleans Cookbook, and the Story of the Fabulous New Orleans Restaurant

by Hermann B. Deutsch

price: $2.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Robert L. Crager & Co Date Published: 1964

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brennan's New Orleans Cookbook...and the Story of the Fabulous New Orleans Restaurant

by Hermann B. Deutsch

price: $2.21

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Robert L Crager Date Published: 1964

Description: A good reading copy only. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Hard Cover, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brennan's New Orleans Cookbook

by Hermann B. Deutsch; Illustrator-Deirdre Stanforth

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Robert L. Crager Date Published: 1964

Description: Fair. Pages clean with some tanning, some edge wear, no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Oscar's Book Nook, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brennan's New Orleans Cookbook...and the Story of the Fabulous New Orleans Restaurant

by Hermann B. Deutsch

price: $4.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Robert L Crager Date Published: 1964

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brennan's New Orleans Cookbook, and the Story of the Fabulous New Orleans Restaurant

by Hermann B. Deutsch

price: $5.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Robert L. Crager Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Dust jacket with small tears, discoloring to white areas and light soiling (price-clipped). Interior pages are clean without inscriptions or markings to recipes. Spine is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brennan's New Orleans Cookbook, and the Story of the Fabulous New Orleans Restaurant

by Hermann B. Deutsch; Illustrator-Deirdre Stanforth

price: $7.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: R.L. Crager Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Price clipped. Laminate protective cover. Light edge and corner wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brennan's New Orleans Cookbook

by Deutsch, Hermann B.

price: $7.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Robert L. Crager Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book has only the very lightest wear. dust jacket jacket has a slightly faded spine and only very light wear witha new clear mylar dust jacket cover added. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vikingland Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brennan's New Orleans Cookbook

by Deutsch, Hermann

price: $7.68

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ltr ptg Binding: boards Publisher: Crager, New Orleans Date Published: 1964

Description: Fine/vg+ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brennan's New Orleans Cookbook

by Deutsch, Hermann B.

price: $7.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rober L. Cragar and Co. Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. HB, Cookbook. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark's Books Like New, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brennan's New Orleans Cookbook

by Deutsch, Hermann B.

price: $7.87

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Robert Craiger Co, New Orleans Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9785550270585 ISBN: 5550270587

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. Note written on front free page. 1964 revised edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brennan's New Orleans Cookbook

by Hermann B. Deutsch

price: $7.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Robert L. Crager Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brennan's New Orleans Cookbook

by Deutsch, Hermann

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th printing, new rev. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crager, New Orleans Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. DJ Acceptable. 1964 Hardcover. 4th printing, New Rev. Ed. Pgs. clean, tight, slight tan from age. NO spots. Boards: clean, fully illus. DJ: some wear, spots, now protected by mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookTreasures LA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brennan's New Orleans Cookbook

by Deutsch, Hermann B. W/Editing & Illus. By Deirdre Stanforth

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Deutsch, Hermann B. w/editing & illus. by Stanforth., Robert L. Crager & Co., nd, c1964, new revised edition 9th printing, illus. boards & cloth, corner bumped o/w vg w/chipped dj, 244 pp, B & W illus., tall 8vo, "...New Orleans Restaurant" Stanforth, Deirdre. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brennan's New Orleans Cookbook Hbdj 1964

by Hermann B. Deutsch; Illustrator-Deirdre Stanforth

price: $11.62

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Robert L. Crager & Co Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Brennan's New Orleans Cookbook. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. 1964, 14th Printing. Clean pages with tight binding and very little wear to cover edges. Dust jacket is bright and unfaded, with light soiling and moderate edgewear, including several small tears. 1931702. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pamela's Timeless Treasures, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brennan's New Orleans Cookbook, W/ the Story of Fabulous Restaurant

by Deutsch, Hermann B.

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; Fourth Printing Publisher: Robert L. Crager & Company, New Orleans Date Published: 1964

Description: Illustrated by Stanforth, Deirdre(Edited and Illust) VG+/VG. New Revised edition. A touch of spine lightening, and a couple foredge/page edge stain spots. Very light DJ extremity tanning, wear, tiny closed edge tears.; B&W Photographs&illust.; 244 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yankee Peddler Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brennan's New Orleans Cookbook...and the Story of the Fabulous New Orleans Restaurant

by Deutsch, Hermann B.

price: $12.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Robert L Crager, New Orleans, LA Date Published: 1964

Description: Deirdre Stanforth. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8 Vo; 1.5 Pounds. Dj in mylar; ownr's stamp; 244 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Brennan's New Orleans Cookbook...and the Story of the Fabulous New Orleans Restaurant [the Original Classic Recipes] new book

Brennan's New Orleans Cookbook...and the Story of the Fabulous New Orleans Restaurant [the Original Classic Recipes]

by Hermann B. Deutsch

price: $12.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pelican Publishing Company Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780882893822 ISBN: 0882893823

Description: New. Slight shelf wear with slight scuffing to cover, corners and edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Brennan's New Orleans Cookbook...and the Story of the Fabulous New Orleans Restaurant [the Original Classic Recipes] used book

Brennan's New Orleans Cookbook...and the Story of the Fabulous New Orleans Restaurant [the Original Classic Recipes]

by Deutsch, Hermann B.

price: $12.97

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pelican Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780882893822 ISBN: 0882893823

Description: Very Good. 0882893823 1964 Crager Edition ~ Gently Used Hardcover ~ minor shelf-wear, otherwise Neat & Tight Binding ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brennan's New Orleans Cookbook...and the Story of the Fabulous New Orleans Restaurant [the Original Classic Recipes] used book

Brennan's New Orleans Cookbook...and the Story of the Fabulous New Orleans Restaurant [the Original Classic Recipes]

by Deutsch, Hermann B.

price: $13.89

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pelican Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780882893822 ISBN: 0882893823

Description: Fine. 0882893823 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brennan's New Orleans Cookbook

by Hermann B. Deutsch

price: $15.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Robert L. Grager & Company, New Orleans Date Published: 1964

Description: Deidre Stanforth. Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Classic New Orleans cookbook and history of the restaurant. Hard covers and d/j show wear. D/j is now protected. Pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pontchartrain Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brennan's New Orleans Cookbook

by Deutsch, Hermann B.

price: $15.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CRAGER 1964

Description: VERY GOOD IN GOOD DUSTJACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brennan's New Orleans Cookbook

by Deutsch, Hermann B.

price: $15.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ROBERT L. CRAGER 1964

Description: VERY GOOD IN GOOD DUSTJACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brennan's New Orleans Cookbook

by Hermann B. Deutsch

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Robert L. Crager Date Published: 1964

Description: Good/Good. Tight, unmarked, slightly aged pages. Edge pages lightly scuffed. Cover unclipped, toned, rubbed, shelfwear, else good copy for its age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brennan's New Orleans Cookbook

by Deutsch, Hermann B.

price: $15.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 12th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Robert L. Crager & Company, New Orleans Date Published: 1964

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. 8vo. Dj is browning, soiled, and has edgewear. Cover is browning, edgewear, and bumped. Pages are clean, tight, and has rough edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brennan's New Orleans Cookbook

by Deutsch, Hermann B.

price: $16.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Revised Binding: Pictorial Hardcover Publisher: Robert L. Crager & Company, New Orleans Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good For Age in Near Very Good Clipped jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 1/2. Sixteenth Printing Edited & illustrated by Deirdre Stanforth. 244 pages. Pages are firm, bright and clean. Boards, spine, peripheral edges and corners good+. If needed for reference, research, analysis, application, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Binding very firm and straight, sewn signatures. B/W illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 6, 2008
By DBTB, San Antonio Texas

"Very good cookbook! This restaurant burned in the last hurricane that hit the Houston Area."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.