About this title: Works by Robert Mapplethorpe are paired with with classical artworks, primarily Mannerist engravings and sculpture, in this stunning exhibition catalogue. The pairing of works is among the first collaborations between the Guggenheim and the State Hermitage Museum in St. Petersburg, Russia. Accompanies an international traveling exhibition ending in New York in summer 2005. 0-89207-313-6$50.00 / DAP / Distributed Arts Publishing
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with very light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge-GREAT! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Guggenheim Museum
Date Published: 10-2-04
ISBN-13:9780892073139ISBN:0892073136
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with very light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge-GREAT! 3.65 lbs. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Idea Books Edizioni, Milan
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9788870170504ISBN:8870170500
Description: Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 1st (Italian) edition in soft cover format, large 4to, unpaginated; to accompany the exhibition in Bologna 1986; foreword by Germano Celant; all text including photograph captions in Italian; 49 full page photographs by Mapplethorpe including still lifes, portraits, nudes; card covers; VG+/Fine Copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Guggenheim Museum
Date Published: 2004-10-02
ISBN-13:9780892073139ISBN:0892073136
Description: New. Brand new item still in publisher's shrinkwrap. Free delivery confirmation and your order ships within 24 hours of your order. read more
Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience. read more
Binding: Stiff Wrappers
Publisher: Schirmer Mosel, München
Date Published: 1986
Description: Near Fine. Unpaginated, 49 B&W photographs. Text is in German. A touch of scuffing to two or three of the pages to the reverse, otherwise fine. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Guggenheim Museum, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780892073122ISBN:0892073128
Description: Photographs by Robert Mapplethorpe. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 4to. Paper-bound. Pp. 232. Illustrated. Checklist. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Guggenheim Museum Publications, U.S., New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780892073139ISBN:0892073136
Description: Fine/Fine. 4to 0892073136 232 pp., with 120 plates and 30 text illustrations. This sumptuously illustrated catalogue accompanies the major exhibition of the same name at the Guggenheim Museum. Addressing the return to classicism at the end of the 16th, 19th and 20th centuries, Ippolitov discusses the obsession that defines both the work of Mapplethorpe and the Mannerists. Mythological and allegorical themes are explored as well as an examination of the pursuit of the ideal and its ultimate ... read more
Binding: Wrappers
Publisher: Idea Books Edizioni, Milano
Date Published: 1983
Description: Near Fine. 48 pp., 28 B&W photographs. A bit of shelf wear to the edges and a minor crease to the reverse, lower left-hand corner. Introduction in Italian. Published in conjunction with the Comune di Venezia Assessorato alla Cultura e Belle Arti Centro di Documentazione di Palazzo Fortuny. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Deutsche Guggenheim, Berlin
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780892073139ISBN:0892073136
Description: New in Fine Condition jacket. 232 pp., 120 plates and 30 text illustrations. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from July 24-October 17, 2004. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Deutsche Guggenheim, Berlin
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780892073139ISBN:0892073136
Description: NEW in NEW jacket. Exhibition Catalogue. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cloth, 231 pp., illus. (some col. ), biblio.; 29 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition organized by the Guggenheim Museum, New York, and the State Hermitage Museum, St. Petersburg, and held July 24-Oct. 17, 2004 at Deutsche Guggenheim, Berlin. Essays by Arkady Ippolitov, Jennifer Blessing and Germano Celant. BRAND NEW. Small remainder mark (dot)/tail edge. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780892073122ISBN:0892073128
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Paperback. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Very slight shelfwear, edgewear o.w. as new. Bright, tight, clean copy. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Guggenheim Museum, Bx-44
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780892073122ISBN:0892073128
Description: 0892073128. Trade PB. 4to. Guggenheim Museum. 2004. 231 pgs. Wrappers in excellent shape, with no wear present. Binding tight and solid. Book is free of ownership marks. Text is clean and free of marks. BX-44; 231 pages. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Guggenheim Museum Pubns, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780892073139ISBN:0892073136
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 11x11. Filled with scholarly essays and sumptious art work. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.