» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Linux for Dummies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Linux for Dummies

by Dee-Ann LeBlanc

About this title: Previous editions of Linux For Dummies have garnered rave reviews. However, there's one scary term applied to them outdated! The 6 th Edition remedies that with easy--to--understand information on the latest version of the most popular Linux distributions, including Fedora Core, SuSE, Mandrake, Xandros, Linspire, and Knoppix. This guide walks you though installing, configuring, tuning, and using each version of Linux, the low--cost, secure alternative to expensive operating systems. You'll discover how to: Prep your computer for Linux Boot and stop Linux Connect to the Internet, e--mail, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Linux for Dummies 8th Edition new book

Linux for Dummies 8th Edition

by Leblanc, Dee-Ann; Blum, Richard K.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780470116494 ISBN: 0470116498

Description: New. 0470116498 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Linux for Dummies 8th Edition used book

Linux for Dummies 8th Edition

by Dee-Ann Leblanc; Richard K. Blum

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2007-07-30 ISBN-13: 9780470116494 ISBN: 0470116498

Description: Good. Good title in good condition. CD included. Pages are clean and tight. Covers show some shelf wear and bumping. Former library copy with usual stickers, stamps, and markings. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Linux for Dummies, Fifth Edition used book

Linux for Dummies, Fifth Edition

by Dee-Ann Leblanc

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764543104 ISBN: 0764543105

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Linux for Dummies, Fifth Edition used book

Linux for Dummies, Fifth Edition

by Dee-Ann Leblanc

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780764543104 ISBN: 0764543105

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Sorry, CD missing. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Linux for Dummies, Fourth Edition used book

Linux for Dummies, Fourth Edition

by Dee-Ann Leblanc, Melanie Hoag, Evan Blomquist

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780764516603 ISBN: 0764516604

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Linux for Dummies 8th Edition new book

Linux for Dummies 8th Edition

by Dee-Ann Leblanc, Richard K. Blum

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780470116494 ISBN: 0470116498

Description: New. Brand new with sealed CD. NEW, unread book, publisher overstock-FAST SHIPPING! Our savvy customers know Purple Turtle has BEST PRICES AND BEST SERVICE! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Purple Turtle Products, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Linux for Dummies 8th Edition new book

Linux for Dummies 8th Edition

by Dee-Ann Leblanc, Richard K. Blum

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780470116494 ISBN: 0470116498

Description: New. Brand new, may have wear on cover, we have a HUGE selection of computer books at great prices! All discs included if issued by publisher. NEW, unread book, publisher overstock-FAST SHIPPING! Our savvy customers know Purple Turtle has BEST PRICES AND BEST SERVICE! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Purple Turtle Products, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Linux for Dummies 8th Edition used book

Linux for Dummies 8th Edition

by Dee-Ann Leblanc; Richard K. Blum

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2007-07-30 ISBN-13: 9780470116494 ISBN: 0470116498

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Linux for Dummies, 7th Edition used book

Linux for Dummies, 7th Edition

by Leblanc, Dee-Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780471752820 ISBN: 0471752827

Description: Good. 0471752827 GOOD CONDITION, COVERS ARE CLEAN. NO WRITINGS. DOES NOT INCLUDE CD (STOCK#: NOENN-ND4) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Linux for Dummies, 7th Edition used book

Linux for Dummies, 7th Edition

by Leblanc, Dee-Ann

price: $2.70

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780471752820 ISBN: 0471752827

Description: Very Good. 0471752827 EX LIBRARY. CLEAN, TIGHT, UNMARKED TEXT. INCLUDES CD. HAS USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS. LIGHT WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: UTOPIAN BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Linux for Dummies, Third Edition (Pocket Editon)

by Dee-Ann Leblanc, Melanie Hoag, Evan Blomquist

price: $3.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3Pocket Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hungry Minds Inc, U. S Date Published: 11/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780764508424 ISBN: 0764508423

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Linux for Dummies 8th Edition used book

Linux for Dummies 8th Edition

by Dee-Ann Leblanc~Richard K. Blum

price: $4.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780470116494 ISBN: 0470116498

Description: LIKE NEW. -Great Buy! -May have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Linux for Dummies 8th Edition used book

Linux for Dummies 8th Edition

by Dee-Ann Leblanc~Richard K. Blum

price: $4.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780470116494 ISBN: 0470116498

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Linux for Dummies 8th Edition new book

Linux for Dummies 8th Edition

by Dee-Ann Leblanc, Richard K. Blum

price: $4.64

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 7/30/2007 ISBN-13: 9780470116494 ISBN: 0470116498

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Linux for Dummies, 7th Edition used book

Linux for Dummies, 7th Edition

by Dee-Ann Leblanc

price: $4.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780471752820 ISBN: 0471752827

Description: Very Good. *** CD-ROM INCLUDED *** Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmonger.Ltd, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Linux for Dummies, 7th Edition new book

Linux for Dummies, 7th Edition

by Leblanc, Dee-Ann

price: $9.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780471752820 ISBN: 0471752827

Description: New. 0471752827 BRAND NEW NEVER USED IN STOCK 125, 000+ HAPPY CUSTOMERS SHIP EVERY DAY WITH FREE TRACKING NUMBER. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: surplus computerbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Linux for Dummies new book

Linux for Dummies

by Craig Witherspoon~Coletta Witherspoon

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hungry Minds Inc, U. S Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780764516603 ISBN: 0764516604

Description: New. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Linux for Dummies used book

Linux for Dummies

by Deeann Leblanc

price: $11.99

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780764543104 ISBN: 0764543105

Description: Acceptable. A used copy. Cotaines CD. Creasing to cover., Shelfware Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Linux for Dummies (Pocket Edition)

by Dee-Ann Leblanc, Melanie Hoag, Evan Blomquist

price: $14.77

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: IDG Books Worldwide Inc Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780764508424 ISBN: 0764508423

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Linux for Dummies new book

Linux for Dummies

by Deeann Leblanc

price: $17.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780764543104 ISBN: 0764543105

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Linux for Dummies new book

Linux for Dummies

by Deeann Leblanc

price: $19.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780471752820 ISBN: 0471752827

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Linux for Dummies (for Dummies S. ) new book

Linux for Dummies (for Dummies S. )

by Leblanc, Dee-Ann

price: $22.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hungry Minds Inc, U. S Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780764543104 ISBN: 0764543105

Description: New. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Linux for Dummies (for Dummies S. ) new book

Linux for Dummies (for Dummies S. )

by Leblanc, Dee-Ann

price: $23.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hungry Minds Inc, U. S Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780764543104 ISBN: 0764543105

Description: New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Linux for Dummies, Fifth Edition new book

Linux for Dummies, Fifth Edition

by Leblanc, Dee-Ann

price: $24.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764543104 ISBN: 0764543105

Description: New. 0764543105 BRAND NEW NEVER USED IN STOCK 125, 000+ HAPPY CUSTOMERS SHIP EVERY DAY WITH FREE TRACKING NUMBER. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: surplus computerbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Linux for Dummies, 6th Edition used book

Linux for Dummies, 6th Edition

by Dee-Ann Leblanc

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780764579370 ISBN: 0764579371

Description: Very Good. *** CD-ROM INCLUDED *** Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmonger.Ltd, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
6 of 8 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.