Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: A want of sufficient confidence in their own opinions, appears to me another fault, which, however, almost deserves to be pardoned on account of its novelty. It has happened to me more than once, to hear a judge decide upon a case, on the ground of some recorded decision of another judge, when I myself would a thousand times rather have trusted it to his own unbiassed sense of right and wrong. It seems odd, to see a lawyer teaching a judge his lesson, out of a pile of books, and making him who is there as a master, appear more like a scholar, learning his alphabet from some beardless ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Merry Tales of the Three Wise Men of Gotham
(9 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
The Merry Tales of the Three Wise Men of Gotham
by
Paulding, James Kirke
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781419172656
ISBN: 1419172654
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. read more
|
|
The Merry Tales of the Three Wise Men of Gotham
by
James Kirke Paulding
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781419172656
ISBN: 1419172654
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Merry Tales of the Three Wise Men of Gotham
by
James Kirke Paulding
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781419172656
ISBN: 1419172654
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Merry Tales of the Three Wise Men of Gotham
by
James Kirke Paulding
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781419172656
ISBN: 1419172654
Description: New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Merry Tales of the Three Wise Men of Gotham
by
Paulding, James Kirke (Author)
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: \N
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781419172656
ISBN: 1419172654
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 8 inches. (176 pages) this book is printed on demand. lang=english (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Merry Tales of the Three Wise Men of Gotham
by
Paulding, James Kirke
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: G. & C. Carvill, New York
Date Published: 1826
Description: Binding very worn and front board detached. 324 pp., Minor early library marks. read more
|
|
The Merry Tales of the Three Wise Men of Gotham
by
Paulding, James Kirke
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: G. & C. Carvill, New York
Date Published: 1826
Description: good Inside Covers Off. 7 x 4 inches. Very good inside but original covers DETACHED and spine chipped. FIRST EDITION. 324 pages. Signed by G. C. Verplanck at the top of the title page. read more
|
|
The Merry Tales of the Three Wise Men of Gotham
by
(Paulding, James Kirke)
Binding: Hardcover
Description: VG. NY, 1826. BAL 15702, Lightlty foxed. Grey cloth, spine stamped "Merry Tales". Binding looks original, but not noted in BAL. read more
|
|
The Merry Tales of the Three Wise Men of Gotham. Edited By the Author of John Bull in America
by
Paulding, James Kirke
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. & C. Carvill, New York
Date Published: 1826
Description: Text a bit foxed; very good copy. BAL 15702; Wright I, 2015. 12mo, original tan quarter linen, green boards and printed paper label, untrimmed. ¶ Three satires on interesting subjects: the first and by far the longest is a treatment of Robert Dale Owen and his utopian theories; the second is on lawyers and the third on the then-current enthusiasm for phrenology. These are early examples of discussions of Owen and phrenology in America. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=8308618&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|