» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Opening a Chestnut Burr

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Opening a Chestnut Burr

by Edward Payson Roe

About this title: Reverend Edward Payson Roe (1838-1888) was an American novelist born in Moodna, Orange County, New York. He studied at Williams College and at Auburn Theological Seminary. In 1862 he became chaplain of the Second New York Cavalry, U.S. V., and in 1864 chaplain of Hampton Hospital in Virginia. In 1866-74 he was pastor of the Presbyterian Church at ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Opening a Chestnut Burr used book

Opening a Chestnut Burr

by Roe, Edward Payson

price: $18.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: grosset and dunlap Date Published: 1902 ISBN-13: 9781419139055 ISBN: 1419139053

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 356 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Opening a Chestnut Burr used book

Opening a Chestnut Burr

by Roe, Edward Payson

price: $18.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: dodd, mead and company Date Published: 1874 ISBN-13: 9781406839845 ISBN: 1406839841

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Opening a Chestnut Burr

by Roe, Edward P.

price: $2.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Ward Lock, London, United Kingdom

Description: Fair. No Jacket. No date; hand-written gift inscription dated 1907. Hardcover, 561 pages plus ads; tight; no other markings; moderately age-tanned; minor wear; no dj. Cover red cloth with 4-tone illustration on front; a bit of wear and minor corner bumping but little soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Butterfield House, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Opening a Chestnut Burr

by E.P. Roe

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Leather Publisher: Barse & Hopkins Date Published: 1902

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Size: 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Opening a Chestnut Burr

by E. P. Roe

price: $3.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. NO DUST JACKET. Copyright is 1874. Front hinge is cracked and some pages are shaken and loose. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Opening a Chestnut Burr

by E P Roe

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. FRONT COVER SPLITTING FROM SPINE BINDING INTACT NO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Opening a Chestnut Burr

by Roe, E. P.

price: $4.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co., New York Date Published: 1885

Description: Fair. No Jacket. The boards are worn and a bit soiled. The corners are bumped and rubbed, as are the top and bottom of the spine. The spine leans slightly. The binding is coming loose on the inside of the front cover but all of the pages are intact. The former owner's name and a date are written in pen on the front free end paper. The pages are slightly age-toned. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: J & S Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Opening a Chestnut Burr

by Roe, E.P.

price: $4.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co Date Published: 1902

Description: Good. No Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Name inside; front hinge break. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Opening a Chestnut Burr

by Roe, E. P.

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P. F. Collier & Son 1902 Date Published: 1902

Description: This hardcover is an apparent third printing. Light water damage. Some ink and pencil marks inside. Tight binding. 420 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Agency, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Opening a Chestnut Burr ( Vol. 4)

by E.P. Roe; Illustrator-Illustrated

price: $4.98

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P.F. Collier & Sons Co Date Published: 1900

Description: Good. Slight wear/fraying around the edges. Binding is firm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Opening a Chestnut Burr

by Roe, E. P.

price: $4.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doss, Mead and Co. Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Good Copy. Hardcover, No Dust jacket, Text is clean and unmarked. binding is tight, with wear, and bumping to corners. Both hinges are broken. 383-p p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Opening a Chestnut Burr ( Vol. 4)

by E.P. Roe

price: $5.14

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. Hardcover no dj. Acceptable condition-only fair condition with signs of extensive handling and use; front hinge fragile; pencil marks on ffep. The Works of E. P. Roe, Volume 4. 1900 Hardcover no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Opening a Chestnut Burr

by E.P. Roe

price: $5.70

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mean and Company Date Published: 1885

Description: Good/No Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall Pages mostly clean and neat. Some creasing and aging. Cover is tan cloth over boards with decorative design and title/author's name. Cover has some spotting and aging. Some edge wear and minor bending on corners. No jacket. Some writing and an old sticker inside front cover. New and Revised edition. "As woman from the Garden of the Lord Led fallen man in sorrow, fear and shame, To where, unblest, he saw the burning sword Between lost Eden and the desert ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yellow Basement, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Opening a Chestnut Burr By E.P. Roe By E.P. Roe By E.P. Roe

by Roe, E.P.

price: $5.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead, New York Date Published: 1902

Description: Fair. No Jacket. This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. The hinges are broken and the pages may be loose. This book is 383 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Opening a Chestnut Burr

by Roe, E. P.

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Peter Fenelon Collier & Son, New York Date Published: 1890

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 546 pp. Volume IV of "The Works of E. P. Roe. " Front hinge cracking; cover scuffed, with wear at head and foot of spine and at corners. Former owner name and address stamped on front pastedown. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Opening a Chestnut Burr

by Roe, E P Rev

price: $7.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead and Co Date Published: 1889

Description: Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Opening a Chestnut Burr

by Roe, E. P.

price: $7.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Fenelon Collier & Son, NY Date Published: 1885

Description: Fair. 8vo. HC: spine is torn loose from the binding, rubbed, scuffed, soiled, corners & spine are very bumped & worn, front board is gutted. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Opening a Chestnut Burr

by Roe, E. P.

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead, New York Date Published: c1874-1885

Description: b/w frontis. very good+, no dj, pict. pale brown cloth. Compact. Tight. 383 pgs, 1899 info FEP, a few faint pencilled underlines in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Opening a Chestnut Burr used book

Opening a Chestnut Burr

by Roe, E. P

price: $7.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collier & Son.

Description: Good. The Works of E. P. Roe Volume 4. Brown decorated boards, No jacket. Tanned pages/slight foxing. Corners bumped and some shelfwear. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GuthrieBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Opening a Chestnut Burr

by Roe, E.P.

price: $8.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Volume 4 Binding: Cloth Publisher: Peter Fenelon Collier& Son, New York Date Published: 1885

Description: Illustrated. Good. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The spine is starting to get loose. The pages are yellowing. The spine is cocked and the hard cover has some spots.........Heavy book... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Opening a Chestnut Burr

by Roe E. P.

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1874

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo. The cover is soiled, bumped, rubbed, and has water damage. Pages are browning. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Opening a Chestnut Burr

by Roe, E. P.

price: $9.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Dodd, Mead, NY Date Published: 1902

Description: Good with no Dust Jacket; Condition. No Dust Jacket. Light rub/soil to outer boards. 16mo.; 383 pages pages; Tight copy w/ b/w illustration frontispiece. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Opening a Chestnut Burr (Notable American Authors)

by Roe, Edward Payson

price: $9.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Reprint Services Corp ISBN-13: 9780781288118 ISBN: 0781288118

Description: Good. 0781288118 1874 Hardback copy, Has p.o. name inside ffep is gone, text is clean, binding is tight, covers are worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Estep, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Opening a Chestnut Burr

by E. P. Roe

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead, & Co Date Published: 1876

Description: Good. Good Hardcover, no DJ. 1876. 561pp. PO's name on end paper. Pages are otherwise unmarked. Edges show some soiling. Covers are clean with wear to extremeties.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Opening a Chestnut Burr

by Roe, E.P.

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: A.D. Porter Co.

Description: Hard Cover. Early 1900's Good in yellowish gold decorated covers with a wreath and ribbons on front, previous owner's name at front, covers sightly rippled and light soil. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terra Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.