» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Rover Boys on the Great Lakes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Rover Boys on the Great Lakes

by Arthur M Winfield

About this title: Dick, do you notice how the wind is freshening? "Yes, Sam, I've been watching it for ten minutes. I think we are in for a storm." "Exactly my idea, and I shouldn't be surprised if it proved a heavy one, too. How far are we from shore?" "Not over three miles, to my reckoning." "Perhaps we had better turn back," and Sam Rover, the youngest of the three Rover brothers, shook his head doubtfully. "Oh, I reckon we'll be safe enough," responded Dick Rover, who was several years older. "I know more about sailing a yacht than I did when we followed up the Baxters on the Atlantic Ocean."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Rover Boys on the Great Lakes new book

The Rover Boys on the Great Lakes

by Winfield, Arthur M

price: $14.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: 1st World Library Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781421842356 ISBN: 1421842351

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 244 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Rover Boys on the Great Lakes new book

The Rover Boys on the Great Lakes

by Arthur M. Winfield

price: $20.16

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: 1st World Library, Ltd Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781421842356 ISBN: 1421842351

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Rover Boys on the Great Lakes new book

The Rover Boys on the Great Lakes

by Winfield, Arthur M

list price: $22.95

our price: $20.66

you save: $2.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781419181191 ISBN: 141918119X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 184 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Rover Boys on the Great Lakes new book

The Rover Boys on the Great Lakes

by Winfield, Arthur M, and 1st World Publishing (Editor)

price: $32.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1st World Library Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781421841373 ISBN: 1421841371

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 244 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Rover Boys on the Great Lakes new book

The Rover Boys on the Great Lakes

by Arthur M. Winfield

price: $32.88

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1st World Library, Ltd Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781421841373 ISBN: 1421841371

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Rover Boys on the Great Lakes new book

Rover Boys on the Great Lakes

by Winfield, Arthur M.

price: $12.27

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: 1st World Library-Literary Society Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781421842356 ISBN: 1421842351

Description: New. Dick, do you notice how the wind is freshening? "Yes, Sam, I've been watching it for ten minutes. I think we are in for a storm. " "Exactly my idea, and I shouldn't be surprised if it proved a heavy one, too. How far are we from shore? " "Not over three... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Rover Boys on the Great Lakes new book

The Rover Boys on the Great Lakes

by Winfield, Arthur M.

price: $12.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: 1ST WORLD LIB INC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781421842356 ISBN: 1421842351

Description: New. Dick, do you notice how the wind is freshening? "Yes, Sam, I've been watching it for ten minutes. I think we are in for a storm. " "Exactly my idea, and I shouldn't be surprised if it proved a heavy one, too. How far are we from shore? " "Not over thre... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Rover Boys on the Great Lakes new book

The Rover Boys on the Great Lakes

by Arthur M. Winfield

price: $14.82

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781421842356 ISBN: 1421842351

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Rover Boys on the Great Lakes-the

by Arthur M. Winfield

price: $14.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D.N. Goodchild at The Press at Toad Hall--Publishers of High-Quality..., Philadelphia Date Published: 2005

Description: New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7.75-9.75 inches tall. ----NOTE: THIS IS NOT A FACSIMILE REPRINT. Our books are completely re-typeset and redesigned in a manner respectful of the original volume. We print on opaque, cream-coloured 70lb offset text stock. Printing is in ink; NO laser printing or photocopies. Chapter initials are in colour. Any illustrations are digitally enhanced. Full-page photographic and/or engraved plates are tissue-guarded. Covers are bound in the half-calf manner with maroon ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Press at Toad Hall, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Rover Boys on the Great Lakes new book

The Rover Boys on the Great Lakes

by Winfield, Arthur M.

price: $16.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781419181191 ISBN: 141918119X

Description: New. But the third man had a second to think, and he retaliated by a blow which nearly lifted poor Tom off his feet. But before he could strike out a second time, Sam, with the nimbleness of a monkey, darted in and caught him by one leg. Dick saw the move... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Rover Boys on the Great Lakes: Or, the Secret of the Island Cave new book

The Rover Boys on the Great Lakes: Or, the Secret of the Island Cave

by Arthur M. Winfield

price: $16.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lightning Source Inc ISBN-13: 9781421842356 ISBN: 1421842351

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Rover Boys on the Great Lakes new book

The Rover Boys on the Great Lakes

by Arthur M. Winfield

price: $17.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781419181191 ISBN: 141918119X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Rover Boys on the Great Lakes

by Winfield, Arthur M.

price: $20.12

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: G&D: NY (1901). Illus, 7.5x5", pict cloth, 252pp, ink inscription, corners bumped, covers soiled, couple offsets to text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John K. King Used & Rare Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Rover Boys on the Great Lakes

by Winfield, Arthur M.

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Early Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, NY Date Published: 1901

Description: Very Good to Fine in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Feldman's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Rover Boys on the Great Lakes new book

The Rover Boys on the Great Lakes

by Winfield, Arthur M. And 1st World Publis

price: $25.21

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: 1ST WORLD LIB INC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781421841373 ISBN: 1421841371

Description: New. Dick, do you notice how the wind is freshening? "Yes, Sam, I've been watching it for ten minutes. I think we are in for a storm. " "Exactly my idea, and I shouldn't be surprised if it proved a heavy one, too. How far are we from shore? " "Not over thre... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rover Boys on the Great Lakes

by Arthur M. Winfield

price: $26.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781499654653 ISBN: 1499654650

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Rover Boys on the Great Lakes new book

The Rover Boys on the Great Lakes

by Arthur M. Winfield; 1stworld Publishing

price: $29.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1st World Library-Literary Society ISBN-13: 9781421841373 ISBN: 1421841371

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 8-12 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Rover Boys on the Great Lakes new book

The Rover Boys on the Great Lakes

by Arthur M. Winfield

price: $32.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781421841373 ISBN: 1421841371

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rover Boys on the Great Lakes

by Winfield, Arthur

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York

Description: Poor in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 252 pages; 30 chapters; Several pages in rear are ads for the Putnam Hall; flag of Freedom; Rise in Life; froontier; and enterprise series by same publisher. Pages tight; Pages yellowed; some soiling, stains; foxing on page edges; noticeable page wear; no markings on pages; Front title page missing; One page excised from binding. B & W full page illustration on frontispiece. Chapter titles include: Storm on Lake Erie; Hunting for Dick; ... read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Attic Treasuers Book Shop, IL, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Rover Boys on the Great Lakes Or the Secret of the Island Cafe

by Winfield, Arthur M.

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1901

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 252 pages; 30 chapters; several pages of ads of books by same publisher in rear of book. B/w glossy full page illustratio on frontispiece. Pages tight; moderate page wear; no markings; several smudges, yellowing on some pages. brown page edges. Tan hard cover with red and brown lettering; illustration of Rover boys; sail boat, and buillding on cover. Cover faded; discoloration spots on front and back; also spine. Major rubbing on back cover edges and ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Attic Treasuers Book Shop, IL, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Rover Boys on the Great Lakes

by Winfield A.M.

price: $17.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: 252PP. WITH FRONTISPIECE. 1901. SHELF #2. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: HERP SEARCH AND EXCHANGE, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Rover Boys on the Great Lakes Orthe Secret of the Island Cave

by Winfield, Arthur M. (Pseud. Edward Stratemeyer)

price: $17.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1928

Description: Illustrated. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Bright orange cloth binding. Spine faded. Top and bottom of spine and corners of binding rubbed and bumped. Green striped end papers. Front hinge a little weak. 252pp plus 12 pp advts. Content clean and sound with paper slightly yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OldFavoritesBooks, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

The Rover Boys on the Great Lakes: Or, the Secret of the Island Cave new book

The Rover Boys on the Great Lakes: Or, the Secret of the Island Cave

by Arthur M. Winfield

price: $23.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lightning Source Inc ISBN-13: 9781421842356 ISBN: 1421842351

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Rover Boys on the Great Lakes new book

The Rover Boys on the Great Lakes

by Arthur M. Winfield; 1stworld Publishing

price: $35.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1st World Library-Literary Society ISBN-13: 9781421841373 ISBN: 1421841371

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 7-10 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Rover Boys on the Great Lakes

by Winfield, Arthur M.

price: $129.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, 1901

Description: VG. Cover has wear and tear, sheets detached from book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nashville Rare Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.