About this title: A compact and accessible introduction to recent contemporary art history, Themes of Contemporary Art: Visual Art after 1980, Second Edition, focuses on seven important themes that have recurred in art over the past few decades: identity, the body, time, place, language, science, and spirituality. The opening chapter provides a concise overview of the period, analyzing how five key changes (the rise of new media, a growing awareness of diversity, globalization, the influence of theory, and interactions with everyday visual culture) have resulted in an art world with dramatically expanded ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2005-01-20
ISBN-13:9780195162158ISBN:0195162153
Description: Like New. As Pictured. Book in Like New Condition. Tight binding. No marks or creases throughout. All Pages Clean and Unmarked. Fast and Careful Shipping with USPS Tracking Information. Fast and Careful Shipping with USPS Tracking info. read more
Edition: illustrated edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195162158ISBN:0195162153
Description: Fine. 0195162153 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780195162158ISBN:0195162153
Description: Fine. Textbook. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wrappers/sewn, as issued., no flaws-clean, unmarked, tightly bound.; xvi-255pp., illustrated throughout b/w, with 19 color plates., detailed examination of contemporary art in the 21st century. read more
Edition: illustrated edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1/20/2005
ISBN-13:9780195162158ISBN:0195162153
Description: Fine. 0195162153 Like new and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. May have minor shelf wear from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780195367577ISBN:019536757X
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 191x235 mm. (359) designed as a core text for introductory courses in recent contemporary art history, this book is a purposefully compact overview of themes in the recent history of contemporary art. this text reflects a paradigm shift occurring in the visual arts from a formalist way of teaching studio art to a method using more diverse and open-ended concepts. an emphasis on the process of interpretation seeks to engage the reader in actively considering how ideas, forms ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2005-01-20
ISBN-13:9780195162158ISBN:0195162153
Description: Very Good. Very good condition, all pages intact w/o any marks or writing. Most items ships same day w/ FREE delivery confirmation. Great Feedback! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2005-01-20
ISBN-13:9780195162158ISBN:0195162153
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2005-01-20
ISBN-13:9780195162158ISBN:0195162153
Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! May Have Light Shelf Wear And Or Publisher Mark. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.