About this title: Harriet Beecher Stowe's powerful but sentimental and stereotyped anti-slavery novel, published in 1852, was an inspiration to the abolitionist cause.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 1419191799 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781419191794ISBN:1419191799
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: M.A. Donohue
Date Published: 1913
Description: Acceptable. No publication date stated, ca. early 1900s. Color illustrative paper over boards. Reading copy, no dj/. Cover rubbed and soiled, name on lower corner, edges scuffed and frayed, piece of cloth over spine corner missing. Front hinge loose, pages tanned, a couple pencil marks on title page, binding intact. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ChicagoL M.A. Donohue & Co., [no date].
Description: 64pp, (7 x 9.5 inches), b&w illustrations. Good in illustrated boards (pictorial cover) with a red fabric spine. Hardcover without a dust jacket. The boards are rubbed on the edges, corners bumped, And the book is just barely bowed. The back cover shows light wear and a pink smear next to the red binding at head of the spine. (It has evidently been damp at that spot, but no other signs of dampness. ) The cover illustration of Uncle Tom and Eva is bright and lovely. The pages are tanned, owner's ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: M.A. Donohue
Date Published: 1913
Description: Good. This is a nice hardcover copy of Donahue book # 182. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. No names, no stickers. Covers somewhat scuffed. Title page missing. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: M.A. Donohue & Company
Description: Very Good. M.A. Donohue & Company, No. Date. Donohue Book No. 182 Cover has significant shelfwear with very rubbed corners, rubbed and chipped edges, and is creased on the front and back. Many of the pages are chipped on the corners, torn on the edges and are and toned. Binding is tight. Soft Cover. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dodo Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781406510775ISBN:1406510777
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: M.A. Donohue
Date Published: 1900
Description: Acceptable. No publication date, ca. early 1900s. Illustrated paper over boards, close-up of Uncle Remus and young girl. Reading copy with no d/j. Cover foxed, yellowed, tape on spine edge, edge scuffed. Plate on pastedown, pages heavily tanned, somewhat brittle. Binding intact, hinges cracking. read more
Description: Fair. B002EJK0QO Acceptable hardcover, no dustjacket, edge and corner wear but good reading copy. binding loose but taped on with 1 piece of duct tape. inside front, page edges tanned. read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 7 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (60 pages) young folks' lang=english (Paperback) read more
Binding: Original Wraps
Publisher: M A Donohue & Company, Chicago
Description: VG- Slight bowing, p.o. 's bookplate to front ep, pages browned. No. 182, cover illustration is Uncle Tom seated outside cabin on bench with Eva standing beside touching his knee. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stapled. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Indypublish. com
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781421929538ISBN:1421929538
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dodo Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781406510775ISBN:1406510777
Description: New. Illustrated watered-down version of the classic 1852 novel which Stowe wrote as an angry response to the 1850 passage of the second Fugitive Slave Act, which punished those who aided runaway slaves and diminished the rights of fugitives as well as fre... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: DODO PR
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781406510775ISBN:1406510777
Description: New. Illustrated watered-down version of the classic 1852 novel which Stowe wrote as an angry response to the 1850 passage of the second Fugitive Slave Act, which punished those who aided runaway slaves and diminished the rights of fugitives as well as fr... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781419191794ISBN:1419191799
Description: New. Uncle Tom felt more unhappy than ever. He had hoped at least to have a little room which he could keep clean and tidy. But this hole he did not even have to himself. He had to share it with five or six others. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: D.N. Goodchild at The Press at Toad Hall--Publishers of High-Quality..., Philadelphia
Date Published: 2005
Description: New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7.75-9.75 inches tall. An American Classic; Miss Stowe's work is here richly illustrated and beautifuly bound, perfect for any library. ----NOTE: THIS IS NOT A FACSIMILE REPRINT. Our books are completely re-typeset and redesigned in a manner respectful of the original volume. We print on opaque, cream-coloured 70lb offset text stock. Printing is in ink; NO laser printing or photocopies. Chapter initials are in colour. Any illustrations are digitally enhanced. Full ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.