About this title: Reverend Edward Payson Roe (1838-1888) was an American novelist born in Moodna, Orange County, New York. He studied at Williams College and at Auburn Theological Seminary. In 1862 he became chaplain of the Second New York Cavalry, U.S. V., and in 1864 chaplain of Hampton Hospital in Virginia. In 1866-74 he was pastor of the Presbyterian Church at ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Decorative Cloth
Publisher: Ward Lock, London, United Kingdom
Description: Fair. No Jacket. No date; hand-written gift inscription dated 1907. Hardcover, 561 pages plus ads; tight; no other markings; moderately age-tanned; minor wear; no dj. Cover red cloth with 4-tone illustration on front; a bit of wear and minor corner bumping but little soiling. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co., New York
Date Published: 1885
Description: Fair. No Jacket. The boards are worn and a bit soiled. The corners are bumped and rubbed, as are the top and bottom of the spine. The spine leans slightly. The binding is coming loose on the inside of the front cover but all of the pages are intact. The former owner's name and a date are written in pen on the front free end paper. The pages are slightly age-toned. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doss, Mead and Co.
Date Published: 1974
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Good Copy. Hardcover, No Dust jacket, Text is clean and unmarked. binding is tight, with wear, and bumping to corners. Both hinges are broken. 383-p p. read more
Description: Acceptable. Hardcover no dj. Acceptable condition-only fair condition with signs of extensive handling and use; front hinge fragile; pencil marks on ffep. The Works of E. P. Roe, Volume 4. 1900 Hardcover no dj. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mean and Company
Date Published: 1885
Description: Good/No Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall Pages mostly clean and neat. Some creasing and aging. Cover is tan cloth over boards with decorative design and title/author's name. Cover has some spotting and aging. Some edge wear and minor bending on corners. No jacket. Some writing and an old sticker inside front cover. New and Revised edition. "As woman from the Garden of the Lord Led fallen man in sorrow, fear and shame, To where, unblest, he saw the burning sword Between lost Eden and the desert ... read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd Mead, New York
Date Published: 1902
Description: Fair. No Jacket. This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. The hinges are broken and the pages may be loose. This book is 383 pages. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Peter Fenelon Collier & Son, New York
Date Published: 1890
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 546 pp. Volume IV of "The Works of E. P. Roe. " Front hinge cracking; cover scuffed, with wear at head and foot of spine and at corners. Former owner name and address stamped on front pastedown. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Peter Fenelon Collier & Son, NY
Date Published: 1885
Description: Fair. 8vo. HC: spine is torn loose from the binding, rubbed, scuffed, soiled, corners & spine are very bumped & worn, front board is gutted. read more
Edition: reprint
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead, New York
Date Published: c1874-1885
Description: b/w frontis. very good+, no dj, pict. pale brown cloth. Compact. Tight. 383 pgs, 1899 info FEP, a few faint pencilled underlines in text. read more
Description: Good. The Works of E. P. Roe Volume 4. Brown decorated boards, No jacket. Tanned pages/slight foxing. Corners bumped and some shelfwear. Tight binding. read more
Edition: Volume 4
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Peter Fenelon Collier& Son, New York
Date Published: 1885
Description: Illustrated. Good. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The spine is starting to get loose. The pages are yellowing. The spine is cocked and the hard cover has some spots.........Heavy book... read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Dodd, Mead, NY
Date Published: 1902
Description: Good with no Dust Jacket; Condition. No Dust Jacket. Light rub/soil to outer boards. 16mo.; 383 pages pages; Tight copy w/ b/w illustration frontispiece. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead, & Co
Date Published: 1876
Description: Good. Good Hardcover, no DJ. 1876. 561pp. PO's name on end paper. Pages are otherwise unmarked. Edges show some soiling. Covers are clean with wear to extremeties.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: A.D. Porter Co.
Description: Hard Cover. Early 1900's Good in yellowish gold decorated covers with a wreath and ribbons on front, previous owner's name at front, covers sightly rippled and light soil. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.