» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Selling Women Short: The Landmark Battle for Workers' Rights at Wal-Mart

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Selling Women Short: The Landmark Battle for Workers' Rights at Wal-Mart

by Liza Featherstone

About this title: On television, Wal-Mart employees are smiling women delighted with their jobs. But reality is another story. In 2000, Betty Dukes, a fifty-two-year-old black woman in Pittsburg, California, became the lead plaintiff in Dukes v. Wal-Mart Stores, a class action, representing 1. 6 million women. In her explosive investigation of this historic lawsuit, journalist Liza Featherstone reveals how Wal-Mart, a self-styled "family-oriented," Christian company: Deprives women (but not men) of the training they need to advance. Relegates women to lower-paying jobs like selling baby clothes, reserving ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Selling Women Short: the Landmark Battle for Workers' Rights at Wal-Mart used book

Selling Women Short: the Landmark Battle for Workers' Rights at Wal-Mart

by Featherstone, Liza

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 09/2005 ISBN-13: 9780465023165 ISBN: 0465023169

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 290 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Selling Women Short: the Landmark Battle for Worker's Rights at Wal-Mart used book

Selling Women Short: the Landmark Battle for Worker's Rights at Wal-Mart

by Featherstone, Liza

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465023158 ISBN: 0465023150

Description: Very Good. 0465023150 hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SDDALL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Selling Women Short: the Landmark Battle for Worker's Rights at Wal-Mart used book

Selling Women Short: the Landmark Battle for Worker's Rights at Wal-Mart

by Liza Featherstone

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465023158 ISBN: 0465023150

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Selling Women Short: the Landmark Battle for Workers' Rights at Wal-Mart new book

Selling Women Short: the Landmark Battle for Workers' Rights at Wal-Mart

by Liza Featherstone

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780465023165 ISBN: 0465023169

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Selling Women Short: the Landmark Battle for Worker's Rights at Wal-Mart new book

Selling Women Short: the Landmark Battle for Worker's Rights at Wal-Mart

by Featherstone, Liza

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 11/2/2004 ISBN-13: 9780465023158 ISBN: 0465023150

Description: New. 0465023150 Ships from PA. Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selling Women Short: the Landmark Battle for Worker's Rights at Wal-Mart used book

Selling Women Short: the Landmark Battle for Worker's Rights at Wal-Mart

by Liza Featherstone

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780465023158 ISBN: 0465023150

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Selling Women Short: the Landmark Battle for Worker's Rights at Wal-Mart used book

Selling Women Short: the Landmark Battle for Worker's Rights at Wal-Mart

by Liza Featherstone

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 11/30/2004 ISBN-13: 9780465023158 ISBN: 0465023150

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Selling Women Short: the Landmark Battle for Worker's Rights at Wal-Mart used book

Selling Women Short: the Landmark Battle for Worker's Rights at Wal-Mart

by Liza Featherstone

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465023158 ISBN: 0465023150

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Selling Women Short: the Landmark Battle for Worker's Rights at Wal-Mart new book

Selling Women Short: the Landmark Battle for Worker's Rights at Wal-Mart

by Liza Featherstone

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465023158 ISBN: 0465023150

Description: New. Brand New! . New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Selling Women Short: the Landmark Battle for Worker's Rights at Wal-Mart used book

Selling Women Short: the Landmark Battle for Worker's Rights at Wal-Mart

by Liza Featherstone

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465023158 ISBN: 0465023150

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Selling Women Short: the Landmark Battle for Worker's Rights at Wal-Mart used book

Selling Women Short: the Landmark Battle for Worker's Rights at Wal-Mart

by Liza Featherstone

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465023158 ISBN: 0465023150

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Selling Women Short: the Landmark Battle for Worker's Rights at Wal-Mart used book

Selling Women Short: the Landmark Battle for Worker's Rights at Wal-Mart

by Liza Featherstone

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465023158 ISBN: 0465023150

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Basic Books Pub Date: 11/2/2004 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 288. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Selling Women Short: the Landmark Battle for Workers' Rights at Wal-Mart new book

Selling Women Short: the Landmark Battle for Workers' Rights at Wal-Mart

by Liza Featherstone

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2005-09-06 ISBN-13: 9780465023165 ISBN: 0465023169

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Selling Women Short: the Landmark Battle for Worker's Rights at Wal-Mart used book

Selling Women Short: the Landmark Battle for Worker's Rights at Wal-Mart

by Liza Featherstone

price: $2.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2004-11-02 ISBN-13: 9780465023158 ISBN: 0465023150

Description: Like New. New book with minor shelfwear. Publisher's remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Read Over Books Florida, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Selling Women Short: the Landmark Battle for Worker's Rights at Wal-Mart used book

Selling Women Short: the Landmark Battle for Worker's Rights at Wal-Mart

by Liza Featherstone

price: $2.08

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2004-11-02 ISBN-13: 9780465023158 ISBN: 0465023150

Description: Very Good. From private collection-not ex-library. Binding is square and tight. Clean inside and out. No writing or highlighting noted (may have name written inside). Only the superficial wear one would expect from shelving and handling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selling Women Short: the Landmark Battle for Worker's Rights at Wal-Mart

by Featherstone, Liza

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. B0009A0H0Y. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selling Women Short: the Landmark Battle for Worker's Rights at Wal-Mart new book

Selling Women Short: the Landmark Battle for Worker's Rights at Wal-Mart

by Featherstone, Liza

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465023158 ISBN: 0465023150

Description: New. 0465023150 Brand New Book Fast shipping books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selling Women Short: the Landmark Battle for Worker's Rights at Wal-Mart used book

Selling Women Short: the Landmark Battle for Worker's Rights at Wal-Mart

by Featherstone, Liza

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465023158 ISBN: 0465023150

Description: Very Good in VG jacket. 0465023150 some wear to covers and edges, DJ has some scuffing, SIGNED books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selling Women Short: the Landmark Battle for Worker's Rights at Wal-Mart used book

Selling Women Short: the Landmark Battle for Worker's Rights at Wal-Mart

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465023158 ISBN: 0465023150

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unmarked, and unread hardcover, light shelfwear to the boards-VERY NICE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selling Women Short: the Landmark Battle for Workers' Rights at Wal-Mart used book

Selling Women Short: the Landmark Battle for Workers' Rights at Wal-Mart

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465023165 ISBN: 0465023169

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selling Women Short: the Landmark Battle for Worker's Rights at Wal-Mart used book

Selling Women Short: the Landmark Battle for Worker's Rights at Wal-Mart

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465023158 ISBN: 0465023150

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket-Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selling Women Short: the Landmark Battle for Workers' Rights at Wal-Mart used book

Selling Women Short: the Landmark Battle for Workers' Rights at Wal-Mart

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465023165 ISBN: 0465023169

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selling Women Short: the Landmark Battle for Worker's Rights at Wal-Mart used book

Selling Women Short: the Landmark Battle for Worker's Rights at Wal-Mart

by Featherstone, Liza

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 11-2-04 ISBN-13: 9780465023158 ISBN: 0465023150

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket-Nice! ! 1.14 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selling Women Short: the Landmark Battle for Workers' Rights at Wal-Mart used book

Selling Women Short: the Landmark Battle for Workers' Rights at Wal-Mart

by Featherstone, Liza

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 9-6-05 ISBN-13: 9780465023165 ISBN: 0465023169

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! 0.6 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selling Women Short: the Landmark Battle for Workers' Rights at Wal-Mart used book

Selling Women Short: the Landmark Battle for Workers' Rights at Wal-Mart

by Featherstone, Liza

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 9-6-05 ISBN-13: 9780465023165 ISBN: 0465023169

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! 0.6 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 26, 2009
By Jess, Fredericksburg, VA

"A very informative and factual book on Wal-Mart. Featherstone has taken a lot of the essays in this book and used them in nationally printed newspaper and magazine articles."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 20, 2009
By Susan, The United States

"Inspiring account of real-life women with real-life problems who decide they're not going to be abused anymore; they're going to fight. Reading this makes it impossible to enter a Wal-Mart ever again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 26, 2008
By Margaret, Cleveland, OH

"Never liked Wal-Mart to begin with and now dislike it even more!!! I especially liked it when the union leader stated that Sam Walton's real genius was finding a market in selling to the poor -- ouch!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 4, 2008
By Lisa, Chicago, IL

"It's good to have a coherent argument and a strong file of facts to back up why I don't shop at Wal-Mart and why it's bad for its employees and just about everyone in America. This book makes it easy to understand one major aspect of Wal-Mart's horrendous labor practices, through the prism of sexism, racism, and class exploitation, and how the case of Dukes vs. Wal-Mart highlights those issues and forces some changes within the company as well as within the country's perception of the company. Don't just be the elitist snob who doesn't get the real Americans who shop and work at Wal-Mart--read this book and band together with the real Americans who want to make it possible to earn a living wage and promotions at Wal-Mart."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of Selling Women Short: The Landmark Battle for Workers' Rights at Wal-Mart by Liza Featherstone

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.