» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Shining Pyramid

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Shining Pyramid

by Arthur Machen

About this title: They lay full length upon the turf; the rock between their faces and the Bowl, and now and again, Dyson, slouching his dark, soft hat over his forehead, put out the glint of an eye, and in a moment drew back, not daring to take a prolonged view. Again he laid an ear to the ground and listened, and the hours went by, and the darkness seemed to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Shining Pyramid

by Machen, Arthur

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover, Blue Cloth Publisher: Martin Secker, London Date Published: 1925

Description: Good- No Jacket. 5"x.7".5. Prev owner's name to ffep. Minor pencilmarks inside front end paper. Page ends yellowed and soiled. Edges worn and spine rubbed top and bottom. Binding starting to crack between pages 96-97. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Library Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Shining Pyramid new book

The Shining Pyramid

by Machen, Arthur

price: $14.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781419182426 ISBN: 1419182420

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 48 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shining Pyramid

by Machen, Arthur

price: $24.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Martin Secker, 1925

Description: Gray Cloth. Very Good-/No Jacket. Second Impression. Book is soiled and faded; spine discolored, title plate worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shining Pyramid

by Arthur Machen

price: $24.73

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 8vo. Cloth Hardcover, . 241 pages, black cover with gilt script and illustration, tan spine label with the author's name. The textblock is tight and square, and the pages are bright, clean and intact. The spine extremes are chipped and ripped, and there are a few light stains on the cover. There is some notable wear along the edges, and the back hinge is slightly tender. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shining Pyramid

by Machen, Arthur

price: $27.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1925

Description: Near Fine. Mustard yellow cloth. Mild spine dustiness else a clean copy. The First American Edition.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shining Pyramid

by Machen, Arthur

price: $32.40

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1925

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Light surface rubbing, with light rubbed soil, to boards and spine. Partial DJ laid-in; front panel and flap; partial DJ quite sunned, edgeworn. Pages edges darkened. Else pages clean.; 189 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Shining Pyramid used book

The Shining Pyramid

by Machen, Arthur (Born Arthur Llewellyn Jones)

price: $39.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Martin Secker, London Date Published: 1925

Description: Good. No Jacket. First [UK] edition, trade issue. Collects eight stories and articles [some, but not all of which, were previously published in a 1923 edition]. Locke [A Spectrum of Fantasy, page 147 "Eight stories, essays, etc., some supernatural; see Tuck for details"]. Tuck [The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction and Fantasy, page 291 "The Covici ed. has 22 stories and essays; with Introduction by V. Starrett...The Secker ed. has 8 stories only, 4 from the Covici ed. and 4 from THE GLORIOUS ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shining Pyramid

by Arthur Machen

price: $75.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First British Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Martin Secker, London Date Published: 1925

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardbound Text block, end papers and boards solid, clean and unmarked. Book is still tight. Spine solid, spinbe titles are fine, spine tail very good but spine head shows rubs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newt Johnson, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shining Pyramid

by Machen, Arthur. Introduction By Vincent Starrett

price: $75.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Limited copies Binding: Black/gilt Publisher: Covici-McGee, Chicago Date Published: 1923

Description: Wallace Smith drawing. Hardcover. No DJ. C over lightly faded. Label intact but browned. VG. Large octavo, 241 pp., Copy #276 of 875 copies printed. Includes several Welsh tales. There is light foxing throughout the text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Billings Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Shining Pyramid used book

The Shining Pyramid

by Machen, Arthur (Born Arthur Llewellyn Jones)

price: $102.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1925

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. First US trade edition. Collects eight stories and articles [some, but not all of which, were previously published in a 1923 edition]. Locke [A Spectrum of Fantasy, page 147 "Eight stories, essays, etc., some supernatural; see Tuck for details"]. Tuck [The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction and Fantasy, page 291 "The Covici ed. has 22 stories and essays; with Introduction by V. Starrett...The Secker ed. has 8 stories only, 4 from the Covici ed. and 4 from THE GLORIOUS ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shining Pyramid

by Machen, Arthur, And Starrett, Vincent, Ed

price: $200.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Covici-McGee, Chicago Date Published: 1923

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. Limited edition of 875 copies, this copy was never numbered. The binding is tight with a gold gild to the top edges. There is some ware to the top of spine and a bump to the front edge. Jacket is missing, paper lable still attached to spine though. First printing. 5 p. L. , 241 p. pl. 25 cm. "This is a limited edition of 875 copies. " Half-title: Tales and essays, edited with an introduction by Vincent Starrett. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-O-Rama, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shining Pyramid

by Machen, Arthur

price: $350.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chicago: Covici-McGee, Date Published: 1923

Description: Octavo, pp. [1-12] 1-241 [242-244: blank] [note: first and last leaves are blanks], one inserted plate with drawing by Wallace Smith, original decorated black cloth, front panel stamped in gold and ruled in blind, printed paper label affixed to spine panel, t.e.g., other edges untrimmed, decorated endpapers. First edition. Limited to 875 numbered copies. This is an unnumbered publisher's presentation copy with signed inscriptions to Ija Adler by publishers "Billy" McGee and Pascal Covici and ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shining Pyramid

by Machen, Arthur

price: $375.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Martin Secker, London Date Published: 1925

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Hand numbered limited edition 173/250 signed by Machen. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Delectus Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shining Pyramid

by Machen, Arthur

price: $395.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Numbered and Signed Limited Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Martin Secker, London Date Published: 1925

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. Signed by Author 1925, Martin Secker. A Signed, Limited Edition of 250 copies. This is hand-numbered 135 and signed by Machen on the limitation page. NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE, scarce dust jacket. Book is clean, crisp and tightly bound. No writing, bookplates or other markings. Front free endpaper has column of light toning and verso of signature page has a bit of same, signature page not affected. Deckle-edged paper. Bound in bright blue cloth cover with gilt ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Knickerbocker Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Shining Pyramid used book

The Shining Pyramid

by Machen, Arthur

price: $400.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Martin Secker, London Date Published: 1925

Description: First edition, limited issue. Fine in internally repaired, very good or better dustwrapper. One of 250 numbered copies Signed by the author. Scarce in jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Shining Pyramid new book

The Shining Pyramid

by Machen, Arthur

price: $11.77

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781419182426 ISBN: 1419182420

Description: New. They lay full length upon the turf; the rock between their faces and the Bowl, and now and again, Dyson, slouching his dark, soft hat over his forehead, put out the glint of an eye, and in a moment drew back, not daring to take a prolonged view. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Shining Pyramid new book

The Shining Pyramid

by Arthur Machen

price: $12.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781419182426 ISBN: 1419182420

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Shining Pyramid new book

The Shining Pyramid

by Machen, Arthur

price: $16.29

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kessinger Publishing ISBN-13: 9781419182426 ISBN: 1419182420

Description: New. 1419182420 Excellent customer service with hassle free return Policy. Ship from different location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Shining Pyramid new book

The Shining Pyramid

by Arthur Machen

price: $19.84

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9781419182426 ISBN: 1419182420

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Shining Pyramid

by Machen, Arthur

price: $24.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1925

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket; Spine darkened, some smudging to covers. 8vo; 189 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curious Book Shop, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Shining Pyramid

by Machen, Arthur

price: $27.12

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Impression Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Martin Secker, London Date Published: 1925

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Good in blue cloth; Light wear to boards, dampstain to boards and spine at foot; Front free endpaper coming disbound, rough patches to front pastedown, light browning and occasional foxing to text, dampstain to rear free endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Shining Pyramid

by Machen, Arthur

price: $30.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Covici-McGee: Chicago. Date Published: 1923

Description: 9.5 x 6.5, black gilt lettered cloth, 241 pp, a well rubbed, soiled, corner bumped, hinge-loose copy with bookplate and interior spotting/soil. LIMITED TO 875 NUMBERED COPIES, this copy unnumbered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John K. King Used & Rare Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Shining Pyramid

by Machen, Arthur

price: $35.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Martin Secker, London Date Published: 1925

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. A Very Good copy in blue cloth with paper spine label, in a Good dust jacket and shallow chipping. At the head of the spine, the chipping removes the "The" and the "hi" of "Shining". The book was apparently printed for the U.S. export market, as the sheets are Secker but the spine label and dust jacket are Knopf, and the jacket is priced $2.50. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Row by Row Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Shining Pyramid

by Machen Arthur

price: $35.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Martin Secker, London Date Published: 1925

Description: Good/no d.j. 188, Blue cloth w/ gilt title at spine. Cloth worn at spine edges & corners, Browning & foxing eps & edges. Surfacewear, boards bowed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Tampa Book Company, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Shining Pyramid

by Machen, Arthur

price: $40.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Martin Secker, London Date Published: 1925

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket; Light shelfwear, corners slightly bumped. 12mo; 189 pages pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curious Book Shop, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.