» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Alamo: An Illustrated History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Alamo: An Illustrated History

by Edwin Palmer Hoyt (Editor)

About this title: A dramatic portrait of Texas' most heroic moment, "The Alamo" not only recounts the legendary defense of the mission by a small band of larger-than-life heroes, but also chronicles the site's history from the 1820s to 1836. Illustrations. 8-page color insert.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Alamo: an Illustrated History used book

The Alamo: an Illustrated History

by Edwin P. Hoyt

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780878332045 ISBN: 0878332049

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Alamo: an Illustrated History new book

The Alamo: an Illustrated History

by Hoyt, Edwin P.

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Taylor Trade Publishing ISBN-13: 9780878332885 ISBN: 087833288X

Description: New. 087833288X Brand new, books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Alamo: an Illustrated History new book

The Alamo: an Illustrated History

by Edwin P. Hoyt

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taylor Trade Publishing Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780878332885 ISBN: 087833288X

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. NO-remainder mark! SLightly scuffed edges. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Alamo: an Illustrated History used book

The Alamo: an Illustrated History

by Edwin P. Hoyt

price: $2.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor Trade Publishing Date Published: 1999-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780878332045 ISBN: 0878332049

Description: Fair. Acceptable former library book. 33C21-- read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: M.E. Books & More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Alamo: an Illustrated History used book

The Alamo: an Illustrated History

by Edwin P. Hoyt

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taylor Trade Publishing Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780878332885 ISBN: 087833288X

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Alamo: an Illustrated History used book

The Alamo: an Illustrated History

by Edwin P. Hoyt

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Taylor Trade Publishing, Lanham, MD Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780878332885 ISBN: 087833288X

Description: Very Good. History Excellent condition. Minor edge wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Alamo: an Illustrated History new book

The Alamo: an Illustrated History

by Edwin P. Hoyt

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780878332885 ISBN: 087833288X

Description: New. Perfect and New! New Ed. 2003 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Alamo: an Illustrated History new book

The Alamo: an Illustrated History

by Edwin P. Hoyt

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780878332885 ISBN: 087833288X

Description: New. Great Shape! , New Ed. 2003 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Alamo: an Illustrated History used book

The Alamo: an Illustrated History

by Edwin P. Hoyt

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780878332885 ISBN: 087833288X

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. New Ed. 2003 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Alamo: an Illustrated History used book

The Alamo: an Illustrated History

by Edwin P. Hoyt

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780878332045 ISBN: 0878332049

Description: Good. 1999-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Alamo: an Illustrated History used book

The Alamo: an Illustrated History

by Edwin P. Hoyt

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor Publishing Company, Dallas Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780878332045 ISBN: 0878332049

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Hardcover with mylar covered dust jacket. Non-smoking, pet free environment. Fast shipping with Delivery Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dancing in the Rain, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Alamo: an Illustrated History new book

The Alamo: an Illustrated History

by Hoyt, Edwin P.

price: $5.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor Trade Publishing Date Published: 4/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780878332045 ISBN: 0878332049

Description: New. 0878332049 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks B08. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Alamo: an Illustrated History new book

The Alamo: an Illustrated History

by Edwin P. Hoyt

price: $12.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780878332045 ISBN: 0878332049

Description: New. Great Shape! 1999 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Alamo, an Illustrated History used book

The Alamo, an Illustrated History

by Hoyt, Edwin P.

price: $15.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor Publishing Company, Dallas, Texas Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780878332045 ISBN: 0878332049

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8" x 11", 189 pgs. illustrated. Clean, tight and unread. Dust jacket has very light scattered deglossing to back with a small ding to front leading edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Guardian, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Alamo: An Illustrated History new book

The Alamo: An Illustrated History

by Hoyt, Edwin Palmer

price: $21.41

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Taylor Trade Publishing Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780878332885 ISBN: 087833288X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Alamo an Illustrated History used book

The Alamo an Illustrated History

by Hoyt, Edwin P.

price: $22.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Taylor Publishing Co., Dallas, TX Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780878332045 ISBN: 0878332049

Description: Photos and Drawings. Ex-library; lib markings; VG/VG; dj in mylar cover. Oversize dj 189 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Alamo: an Illustrated History used book

The Alamo: an Illustrated History

by Hoyt, Edwin P.

price: $22.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: Hardcover-Linen Finish Publisher: Taylor Publishing Company, Lanham, MD, U. S. A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780878332045 ISBN: 0878332049

Description: As New in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. It was not a big battle or even a very important one. When it was over and the last defender had fallen, General Santa Anna, the victor, felt a great relief that one obstacle to the rebellion's elimination had been removed. But within hours, the news of the Battle of the Alamo had begun to spread across Texas, and men by the hundreds rallied to the rebel cause. "Remember the Alamo" was their war cry, and it shook the world. Fully illustrated ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Alamo, an Illustrated History used book

The Alamo, an Illustrated History

by Edwin P. Hoyt

price: $22.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Taylor Trade Publishing, Lanham, MD Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780878332885 ISBN: 087833288X

Description: Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Noted historian Hoyt takes on Texas history. Large Format 8"W X 11"H. New trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Texas Star Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Alamo, an Illustrated History used book

The Alamo, an Illustrated History

by Edwin P. Hoyt

price: $22.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Taylor Trade Publishing, Lanham, MD Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780878332885 ISBN: 087833288X

Description: Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Noted historian Hoyt takes on Texas history. Large Format 8"W X 11"H. New trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Texas Star Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Alamo: an Illustrated History used book

The Alamo: an Illustrated History

by Hoyt, Edwin P.

price: $25.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor Publishing Company, Dallas, Texas, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780878332045 ISBN: 0878332049

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Depicts with gripping and graphic detail revolutionary Texas in conflict with a Mexican government determined to eliminate all resistance to its rule. Faint sunning to page edges else clean, bright copy in an unclipped d/w. Bump to front cover/d/w. 189 pages including index. Next post dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Alamo: an Illustrated History used book

The Alamo: an Illustrated History

by Edwin P. Hoyt

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780878332045 ISBN: 0878332049

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1999. Hardcover. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Alamo: an Illustrated History used book

The Alamo: an Illustrated History

price: $6.40

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780878332045 ISBN: 0878332049

Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Alamo: an Illustrated History used book

The Alamo: an Illustrated History

by Hoyt, Edwin P.

price: $6.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Taylor Trade Publishing ISBN-13: 9780878332885 ISBN: 087833288X

Description: Very Good. 087833288X Book is in Very Good condition: clean cover/interior pgs/pg edges (No text marks, No remainder mark). Tight binding. Very minor shelf-wear to cover edges. Great source of info! Ships from Dallas, Texas. Customer Service is our Number One Priority. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Libro_Lance, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Alamo: an Illustrated History used book

The Alamo: an Illustrated History

by Hoyt, Edwin Palmer

price: $9.72

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Taylor Pub, Dallas, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780878332045 ISBN: 0878332049

Description: B/w Illustrations. Fine in J Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 'As new'. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Alamo: An Illustrated History used book

The Alamo: An Illustrated History

by Hoyt, Edwin Palmer (Editor)

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor Trade Publishing Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780878332045 ISBN: 0878332049

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Dustcover in like new condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. No visible wear, text is spotless. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Lucky Find, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 10, 2009
By Jeff, Hudson, OH

"It was almost exactly like being there --- very well done."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
3 of 4 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.