» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Under the Medical Gaze

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Under the Medical Gaze

by Susan Greenhalgh

About this title: Susan Greenhalgh kept detailed diaries of her 8-month experience as a patient diagnosed with chronic fibromyalgia, a muscular disease about which little is known apart from its penchant for attacking women. Using these diaries as a unique window, UNDER THE MEDICAL GAZE peers into the biomedical industry and questions its power to influence people ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Under the Medical Gaze: Facts and Fictions of Chronic Pain used book

Under the Medical Gaze: Facts and Fictions of Chronic Pain

by Susan Greenhalgh

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001-05-07 ISBN-13: 9780520223981 ISBN: 0520223985

Description: Good. Used library discard w/ markings, laminated cover, clean pgsFirst Class shipping if available for faster service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Medical Gaze: Facts and Fictions of Chronic Pain used book

Under the Medical Gaze: Facts and Fictions of Chronic Pain

by Susan Greenhalgh

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 5/7/2001 ISBN-13: 9780520223981 ISBN: 0520223985

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Medical Gaze: Facts and Fictions of Chronic Pain used book

Under the Medical Gaze: Facts and Fictions of Chronic Pain

by Susan Greenhalgh~Susan Greenhaigh

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520223981 ISBN: 0520223985

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Medical Gaze: Facts and Fictions of Chronic Pain used book

Under the Medical Gaze: Facts and Fictions of Chronic Pain

by Susan Greenhalgh~Susan Greenhaigh

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520223981 ISBN: 0520223985

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Medical Gaze: Facts and Fictions of Chronic Pain used book

Under the Medical Gaze: Facts and Fictions of Chronic Pain

by Susan Greenhalgh~Susan Greenhaigh

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520223981 ISBN: 0520223985

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Medical Gaze: Facts and Fictions of Chronic Pain used book

Under the Medical Gaze: Facts and Fictions of Chronic Pain

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520223981 ISBN: 0520223985

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Medical Gaze: Facts and Fictions of Chronic Pain used book

Under the Medical Gaze: Facts and Fictions of Chronic Pain

by Greenhalgh, Susan

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 5-7-01 ISBN-13: 9780520223981 ISBN: 0520223985

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 1.2 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Medical Gaze: Facts and Fictions of Chronic Pain used book

Under the Medical Gaze: Facts and Fictions of Chronic Pain

by Susan Greenhalgh

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520223981 ISBN: 0520223985

Description: Very Good. Slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Medical Gaze: Facts and Fictions of Chronic Pain used book

Under the Medical Gaze: Facts and Fictions of Chronic Pain

by Greenhalgh, Susan

price: $8.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520223981 ISBN: 0520223985

Description: Fine. 0520223985 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Medical Gaze: Facts and Fictions of Chronic Pain new book

Under the Medical Gaze: Facts and Fictions of Chronic Pain

by Susan Greenhalgh (Au)

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520223981 ISBN: 0520223985

Description: New in no jacket. pp. 371. This account of the authorís experience with a chronic pain disorder & subsequent interaction with the American health care system goes to the heart of the workings of power & culture in the biomedical domain. Presents a case study of the encounter between herself & a specialist who, through interpretation of the diagnostic criteria for a newly emerging chronic disease, convinced himself & his patient that she had a untreatable muscle condition called fibromyalgia. ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Medical Gaze-Facts & Fictions of Chronic Pain new book

Under the Medical Gaze-Facts & Fictions of Chronic Pain

by Greenhalgh

price: $31.57

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: California University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520223981 ISBN: 0520223985

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 229 by 158 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Under the Medical Gaze-Facts and Fictions of Chronic Pain used book

Under the Medical Gaze-Facts and Fictions of Chronic Pain

by Greenhalgh, Susan/Greenhai

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520223981 ISBN: 0520223985

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Under the Medical Gaze: Facts and Fictions of Chronic Pain used book

Under the Medical Gaze: Facts and Fictions of Chronic Pain

by Greenhalgh, Susan

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520223981 ISBN: 0520223985

Description: 0520223985. 0520223985 Paperback, very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Safe Harbor Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Under the Medical Gaze used book

Under the Medical Gaze

by Greenhaigh, Susan

price: $7.13

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520223981 ISBN: 0520223985

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Under the Medical Gaze: Facts and Fictions of Chronic Pain used book

Under the Medical Gaze: Facts and Fictions of Chronic Pain

by Greenhaigh, Susan

price: $7.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Press, Berkeley, California Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520223981 ISBN: 0520223985

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Clean, tight text. Two dark smudges on side edgepapers. Cover shows slight edgewear. Slight soiling to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twin Tomes Booksellers, LLC, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Under the Medical Gaze: Facts and Fictions of Chronic Pain used book

Under the Medical Gaze: Facts and Fictions of Chronic Pain

by Greenhalgh, Susan

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520223981 ISBN: 0520223985

Description: Very Good. Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Under the Medical Gaze used book

Under the Medical Gaze

by Greenhalgh, Susan

price: $11.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520223981 ISBN: 0520223985

Description: Fine. 0520223985. Brand spankin clean None Newer Excel refs! ! 372 actual pp. MailsAMEDAY; 9.00x6.04x.91 in. 1.09 lbs.; 350 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BobPrudhomme Relentless Finder, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Under the Medical Gaze: Facts and Fictions of Chronic Pain used book

Under the Medical Gaze: Facts and Fictions of Chronic Pain

by Greenhalgh, Susan

price: $12.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520223981 ISBN: 0520223985

Description: Good. 0520223985 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Under the Medical Gaze: Facts and Fictions of Chronic Pain used book

Under the Medical Gaze: Facts and Fictions of Chronic Pain

by Greenhalgh, Susan

price: $12.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520223981 ISBN: 0520223985

Description: Good. 0520223985 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Under the Medical Gaze used book

Under the Medical Gaze

by Greenhaigh, Susan

price: $13.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520223981 ISBN: 0520223985

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Under the Medical Gaze: Facts and Fictions of Chronic Pain new book

Under the Medical Gaze: Facts and Fictions of Chronic Pain

by Greenhalgh, Susan

price: $31.10

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520223981 ISBN: 0520223985

Description: New. 0520223985 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Under the Medical Gaze: Facts and Fictions of Chronic Pain new book

Under the Medical Gaze: Facts and Fictions of Chronic Pain

by Greenhalgh, Susan

price: $31.10

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520223981 ISBN: 0520223985

Description: New. 0520223985 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Under the Medical Gaze: Facts and Fictions of Chronic Pain used book

Under the Medical Gaze: Facts and Fictions of Chronic Pain

by Susan Greenhalgh

price: $46.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520223981 ISBN: 0520223985

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Under the Medical Gaze: Facts and Fictions of Chronic Pain new book

Under the Medical Gaze: Facts and Fictions of Chronic Pain

by Susan Greenhalgh

price: $53.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520223981 ISBN: 0520223985

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.