» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Themes of Contemporary Art: Visual Art After 1980

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Themes of Contemporary Art: Visual Art After 1980

by Jean Robertson, Craig McDaniel

About this title: A compact and accessible introduction to recent contemporary art history, Themes of Contemporary Art: Visual Art after 1980, Second Edition, focuses on seven important themes that have recurred in art over the past few decades: identity, the body, time, place, language, science, and spirituality. The opening chapter provides a concise overview of the period, analyzing how five key changes (the rise of new media, a growing awareness of diversity, globalization, the influence of theory, and interactions with everyday visual culture) have resulted in an art world with dramatically expanded ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Themes of Contemporary Art: Visual Art After 1980 used book

Themes of Contemporary Art: Visual Art After 1980

by Jean Robertson, Craig McDaniel

price: $4.83

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195162158 ISBN: 0195162153

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Themes of Contemporary Art: Visual Art After 1980 used book

Themes of Contemporary Art: Visual Art After 1980

by Jean Robertson, Craig McDaniel

price: $6.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1/3/2005 ISBN-13: 9780195162158 ISBN: 0195162153

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Themes of Contemporary Art: Visual Art After 1980 used book

Themes of Contemporary Art: Visual Art After 1980

by Robertson, Jean; McDaniel, Craig

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005-01-20 ISBN-13: 9780195162158 ISBN: 0195162153

Description: Like New. As Pictured. Book in Like New Condition. Tight binding. No marks or creases throughout. All Pages Clean and Unmarked. Fast and Careful Shipping with USPS Tracking Information. Fast and Careful Shipping with USPS Tracking info. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avondale Deals, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Themes of Contemporary Art: Visual Art After 1980 used book

Themes of Contemporary Art: Visual Art After 1980

by Robertson, Jean; McDaniel, Craig

price: $18.51

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: illustrated edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195162158 ISBN: 0195162153

Description: Fine. 0195162153 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Themes of Contemporary Art: Visual Art After 1980 used book

Themes of Contemporary Art: Visual Art After 1980

by Jean Robertson, Craig McDaniel

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195162158 ISBN: 0195162153

Description: Fine. Textbook. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wrappers/sewn, as issued., no flaws-clean, unmarked, tightly bound.; xvi-255pp., illustrated throughout b/w, with 19 color plates., detailed examination of contemporary art in the 21st century. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: art longwood books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Themes of Contemporary Art: Visual Art After 1980 used book

Themes of Contemporary Art: Visual Art After 1980

by Robertson, Jean; McDaniel, Craig

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: illustrated edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1/20/2005 ISBN-13: 9780195162158 ISBN: 0195162153

Description: Fine. 0195162153 Like new and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. May have minor shelf wear from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Themes of Contemporary Art: Visual Art After 1980 used book

Themes of Contemporary Art: Visual Art After 1980

by Jean Robertson, Craig McDaniel

price: $31.12

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: second Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195367577 ISBN: 019536757X

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Pub Date: 3/13/2009 Binding: Paperback Pages: 352. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Themes of Contemporary Art: Visual Art After 1980 new book

Themes of Contemporary Art: Visual Art After 1980

by Robertson, Jean, and McDaniel, Craig

price: $47.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780195367577 ISBN: 019536757X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 344 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Themes of Contemporary Art (Visual Art After 1980) new book

Themes of Contemporary Art (Visual Art After 1980)

by Robertson, Jean; McDaniel, Craig

price: $53.09

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780195367577 ISBN: 019536757X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 191x235 mm. (359) designed as a core text for introductory courses in recent contemporary art history, this book is a purposefully compact overview of themes in the recent history of contemporary art. this text reflects a paradigm shift occurring in the visual arts from a formalist way of teaching studio art to a method using more diverse and open-ended concepts. an emphasis on the process of interpretation seeks to engage the reader in actively considering how ideas, forms ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Themes of Contemporary Art: Visual Art After 1980 used book

Themes of Contemporary Art: Visual Art After 1980

by Jean Robertson; Craig McDaniel

price: $4.83

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005-01-20 ISBN-13: 9780195162158 ISBN: 0195162153

Description: Very Good. Great book to read lb24. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Hopper, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Themes of Contemporary Art: Visual Art After 1980 used book

Themes of Contemporary Art: Visual Art After 1980

by Jean Robertson; Craig McDaniel

price: $4.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005-01-20 ISBN-13: 9780195162158 ISBN: 0195162153

Description: Very Good. Very good condition, all pages intact w/o any marks or writing. Most items ships same day w/ FREE delivery confirmation. Great Feedback! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: molambooks/ Sueanne Lam, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Themes of Contemporary Art: Visual Art After 1980 used book

Themes of Contemporary Art: Visual Art After 1980

by Jean Robertson, Craig McDaniel

price: $4.88

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195162158 ISBN: 0195162153

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Themes of Contemporary Art: Visual Art After 1980 used book

Themes of Contemporary Art: Visual Art After 1980

by Jean Robertson; Craig McDaniel

price: $10.64

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005-01-20 ISBN-13: 9780195162158 ISBN: 0195162153

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Themes of Contemporary Art: Visual Art After 1980 used book

Themes of Contemporary Art: Visual Art After 1980

by Jean Robertson; Craig McDaniel

price: $15.81

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005-01-20 ISBN-13: 9780195162158 ISBN: 0195162153

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! May Have Light Shelf Wear And Or Publisher Mark. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Themes of Contemporary Art: Visual Art After 1980 new book

Themes of Contemporary Art: Visual Art After 1980

by Jean Robertson

price: $19.60

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195162158 ISBN: 0195162153

Description: New Book and Cover in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Themes of Contemporary Art: Visual Art After 1980 new book

Themes of Contemporary Art: Visual Art After 1980

by Jean Robertson; Craig McDaniel

price: $21.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005-01-20 ISBN-13: 9780195162158 ISBN: 0195162153

Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Themes of Contemporary Art: Visual Art After 1980 used book

Themes of Contemporary Art: Visual Art After 1980

by Jean Robertson, Craig McDaniel

price: $33.24

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780195367577 ISBN: 019536757X

Description: Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! PLEASE NOTE: Used books may not include CDs, software, online access codes or other peripherals. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colloquium Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Themes of Contemporary Art: Visual Art After 1980 new book

Themes of Contemporary Art: Visual Art After 1980

by Jean Robertson, Craig McDaniel

price: $37.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195367577 ISBN: 019536757X

Description: New. 2nd Edition New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Brokers, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Themes of Contemporary Art: Visual Art After 1980 new book

Themes of Contemporary Art: Visual Art After 1980

by Jean Robertson, Craig McDaniel

price: $39.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195367577 ISBN: 019536757X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Themes of Contemporary Art: Visual Art After 1980 new book

Themes of Contemporary Art: Visual Art After 1980

price: $42.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: B ISBN-13: 9780195367577 ISBN: 019536757X

Description: New Books Only. US Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Summaboo, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Themes of Contemporary Art: Visual Art After 1980 used book

Themes of Contemporary Art: Visual Art After 1980

by Robertson, Jean

price: $42.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195367577 ISBN: 019536757X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Themes of Contemporary Art Visual Art After 1980, Jean Robertson new book

Themes of Contemporary Art Visual Art After 1980, Jean Robertson

price: $44.29

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195367577 ISBN: 019536757X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Themes of Contemporary Art: Visual Art After 1980 new book

Themes of Contemporary Art: Visual Art After 1980

by Robertson, Jean And McDaniel, Craig

price: $47.44

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780195367577 ISBN: 019536757X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Themes of Contemporary Art: Visual Art After 1980 new book

Themes of Contemporary Art: Visual Art After 1980

by Jean Robertson, Craig McDaniel

price: $49.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195367577 ISBN: 019536757X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Themes of Contemporary Art: Visual Art After 1980 new book

Themes of Contemporary Art: Visual Art After 1980

by Robertson, Jean, and McDaniel, Craig

price: $50.26

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780195367577 ISBN: 019536757X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 344 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: jrh-electronics, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Dec 8, 2008
By Yusuf, The United States

"more factual less artsy"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
6 of 7 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.