» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Adolph Gottlieb: A Retrospective

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Adolph Gottlieb: A Retrospective

by Lawrence Alloway, Mary Davis Macnaughton

About this title: Adolph Gottlieb (1903-1974) was one of the leaders of the New York School of Abstract Expressionism. This beautiful volume is the only one that covers the full scope of Gottlieb's achievement, including 124 of his finest paintings, sculptures, and works on paper.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Adolph Gottlieb: a Retrospective new book

Adolph Gottlieb: a Retrospective

by Alloway, Lawrence

price: $26.19

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Natl Book Network Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781555951252 ISBN: 1555951252

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Adolph Gottlieb: a Retrospective new book

Adolph Gottlieb: a Retrospective

by Alloway, Lawrence

price: $30.48

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hudson Hills Pr Date Published: 1995-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781555951252 ISBN: 1555951252

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781555951252. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Adolph Gottlieb: a Retrospective new book

Adolph Gottlieb: a Retrospective

by Lawrence Alloway

price: $31.36

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hudson Hills Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781555951252 ISBN: 1555951252

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Adolph Gottlieb a Retrospective

by Alloway, Lawrence

price: $49.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arts Pub, Bx381 Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780939742004 ISBN: 0939742004

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0939742004. Hardcover. 4to. Arts Publication. 1981. 175 pgs. First Edition/First Printing. DJ in excellent shape, unclipped and with no tears present. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Photos sent upon request. Bx381; 4to 11"-13" tall; 175 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Adolph Gottlieb: a Retrospective

by Alloway, Lawrence

price: $75.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arts Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780939742004 ISBN: 0939742004

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition. NF/NF. Hardcover, red cloth with gilt titles, DJ, 175 pp, color and b&w illustrations, tall quarto, slight edgewear to DJ, else a nice, clean and crisp copy. Protected in a Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Adolph Gottlieb: a Retrospective

by Alloway, Lawrence, And Mary Davis Macnaughton

price: $12.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Arts Publisher, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780939742004 ISBN: 0939742004

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A Very Good copy in red cloth, in a Very Good dust jacket with a short tear at the top edge of the rear panel. A tight clean copy, with a bump at the top edge of the rear cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Row by Row Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Adolph Gottlieb: a Retrospective used book

Adolph Gottlieb: a Retrospective

by Alloway, Lawrence

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780939742004 ISBN: 0939742004

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Hauler Inc., TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Adolph Gottlieb a Retrospective

by Alloway, Lawrence

price: $19.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: ARTS PUBLISHING CORP ISBN-13: 9780939742004 ISBN: 0939742004

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Adolph Gottlieb: a Retrospective

by Alloway, Lawrence, And Macnaughton, Mary Davis

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Hardcover Edition Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Tbe Arts Publisher, Inc., In Association with the Adolph and Esther..., New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780939742004 ISBN: 0939742004

Description: Gottlieb, Adolph, Also Photographs and Other Illustrations. Very Good+/Near Fine in Very Good+/Near Fine jacket. Exhibition Catalogue First hardcover edition of a book issued in simultaneous hardcover and paperback editions. Bound in original red cloth with spine lettered in gold. Severe fading to bottom edges of covers and spine. Contents clean and fresh, binding sturdy and tight. Dust jacket has white spine lettered in black, front panel is black lettered in white and red with white-bordered ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Adolph Gottlieb: a Retrospective new book

Adolph Gottlieb: a Retrospective

by Lawrence Alloway, Mary Davis Macnaughton

price: $21.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781555951252 ISBN: 1555951252

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Adolph Gottlieb: a Retrospective

by Alloway, Lawrence & Mary Davis Macnaughton

price: $27.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Arts Publisher, New York Date Published: 1981

Description: Very Good in None jacket. Softcover Exhibition catalog. 174 pages illustrated throughout in color and b&w. Black pictorial stiff wrappers with light wear and sun to covers. Light waviness due to moisture to upper edge of front cover, but not to pages. Overall a very nice, tight, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Adolph Gottlieb: a Retrospective new book

Adolph Gottlieb: a Retrospective

by Alloway, Lawrence And Macnaughton, Mary

price: $28.04

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HUDSON HILLS Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781555951252 ISBN: 1555951252

Description: Adolph Gottlieb (1903-1974) was one of the leaders of the New York School of Abstract Expressionism. This beautiful volume is the only one that covers the full scope of Gottlieb's acheivement, including 124 of his finest paintings, sculptures, and wo... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Adolph Gottlieb: a Retrospective By Alloway, Lawrence

by Lawrence Alloway

price: $34.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arts Pub Date Published: 1981-04 ISBN-13: 9780939742004 ISBN: 0939742004

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Small tear in corner of back cover. Softcover. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Adolph Gottlieb: a Retrospective

by Alloway, Lawrence

price: $44.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780939742004 ISBN: 0939742004

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Adolph Gottlieb: a Retrospective

by Alloway, Lawrence

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Arts Publisher, Inc. /Adolph and Esther Gottlieb Foundation, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780939742004 ISBN: 0939742004

Description: Paitings and Photographs. As New in Near Fine jacket. FIRST EDITION retrospective of New York School Abstract Expressionist, Adolph Gottlieb. Bound in original brick-red cloth. Gold lettering on spine. AS NEW condition. Spotless contents. Tight binding. Dustjacket shows some dullness from shelfwear. Slight bumping to the top edge and dent near the spine of the rear dustjacket panel. Front of dustjacket features a Gottlieb painting. center, on a black background with white lettering ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Adolph Gottlieb: a Retrospective used book

Adolph Gottlieb: a Retrospective

by Lawrence Alloway

price: $60.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hudson Hills Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781555951252 ISBN: 1555951252

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Adolph Gottlieb: a Retrospective new book

Adolph Gottlieb: a Retrospective

by Lawrence Alloway

price: $66.69

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hudson Hills Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781555951252 ISBN: 1555951252

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Adolph Gottlieb: a Retrospective new book

Adolph Gottlieb: a Retrospective

by Lawrence Alloway

price: $50.93

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hudson Hills Press ISBN-13: 9781555951252 ISBN: 1555951252

Description: PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. Adolph Gottlieb (1903-1974) was one of the leaders of the New York School of Abstract Expressionism. This beautiful volume is the only one that covers the full scope of Gottlieb's achievement, including 124 of his finest paintings, sculptures, and works on paper. ISBN10: 1555951252. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Adolph Gottlieb: A Retrospective used book

Adolph Gottlieb: A Retrospective

by Alloway, Lawrence, and Macnaughton, Mary Davis

price: $36.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Arts Publisher in assoc. with Adolph & Esther Gottlieb foundation, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9781555951252 ISBN: 1555951252

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Interior as new, tight as unread, light shelf wear to covers. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. Red Cloth covers. Includes 124 paintings, sculptures and works on paper by Gottlieb (1903-1974). New York School of abstract expression in the 1940"s and 1950"s. Illustrated. 174 pgs, 124 plates, 2 appendices, bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Donna Rogers Fine Art, TX, USA

Reliability: Poor

Adolph Gottlieb: Retrospective used book

Adolph Gottlieb: Retrospective

by Lawrence Alloway

price: $56.05

Ships from DUBLIN, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: 16 Date Published: 1995-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781555951252 ISBN: 1555951252

Description: Illustrated throughout with colour and black and white plates. Extensive texts by Lawrence Alloway and Mary Davis MacNaughton. pp. 0176. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Noble and Beggarman Books, DUBLIN, IRELAND

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.