» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Betrayal of Liberalism: How the Disciples of Freedom and Equality Helped Foster the Illiberal Politics of Coercion and Control

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Betrayal of Liberalism: How the Disciples of Freedom and Equality Helped Foster the Illiberal Politics of Coercion and Control

by Mr. Hilton Kramer (Editor), Roger Kimball (Editor)

About this title: In this incisive collection of essays which appeared originally in "The New Criterion", ten distinguished critics and observers examine the origins and prospects of liberalism, from its roots in thinkers such as Rousseau and Mill to its troubled legacy in twentieth-century pursuits, and its compromising effects in the moral and intellectual life of our culture. Its contributors include Roger Scruton, Keith Windschuttle, Hadley Arkes, Robert Conquest, Jean Bethke Elshtain, Robert Kagan, John Silber, John O'Sullivan, Hilton Kramer, and Roger Kimball. "Genuinely provocative." - "Kirkus Reviews".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Betrayal of Liberalism: How the Disciples of Freedom and Equality Helped Foster the Illiberal Politics of Coercion and Control used book

The Betrayal of Liberalism: How the Disciples of Freedom and Equality Helped Foster the Illiberal Politics of Coercion and Control

by Kramer, Hilton, Mr. (Editor), And Kimball, Roger

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ivan R. Dee Publisher Date Published: 10/1999 ISBN-13: 9781566632584 ISBN: 1566632587

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 254 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Betrayal of Liberalism: How the Disciples of Freedom and Equality Helped Foster the Illiberal Politics of Coercion and Control used book

The Betrayal of Liberalism: How the Disciples of Freedom and Equality Helped Foster the Illiberal Politics of Coercion and Control

by Hilton Kramer

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ivan R. Dee, Publisher Date Published: 1999-10-25 ISBN-13: 9781566632584 ISBN: 1566632587

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Betrayal of Liberalism: How the Disciples of Freedom and Equality Helped Foster the Illiberal Politics of Coercion and Control new book

The Betrayal of Liberalism: How the Disciples of Freedom and Equality Helped Foster the Illiberal Politics of Coercion and Control

by Hilton Kramer

price: $3.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781566632584 ISBN: 1566632587

Description: New. Perfect and New! 1999 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Betrayal of Liberalism: How the Disciples of Freedom and Equality Helped Foster the Illiberal Politics of Coercion and Control used book

The Betrayal of Liberalism: How the Disciples of Freedom and Equality Helped Foster the Illiberal Politics of Coercion and Control

by Kramer, Hilton, Mr. (Editor), and Kimball, Roger (Editor)

price: $4.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ivan R. Dee Publisher Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781566632584 ISBN: 1566632587

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. very light edge wear, some underlining and hi-lighting, tiny corner ding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Betrayal of Liberalism: How the Disciples of Freedom and Equality Helped Foster the Illiberal Politics of Coercion and Control used book

The Betrayal of Liberalism: How the Disciples of Freedom and Equality Helped Foster the Illiberal Politics of Coercion and Control

by Hilton Kramer

price: $10.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ivan R. Dee, Publisher Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781566632577 ISBN: 1566632579

Description: Very Good. No DJ Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Betrayal of Liberalism: How the Disciples of Freedom and Equality Helped Foster the Illiberal Politics of Coercion and Control used book

The Betrayal of Liberalism: How the Disciples of Freedom and Equality Helped Foster the Illiberal Politics of Coercion and Control

by Hilton Kramer

price: $10.69

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ivan R. Dee, Publisher ISBN-13: 9781566632584 ISBN: 1566632587

Description: Fine. Front cover bent. Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Betrayal of Liberalism: How the Disciples of Freedom and Equality Helped Foster the Illiberal Politics of Coercion and Control new book

The Betrayal of Liberalism: How the Disciples of Freedom and Equality Helped Foster the Illiberal Politics of Coercion and Control

by Kramer, Hilton, Mr. (Editor), and Kimball, Roger (Editor)

price: $20.28

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ivan R. Dee Publisher Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781566632584 ISBN: 1566632587

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 254 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Betrayal of Liberalism: How the Disciples of Freedom and Equality Helped Foster the Illiberal Politics of Coercion and Control used book

The Betrayal of Liberalism: How the Disciples of Freedom and Equality Helped Foster the Illiberal Politics of Coercion and Control

by Kramer, Hilton And Roger Kimball (Edited And With An Introduction By) [Roger Scruton, Roger Kimball, Keith Windschuttle,...

price: $39.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ivan R. Dee, Chicago Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781566632577 ISBN: 1566632579

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed Presumed first edition [no statement of printing]. This copy has been inscribed, signed and dated by Roger Kimball on the front free endpaper. Erratum leaf laid in, 248 pages, index. Very lightly bumped Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Betrayal of Liberalism: How the Disciples of Freedom and Equality Helped Foster the Illiberal Politics of Coercion and Control used book

The Betrayal of Liberalism: How the Disciples of Freedom and Equality Helped Foster the Illiberal Politics of Coercion and Control

by Hilton Kramer

price: $50.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ivan R. Dee Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781566632577 ISBN: 1566632579

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Nice copy. Enclosed is a letter signed by Kimball to the owner of the book saying that he is sending her a review by Robert Bork. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books4all, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Betrayal of Liberalism: How the Disciples of Freedom and Equality Helped Foster the Illiberal Politics of Coercion and Control new book

The Betrayal of Liberalism: How the Disciples of Freedom and Equality Helped Foster the Illiberal Politics of Coercion and Control

by Kramer, Hilton

price: $513.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ivan R Dee, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781566632577 ISBN: 1566632579

Description: New. 1566632579. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Betrayal of Liberalism used book

The Betrayal of Liberalism

by Kramer, Hilton

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Ivan R. Dee Publisher ISBN-13: 9781566632584 ISBN: 1566632587

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Betrayal of Liberalism How the Disciples of Freedom and Equality Helped Foster the Illiberal Politics of Coercion and Control used book

The Betrayal of Liberalism How the Disciples of Freedom and Equality Helped Foster the Illiberal Politics of Coercion and Control

by Kramer, Hilton And Robert Kimball; Editors

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ivan R. Dee Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781566632577 ISBN: 1566632579

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1566632579. Signed by both editors on half-title-page. Copyright date underlined in red ink. Owner's name inside front cover.; 1.1 x 8.4 x 5.4 Inches; 256 pages; In this incisive collection of essays which appeared originally in The New Criterion, ten distinguished critics and observers examine the origins and prospects of liberalism, from its roots in thinkers such as Rousseau and Mill to its troubled legacy in twentieth-century pursuits, and its ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Avocado Pit, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Betrayal of Liberalism: How the Disciples of F new book

The Betrayal of Liberalism: How the Disciples of F

by Kramer, Hilton And Kimball, Roger

price: $20.30

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: IVAN R DEE INC Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781566632584 ISBN: 1566632587

Description: In this incisive collection of essays which appeared originally in The New Criterion, ten distinguished critics and observers examine the origins and prospects of liberalism, from its roots in thinkers such as Rousseau and Mill to its troubled legacy... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Betrayal of Liberalism: How the Disciples of Freedom and Equality Helped Foster the Illiberal Politics of Coercion and Control new book

The Betrayal of Liberalism: How the Disciples of Freedom and Equality Helped Foster the Illiberal Politics of Coercion and Control

by Hilton Kramer

price: $22.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781566632584 ISBN: 1566632587

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Betrayal of Liberalism How the Disciples of Freedom and Equality Helped Foster the Illiberal Politics of Coercion and Control used book

The Betrayal of Liberalism How the Disciples of Freedom and Equality Helped Foster the Illiberal Politics of Coercion and Control

by Kramer, Hilton

price: $22.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ivan R Dee, 1999. 1566632587 ISBN-13: 9781566632584 ISBN: 1566632587

Description: 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (Fine). Pp. 248 (no inscriptions). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Betrayal of Liberalism: How the Disciples of Freedom and Equality Helped Foster the Illiberal Politics of Coercion and Control new book

The Betrayal of Liberalism: How the Disciples of Freedom and Equality Helped Foster the Illiberal Politics of Coercion and Control

by Hilton Kramer

price: $23.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ivan R. Dee, Publisher Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781566632584 ISBN: 1566632587

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Betrayal of Liberalism: How the Disciples of Freedom and Equality Helped Foster the Illiberal Politics of Coercion and Control new book

The Betrayal of Liberalism: How the Disciples of Freedom and Equality Helped Foster the Illiberal Politics of Coercion and Control

by Hilton Kramer, Roger Kimball

price: $32.78

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781566632584 ISBN: 1566632587

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Betrayal of Liberalism, Kramer, Hilton E Kimball, Roger new book

The Betrayal of Liberalism, Kramer, Hilton E Kimball, Roger

price: $18.52

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781566632584 ISBN: 1566632587

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.