» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

State of Fear

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

State of Fear

by Michael Crichton

About this title: Blockbuster writer Michael Crichton's eco-thriller is a dizzying, adventure-packed novel, embedded with a controversial message. A highly organized group of environmental extremists are linked to the bizarre deaths of a graduate student in wave mechanics and a man who leases submarines, as well as the mysterious disappearance of a wealthy donor to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
State of Fear used book

State of Fear

by Crichton, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 12/2004 ISBN-13: 9780066214139 ISBN: 0066214130

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

State of Fear used book

State of Fear

by Crichton, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 12/2004 ISBN-13: 9780066214139 ISBN: 0066214130

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

State of Fear used book

State of Fear

by Crichton, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 12/2004 ISBN-13: 9780066214139 ISBN: 0066214130

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

State of Fear used book

State of Fear

by Crichton, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 12/2004 ISBN-13: 9780066214139 ISBN: 0066214130

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

State of Fear used book

State of Fear

by Crichton, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 12/2004 ISBN-13: 9780066214139 ISBN: 0066214130

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

State of Fear used book

State of Fear

by Crichton, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 12/2004 ISBN-13: 9780066214139 ISBN: 0066214130

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

State of Fear used book

State of Fear

by Crichton, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 12/2004 ISBN-13: 9780066214139 ISBN: 0066214130

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

State of Fear used book

State of Fear

by Crichton, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 12/2004 ISBN-13: 9780066214139 ISBN: 0066214130

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

State of Fear used book

State of Fear

by Crichton, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 12/2004 ISBN-13: 9780066214139 ISBN: 0066214130

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

State of Fear used book

State of Fear

by Crichton, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 12/2004 ISBN-13: 9780066214139 ISBN: 0066214130

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

State of Fear used book

State of Fear

by Crichton, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 12/2004 ISBN-13: 9780066214139 ISBN: 0066214130

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

State of Fear used book

State of Fear

by Crichton, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 12/2004 ISBN-13: 9780066214139 ISBN: 0066214130

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

State of Fear used book

State of Fear

by Crichton, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 12/2004 ISBN-13: 9780066214139 ISBN: 0066214130

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

State of Fear used book

State of Fear

by Crichton, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 12/2004 ISBN-13: 9780066214139 ISBN: 0066214130

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

State of Fear used book

State of Fear

by Crichton, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 12/2004 ISBN-13: 9780066214139 ISBN: 0066214130

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

State of Fear used book

State of Fear

by Crichton, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 12/2004 ISBN-13: 9780066214139 ISBN: 0066214130

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

State of Fear used book

State of Fear

by Crichton, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 12/2004 ISBN-13: 9780066214139 ISBN: 0066214130

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

State of Fear used book

State of Fear

by Crichton, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 12/2004 ISBN-13: 9780066214139 ISBN: 0066214130

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

State of Fear used book

State of Fear

by Crichton, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 12/2004 ISBN-13: 9780066214139 ISBN: 0066214130

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

State of Fear used book

State of Fear

by Crichton, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 12/2004 ISBN-13: 9780066214139 ISBN: 0066214130

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

State of Fear used book

State of Fear

by Crichton, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 12/2004 ISBN-13: 9780066214139 ISBN: 0066214130

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

State of Fear used book

State of Fear

by Crichton, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 12/2004 ISBN-13: 9780066214139 ISBN: 0066214130

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

State of Fear used book

State of Fear

by Crichton, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 12/2004 ISBN-13: 9780066214139 ISBN: 0066214130

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

State of Fear used book

State of Fear

by Crichton, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 12/2004 ISBN-13: 9780066214139 ISBN: 0066214130

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

State of Fear used book

State of Fear

by Crichton, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 12/2004 ISBN-13: 9780066214139 ISBN: 0066214130

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 100 Contributor Top 100 Contributor
Customer rating: 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Disappointing Book, Jun 29, 2009
By Teal99, Denver, CO

"I have liked Michael Crichton's novels in the past but I cannot say the same for this one. I knew going in that the novel focused on the non-believers in global warming and that interested me as an avid environmentalist. However, the book is so geared towards global warming being a mythical phenomenon that it made it hard to read. It should have been more even-handed. Instead it came across as severely anti-environmentalist and anti-global warming. All environmental groups are suspect and up to no good.

In addition, one character was a supreme know-it-all and it drove me insane. Know-it-alls in literature or real life are nothing but annoying. Also, Crichton's opinions in the back of the book were unncessary, simply write the novel and leave your outright opinion out of it (although the know-it-all character seems to be Crichton).

Also, I felt the book was longer than necessary. The middle especially for me dragged on with scenes that lasted far too long."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jun 22, 2009
By Evan, Brooklyn, NY

"As a thriller, this books fails to achieve Cricthon's usual intensity. The plot is an obvious vehicle for the rhetoric, and full of predictable thriller-writer strategies. The premise--climate scientists with guns--never ceases to feel absurd. The characterizations are flatter than usual, and vicious where he means them to be merely satirical. There is cranky old man venom in the writing. In short, this book is a piece of propaganda and would never have been published were it not for Crichton's name brand staus.

But his long-honed writerly reflexes kick in enough to make the book readable. The speeches are actually the most thrilling part of the book, and examine environmentalism from a critical perspective that is unorthodox, convincing, and fascinating. Despite being a bad piece of fiction, it did get me to look hard at some my beliefs and where I got them. Bad fiction, interesting propaganda."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 1, 2009
By reb2253, North East, PA 16428

"Interesting and sometimes factual (when footnotes are provided) book about the other side of the global warming argument. While not completely against the "green" movement; the book presents ideas as to the industry that the movement has become."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
worth the money, Nov 13, 2008
By skipmeblue, salt lake city, ut

"great book, i wish i could finish it in one sitting, work gets in the way."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of State of Fear by Michael Crichton

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
14 of 21 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Prey

Prey

by Michael Crichton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Timeline

Timeline

by Michael Crichton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Next

Next

by Michael Crichton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Broker

The Broker

by John Grisham

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Disclosure

Disclosure

by Michael Crichton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Sphere

Sphere

by Michael Crichton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!