» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

There's Something about Mary: Essays on Phenomenal Consciousness and Frank Jackson's Knowledge Argument

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

There's Something about Mary: Essays on Phenomenal Consciousness and Frank Jackson's Knowledge Argument

by Peter Ludlow (Editor), Yujin Nagasawa (Editor), Daniel Stoljar (Editor)

About this title: This first book devoted solely to Frank Jackson's famous thought experiment collects the main essays in which Jackson presents, and later rejects, his argument along with key responses by other philosophers. Author Stoljar from ANU.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
There's Something About Mary: Essays on Phenomenal Consciousness and Frank Ja... new book

There's Something About Mary: Essays on Phenomenal Consciousness and Frank Ja...

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262122726 ISBN: 0262122723

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

There's Something About Mary: Essays on Phenomenal Consciousness and Frank Ja... new book

There's Something About Mary: Essays on Phenomenal Consciousness and Frank Ja...

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262122726 ISBN: 0262122723

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

There's Something About Mary: Essays on Phenomenal Consciousness and Frank Ja... new book

There's Something About Mary: Essays on Phenomenal Consciousness and Frank Ja...

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262122726 ISBN: 0262122723

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

There's Something About Mary: Essays on Phenomenal Consciousness and Frank Ja... used book

There's Something About Mary: Essays on Phenomenal Consciousness and Frank Ja...

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262122726 ISBN: 0262122723

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

There's Something About Mary: Essays on Phenomenal Consciousness and Frank Ja... used book

There's Something About Mary: Essays on Phenomenal Consciousness and Frank Ja...

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262122726 ISBN: 0262122723

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

There's Something About Mary: Essays on Phenomenal Consciousness and Frank Ja... used book

There's Something About Mary: Essays on Phenomenal Consciousness and Frank Ja...

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262621892 ISBN: 0262621894

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

There's Something About Mary: Essays on Phenomenal Consciousness and Frank Jackson's Knowledge Argument (Bradford Books) used book

There's Something About Mary: Essays on Phenomenal Consciousness and Frank Jackson's Knowledge Argument (Bradford Books)

by Ludlow, Peter

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 12-1-04 ISBN-13: 9780262621892 ISBN: 0262621894

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 1.35 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

There's Something About Mary: Essays on Phenomenal Consciousness and Frank Jackson's Knowledge Argument (Bradford Books) new book

There's Something About Mary: Essays on Phenomenal Consciousness and Frank Jackson's Knowledge Argument (Bradford Books)

price: $20.69

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262621892 ISBN: 0262621894

Description: New. 0262621894 Brand NEW Softcover ~ Tight & Bright, may have an ink line or letter on side of book, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

There's Something About Mary: Essays on Phenomenal Consciousness and Frank Jackson's Knowledge Argument used book

There's Something About Mary: Essays on Phenomenal Consciousness and Frank Jackson's Knowledge Argument

by Ludlow, Peter

price: $32.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780262621892 ISBN: 0262621894

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Paperback, 463 pp. Solid fine, clean and tight w/remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Textsellers, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

There's Something About Mary: Essays on Phenomenal Consciousness and Frank Jackson's Knowledge Argument new book

There's Something About Mary: Essays on Phenomenal Consciousness and Frank Jackson's Knowledge Argument

by Ludlow, Peter (Editor) / Nagasawa, Yujin (Editor) / Stoljar, Daniel (Editor)

price: $40.12

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bradford Books Date Published: 2004-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780262621892 ISBN: 0262621894

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780262621892. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

There's Something About Mary-Essays on Phenomenal Consciousness and Frank Jackson's Knowledge Argument new book

There's Something About Mary-Essays on Phenomenal Consciousness and Frank Jackson's Knowledge Argument

by Ludlow

price: $48.06

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780262621892 ISBN: 0262621894

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 229 by 155 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

There's Something About Mary: Essays on Phenomenal Consciousness and Frank Jackson's Knowledge Argument (Bradford Books) new book

There's Something About Mary: Essays on Phenomenal Consciousness and Frank Jackson's Knowledge Argument (Bradford Books)

by Foreword-Frank Jackson; Editor-Peter Ludlow; Editor-Yujin Nagasawa; Editor-Daniel Stoljar

price: $53.96

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 2004-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780262621892 ISBN: 0262621894

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

There's Something About Mary: Essays on Phenomenal Consciousness and Frank Jackson's Knowledge Argument (Bradford Books) new book

There's Something About Mary: Essays on Phenomenal Consciousness and Frank Jackson's Knowledge Argument (Bradford Books)

by Foreword-Frank Jackson; Editor-Peter Ludlow; Editor-Yujin Nagasawa; Editor-Daniel Stoljar

price: $80.22

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 2004-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780262122726 ISBN: 0262122723

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

There's Something About Mary: Essays on Phenomenal Consciousness and Frank Jackson's Knowledge Argument (Bradford Books) new book

There's Something About Mary: Essays on Phenomenal Consciousness and Frank Jackson's Knowledge Argument (Bradford Books)

by Foreword-Frank Jackson; Editor-Peter Ludlow; Editor-Yujin Nagasawa; Editor-Daniel Stoljar

price: $92.52

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 2004-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780262122726 ISBN: 0262122723

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

There's Something About Mary-Essays on Phenomenal Consciousness and Frank Jackson's Knowledge Argument new book

There's Something About Mary-Essays on Phenomenal Consciousness and Frank Jackson's Knowledge Argument

by Ludlow

price: $94.66

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780262122726 ISBN: 0262122723

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 234 by 164 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

There's Something About Mary: Essays on Phenomenal Consciousness and Frank Jackson's Knowledge Argument (Bradford Books) used book

There's Something About Mary: Essays on Phenomenal Consciousness and Frank Jackson's Knowledge Argument (Bradford Books)

by Ludlow, Peter

price: $6.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262122726 ISBN: 0262122723

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

There's Something About Mary: Essays on Phenomenal Consciousness & Frank Jackson's Knowledge Argument used book

There's Something About Mary: Essays on Phenomenal Consciousness & Frank Jackson's Knowledge Argument

by Ed. Peter Ludlow, Et Al

price: $9.18

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780262122726 ISBN: 0262122723

Description: Like New. Fine. Hardbound, No D-j. 2004. Originally published at $80.00. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

There's Something About Mary: Essays on Phenomenal Consciousness and Frank Jackson's Knowledge Argument (Bradford Books) used book

There's Something About Mary: Essays on Phenomenal Consciousness and Frank Jackson's Knowledge Argument (Bradford Books)

price: $16.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262621892 ISBN: 0262621894

Description: Good. AND FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

There's Something About Mary: Essays on Phenomenal Consciousness and Frank Jackson's Knowledge Argument (Bradford Books) used book

There's Something About Mary: Essays on Phenomenal Consciousness and Frank Jackson's Knowledge Argument (Bradford Books)

by Editor-Peter Ludlow; Editor-Yujin Nagasawa; Editor-Daniel Stoljar; Foreword-Frank Jackson

price: $19.78

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 2004-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780262621892 ISBN: 0262621894

Description: Good. Cover shows normal wear and pages may contain some markings. Good used copy. Thanks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookFool, TN, USA

Reliability: High

There's Something About Mary: Essays on Phenomenal Consciousness and Frank Jackson's Knowledge Argument (Bradford Books) used book

There's Something About Mary: Essays on Phenomenal Consciousness and Frank Jackson's Knowledge Argument (Bradford Books)

price: $26.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262122726 ISBN: 0262122723

Description: Good. 0262122723 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

There's Something About Mary: Essays on Phenomenal Consciousness and Frank Jackson's Knowledge Argument (Bradford Books) new book

There's Something About Mary: Essays on Phenomenal Consciousness and Frank Jackson's Knowledge Argument (Bradford Books)

price: $27.85

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262122726 ISBN: 0262122723

Description: New. 0262122723 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

There's Something About Mary: Essays on Phenomenal Consciousness and Frank Jackson's Knowledge Argument new book

There's Something About Mary: Essays on Phenomenal Consciousness and Frank Jackson's Knowledge Argument

by Ludlow, Peter

price: $27.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262621892 ISBN: 0262621894

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

There's Something About Mary: Essays on Phenomenal Consciousness and Frank Jackson's Knowledge Argument (Bradford Books) new book

There's Something About Mary: Essays on Phenomenal Consciousness and Frank Jackson's Knowledge Argument (Bradford Books)

by Frank Jackson

price: $28.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262621892 ISBN: 0262621894

Description: BRAND NEW. 0262621894. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

There's Something About Mary: Essays on Phenomenal Consciousness and Frank Jackson's Knowledge Argument (Bradford Books) used book

There's Something About Mary: Essays on Phenomenal Consciousness and Frank Jackson's Knowledge Argument (Bradford Books)

price: $37.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262621892 ISBN: 0262621894

Description: Good. 0262621894 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

There's Something About Mary-Essays on Phenomenal Consciousness and Frank Jackson's Knowledge Argument new book

There's Something About Mary-Essays on Phenomenal Consciousness and Frank Jackson's Knowledge Argument

by Jackson Frank

price: $38.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780262621892 ISBN: 0262621894

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 23cm, pp. 483. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.